Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Qatar Airways | Privilege Club
Reload this Page >

[NEWBIE LOUNGE] Ask your questions here. Flame free

[NEWBIE LOUNGE] Ask your questions here. Flame free

Old Aug 22, 19, 7:40 am
  #3946  
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 220
QATAR compensation question

So our long awaited and my meticulously planned IAH-MLE trip was supposed to leave last night in amazing seat 3K and 5K of Qatar's Qsuites and culminate in an overwater jacuzzi bungalow Friday morning.

I am writing this to you from the Hilton North hotel in IAH because after 4.5 hours of terrible communication and a few other things I haven't seen in 30+ years working in aviation, they cancelled the flight. We got the hotel and meal voucher and are supposedly flying out today at 4pm (gotta get out of the way got today's A350 to arrive).

Am I due any compensation besides the hotel and meal money (not that I could give a rat's ya know, but just asking) Also, those with a Chase Sapphire Reserve, is this considered something that falls under a travel interruption claim to them (I ask this because my overwater bungalow was over $700 a night and the hotel has made it clear there will be no adjustment to the price).

Thanks everyone
RetiredATLATC is offline  
Old Aug 22, 19, 11:35 am
  #3947  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Boston, USA
Programs: AA EXP, TK Elite, HH Gold, SPG/Marriott Gold
Posts: 939
Seat Selection for QR flights is not working. This is a third party booked ticket. QR website returns the record
correctly but Modify seat selection does not return any Seat maps or errors...just goes into endless loop :-(
flyalways is offline  
Old Aug 22, 19, 3:42 pm
  #3948  
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: PAR
Programs: QR Plat, Accor Plat, WY Silver, IB Plata
Posts: 1,025
Originally Posted by flyalways View Post
Seat Selection for QR flights is not working. This is a third party booked ticket. QR website returns the record
correctly but Modify seat selection does not return any Seat maps or errors...just goes into endless loop :-(
Just try with QR app or another oneworld website like RJ.
Matt4 is offline  
Old Aug 22, 19, 4:17 pm
  #3949  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Boston, USA
Programs: AA EXP, TK Elite, HH Gold, SPG/Marriott Gold
Posts: 939
Originally Posted by Matt4 View Post

Just try with QR app or another oneworld website like RJ.
Interesting ! RJ site lets me choose seats but does not save....
flyalways is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 4:31 am
  #3950  
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: BNE
Programs: QF, KLM
Posts: 365
I have a 31 hour layover in Doha. Will I need to collect my checked luggage? I'm staying overnight in a hotel in Doha (not airside).
weegraeme is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 4:55 am
  #3951  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tokyo
Programs: JMB Diamond Metal Card (OWE) , SAS Eurobonus Gold, (*G) Marriott Ambassador (LTP)
Posts: 12,420
Originally Posted by weegraeme View Post
I have a 31 hour layover in Doha. Will I need to collect my checked luggage? I'm staying overnight in a hotel in Doha (not airside).
Yes, anything over 24 hours and they can't check your luggage through.
CPH-Flyer is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 5:07 am
  #3952  
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: BNE
Programs: QF, KLM
Posts: 365
Originally Posted by CPH-Flyer View Post
Yes, anything over 24 hours and they can't check your luggage through.
Ok. Thanks.
weegraeme is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 5:39 am
  #3953  
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Programs: BAEC Silver
Posts: 172
Apologies if this is asked a lot but I find this hard to believe.

I wanted to check the Qatar Premium lounge in Heathrow for its facilities and had a query about it's opening hours. I'm aware that Qatar has many different times throughout the day for their departures and know that in other lounges around the world they close for a short time inbetween flights. However according to the link below

https://www.oneworld.com/airport-lounges?location=LHR

the "Lounge is closed for housekeeping between 1600 hrs to 1830 hrs daily".

Is this true? If so where are the Qatar passengers sent during this time?

Another question. Is there a time limit I'm allowed to spend in the LHR Qatar Premium lounge? I would be arriving from another country in Europe and connecting in London but would probably want a long connection time so not to miss my departure with Qatar later in the day.
Sign47 is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 12:48 pm
  #3954  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Programs: Marriott Platinum, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 392
We'll be flying CAI - AMM - DOH - BOS on our first middle east trip. The CAI-AMM-DOH legs of the trip are on RJ Business class and DOH-BOS in the QSuites.

When I check in for our flight home in CAI, will I get my boarding passes for all 3 legs of the trip even though they are on different airlines? I want everything to be smooth and not have to worry about check in at DOH.

Also, will we have to go through security and customs in AMM and DOH? our layover in AMM is 2 hours, 45 minutes and our layover in DOH is 4 hours, 15 minutes. I'd like to be able to access the Qatar business lounge.
Graciecatt is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 1:56 pm
  #3955  
RY7
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 48
I'm about to book a QR ticket on Priceline because I can't find the flights with a longer layover, mixed cabin and connection with QF after SYD.
Obviously, I would get the 157- ticket number, am I still able to upgrade at the airport or online with Qmiles or Qcredits? Does the ticket has to be bought on QR website or can I also upgrade my flights when I booked it on an OTA?
Thanks
RY7 is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 2:06 pm
  #3956  
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Programs: TK M&S Elite Plus, QRPC Platinum, BAEC Silver, PC Bolbol, All Silv, HH Blue, Bonvoy, BW Rewards
Posts: 7,811
Originally Posted by Graciecatt View Post
We'll be flying CAI - AMM - DOH - BOS on our first middle east trip. The CAI-AMM-DOH legs of the trip are on RJ Business class and DOH-BOS in the QSuites.

When I check in for our flight home in CAI, will I get my boarding passes for all 3 legs of the trip even though they are on different airlines? I want everything to be smooth and not have to worry about check in at DOH.

Also, will we have to go through security and customs in AMM and DOH? our layover in AMM is 2 hours, 45 minutes and our layover in DOH is 4 hours, 15 minutes. I'd like to be able to access the Qatar business lounge.
If all flights are on the same ticket, you would only need to clear security at AMM and DOH without clearing customs/immigration and without collecting your baggages. You would get three boarding passes in this case. 4h15mins of transfer is pretty enough for lounge access and you would have minimum 2h30mins in the lounge if your AMM-DOH flight arrives on time.
ISTFlyer is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 4:44 pm
  #3957  
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: PAR
Programs: QR Plat, Accor Plat, WY Silver, IB Plata
Posts: 1,025
Originally Posted by RY7 View Post
I'm about to book a QR ticket on Priceline because I can't find the flights with a longer layover, mixed cabin and connection with QF after SYD.
Obviously, I would get the 157- ticket number, am I still able to upgrade at the airport or online with Qmiles or Qcredits? Does the ticket has to be bought on QR website or can I also upgrade my flights when I booked it on an OTA?
Thanks
You can upgrade QR flights bought with OTA provided you bought an upgradable booking class : W is definitely not upgradable, O and T might be upgradable (but not at the airport) when corresponding to QR saver fare and not corresponding to QR promo fare (which might be tricky to know when not booking it on QR website) and anything else (Q N S V L M K H B Y) is both upgradable in advance and at the airport.
I often use Priceline in conjunction with BookWithMatrix and ITA Matrix when I need to buy specific fare classes or itineraries not available on QR website and never had a problem to upgrade my tickets (provided there’s upgrade availability).
purple1addict and RY7 like this.
Matt4 is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 5:44 pm
  #3958  
RY7
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 48
Originally Posted by Matt4 View Post

You can upgrade QR flights bought with OTA provided you bought an upgradable booking class : W is definitely not upgradable, O and T might be upgradable (but not at the airport) when corresponding to QR saver fare and not corresponding to QR promo fare (which might be tricky to know when not booking it on QR website) and anything else (Q N S V L M K H B Y) is both upgradable in advance and at the airport.
I often use Priceline in conjunction with BookWithMatrix and ITA Matrix when I need to buy specific fare classes or itineraries not available on QR website and never had a problem to upgrade my tickets (provided there’s upgrade availability).
Thank you for the clarification.
Yes I used 'F bc=n bc=q bc=s bc=k bc=l bc=m bc=v bc=h bc=y bc=b' on ITA Matrix to find the upgradable fare. O and T is upgradable with Qcredits only.
RY7 is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 6:13 pm
  #3959  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: ORD-downtown
Programs: MP, OW
Posts: 53
Qatar Airlines flight changes.

Hi:

My friend and I are flying ORD-DOH, DOT-KTM. Qatar Airlines changed out flights twice without notifying us. Because we now have an eight hour layover in Doha Qatar is willing to provide a hotel for us but they refuse to pay for food. Is this normal for Qatar? Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.
cat13 is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 9:07 pm
  #3960  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8,024
Originally Posted by Graciecatt View Post
We'll be flying CAI - AMM - DOH - BOS on our first middle east trip. The CAI-AMM-DOH legs of the trip are on RJ Business class and DOH-BOS in the QSuites.
<snip>
I'd like to be able to access the Qatar business lounge.
I know it's just the terminology used, but the Business Class Lounge is not where you want to be. Your class of travel entitles you to the much superior Al Mourjan Business Lounge but QR in their wisdom decided to put Business Class in the name of both.
Graciecatt likes this.
ft101 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: