Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Premium Fare Deals
Reload this Page >

China Eastern: CRK/CEB to SFO/LAX/ORD, JFK $1,134 RT

China Eastern: CRK/CEB to SFO/LAX/ORD, JFK $1,134 RT

Old Oct 6, 2017, 3:16 am
  #31  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 12,523
Originally Posted by bangkokiscool
I booked on Expedia with a 10 day stopover in PVG.
I keep getting an error before entering passenger information on XP. Any idea why? I can search flights and select correct fare, then it errors out before entering passenger information.
TerryK is offline  
Old Oct 6, 2017, 2:42 pm
  #32  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 131
Thanks 4 the great deal

Just booked using ITA Matrix power tools and Priceline. Amazing fare.
SCtrojan is offline  
Old Oct 6, 2017, 3:24 pm
  #33  
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Programs: A3 *G, AA exePlat, AS MVP 75k Gold, JL sapphire, UA silver
Posts: 4,045
Originally Posted by SCtrojan
Just booked using ITA Matrix power tools and Priceline. Amazing fare.
it doesnt work for me... i can price it on ita, but power tools cant price it.
pbd456 is offline  
Old Oct 6, 2017, 9:49 pm
  #34  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 131
Mine was CEB to LAX, but CRK worked too. Might be a date thing. Try using the Hipmunk option on powertools.
SCtrojan is offline  
Old Oct 6, 2017, 10:22 pm
  #35  
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Programs: A3 *G, AA exePlat, AS MVP 75k Gold, JL sapphire, UA silver
Posts: 4,045
Originally Posted by SCtrojan
Mine was CEB to LAX, but CRK worked too. Might be a date thing. Try using the Hipmunk option on powertools.
try all possible ways with powertool. oh well. thx
pbd456 is offline  
Old Oct 7, 2017, 4:58 am
  #36  
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 791
Originally Posted by pbd456
try all possible ways with powertool. oh well. thx
You haven't stated your dates but here's an example.
Price in AUD: http://iwantthatflight.com.au/flight...ness&afid=2360
Croupier is offline  
Old Oct 7, 2017, 8:02 am
  #37  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,946
Originally Posted by pbd456
try all possible ways with powertool. oh well. thx
Click on first link in OP thread, it works.
mileageking is offline  
Old Oct 7, 2017, 9:46 am
  #38  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 1 hour from Khao Yai, Thailand. No longer Bangkok, China, Taiwan , Palm Coast, FL though still exiled, again, from the Bay Area.
Programs: Only the good ones
Posts: 5,175
Originally Posted by frebay
What's the best ST airline to credit to? Sorry I'm coming from AA.
Since you have status on AA, DL is offering status match, so this should give you DL PLT until 2019. CRK-PVG-SFO RT is 14.5k BIS, 150% MQM's (21k+) easily satisfies the match requirements, and you end up with 25k+ award miles and 5000 MQD's.
rbAA is offline  
Old Oct 7, 2017, 12:16 pm
  #39  
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Programs: A3 *G, AA exePlat, AS MVP 75k Gold, JL sapphire, UA silver
Posts: 4,045
Originally Posted by Croupier
You haven't stated your dates but here's an example.
Price in AUD: http://iwantthatflight.com.au/flight...ness&afid=2360
Nov 26 to Dec 15. I am guessing that it is Point of Sale issue.
ITA defaults to the CRK, while POS in USA and other places dont show any I class.

I tried some other POS and expertflyer. no I class..

but ITA does price up.

I looked for some OTA from Philipines but still cant price it.


Itinerary
Angeles/Mabalacat (CRK) to New York (JFK) Sun, Nov 26Load mileage
Long layoverOvernight flight

Angeles/Mabalacat (CRK) to Shanghai (PVG) Sun, Nov 26
China Eastern 5046
Dep: 3:40 am
Arr: 6:55 am
3h 15m
Airbus A320
Business (I)
Snack or Brunch
Layover in PVG
4h 35m

Shanghai (PVG) to New York (JFK) Sun, Nov 26
China Eastern 587
Dep: 11:30 am
Arr: 2:25 pm
15h 55m
Boeing 777
Business (I)
Lunch
New York (JFK) to Angeles/Mabalacat (CRK) Fri, Dec 15
Long layoverOvernight flight

New York (JFK) to Shanghai (PVG) Fri, Dec 15
China Eastern 298
Dep: 12:45 am
Arr: 5:15 am
15h 30m
Boeing 777
Business (I)
Snack or Brunch
Layover in PVG
Sat, Dec 16
17h 55m

Shanghai (PVG) to Angeles/Mabalacat (CRK) Sat, Dec 16
China Eastern 5045
Dep: 11:10 pm
Arr: 2:40 am
3h 30m
Airbus A320
Business (J)
Snack or Brunch
Sun, Dec 17
Mileage
16,956 total miles
CO2 Emissions
3,881 kg (estimated by ITA).
Airport Information
Angeles/Mabalacat Clark International (CRK)
New York John F Kennedy International (JFK)
Shanghai Pudong International (PVG)
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
Php72,446.00
Total cost for 1 passenger
Php72,446.00
Price breakdown 1:
Php per mile 4.2725
Basefare 65.6% Php47,532.00
Tax 8.6% Php6,204.00
Surcharges 25.8% Php18,709.00
Bf+Tax 74.2% Php53,736.00
How to buy this ticket
Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
Fare for 1 adult
Fare 1: Carrier MU IPRSES CRK to NYC (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code I
Covers CRK-PVG (Business), PVG-JFK (Business)
Php23,766.00
Fare 2: Carrier MU IPRSES NYC to CRK (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code I, J
Covers JFK-PVG (Business), PVG-CRK (Business)
Php23,766.00
China Airport Fee (CN)
Php1,384.00
USDA APHIS Fee (XA)
Php203.00
US Immigration Fee (XY)
Php358.00
US Customs Fee (YC)
Php282.00
MU YQ surcharge (YQ)
Php820.00
US International Arrival Tax (US)
Php920.00
Philippines Travel Tax (PH)
Php1,620.00
MU YQ surcharge (YQ)
Php17,889.00
US International Departure Tax (US)
Php920.00
US September 11th Security Fee (AY)
Php287.00
US Passenger Facility Charge (XF)
Php230.00
Subtotal per passenger
Php72,446.00
Number of passengers
x1
Subtotal For 1 adult
Php72,446.00
This ticket is non-refundable.
Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.
Fare Construction (can be useful to travel agents)
CRK MU X/SHA MU NYC 465.00IPRSES MU X/SHA MU CRK 465.00IPRSES NUC 930.00 END ROE 1.00 XT 1620PH 1384CN 282YC 358XY 203XA 1840US 287AY 18709YQ 230XF JFK4.50
Total Airfare & Taxes
Php72,446.00
Email this itinerary
Print this page
pbd456 is offline  
Old Oct 8, 2017, 10:27 pm
  #40  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LAX
Programs: AAdvantage, Delta, Marriott
Posts: 22
Thanks OP!

Booked CRK to LAX January to March. With LAX as home base, making two trips out of it, hopefully can find a nice positioning route.
6foot7 is offline  
Old Oct 9, 2017, 7:04 am
  #41  
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Western NY
Programs: MANY
Posts: 244
Yes, thanks OP for finding this indeed. I booked two of these to JFK at $1371 apiece, since I come to Asia on a regular basis anyway. Now just have to figure out my positioning flights out of China...
double_black77 is offline  
Old Oct 9, 2017, 8:08 am
  #42  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 12,523
Finally got it to work. Thanks OP^. I availability is scarce on some flights.
MightyTravels likes this.
TerryK is offline  
Old Oct 9, 2017, 5:51 pm
  #43  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 12,523
Is same plane turn possible at CRK or CEB? Scheduled turn time is only one hour. This is only feasible if not clearing immigration/customs.

I found an old thread but there was no response.
https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/cath...-cebu-ceb.html

Last edited by TerryK; Oct 10, 2017 at 6:46 am
TerryK is offline  
Old Oct 9, 2017, 9:35 pm
  #44  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 21,980
Originally Posted by TerryK
Is same plane turn possible at CRK or CEB? Scheduled turn time is only one hour. This is only feasible if not clearing immigration/customs.
I can't speak for CEB, but CRK is definitely not built for airside transfers. I can't imagine any way to transit without going through immigration, customs, paying the terminal fee*, going through emigration, and going through security. You'd have to convince somebody guarding the door to the departure area to let you by.

* if it's still applicable. The last I heard, they'd integrated the terminal fee into the ticket price for MNL departures but not CRK.
jsloan is offline  
Old Oct 11, 2017, 6:37 am
  #45  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: TLV
Posts: 523
Thanks, just booked two at $1175 each.

Orbitz, CRK-LAX-CRK, January, long 14 & 16-hour connections
Expedia, CEB-LAX-CRK, July, medium 4 & 5-hour connections

Each site had one but not the other, making it quite a challenge to find the availability.

I saw that some trips could be booked directly on the MU site. The MU/MU flights are expensive there, but the site is offering MU/DL combos for $1208.
Maayan is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.