Platinum checkin in T5 First Wing?

Old Aug 21, 20, 12:44 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2020
Programs: Qatar Platinum, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Platinum Elite
Posts: 47
Platinum checkin in T5 First Wing?

Hi there, how does it work in T5 now for Qatar flights? Do we go to the First Wing or is there dedicated Qatar desks for Platinum/Business class?
GratefulSmile is offline  
Old Aug 22, 20, 1:51 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Programs: TK M&S Elite Plus, QRPC Platinum, BAEC Silver, PC Bolbol, All Silv, HH Blue, Bonvoy, BW Rewards
Posts: 5,571
Originally Posted by GratefulSmile View Post
Hi there, how does it work in T5 now for Qatar flights? Do we go to the First Wing or is there dedicated Qatar desks for Platinum/Business class?
As probably no one here in the QR board knows the answer to your question, I would ask the same question in the BA board and quote the answer in this thread.
IMO, there wouldn't be any QR desk in the First Wing as QR does not offer First Class at the moment and it would not make sense just to open a check-in desk for Platinum passengers. Business Class passengers despite the airline aren't eligible for the First Wing unless the passengers have oneworld Emerald status.
ISTFlyer is online now  
Old Aug 22, 20, 2:19 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 793
Yes I suspect QR will have their own check in section in main area with their own flight supervisor overseeing all classes. But once you have your boarding pass, as a platinum you should then be able to pass security through the First Wing straight into the Galleries First lounge, which is quite civilised just now with the lower numbers and table service.
Johnnieboy is offline  
Old Aug 22, 20, 5:32 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Programs: TK M&S Elite Plus, QRPC Platinum, BAEC Silver, PC Bolbol, All Silv, HH Blue, Bonvoy, BW Rewards
Posts: 5,571
The only answer my post received about QR check-in at the First Wing

Originally Posted by RB211 View Post
I didn't notice any when I was there last week.

rb211.
​​​​​​​
ISTFlyer is online now  
Old Aug 22, 20, 8:33 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2020
Programs: Qatar Platinum, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Platinum Elite
Posts: 47
So to update anyone who reads this, my flight was this morning.

Qatar are in Zone A. Economy and Business and Ticket Desk.
It looked a complete mess in the economy line, but business/platinum line was empty.

The fast track's are closed so can't go through there. She made no mention of going to First Wing to clear security. I did see it is just BA First and American Flagship First. But as a QR Plat/OW Emerald maybe I could have gone.

Anyway went through normal security and then to the First lounge and got in no issue. Although at checkin she told me to use the Aspire lounge... which was strange.
GratefulSmile is offline  
Old Aug 22, 20, 11:15 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: HKG, BHX, MAN
Programs: Qatar Gold (OWS), Asiana Diamond (*G)
Posts: 248
Originally Posted by GratefulSmile View Post
Although at checkin she told me to use the Aspire lounge... which was strange.
It's because QR has an agreement with Aspire - paying premium and status pax to use it. They don't want to pay for the BA lounge which might cost more to them.
realgaga is offline  
Old Aug 23, 20, 1:59 am
  #7  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: London
Programs: Hilton, IHG - BA, LH, QR, TK
Posts: 13,220
Originally Posted by realgaga View Post
....They don't want to pay for the BA lounge which might cost more to them.
Maybe, but all passengers checking-in at the premium-class check-in will be given an invitation and directions to the lounge QR is tied to. It's the default option. I don't think desk agents are expected to be clued up on the alternative Oneworld arrangements and permutations: after all, even the Guardians of the Gates to our lounges can be hazy on some of the rules.

It would be odd if the agent had specifically instructed a passenger not to go to any other lounge than the Aspire one.
IAN-UK is offline  
Old Aug 23, 20, 2:12 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 793
Re. the lounges, it is very common for QR to use a contract lounge even where there are oneworld lounges in the same terminal.

Perhaps it's cost, or maybe it's a deliberate choice not to put passengers into the hands of other airlines if they don't have to. Either way though, if you have status you can still choose to visit a oneworld lounge instead of (or as well as) the contract offering.
Johnnieboy is offline  
Old Aug 23, 20, 3:23 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: BRS
Programs: BA Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 1,745
It would be interesting to compare the Aspire lounge to the Galleries First lounge either way.
NoY likes this.
Schwann is online now  
Old Sep 27, 20, 7:04 am
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MSY (finally); previously BOS, NYC, AUH
Programs: AA EXP, 5MM; BA GLD
Posts: 15,799
I just had a very stressful experience checking in, but the good news is that access to the galleries F lounge through the F wing was not a problem.

I am traveling LHR-DOH-LAX (sure it's a$$ backwards, but that's my itinerary). When I went to check in, they told me that there is a new rule that passengers cannot fly from the UK to the US, and they needed to obtain special permission from Doha. I am a US citizen, so this should not have been an issue, but it took them an hour to get the go ahead.

Once I finally had my BP in hand, I walked over to the F wing with my BA Gold card and had no issue using the F wing as I normally would and am now enjoying a much needed double G&T.

BTW, I noticed, when they tagged my bag, that they did not use a Priority tag. I asked and was told they don't do that at LHR. Anyone ever hear that before?
Blumie is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: