Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Qantas | Frequent Flyer
Reload this Page >

Death in the family, any hope in finding a last minute fare?

Death in the family, any hope in finding a last minute fare?

Old Jul 6, 09, 7:45 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Programs: Credit Cards
Posts: 3,009
Unhappy Death in the family, any hope in finding a last minute fare?

Today is a sad day.

It started out with me finding out my job has been made redundant and I have until Friday to clear our my desk, and ended with a phone call from the US that my grandma passed away in the Ukraine.

It saddens me that my parents cannot go to the funeral. As I have nothing to loose I was seriously contemplating going from Sydney, but with Lufthansa being cheapest at $8,600 US (shows $2,860 on ITA software, but I can't find it) it would still get me there two days after the funeral.


It looks like I'm going to miss it. As a last resort I wanted to see if any FT guru's can play with the options out there and see what the lowest available fare would be from SYD to LWO asap...


thanks

--Russ
TrueBlueFlyer is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 7:57 am
  #2  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,023
Sorry to hear about your loss.

What are your dates?

Pricing out SYD-LWO for 7/7-7/15 on expedia gives $2700 all in. (OS/TG codeshares).
izzik is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 8:07 am
  #3  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: back to my roots in Scotland!
Programs: Tamsin - what else is there to say?
Posts: 47,845
JerseyVics

Firstly, I'm sorry for your loss and such a bad day. We wouldn't normally let this post stand in Community, as we are not a forum for finding low fares. However, given these very exceptional circumstances, I'm going to make an exception to that rule and I am going to leave this thread open for discussion and in situ while I consult with other moderators about the best place to move your thread to.

Jenbel
Co-moderator, Communitybuzz!
Jenbel is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 8:07 am
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Programs: Credit Cards
Posts: 3,009
yea I just found that on Zuji.com.au its not available for booking direct with Austrian or Thai.

will have to call my parents tomorrow to see if it won't be too late to fly out on those dates.

thank you!

--Russ

PS. Jenbel, I'm sorry I posted this in the wrong forum, please feel free to move it as is necessary. thank you!
TrueBlueFlyer is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 9:21 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: DC, JNB, LON, NYC
Programs: * A
Posts: 2,507
sorry to hear about your loss JerseyVics. My heart goes out to your family.

In regarding the flights, I have had to purchase bereavement fare on more than one occassion. I would call the airline that flies to your target airport (hoping you have some status w/ them) and ask if they have any tickets available and what the price would be for bereavement fare. This had worked for me in the past as I was able to get a reasonable fare on the next available flight(s). There is another option of using priceline (but I am not sure if you can use it from Australia) Good luck!
noirpepper is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 9:54 am
  #6  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Canada
Programs: AC SE 2MM, HH Dd, SPG; IC Pl/A; AA; DL
Posts: 14,003
Try building multiple trips, e.g. SYD-SIN, SIN-KHI, KHI-LWO and see if it is any better. I get around $4200 CAD ($4500 AUD) all taxes in routing via SIN and KHI.

Still expensive but . . .

These are only samples and not an actual connection. I believe these flights are available on days that would connect OK.
Change Flight Flight: 1 Round-Trip TicketTue, Jul 7, 2009Karachi (KHI) to Lviv (LWO) Depart: 03:15pm

Arrive: 03:15pm
Karachi, Pakistan (KHI) to
Dubai, United Arab Emirates (DXB)
Emirates Airlines
Flight 607 (on Airbus A330-200)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop – change planes in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (DXB)
Connection Time: 5 hrs 5 mins
Depart: 08:20pm

Arrive: 12:40am
Dubai, United Arab Emirates (DXB) to
Kiev Borispol, Ukraine (KBP)
Ukraine Intl Airl
Flight 374 (on Boeing 737)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop – change planes in Kiev Borispol, Ukraine (KBP)
Connection Time: 7 hrs 5 mins
Depart: 07:45am

Arrive: 09:20am
Next day
Kiev Borispol, Ukraine (KBP) to
Lwow, Ukraine (LWO)
Aerosvit Airlines
Flight 81 (on Antonov AN24)
Adult fare rules

Total Travel Time: 21 hrs 5 mins

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tue, Jul 14, 2009Lviv (LWO) to Karachi (KHI) Depart: 09:05am

Arrive: 10:05am
Lwow, Ukraine (LWO) to
Frankfurt, Germany (FRA)
Ukraine Intl Airl
Flight 403 (on Boeing 737)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop – change planes in Frankfurt, Germany (FRA)
Connection Time: 5 hrs 20 mins
Depart: 03:25pm

Arrive: 11:35pm
Frankfurt, Germany (FRA) to
Dubai, United Arab Emirates (DXB)
Emirates Airlines
Flight 46 (on Boeing 777-300)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop – change planes in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (DXB)
Connection Time: 1 hr 55 mins
Depart: 01:30am
Red-eye

Arrive: 05:30am
Next day
Dubai, United Arab Emirates (DXB) to
Karachi, Pakistan (KHI)
Emirates Airlines
Flight 604 (on Airbus A330-200)
Adult fare rules

Total Travel Time: 17 hrs 25 mins

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2Review the price
1 Adult: CAD 1,710.00
Taxes & Fees: (excluding GST) CAD 190.26
GST Tax (GST Registration No. RT0001121769566) CAD 0.43

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total payment due: CAD 1,900.69 *

Flight: 1 Round-Trip TicketTue, Jul 7, 2009Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD) to Karachi (KHI) Depart: 09:10pm

Arrive: 05:45am
Sydney, NS Australia (SYD) to
Dubai, United Arab Emirates (DXB)
Emirates Airlines
Flight 413 (on AIRBUS INDUSTRIE A380-800 JET)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop – change planes in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (DXB)
Connection Time: 2 hrs 15 mins
Depart: 08:00am

Arrive: 12:00pm
Next day
Dubai, United Arab Emirates (DXB) to
Karachi, Pakistan (KHI)
Emirates Airlines
Flight 600 (on Boeing 777-200)
Adult fare rules

Total Travel Time: 18 hrs 50 mins

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tue, Jul 14, 2009Karachi (KHI) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD) Depart: 06:45am

Arrive: 06:45am
Karachi, Pakistan (KHI) to
Dubai, United Arab Emirates (DXB)
Emirates Airlines
Flight 605 (on Airbus A330-200)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop – change planes in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (DXB)
Connection Time: 3 hrs 30 mins
Depart: 10:15am

Arrive: 06:05am
Next day
Dubai, United Arab Emirates (DXB) to
Sydney, NS Australia (SYD)
Emirates Airlines
Flight 412 (on AIRBUS INDUSTRIE A380-800 JET)
Adult fare rules

Total Travel Time: 19 hrs 20 mins

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2Review the price
1 Adult: CAD 2,062.00
Taxes & Fees: (excluding GST) CAD 164.63
GST Tax (GST Registration No. RT0001121769566) CAD 0.43

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total payment due: CAD 2,227.06 *

Last edited by BlondeBomber; Jul 6, 09 at 10:01 am
BlondeBomber is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 10:00 am
  #7  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Canada
Programs: AC SE 2MM, HH Dd, SPG; IC Pl/A; AA; DL
Posts: 14,003
$3200 CAD ($3400 AUD?) via Austrian fare on multiple carriers leaving Wednesday arriving Thursday

1 seat left at this price

Wed, Jul 8, 2009Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD) to Lviv (LWO) Depart: 03:30pm

Arrive: 09:55pm
Sydney, NS Australia (SYD) to
Bangkok, Thailand (BKK)
Austrian Airlines
Flight 8640 operated by Thai Airways Intl Ltd (on Boeing 777)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop change planes in Bangkok, Thailand (BKK)
Connection Time: 2 hrs
Depart: 11:55pm

Arrive: 05:35am
Bangkok, Thailand (BKK) to
Vienna, Austria (VIE)
Austrian Airlines
Flight 26 (on Boeing 777-200)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop change planes in Vienna, Austria (VIE)
Connection Time: 7 hrs 40 mins
Depart: 01:15pm

Arrive: 03:35pm
Next day
Vienna, Austria (VIE) to
Lwow, Ukraine (LWO)
Austrian Airlines
Flight 381 operated by Tyrolean Airways (on De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8-400)
Adult fare rules

Total Travel Time: 31 hrs 5 mins

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wed, Jul 15, 2009Lviv (LWO) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD) Depart: 04:15pm

Arrive: 04:45pm
Lwow, Ukraine (LWO) to
Vienna, Austria (VIE)
Austrian Airlines
Flight 382 operated by Tyrolean Airways (on De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8-400)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop change planes in Vienna, Austria (VIE)
Connection Time: 6 hrs 35 mins
Depart: 11:20pm

Arrive: 02:20pm
Vienna, Austria (VIE) to
Bangkok, Thailand (BKK)
Austrian Airlines
Flight 25 (on Boeing 777-200)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop change planes in Bangkok, Thailand (BKK)
Connection Time: 4 hrs 55 mins
Depart: 07:15pm

Arrive: 07:15am
Arrives Fri, Jul 17
Bangkok, Thailand (BKK) to
Sydney, NS Australia (SYD)
Austrian Airlines
Flight 8639 operated by Thai Airways Intl Ltd (on Boeing 777-300)
Adult fare rules

Total Travel Time: 32 hrs

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2Review the price
1 Adult: CAD 2,486.00
Taxes & Fees: (excluding GST) CAD 632.24
GST Tax (GST Registration No. RT0001121769566) CAD 0.43

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total payment due: CAD 3,118.67
BlondeBomber is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 10:22 am
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Programs: Credit Cards
Posts: 3,009
I'm just about ready to book FINNAIR, 9:55pm departure tomorrow (7/7) SYD-HKG-HEL-WAW with 7/12 return for $2625 AUD but don't know if I can get my affairs in order here with the whole job/accomodation fiasco in 16 hours. Boy when it rains it pours in this neck of the woods doesn't it... ugh!
TrueBlueFlyer is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 10:29 am
  #9  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Canada
Programs: AC SE 2MM, HH Dd, SPG; IC Pl/A; AA; DL
Posts: 14,003
Good luck -- there are flights leaving Wednesday too SYD-IST and IST-LWO (around $2900 AUD). I think you have about the cheapest!

Flight: 1 Round-Trip TicketWed, Jul 8, 2009Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD) to Istanbul (IST) Depart: 10:00am

Arrive: 04:25pm
Sydney, NS Australia (SYD) to
Bangkok, Thailand (BKK)
Thai Airways Intl Ltd
Flight 994 (on Boeing 777-300)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop – change planes in Bangkok, Thailand (BKK)
Connection Time: 7 hrs 10 mins
Depart: 11:35pm

Arrive: 06:00am
Next day
Bangkok, Thailand (BKK) to
Istanbul, Turkey (IST)
Turkish Airlines
Flight 61 (on Airbus A330 all models)
Adult fare rules

Total Travel Time: 27 hrs

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wed, Jul 15, 2009Istanbul (IST) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD) Depart: 11:35pm

Arrive: 01:05pm
Istanbul, Turkey (IST) to
Bangkok, Thailand (BKK)
Turkish Airlines
Flight 60 (on Airbus A340-300)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop – change planes in Bangkok, Thailand (BKK)
Connection Time: 6 hrs 10 mins
Depart: 07:15pm

Arrive: 07:15am
Arrives Fri, Jul 17
Bangkok, Thailand (BKK) to
Sydney, NS Australia (SYD)
Thai Airways Intl Ltd
Flight 993 (on Boeing 777-300)
Adult fare rules

Total Travel Time: 24 hrs 40 mins

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2Review the price
1 Adult: CAD 1,651.00
Taxes & Fees: (excluding GST) CAD 563.06
GST Tax (GST Registration No. RT0001121769566) CAD 0.43

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total payment due: CAD 2,214.49 *


SECOND TICKET
========================

1Review your selections
Change Flight Flight: 1 Round-Trip TicketThu, Jul 9, 2009Istanbul (IST) to Lviv (LWO) Depart: 09:50am

Arrive: 11:50am
Istanbul, Turkey (IST) to
Kiev Borispol, Ukraine (KBP)
Aerosvit Airlines
Flight 262 (on Boeing 737-500)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop – change planes in Kiev Borispol, Ukraine (KBP)
Connection Time: 8 hrs 55 mins
Depart: 08:45pm

Arrive: 09:55pm
Kiev Borispol, Ukraine (KBP) to
Lwow, Ukraine (LWO)
Aerosvit Airlines
Flight 4034 operated by Ukraine Intl Airl (on Boeing 737)
Adult fare rules

Total Travel Time: 12 hrs 5 mins

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wed, Jul 15, 2009Lviv (LWO) to Istanbul (IST) Depart: 06:00pm

Arrive: 07:15pm
Lwow, Ukraine (LWO) to
Kiev Borispol, Ukraine (KBP)
Aerosvit Airlines
Flight 86 (on Boeing 737-400)
Adult fare rules

1 Stop – change planes in Kiev Borispol, Ukraine (KBP)
Connection Time: 11 hrs 35 mins
Depart: 06:50am

Arrive: 09:00am
Next day
Kiev Borispol, Ukraine (KBP) to
Istanbul, Turkey (IST)
Aerosvit Airlines
Flight 261 (on Boeing 737-300)
Adult fare rules

Total Travel Time: 15 hrs

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2Review the price
1 Adult: CAD 301.00
Taxes & Fees: (excluding GST) CAD 181.75
GST Tax (GST Registration No. RT0001121769566) CAD 0.43

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total payment due: CAD 483.18 *
BlondeBomber is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 3:00 pm
  #10  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: back to my roots in Scotland!
Programs: Tamsin - what else is there to say?
Posts: 47,845
Further to my earlier post, it's been decided to move this thread to the QF forum, to allow our Australian posters to help the OP, since they are likely to have the most experience in getting last-minute fares out of SYD to anywhere.

Jenbel
Co-moderator, Communitybuzz!
Jenbel is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 4:15 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: mostly MEL
Programs: QF WP LTS, HHonors Diamond, VA NP
Posts: 1,597
Hi JerseyVics,

Sorry to hear of your loss, have been in a very similar situation myself a few years ago. Given the time lapse since the OP, I'm not sure whether this information is any longer relevant but:

When I was faced with similar (my father suddenly took a turn for the worse after a long illness) I was at my desk at work first thing in the morning and needed to be on a plane that day.

I called my Travel Agent, by the time I got home everything was ticketed and as it had to be a paper ticket, she was waiting with the documents. BA http://www.flyertalk.com/thumbsdown.gifhad a note in their booking, I had been squeezed onto a full plane (no status then, but was at the front of the Y cabin). QF check-in staff at MEL were great - explaining that as this was a last-minute booking SOP dictated my bags be hand searched before acceptance. Left Melbourne at 3:30pm that afternoon. At SIN there was a text waiting for me with details of my car hire.

In this day of internet bookings, I still use my TA for all my personal travel.

If you still need to be somewhere and can't find what you're looking for get down to a TA. I'm convinced that her talking with the airlines managed to find a seat which may not have otherwise have shown as being available.

Have a safe journey and I hope you manage to get there in time.

BD
BD1959 is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 5:04 pm
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Programs: Credit Cards
Posts: 3,009
thank you all for your sympathy and kind words!

just talked to mom again, funeral is tomorrow afternoon... its a public holiday in Ukraine so they have everything set up already.

there's no possible way I could physically get there in time. a shame, but I will pay my respects from here.

--Russ
TrueBlueFlyer is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 5:07 pm
  #13  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melbourne
Programs: ►QFWP/LTG►VA WP►HyattGlobalist►HiltonGold
Posts: 21,512
I guess the point is moot now, but Qantas do have special fares for some circumstances. I'm not sure how discounted etc, they are, but here's a reference:

Qantas - Compassionate airfares
serfty is offline  
Old Jul 6, 09, 5:58 pm
  #14  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Programs: Credit Cards
Posts: 3,009
Originally Posted by serfty View Post
I guess the point is moot now, but Qantas do have special fares for some circumstances. I'm not sure how discounted etc, they are, but here's a reference:

Qantas - Compassionate airfares
thank you Ross,

that was the first thing I checked, and since you have to pay full fare first and provide documentation to receive any kind of refund, it wouldn't really work... Ukraine is not that cooperative, even in special circumstances.
TrueBlueFlyer is offline  
Old Jul 7, 09, 4:33 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Programs: VA Gold, UA, SPG Gold, HH Diamond, Marriott Gold, IHG Ambassador
Posts: 3,644
Dear Russ

I am very sorry to hear of your loss and also your job situation .

Airlines do have bereavement or compassionate travel fares for these types of circumstances. Generally you would just need to call and speak with them to get something sorted out. EDIT: Oops, I see someone has already mentioned this. Sorry to hear you cant get there in time .

I wish you all the best and do hope to meet you at one of our Aussie Do's in the near future, when you feel up to it.

Best wishes,
DG.

Last edited by Downunder girl; Jul 7, 09 at 4:36 am Reason: Realised someone had already mentioned the fares.
Downunder girl is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: