'Manage my booking' difficulties

Old Dec 21, 19, 3:58 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Programs: QR Platinum, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 45
'Manage my booking' difficulties

Has anyone ever come across a situation where you go to manage a booking, but it throws up a splash screen asking for you to update contact details (email and phone number) - but then continually rejects what you input by saying:
  • We are unable to process your request. Please try again later.(NSP103)
  • Sorry, We are unable to update your contact details.
And annoyingly does not allow you to proceed to pick seats etc. Put in an email to QR about this several days ago but nothing back yet. Any ideas on workarounds?
Kwanger is offline  
Old Dec 21, 19, 4:55 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: PAR
Programs: QR Plat, Accor Plat, WY Silver, IB Plata
Posts: 1,010
Originally Posted by Kwanger View Post
Has anyone ever come across a situation where you go to manage a booking, but it throws up a splash screen asking for you to update contact details (email and phone number) - but then continually rejects what you input by saying:
  • We are unable to process your request. Please try again later.(NSP103)
  • Sorry, We are unable to update your contact details.
And annoyingly does not allow you to proceed to pick seats etc. Put in an email to QR about this several days ago but nothing back yet. Any ideas on workarounds?
Yes it happened to my friend ticket with 1 leg upgraded by himself and 1 leg upgraded with my Qmiles.
Just used RJ website to select seats ;-)
Matt4 is offline  
Old Dec 21, 19, 6:09 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Programs: QR Platinum, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 45
Originally Posted by Matt4 View Post
Yes it happened to my friend ticket with 1 leg upgraded by himself and 1 leg upgraded with my Qmiles.
Just used RJ website to select seats ;-)
Good call - thanks! Wasn't able to pick my seats on the RJ site, but did manage to do it on BA. And not only that, I was able to enter my passenger contact info on BA also - which now seems to have cleared out the blockage on the Qatar site.

Will wait and see what the problem was (if they ever get back to me)...

Last edited by Kwanger; Dec 21, 19 at 6:46 am
Kwanger is offline  
Old Dec 21, 19, 10:01 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7,958
Did you purchase direct with Qatar or with a travel agency? There has been a couple of similar discussions recently and buying through an OTA seemed to be the common link.
ft101 is offline  
Old Dec 22, 19, 3:39 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by Kwanger View Post
Good call - thanks! Wasn't able to pick my seats on the RJ site, but did manage to do it on BA. And not only that, I was able to enter my passenger contact info on BA also - which now seems to have cleared out the blockage on the Qatar site.

Will wait and see what the problem was (if they ever get back to me)...
The problem is that, for whatever reason, qatars booking system needs full passenger info to work properly. I had the same problem and they fixed it that way. (Phone Number was missing).
sapientia is offline  
Old Dec 22, 19, 8:00 am
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Programs: QR Platinum, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 45
Originally Posted by ft101 View Post
Did you purchase direct with Qatar or with a travel agency? There has been a couple of similar discussions recently and buying through an OTA seemed to be the common link.
Yep - a worked related trip so through a travel agency. But first time since 2014 I've personally had this problem.
Kwanger is offline  
Old Dec 22, 19, 5:50 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7,958
Originally Posted by Kwanger View Post
Yep - a worked related trip so through a travel agency. But first time since 2014 I've personally had this problem.
In my case it seems like the TA telephone number had been entered and it obviously conflicted with the one in my profile. The app couldn't deal with this while the website gave an error but allowed me to proceed. I couldn't find a way to replace the TA telephone number so just lived with it. Others have reported QR could fix it if you called.

Probably a recent upgrade that's not been tested well enough if you've never seen it before.
Kwanger likes this.
ft101 is offline  
Old Dec 23, 19, 1:55 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 145
I've been having the same problem on an AA redemption flight, keep coming up with contact details screen, fill it in and get an error saying FF number are the same, been trying to change this but couldn't find a way until I tried Finnair, and I changed the FF from one of AA's to a BA one, says it's saved and MMB on Qatar seems to be working now
FromTheRail is offline  
Old Dec 23, 19, 8:51 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 975
It's a common problem, see this thread: “Contact Details Are Missing” App/Mobile Site Issue . You need to contact QR customer services to get it fixed.
cosmo74 is offline  
Old Dec 23, 19, 5:53 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: ZRH
Programs: QR Gold / M&M FTL / Marriott Bonvoy Tit
Posts: 346
Originally Posted by cosmo74 View Post
It's a common problem, see this thread: “Contact Details Are Missing” App/Mobile Site Issue . You need to contact QR customer services to get it fixed.

And sometimes even customer services don't know how to fix it.

After 3 times contacting QR I gived up.
GalaxyChris is offline  
Old Dec 23, 19, 7:17 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 146
I contacted QR via Facebook and it was resolved
GalaxyChris likes this.
w000t is offline  
Old Dec 26, 19, 12:59 am
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Programs: QR Platinum, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 45
Originally Posted by GalaxyChris View Post
And sometimes even customer services don't know how to fix it.

After 3 times contacting QR I gived up.
By the time CS got back to me, I'd already done the self help bit via the partner websites which seemed to clear it - so of course they couldn't see a problem. I info'd them it seems to be a common problem and they perhaps ought to look at it.....
Kwanger is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: