How to select QR seat on award?

Old Mar 2, 20, 4:29 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 81
How to select QR seat on award?

In these questionable times, with the future uncertain, I'm going to go ahead and plan on SUCCESS and ask a simple boring non-virus question that I'm sure has been answered - but I've failed in the SEARCH.

FIRST - I got my award tickets! Thanks everyone (and FT) for all your advice and help - I will post the details, eventually, for what it's worth, just so some other newb can learn something maybe.

But my question is this: I'm J on Qatar...how do I choose my seats? I logged into Qatar's website - and used my record # - and found my flight, no problem. But the opportunity to select a seat was not there, or not obvious.

Did I miss it?
shipcamein is offline  
Old Mar 2, 20, 5:42 pm
  #2  
sxc
Moderator, Cathay Pacific
Accor Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Programs: CX Green, QF Platinum, BAEC Silver, Hyatt Glob
Posts: 10,503
As this is a Qatar manage my booking question I’m moving this to the Qatar forum.

sxc
Cathay Pacific Moderator
sxc is offline  
Old Mar 2, 20, 5:49 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SMF - N. California
Programs: SOUTHWEST A-LIST, HH GOLD, SPG GOLD, AA EXEC PLAT
Posts: 1,998
Originally Posted by shipcamein View Post
In these questionable times, with the future uncertain, I'm going to go ahead and plan on SUCCESS and ask a simple boring non-virus question that I'm sure has been answered - but I've failed in the SEARCH.

FIRST - I got my award tickets! Thanks everyone (and FT) for all your advice and help - I will post the details, eventually, for what it's worth, just so some other newb can learn something maybe.

But my question is this: I'm J on Qatar...how do I choose my seats? I logged into Qatar's website - and used my record # - and found my flight, no problem. But the opportunity to select a seat was not there, or not obvious.

Did I miss it?
it should be there under manage my booking on the right side - to choose seats / meals

is your booking ticketed ?

perhaps in the case of award bookings you need to call in - I donít remember
CommittedLurker is offline  
Old Mar 2, 20, 7:12 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 81
It was an Asia miles award (Cathay) if that matters.
shipcamein is offline  
Old Mar 2, 20, 7:13 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 81
Choose meals is there, choose seats is not.
shipcamein is offline  
Old Mar 2, 20, 7:20 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 56
Originally Posted by shipcamein View Post
Choose meals is there, choose seats is not.
I just noticed this on my booking as well where seat selection is no longer there. Try manage my booking on the royal jordanian site. Use your QR PNR
AlexanderK is offline  
Old Mar 2, 20, 10:36 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 264
I think this is pretty common. You can try to select your seat on various other OW airline manage my bookings (RJ, Finnair etc).

I have a award booking in J (booked using AA miles) and used another airline site to select the seat. When I now go back to the manage my booking on the QA website, the seat selection is still not there but under the passenger information my selected seat is shown.
Ben_W is offline  
Old Mar 3, 20, 7:24 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Programs: Hyatt Globalist | Marriott Titanium | Hilton Diamond
Posts: 147
I was able to have seats assigned using Twitter. I just messaged their support team at "@qrsupport"
atlion25 is offline  
Old Mar 3, 20, 5:29 pm
  #9  
Ambassador, Hong Kong and Macau
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: HKG
Programs: Asia Miles. Not bothering to join Marco Polo.
Posts: 17,258
It's been a while but if MMB doesn't work then call the airline at your home city, or Skypeout to the airline's call centre.
percysmith is offline  
Old Mar 4, 20, 7:42 am
  #10  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 81
Thanks, everyone, I'll have to try it when I'm near a phone and some wait-time.
shipcamein is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: