Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Premium Fare Deals
Reload this Page >

UAL: ORD-HEL First $3999 ai

UAL: ORD-HEL First $3999 ai

Old Jun 29, 15, 9:39 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ORD
Programs: UA Gold MM, UA Club Lifer, MC Lifetime Titanium Elite, Hilton Gold
Posts: 325
UAL: ORD-HEL First $3999 ai

This may not be entirely new, but it surprised me that the fare to HEL in F was so much cheaper than to ARN. The F base fare ORD-HEL is $2992; the F base fare to ARN is $5367. Why the big difference? Fare is good to end of October. My route takes me through IAD where I will be on LH's 747-8. My return will be on the LH A388, FRA-IAH. I chose seat 1A on both flights.

The fare code is DRCUP86E. So, I guess it is a business class fare with an upgrade to First.
tomwht is offline  
Old Jun 30, 15, 6:41 am
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The OC LAX-SNA
Programs: BA Gold, AF/KL Gold, AA LT PLT 2mm, TP Gold *G
Posts: 19,963
Originally Posted by tomwht View Post
This may not be entirely new, but it surprised me that the fare to HEL in F was so much cheaper than to ARN. The F base fare ORD-HEL is $2992; the F base fare to ARN is $5367. Why the big difference? Fare is good to end of October. My route takes me through IAD where I will be on LH's 747-8. My return will be on the LH A388, FRA-IAH. I chose seat 1A on both flights.
The fare code is DRCUP86E. So, I guess it is a business class fare with an upgrade to First.
Nice find and great routing. Seems to be an ex-ORD only sale. Books into A (discounted First) but still earns 300% M&M status miles and RDMs. That fare or some reasonably close to it is also available ex-ORD to select other European cities including Paris for $4,394. I've started a new thread for the CDG fare.
SFO777 is online now  
Old Jun 30, 15, 7:52 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: In between IAD and DCA
Programs: UA Plat 1.1MM , Marriott Gold Elite, Hyatt Discoverist
Posts: 2,135
Great find OP
UAL250 is offline  
Old Jul 1, 15, 2:02 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ORD
Programs: BA, AA, SQ, UA, LH, MR TIT, IHG GLD
Posts: 8,065
Is it possible to book this fare on the non stop LH ORD-FRA flight?
NA-Flyer is offline  
Old Jul 1, 15, 3:14 pm
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,819
Originally Posted by tomwht View Post
This may not be entirely new, but it surprised me that the fare to HEL in F was so much cheaper than to ARN. The F base fare ORD-HEL is $2992; the F base fare to ARN is $5367. Why the big difference?
HEL is a oneworld hub (for AY).

STO has no major competitors.

(I know AY has no F, so it is not a complete explanation.)
Calchas is offline  
Old Jul 1, 15, 6:24 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: ORD
Programs: AA, UA, GE
Posts: 4,076
Originally Posted by NA-Flyer View Post
Is it possible to book this fare on the non stop LH ORD-FRA flight?
I was able to see it in F on the LH site for less than $4000 on all LH metal (either via FRA or MUC).
cheltzel is online now  
Old Jul 4, 15, 10:49 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SEA
Programs: UA 1k MM, AS Newbie, HH Dia
Posts: 337
Great find tomwht! Booked a October trip that I needed to take for just a bit more than a B fare.

One direction was PHL-FRA on LH. I was surprised I didn't need to connect to HEL, CDG, or another OW hub.
MrOCTeckels is offline  
Old Jul 4, 15, 1:13 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ORD
Programs: BA, AA, SQ, UA, LH, MR TIT, IHG GLD
Posts: 8,065
Originally Posted by cheltzel View Post
I was able to see it in F on the LH site for less than $4000 on all LH metal (either via FRA or MUC).
Is it possible to book this fare with a little detour via IAH flying LH A380 metal on the IAH-FRA-IAH sectors?
NA-Flyer is offline  
Old Jul 4, 15, 2:16 pm
  #9  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Programs: Airline nobody. Sad!
Posts: 25,972
Originally Posted by NA-Flyer View Post
Is it possible to book this fare with a little detour via IAH flying LH A380 metal on the IAH-FRA-IAH sectors?
Somewhat surprisingly, yes. Not too many dates available though in October when I checked, but it is out there. One example below, though I would recommend overnighting in FRA on the return so you can get the FCT experience (and even with the connecting to F and assured that LH would probably just limo you direct from the HEL-FRA right to security and then right to FRA-IAH, I'd still rather leisurely enjoy the FCT in the morning instead of a 60 minute connection at FRA). But then again I would probably just fly back on a different plane, 747-8 is nice too. Sadly, the 747-400 is down to only 5 planes with F seats, and it isn't being sold as F so I'm guessing no F service (flying on routes where only business and economy tickets are being sold).


Code:
	
Chicago (ORD) to Helsinki (HEL)  Sat, Oct 24
Long layoverOvernight flightPreferred cabin is not available on some flights.
	
Chicago (ORD) to Houston (IAH)  Sat, Oct 24
United 374
Dep: 11:05 am
Arr: 1:48 pm
2h 43m
Boeing 767
First (A)
Lunch
Layover in IAH
2h 2m
	
Houston (IAH) to Frankfurt (FRA)  Sat, Oct 24
United 8867
Dep: 3:50 pm
Arr: 7:40 am
9h 50m
Airbus A380
First (A)
Meal
OPERATED BY LUFTHANSA
Layover in FRA
Sun, Oct 25
2h 10m
	
Frankfurt (FRA) to Helsinki (HEL)  Sun, Oct 25
United 8735
Dep: 9:50 am
Arr: 1:15 pm
2h 25m
Airbus A320
Business (D)
Cold Meal
OPERATED BY LUFTHANSA



Helsinki (HEL) to Chicago (ORD)  Fri, Oct 30

	
Helsinki (HEL) to Frankfurt (FRA)  Fri, Oct 30
United 9047
Dep: 7:00 am
Arr: 8:50 am
2h 50m
Airbus A320
Business (D)
Breakfast
OPERATED BY LUFTHANSA
Layover in FRA
1h 0m
	
Frankfurt (FRA) to Houston (IAH)  Fri, Oct 30
United 8866
Dep: 9:50 am
Arr: 3:05 pm
11h 15m
Airbus A380
First (A)
Meal
OPERATED BY LUFTHANSA
Layover in IAH
1h 25m
	
Houston (IAH) to Chicago (ORD)  Fri, Oct 30
United 1195
Dep: 4:30 pm
Arr: 7:08 pm
2h 38m
Boeing 737
First (A)
Dinner
Mileage
14,196 total miles

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
$3,981.00
Total cost for 1 passenger
$3,981.00
TheBOSman is offline  
Old Jul 4, 15, 2:35 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ORD
Programs: BA, AA, SQ, UA, LH, MR TIT, IHG GLD
Posts: 8,065
Originally Posted by TheBOSman View Post
Somewhat surprisingly, yes. Not too many dates available though in October when I checked, but it is out there.
Great ^

Thanks for the tip
NA-Flyer is offline  
Old Jul 4, 15, 2:39 pm
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Programs: Airline nobody. Sad!
Posts: 25,972
Originally Posted by NA-Flyer View Post
Great ^

Thanks for the tip
Second tip: Take the latest flight you can out of the FCT, lunch and dinner are better than breakfast . Not that breakfast is bad in any way!
TheBOSman is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: