Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Premium Fare Deals
Reload this Page >

China Southern CZ HKG-JFK USD 1400+

China Southern CZ HKG-JFK USD 1400+

Old Sep 25, 19, 8:26 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 14
China Southern CZ HKG-JFK USD 1400+

Lots of availability
michaelkwan is offline  
Old Sep 25, 19, 8:34 pm
  #2  
formerly Guanran Wang
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: HKG, PEK, IAD/DCA, LON, BHX,
Programs: Alaska, BAEC, Asiana, Aegean, Enrich, Marriott/SPG, Hilton
Posts: 297
The provisions below apply only as follows - tickets may only be sold in congo (brazzaville)/gabon/ cameroon/chad/benin/mali/togo/niger/senegal/cote d'ivoire. A surcharge of usd 800.00 will be added to the applicable fare for travel.
Dominicus is offline  
Old Sep 25, 19, 8:42 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,366
SFO for $1800. Not bad.
olouie is offline  
Old Sep 25, 19, 8:46 pm
  #4  
Used to be highman123
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,681
Economy is also on sale for $299...
MightyTravels is offline  
Old Sep 25, 19, 9:21 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago, USA
Programs: UA 1MM Gold AA Gold NW Silver Marriott Plat. SPG Plat. Hilton Gold Hertz 5 Star
Posts: 3,131
What's the fare basis code?

Looks like it is a 737 between HKG and WUH and a new 787 between WUH and JFK
chichow is online now  
Old Sep 25, 19, 9:29 pm
  #6  
formerly Guanran Wang
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: HKG, PEK, IAD/DCA, LON, BHX,
Programs: Alaska, BAEC, Asiana, Aegean, Enrich, Marriott/SPG, Hilton
Posts: 297
Originally Posted by MightyTravels View Post
Economy is also on sale for $299...
where do you see the 299 usd y?
Dominicus is offline  
Old Sep 25, 19, 9:30 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Hong Kong, Jakarta
Posts: 201
Originally Posted by chichow View Post
What's the fare basis code?

Looks like it is a 737 between HKG and WUH and a new 787 between WUH and JFK
It's I fare, with HKG-WUH leg probably in J...

Itinerary
Hong Kong (HKG) to New York (JFK) — Wed, Nov 13


Hong Kong (HKG) to Wuhan (WUH) — Wed, Nov 13
China Southern 3076
Dep: 11:10 am
Arr: 1:10 pm
2h 0m
Boeing 737
Business (J)

Layover in WUH
7h 20m
Wuhan (WUH) to New York (JFK) — Wed, Nov 13
China Southern 8419
Dep: 8:30 pm
Arr: 10:00 pm
14h 30m
Boeing 787
Business (I)

New York (JFK) to Hong Kong (HKG) — Sat, Nov 23


New York (JFK) to Wuhan (WUH) — Sat, Nov 23
China Southern 8420
Dep: 2:20 am
Arr: 6:20 am
15h 0m
Boeing 787
Business (I)

Layover in WUH
Sun, Nov 24
25h 30m
Wuhan (WUH) to Hong Kong (HKG) — Mon, Nov 25
China Southern 3075
Dep: 7:50 am
Arr: 10:10 am
2h 20m
Boeing 737
Business (I)
Mileage
  • 16,114 total miles

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
HK$11,274.00
Total cost for 1 passenger
HK$11,274.00

Last edited by shek3112; Sep 25, 19 at 9:37 pm
shek3112 is offline  
Old Sep 25, 19, 10:05 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Southern Cali
Programs: AA ExPlat, Marriott Titanium, HH Diamond
Posts: 955
Has anyone found destinations other than JFK?
FlyingFrZ is online now  
Old Sep 25, 19, 10:45 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 48
Hi guys....Skyteam still gets MQMs & MQDS till end of this year (2019) correct?

If so, does anyone happen to know the percentage in each fare class as far as both MQDs & MQMs are?

For Example:

economy, premium economy and business class fares?

Try to look for chart.:..but it’s not on the site anymore.

Thank you!
LeedH is offline  
Old Sep 25, 19, 11:30 pm
  #10  
formerly Guanran Wang
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: HKG, PEK, IAD/DCA, LON, BHX,
Programs: Alaska, BAEC, Asiana, Aegean, Enrich, Marriott/SPG, Hilton
Posts: 297

Applicable Ticket Conditions

  • Ticket purchase before 9th October 2019.
  • You can only depart Hong Kong on dates between 2nd October and 31st December 2019, as well as between 11th January and 31st March 2020.
  • You cannot return from New York on dates between 12th December through 24th December 2019, 28th January through 8th February 2020 and 24th May through 30th June 2020.
  • Minimum Stay: None
  • Maximum Stay: 3 Months
  • Stopovers are free!


Dominicus is offline  
Old Sep 26, 19, 7:34 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Programs: marriott platinum, AS Gold
Posts: 90
Thank you for update...
hellointer is offline  
Old Sep 27, 19, 1:00 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago, USA
Programs: UA 1MM Gold AA Gold NW Silver Marriott Plat. SPG Plat. Hilton Gold Hertz 5 Star
Posts: 3,131
why a 25 hour connection

Originally Posted by shek3112 View Post
It's I fare, with HKG-WUH leg probably in J...

Itinerary
Hong Kong (HKG) to New York (JFK) — Wed, Nov 13



Hong Kong (HKG) to Wuhan (WUH) — Wed, Nov 13
China Southern 3076
Dep: 11:10 am
Arr: 1:10 pm
2h 0m
Boeing 737
Business (J)

Layover in WUH
7h 20m
Wuhan (WUH) to New York (JFK) — Wed, Nov 13
China Southern 8419
Dep: 8:30 pm
Arr: 10:00 pm
14h 30m
Boeing 787
Business (I)

New York (JFK) to Hong Kong (HKG) — Sat, Nov 23




New York (JFK) to Wuhan (WUH) — Sat, Nov 23
China Southern 8420
Dep: 2:20 am
Arr: 6:20 am
15h 0m
Boeing 787
Business (I)

Layover in WUH
Sun, Nov 24
25h 30m
Wuhan (WUH) to Hong Kong (HKG) — Mon, Nov 25
China Southern 3075
Dep: 7:50 am
Arr: 10:10 am
2h 20m
Boeing 737
Business (I)

Mileage
  • 16,114 total miles

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
HK$11,274.00
Total cost for 1 passenger
HK$11,274.00
any idea why there is a 25 hour connection on the return?

seems like 90 minutes should be more than enough time for a connection?
chichow is online now  
Old Sep 27, 19, 11:09 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,366
Combine with the JFK deal (CZ: JFK - Hong Kong 1690$ rt biz) for two RTs under $3000 total. Pretty awesome.
olouie is offline  
Old Sep 29, 19, 8:54 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago, USA
Programs: UA 1MM Gold AA Gold NW Silver Marriott Plat. SPG Plat. Hilton Gold Hertz 5 Star
Posts: 3,131
I ended up picking on of these up.
On the return with a 90 minute same day layover.
chichow is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: