Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Qantas | Frequent Flyer
Reload this Page >

Booking qantas - how to input AA EXP number

Booking qantas - how to input AA EXP number

Old Jan 27, 15, 10:20 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MIA/FLL
Programs: AA-gold(MM); Marriott-Lifetime Titanium Elite; Hilton-Gold; Hyatt & MLife-Platinum, RCI-Diamond
Posts: 502
Booking qantas - how to input AA EXP number

Looking to book a US to AU flight. Qantas is about $400 cheaper than the AA site. I do not know how to get my AA number input or let them know I'm OW Emerald. If I call to book, will there be a reservation fee or is that waived since I'm OW elite?
trekker954 is offline  
Old Jan 27, 15, 10:31 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Here and there
Programs: AA EXP, Best Buy Elite, Starbucks Gold, Sweetgreen Green
Posts: 1,484
Originally Posted by trekker954 View Post
Looking to book a US to AU flight. Qantas is about $400 cheaper than the AA site. I do not know how to get my AA number input or let them know I'm OW Emerald. If I call to book, will there be a reservation fee or is that waived since I'm OW elite?
When you make an online reservation there is a box below the passenger name asking for frequent flyer details; program name and membership number.
deeruck is offline  
Old Jan 27, 15, 11:16 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MIA/FLL
Programs: AA-gold(MM); Marriott-Lifetime Titanium Elite; Hilton-Gold; Hyatt & MLife-Platinum, RCI-Diamond
Posts: 502
Originally Posted by deeruck View Post
When you make an online reservation there is a box below the passenger name asking for frequent flyer details; program name and membership number.
that's great. Thank you.
trekker954 is offline  
Old Jan 29, 15, 10:33 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Programs: Free agent
Posts: 283
Occasionally I've found the FF# doesn't 'stick' with QF. In those cases I've used the Finnair trick - input PNR/Surname into Finnair Manage Booking page and there's an option to add your FF#.
klymen is offline  
Old Jan 31, 15, 4:07 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: HKG
Programs: BA(GGL) QF LTS CX AM, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 1,627
Thanks for the finnair tip.
I normally had to call qf to change the number
ermen is offline  
Old Feb 1, 15, 9:40 am
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MIA/FLL
Programs: AA-gold(MM); Marriott-Lifetime Titanium Elite; Hilton-Gold; Hyatt & MLife-Platinum, RCI-Diamond
Posts: 502
I ended up booking it all on the aa website including my two in country (AU) flights, so the international legs booked as AA coshare flights and not an issue. Was able to get the qantas locators which allowed me to go in an select my seats. i pulled up EF seat map as well. I was surprised the qantas seat selection allowed me to chose seats that were showing blocked on EF. It all seemed to work out okay.
trekker954 is offline  
Old Feb 2, 15, 11:25 am
  #7  
tt7
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MEL
Posts: 2,441
Originally Posted by trekker954 View Post
I was surprised the qantas seat selection allowed me to chose seats that were showing blocked on EF.
That's because EF doesn't know (has no way of knowing) that you're EXP. Which seats you can access (and when) depends on your status. Seats to which there is no "general" access will appear blocked on EF but will be available via QF if you have sufficient status.
tt7 is offline  
Old Feb 2, 15, 11:47 am
  #8  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 41,469
Originally Posted by tt7 View Post
That's because EF doesn't know (has no way of knowing) that you're EXP. Which seats you can access (and when) depends on your status. Seats to which there is no "general" access will appear blocked on EF but will be available via QF if you have sufficient status.
Not sure that this is the case; within Expert Flyer within My Account, on the preferences tab, can put in FF numbers specifically for seat map access and it does allow entry of AA numbers into the FF number for QF seat maps

It definitely works with QF numbers for QF flights , haven't tried with AA ones
Dave Noble is offline  
Old Feb 3, 15, 8:15 am
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MIA/FLL
Programs: AA-gold(MM); Marriott-Lifetime Titanium Elite; Hilton-Gold; Hyatt & MLife-Platinum, RCI-Diamond
Posts: 502
Originally Posted by Dave Noble View Post
Not sure that this is the case; within Expert Flyer within My Account, on the preferences tab, can put in FF numbers specifically for seat map access and it does allow entry of AA numbers into the FF number for QF seat maps

It definitely works with QF numbers for QF flights , haven't tried with AA ones
I did try selecting QF and entering my Advantage number, but it did not work for me.
trekker954 is offline  
Old Feb 3, 15, 3:24 pm
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melbourne
Programs: ►QFWP/LTG►VA WP►HyattExpl.►HiltonGold►ALL Silver
Posts: 21,557
Against the "Frequent Flyer Number for Qantas Seat Maps:" entry you put your AAdvantage number and then "for frequent flyer program on airline" to the right you select AA.
serfty is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: