Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Qatar Airways | Privilege Club
Reload this Page >

[NEWBIE LOUNGE] Ask your questions here. Flame free

[NEWBIE LOUNGE] Ask your questions here. Flame free

Old Aug 7, 19, 7:21 pm
  #3931  
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: LHR
Programs: QR Platinum, WY Gold, Shangri-la Diamond, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 1,120
Originally Posted by Dan Schimmel View Post
Hoping this might be the place to help answer a question. I fly on Qatar internationally for work, and have been upgraded several times to business at check in. However, it does not happen consistently - sometimes it does when I don't expect it and other times it doesn't when I do think it will happen.

As an example, I recently flew from Atlanta to Dhaka through Doha on an economy ticket with an N fare class both legs on the outbound trip. The leg from Doha to Dhaka, I was upgraded to business, but there were other empty business seats (so how does my N-fare class get upgraded?) On my return flight, I was upgraded on the Doha to Atlanta leg on a B-fare class economy ticket. I can't figure out any rhyme or reason for when upgrades are automatically triggered - does anyone have any insight?
I've been fortunate with a few operational upgrades over the years - and as remdk mentions, in my case the free upgrades have happened only when Economy is full / oversold. Overbooking is not as common on QR as some other carriers (e.g. Emirates) so it's best not to expect such upgrades too regularly!

QR prioritise QRPC / oneworld status holders if operational upgrades are needed (for which I am very grateful).
purple1addict is offline  
Old Aug 12, 19, 12:41 pm
  #3932  
McG
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Programs: BAEC
Posts: 733
I booked ARN-DOH-HKG-SIN-DOH-ARN back in March in J class for travel in September during a sale. With the current situation in HKG are QR likely to charge to change the DOH-HKG leg to DOH-SIN.


Edit: phoned Qatar airways - change fee plus difference in fare was applied. Totalled £500.

Last edited by McG; Aug 13, 19 at 4:16 am
McG is offline  
Old Aug 15, 19, 4:33 pm
  #3933  
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
any luck for through check luggage

Hi!

I am about to book a biz award ticket with a 26 hour stopover (HKG-DOH-OSL, both legs are Qatar biz class). I wonder if anyone has luck recently to have luggage checked through the final destination from HKG. I have checked with Qatar customer service. They told me that the luggage has to be claimed for a stay that is over 24 hours. However, I want to travel light as I tour around Doha. Any advice or tip is welcomed and much appreciated.
heartsh is offline  
Old Aug 15, 19, 11:31 pm
  #3934  
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Southern California
Posts: 50
Unhappy Trying to get from LAX to Germany

I am sorry if this is a stupid question, but I have honestly never seen such a confusing air carrier website. And my blonde brain apparently can't figure it out.
I know that Qatar flies into DUS or TXL or MUC in Germany, because I can see the flights available from Doha. However, when I try to book a ticket (Business) from LAX to any of those airports, it just tells me that this is not available. I also called customer service and I was told "we do not fly there". When I called back again, I was told "That's too many flights together".
Interestingly enough, I can book a ticket all the way from LAX to Belgrade or Sofia or Sarajevo, but not into Germany. When I try to book it as "Multi City", it won't price, because it says the business class is not available, yet if I book all those flights singular - the business class is always available. I am getting so confused. Is there a special trick that I should know? Thank you all for your help. Have a great day.
jayisgerman is offline  
Old Aug 16, 19, 12:25 am
  #3935  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8,024
It's likely they don't file prices for USA to Western Europe as it's just a "wrong" routing to double back so much.
ft101 is offline  
Old Aug 16, 19, 8:43 am
  #3936  
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Programs: BA silver
Posts: 151
First time with QR and through DOH

A couple of questions in front of my first QR flight from LHR-DOH-ADL in January
1. I have chosen a 20 hour layover but from what I read the Discover Qatar finishes in 2019. Correct?
2. Can I check bags just to DOH and collect them there and recheck in for the flight to ADL?
3. I arrive at 0100 hours. Are there plenty of taxis at that time of night? What's the likely cost in the centre of the city?
Thanks in advance for your help
Dorsetboy is offline  
Old Aug 16, 19, 4:19 pm
  #3937  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3,369
Originally Posted by Dorsetboy View Post
A couple of questions in front of my first QR flight from LHR-DOH-ADL in January
1. I have chosen a 20 hour layover but from what I read the Discover Qatar finishes in 2019. Correct?
2. Can I check bags just to DOH and collect them there and recheck in for the flight to ADL?
3. I arrive at 0100 hours. Are there plenty of taxis at that time of night? What's the likely cost in the centre of the city?
Thanks in advance for your help
1. Correct, you cannot book 2020 yet, but they will most likely extend it again.
2. They will not check your bags to DOH even if you want them to. Bags will be checked through to ADL.
3. DOH airport (and Middle East in general) is most active during the night, so there will be plenty of taxis.
mlqsko is offline  
Old Aug 18, 19, 1:28 pm
  #3938  
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Programs: BA silver
Posts: 151
Originally Posted by mlqsko View Post
1. Correct, you cannot book 2020 yet, but they will most likely extend it again.
2. They will not check your bags to DOH even if you want them to. Bags will be checked through to ADL.
3. DOH airport (and Middle East in general) is most active during the night, so there will be plenty of taxis.
Why aren't you allowed to pick up your bags at Doha on a stopover? I have not experienced this before?
As for the reduced price hotel offer any ideas when it might be extended? Could. Apply now and chance it?
Dorsetboy is offline  
Old Aug 18, 19, 5:00 pm
  #3939  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3,369
Originally Posted by Dorsetboy View Post
Why aren't you allowed to pick up your bags at Doha on a stopover? I have not experienced this before?
Because of the fare rule of your ticket.
mlqsko is offline  
Old Aug 18, 19, 7:42 pm
  #3940  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8,024
Originally Posted by Dorsetboy View Post
Why aren't you allowed to pick up your bags at Doha on a stopover?
To stop people booking a cheaper connecting flight through DOH, then bailing out early.
ft101 is offline  
Old Aug 22, 19, 3:00 am
  #3941  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cardiff
Programs: qatar airways
Posts: 570
As a platinum travelling in economy, would I ok taking a checked in bag of 20kg , and then a carry on on the plane?
celtic_warrior is offline  
Old Aug 22, 19, 4:11 am
  #3942  
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: BER
Programs: QR Plat, BA Silver
Posts: 96
Originally Posted by celtic_warrior View Post
As a platinum travelling in economy, would I ok taking a checked in bag of 20kg , and then a carry on on the plane?
More than ok. Normally you have 30kg in economy. As platinum you get 20kg on top. Plus 7kg in one hand baggage.

Me do this quite often. Only problem is that one checked baggage can not exceed 30kg. You have to split if you want to take all 50kg
solfi is offline  
Old Aug 22, 19, 4:31 am
  #3943  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cardiff
Programs: qatar airways
Posts: 570
Originally Posted by solfi View Post


More than ok. Normally you have 30kg in economy. As platinum you get 20kg on top. Plus 7kg in one hand baggage.

Me do this quite often. Only problem is that one checked baggage can not exceed 30kg. You have to split if you want to take all 50kg
Brilliant, thanks for the response
celtic_warrior is offline  
Old Aug 22, 19, 5:57 am
  #3944  
Ambassador: World of Hyatt
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK - the nearest airport is named after a motorway !
Posts: 4,003
Boarding zones as OWS

I've just checked in for my first QR flights in several years. My BA number is in the booking correctly and appears on the BP, but without any notice about the status. Iím also in zones 4 and 3 on the two flights (Y on 773 and A350) - I have no clue about QR zones, but that seems ... odd. Has my status been picked up? And how *do* QR manage their boarding?

thanks
Stewie Mac is offline  
Old Aug 22, 19, 6:25 am
  #3945  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cardiff
Programs: qatar airways
Posts: 570
Originally Posted by Stewie Mac View Post
I've just checked in for my first QR flights in several years. My BA number is in the booking correctly and appears on the BP, but without any notice about the status. Iím also in zones 4 and 3 on the two flights (Y on 773 and A350) - I have no clue about QR zones, but that seems ... odd. Has my status been picked up? And how *do* QR manage their boarding?

thanks
The zones relate to where you are sitting on the flight. however, if you have one world status you can board as soon as status passengers are invited to board.
Stewie Mac likes this.
celtic_warrior is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: