Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Premium Fare Deals
Reload this Page >

AF: PAP-SVX (Russia) $830ow $1500rt [Z fare]

AF: PAP-SVX (Russia) $830ow $1500rt [Z fare]

Old Jun 9, 15, 11:33 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: IAH ↔ PAR
Posts: 743
AF: PAP-SVX (Russia) $830ow $1500rt [Z fare]

This was originally filed 8/21/2013, and has been refiled each year so clearly not a mistake. It looks like its finally coming to its end of life, so enjoy Available into Sept 2015, and yes, it's bookable.

Some favorable rules:
Category 8: Stopover restrictions
UNLIMITED STOPOVERS PERMITTED ON THE PRICING UNIT.
Category 17: HIP exceptions
THE HIGHER INTERMEDIATE POINT RULE DOES NOT APPLY FOR
CONNECTIONS.
AND - THE HIGHER INTERMEDIATE POINT RULE DOES NOT APPLY
FOR STOPOVERS.
Addons also available (some past Sept):
CEK, TJM, KJA, OVB, OMS (Russia)
FRU (Kyrgystan)
ULN (Mongolia)

http://wheretocredit.com/af/z
250% → CZ
200% → AZ
150% → SV,ME,AR,DL(MQM)

Last edited by IAkH; Jul 21, 15 at 4:10 am
IAkH is offline  
Old Jun 9, 15, 12:33 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Multiple locations
Programs: AAdvantage ExPlat LT Gold, BA Silver, Aegean Star Gold
Posts: 3,879
Interesting... I see the rules on EF but both a simple booking PAP-CDG / stop / CDG-FRU doesn't price it out and poor HipMunk broke down with a Multicity search.
Where can you book this?
jfkeze is online now  
Old Jun 9, 15, 1:05 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: IAH ↔ PAR
Posts: 743
Originally Posted by jfkeze View Post
Interesting... I see the rules on EF but both a simple booking PAP-CDG / stop / CDG-FRU doesn't price it out and poor HipMunk broke down with a Multicity search.
Where can you book this?
It's not easy, but possible. Here's PAP-FRU with a stop in PAR on Priceline:

IAkH is offline  
Old Jun 11, 15, 9:31 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: IAH
Programs: SPG Platinum, Hyatt Diamond, IHG Gold Ambassador, Marriott Gold
Posts: 519
Wow, seems so random! Haiti to Yekaterinburg
Rusdude is offline  
Old Jun 11, 15, 10:05 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SAN
Programs: Lots of faux metal
Posts: 5,338
Talk about random. It is a routing fare so you don't get to fly all over the world like the old AF no-HIP fares, but you could make it work for some interesting multi-stop routings.
Port Au Prince (PAP) to Ulaanbaatar (ULN) — Thu, Jul 2

Port Au Prince (PAP) to Miami (MIA) — Thu, Jul 2
Air France 618
Dep: 7:20 pm
Arr: 9:20 pm
2h 0m
Airbus A320
Business (C)

Layover in MIA
23h 10m

Miami (MIA) to Paris (CDG) — Fri, Jul 3
Air France 99
Dep: 8:30 pm
Arr: 11:20 am
8h 50m
Boeing 777
Business (Z)

Layover in CDG
Sat, Jul 4
2h 25m

Paris (CDG) to Beijing (PEK) — Sat, Jul 4
Air France 128
Dep: 1:45 pm
Arr: 5:50 am
10h 5m
Boeing 777
Business (Z)

Layover in PEK
Sun, Jul 5
2h 45m

Beijing (PEK) to Ulaanbaatar (ULN) — Sun, Jul 5
Air China 901
Dep: 8:35 am
Arr: 11:50 am
2h 15m
Boeing 737
Business (Z)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
$1,170.20

Total cost for 1 passenger
$1,170.20
skunker is offline  
Old Jun 11, 15, 10:59 am
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Los Angeles / Basel
Programs: UA 1K MM, AA EXP, Hyatt Globalist
Posts: 25,078
Any way to upgrade Z to La Premiere w/ or w/o FB elite status?
MatthewLAX is offline  
Old Jun 11, 15, 11:08 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SAN
Programs: Lots of faux metal
Posts: 5,338
Originally Posted by MatthewLAX View Post
Any way to upgrade Z to La Premiere w/ or w/o FB elite status?
I know nothing about AF, but this list would lead me to believe "no".

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/air-f......-codes.html

TPG confirms that:
http://thepointsguy.com/2015/01/how-...iers-part-one/
Z isn't upgradable and J->F is only for elites.
skunker is offline  
Old Jun 11, 15, 11:23 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,698
Nice routing from skunker, I also found connections via MIA on a return that eliminate the CDG-ORY shuffle and give you an overnight in MIA on the return so you can collect your bags and not return to PAP (and who knew AF had a MIA-PAP flight?). Maybe MIA-CDG is also served by the new J seats, I don't know.
Seems like the trick it thread could do some nice cutting on this one too, the base fare is roughly $322 each way.
Also good if you have kids, 67% fare for 2-11 year olds. But I highly doubt my wife will sign off on the trip to PAP (w 3 young kids) to start one of these... And she'd definitely veto if it involved AF angled flat.
stephem is offline  
Old Jun 11, 15, 12:08 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SAN
Programs: Lots of faux metal
Posts: 5,338
Originally Posted by stephem View Post
Nice routing from skunker, I also found connections via MIA on a return that eliminate the CDG-ORY shuffle and give you an overnight in MIA on the return so you can collect your bags and not return to PAP (and who knew AF had a MIA-PAP flight?). Maybe MIA-CDG is also served by the new J seats, I don't know.
Seems like the trick it thread could do some nice cutting on this one too, the base fare is roughly $322 each way.
Also good if you have kids, 67% fare for 2-11 year olds. But I highly doubt my wife will sign off on the trip to PAP (w 3 young kids) to start one of these... And she'd definitely veto if it involved AF angled flat.
Maybe something like this:
I have good news and bad news. I found a great trip in J to Mongolia. You know we always talked about taking the kids horseback riding and staying in a yurt. The bad news is we have to start in Haiti...and maybe fly AF angled flat.

ANGLED FLAT?!?! Are you crazy?!?!

skunker is offline  
Old Jun 11, 15, 12:46 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: MOW, RU
Programs: SU Gold; KL Plat; BA Gold; A3 Gold
Posts: 2,327
Fuel is USD1,079

Good deal for the flexibility though (free changes, free no shows but still TATL and flight from MOW require Z inventory).

Stopovers in Moscow are not feasible even though formally permitted, as you won't be able to get an AF coded flight onwards otherwise but other points shall be fine.
Keter is offline  
Old Jun 11, 15, 1:18 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,698
Yup, I think we've gone to "more challenging" starting points-- Dhaka during monsoon season comes to mind-- but I can never live down booking a crummy J product.

Originally Posted by skunker View Post
Maybe something like this:
I have good news and bad news. I found a great trip in J to Mongolia. You know we always talked about taking the kids horseback riding and staying in a yurt. The bad news is we have to start in Haiti...and maybe fly AF angled flat.

ANGLED FLAT?!?! Are you crazy?!?!

stephem is offline  
Old Jun 11, 15, 1:22 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: MOW, RU
Programs: SU Gold; KL Plat; BA Gold; A3 Gold
Posts: 2,327
Originally Posted by stephem View Post
Yup, I think we've gone to "more challenging" starting points-- Dhaka during monsoon season comes to mind-- but I can never live down booking a crummy J product.
This one is not in the list Unfortunately
Keter is offline  
Old Jun 11, 15, 2:08 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,989
PAP is very cheap to reach from the US and perfectly safe with the right precautions.
erik123 is offline  
Old Jun 12, 15, 12:10 pm
  #14  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,814
Interesting

Here is the routing table for AF ZFFHT PAPSVX
Code:
    V FARE BASIS     BK    FARE   TRAVEL-TICKET AP  MINMAX  RTG
  1   ZFFHT          Z R   206.00     ----      -   ‡‡/12M AT01
PASSENGER TYPE-ADT                 AUTO PRICE-YES              
FROM-PAP TO-SVX    CXR-AF    TVL-13JUN15  RULE-WIFF IPRSAA3/29
FARE BASIS-ZFFHT             NORMAL FARE  DIS-N   VENDOR-ATP
FARE TYPE-BU      RT-BUSINESS CLASS UNRESTRICTED
USD   206.00  0291  E15APR15 D-INFINITY   FC-ZFFHT  FN-     
SYSTEM DATES - CREATED 14APR15/0237  EXPIRES INFINITY
 
PUBLISHED RTG PAP-SVX/AF291 /TAR-SAARG   EF-15APR15 DIS-INDEF
 
/VIA THE ATLANTIC/
MAP CONSTRUCTED LEFT TO RIGHT AND RIGHT TO LEFT
 1. PAP-7I-SXM-AF/KL-AMS/PAR-AF/KL-AMS/PAR-AF/KL-MOW-AF-SVX
 2. PAP-AF-FDF-AF/KL-AMS/PAR-AF/KL-AMS/PAR-AF/KL-MOW-AF-SVX
 3. PAP-AF-MIA-AF/KL-AMS/PAR-AF/KL-AMS/PAR-AF/KL-MOW-AF-SVX
 4. PAP-AF-PTP-AF/KL-AMS/PAR-AF/KL-AMS/PAR-AF/KL-MOW-AF-SVX
 5. PAP-AF-SXM-AF/KL-AMS/PAR-AF/KL-AMS/PAR-AF/KL-MOW-AF-SVX
.
In principle it can be pushed through MIA, but the fuel surcharge increases the fare up to 2000 USD.

For PAPFRU, weirdly the table is published in the "old" format
Code:
PAP-FRU       CXR-AF       SAT 13JUN15                     USD
THE FOLLOWING CARRIERS ALSO PUBLISH FARES PAP-FRU:
AA CO DL KL LH LX UA 
//SEE FQHELP FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE NEW FARE DISPLAYS//
  SURCHARGE FOR PAPER TICKET MAY BE ADDED WHEN ITIN PRICED
AF     PAPFRU.AT       13JUN15          MPM 10213
    V FARE BASIS     BK    FARE   TRAVEL-TICKET AP  MINMAX  RTG
  1   ZFFWHT         Z O   363.00     ----      -   ‡‡/12M AT01
  2   ZFFWHT         Z O   363.00     ----      -   ‡‡/12M AT02
 
*** THERE ARE NO YY REQUESTED FARES PUBLISHED PAP-FRU *** 
 
AT01*  /VIA THE ATLANTIC/ CONSTRUCTED RTG 
       1. PAP-AF-FDF-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-MOW-AF-
          FRU
       2. PAP-AF-MIA-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-MOW-AF-
          FRU
       3. PAP-AF-PTP-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-MOW-AF-
          FRU
       4. PAP-7I-SXM-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-MOW-AF-
          FRU
       5. PAP-AF-SXM-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-MOW-AF-
          FRU
       6. PAP-AF-FDF-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-FRU
       7. PAP-AF-MIA-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-FRU
       8. PAP-AF-PTP-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-FRU
       9. PAP-7I-SXM-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-FRU
      10. PAP-AF-SXM-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-FRU
      11. PAP-AF-FDF-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-FRU
      12. PAP-AF-MIA-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-FRU
      13. PAP-AF-FDF-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-
          FRU
      14. PAP-AF-MIA-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-
          FRU
      15. PAP-AF-PTP-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-
          FRU
      16. PAP-7I-SXM-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-
          FRU
      17. PAP-AF-SXM-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-
          FRU
      18. PAP-AF-FDF-KL/AF-PAR-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-FRU
      19. PAP-AF-MIA-KL/AF-PAR-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-FRU
      20. PAP-AF-PTP-KL/AF-PAR-KL/AF-AMS-MOW-AF-FRU
       OVER 20 STRINGS - RD LINE NUM *RTG TO VIEW ROUTINGS
AT02*  /VIA THE ATLANTIC/ CONSTRUCTED RTG 
       1. PAP-AF-FDF-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-MOW-AF-
          FRU
       2. PAP-AF-MIA-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-MOW-AF-
          FRU
       3. PAP-AF-PTP-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-MOW-AF-
          FRU
       4. PAP-7I-SXM-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-MOW-AF-
          FRU
       5. PAP-AF-SXM-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-PAR/AMS-KL/AF-MOW-AF-
          FRU
.
Calchas is offline  
Old Jun 12, 15, 12:16 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: BCN-BUE-PSA-GRU
Programs: BA Gold - A3 Gold - FB Gold - IHG Plat - SPG Gold -Hyatt Platinum
Posts: 1,578
Ticketed ^
PAP-MIA (stop)
MIA-CDG (stop) (380)
CDG-PEK (777ER)
PEK-ULN

around 1100 euros
heramato is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: