Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Qatar Airways | Privilege Club
Reload this Page >

[NEWBIE LOUNGE] Ask your questions here. Flame free

[NEWBIE LOUNGE] Ask your questions here. Flame free

Reply

Old Sep 22, 18, 7:52 am
  #3376  
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: LHR
Programs: QR Platinum, WY Gold, Shangri-la Diamond, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 1,041
Originally Posted by Sifaan View Post
But not eligible for upgrade at the airport; this is the email I got from QRPC when I wanted to confirm that O/T on Economy Saver could be upgraded:
Sigh... When did you receive this email, please?

And thanks for sharing
purple1addict is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 18, 8:51 pm
  #3377  
Hyatt Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Programs: QF, 06, GA, Hyatt, Marriott
Posts: 2,572
Is there a list available of the regional routes that QR only operates Y and F cabins on?
danger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 18, 10:31 pm
  #3378  
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 30
Originally Posted by purple1addict View Post


Sigh... When did you receive this email, please?

And thanks for sharing
On September 5th.
purple1addict likes this.
Sifaan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 18, 3:03 pm
  #3379  
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 246
Does the ICN-DOH route now have Q-suites? When I look up QR 858 and 859 on seat guru for flights in May 2019 they still show the older business class configuration.
bjywong is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 18, 4:27 am
  #3380  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 199
Just booked a flight with QR for next year, SIN-DOH-DUB. My booking ref says SIN T1, but on looking at the Changi website, it says use T3 for QR flights. I don't think there's much of a difference between the 2 if I happen to go to the wrong terminal, just wondering why they'd be different.

Actually on re-reading, technically the website says use T3 for check-in, so maybe you check in there, then walk over to T1?
psychokilla is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 18, 6:12 am
  #3381  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: the little red dot
Programs: QR GO
Posts: 139
Originally Posted by psychokilla View Post
Just booked a flight with QR for next year, SIN-DOH-DUB. My booking ref says SIN T1, but on looking at the Changi website, it says use T3 for QR flights. I don't think there's much of a difference between the 2 if I happen to go to the wrong terminal, just wondering why they'd be different.

Actually on re-reading, technically the website says use T3 for check-in, so maybe you check in there, then walk over to T1?
They're changing terminals at SIN.
Got this message from them not too long ago:"PLEASE BE INFORMED THAT EFFECTIVE FROM 28OCT18 ALL
QATAR FLIGHTS WILL OPERATE FROM TERMINAL 1 AT CHANGI
AIRPPORT"
psychokilla likes this.
flyingbubbles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 18, 7:30 am
  #3382  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 199
Thanks flyingbubbles. I assume that means they'll also move from the SATS Premier Lounge in T3 to the same in T1. It seems unlikely they'll use any other lounge.
psychokilla is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 18, 7:42 am
  #3383  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: the little red dot
Programs: QR GO
Posts: 139
Originally Posted by psychokilla View Post
Thanks flyingbubbles. I assume that means they'll also move from the SATS Premier Lounge in T3 to the same in T1. It seems unlikely they'll use any other lounge.
Guess we'll find out come the end of the month when they start operations at T1. Their ground handling agent dnata also has a lounge there and it is larger and better than their T3 lounge.
If you happen to be OWS or OWE, you should also have access to the QF and BA lounges in T1, which are probably much better options, imo.
psychokilla likes this.
flyingbubbles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 18, 4:54 pm
  #3384  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tokyo
Programs: JAL Diamond, SAS Eurobonus Gold, Marriott Titanium, Hilton Gold, IHG Gold
Posts: 9,135
Originally Posted by flyingbubbles View Post
Guess we'll find out come the end of the month when they start operations at T1. Their ground handling agent dnata also has a lounge there and it is larger and better than their T3 lounge.
If you happen to be OWS or OWE, you should also have access to the QF and BA lounges in T1, which are probably much better options, imo.
A busines class boarding pass will also get you access to both QF and BA lounges,
psychokilla likes this.
CPH-Flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 18, 12:01 pm
  #3385  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 293
Bringing GF foods in transit at Doha Hamad

Hi. I'm travelling business on QR and transiting in DOH, so not clearing customs and not entering the country. I have a medical related gluten free diet, but even that aside, as I'm not entering Qatar I assume I'll be fine to bring my own food items such as crackers and bread to go with food on board. If you've ever ordered a gluten free meal onboard before, you'll know why I bring my own accompaniments! I assume the same applies for alcohol too and that we can carry and have a drink whilst transiting and staying in the Oryx hotel? Just want to check although I feel pretty confident that it's OK.
​​​​​​
​​​
northeastflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 18, 2:09 pm
  #3386  
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,910
northeastflyer since you are in transit you will not pass customs and your hand luggage may contain anything not listed as Restricted.
However do remember that you, in theory, are subject to the standard liquid checks. In practice these checks are almost never carried out. About two years ago there was a single report that liquid checks were carried out in Transit security.
remdk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 18, 12:32 am
  #3387  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 293
So, are we saying that we could arrive at Doha transit area with let's say a bottle of vodka, use some of that in the Oryx hotel if we choose to, then as we are travelling to Australia, any that's left we need to put into miniature bottles that meet the standard 100 ml and total 1 litre rule? I'm a little unclear if hand baggage is routinely scanned on arrival and before we have access to the transit hotel? Thanks.
northeastflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 18, 4:25 am
  #3388  
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: LHR
Programs: QR Platinum, WY Gold, Shangri-la Diamond, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 1,041
In my experience the liquid checks are now pretty thorough for transit pax who are required to clear security. Electronics and liquids now all need to be removed from hand luggage for screening.

I had a 150ml aerosol confiscated in DOH last week that I'd just bought prior to my first flight - no big deal - but I wouldn't like to lose a whole bottle of vodka!!

Find myself missing the days when transit security was only really for show
purple1addict is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 18, 5:17 am
  #3389  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cardiff
Programs: qatar airways
Posts: 466
Originally Posted by northeastflyer View Post
So, are we saying that we could arrive at Doha transit area with let's say a bottle of vodka, use some of that in the Oryx hotel if we choose to, then as we are travelling to Australia, any that's left we need to put into miniature bottles that meet the standard 100 ml and total 1 litre rule? I'm a little unclear if hand baggage is routinely scanned on arrival and before we have access to the transit hotel? Thanks.
seems like a huge faff to decanter the remaining voddie into 100ml receptacles . I would just enjoy drinks back in Al Mourjan after your hotel experience.
celtic_warrior is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 18, 10:22 am
  #3390  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 2,791
Originally Posted by somebol View Post
Made an award booking using AA miles all ticketed ok.

But unable to select seats online. I get the following error messages
"We are unable to process your request. Please try again later.(IBE_99)"
"The same frequent flyer number has been entered more than once. Please validate your entries and try again. (1302)"


any ideas on how to proceed?
I have the same issue. AA award ticket, trying to select seats on the QR website using the QR PNR.
michael_v is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread