Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Premium Fare Deals
Reload this Page >

Good Deal Premium Fares 2014

Good Deal Premium Fares 2014

    Hide Wikipost
Old Oct 23, 14, 3:07 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: skunker
Wiki Link
  • Fare feels too good to be true? Don't call the airline!
  • Double-check that the fare is actually in Business or First as some online search engines or OTAs confuse booking classes on some airlines.
  • Post as much detail as possible about the First/Business fare, including: fare class, fare basis, one-way/round-trip, sales channel, sample dates and total price (including taxes).
  • When posting fare rules, please enclose them in a [COE][/COE] block. Note the use of the eth () instead of a capital D here to prevent the forum software from trying to insert an actual block. Be sure you use the capital D.
  • Refrain from posting fare requests or engaging in off topic debates such as fare trends, specific aircraft configuration or visa requirements
  • The deeply discounted international fares discussed here are almost always specific to a certain point of origin, and only very rarely work in reverse (e.g. a SFO-LHR-SFO fare usually won't work LHR-SFO-LHR). Domestic fares more commonly work in reverse.
  • Please include important information such as operating airline, fare classes, city pairs, etc. in the body of your post rather than the post title field as it is not visible to those reading FT on mobile devices. This is not the "trick it" thread. Please do not speak in code.
  • Please do not post large images. Not everyone has infinite resolution, and it makes the rest of the thread very difficult to read. If it's not important enough to type in, it's not important enough to be here.
  • Last but not least: don't call the airline!

Note: There is a known miscoding on ITA and elsewhere, where fares on EI (Aer Lingus) are showing as being in first class. This is not correct, as Aer Lingus does not offer first class. If you see this fare, please ignore it and do not post it here as it is completely unbookable in every sense of the term. The mods are summarily deleting these posts in order to unclutter the thread.

Note: There is a known miscoding on ITA and elsewhere, where Z fares on EY (Etihad) are showing as being in first class. This is not correct, as Z fares are discount business on EY. These fares will not receive chaffeur service. http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/etiha...assengers.html

List of known, active deals:

JNB-DXB-SFO in EK F, $4k-ish one-way
MLE-HKG-US (various) in C, $1400 +/- available only on CX's website.
CMB-MIA, other US cities, for about $4400 in F, round-trip/return

BA AARP $400 discount for J/F bookings is now valid again for booking until 31 Oct 2014 but departure to EOS seems to get the discount. http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/briti...ts-aarp-4.html
Print Wikipost

Old May 28, 14, 3:11 pm
  #1696  
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 53
Originally Posted by foxtwo View Post
AMS-BNE is 2600 with EK flight numbers only, EK metal. Class O.
And AMS-AKL for 2700 Euros
penbrook is offline  
Old May 28, 14, 9:55 pm
  #1697  
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,066
Originally Posted by penbrook View Post
And AMS-AKL for 2700 Euros
ZQN is in the mix!
Same rough price (€2723) for: AMS-DXB-BKK-SYD-ZQN-SYD-BKK-DXB-AMS
BumpMe! is offline  
Old May 29, 14, 6:42 pm
  #1698  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: TUS, SEA, OTP, OMR
Posts: 868
MU (China Eastern) business (I basis)
HKG to DXB with a stopover in PVG or KMG for $704. It's not a great run at 14cpm, but if you need to do the route it's barely more expensive than coach on most carriers.
WhIteSidE is offline  
Old May 29, 14, 6:46 pm
  #1699  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SDF
Programs: former Olympic Airways Gold (yeah - still proud of that!)
Posts: 13,707
Originally Posted by WhIteSidE View Post
MU (China Eastern) business (I basis)
HKG to DXB with a stopover in PVG or KMG for $704. It's not a great run at 14cpm, but if you need to do the route it's barely more expensive than coach on most carriers.
not much more expensive than flying HKG-PVG on it's own!
LHR/MEL/Europe FF is offline  
Old May 30, 14, 2:51 am
  #1700  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: LHR
Programs: HH D,CC,SPG,AZ: Gold;BA Silver, TK Elite
Posts: 809
QR ARN-BKK

Hi,

Did a quick search on QR flights, it seems ARN-BKK for the end of November is dirt cheap!

ARN-DOH-BKK in business is only SEK 27000, for 2 passengers (ca GBP 2500)

Sample dates: 18NOV-5DEC
Bookable on QR website
papyPiHi is offline  
Old May 30, 14, 3:30 am
  #1701  
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Programs: AA EXP, TK Elite, LY Top-Platinum, HGP Diamond, HH Diamond, IHGR Platinum Amb
Posts: 280
Originally Posted by WhIteSidE View Post
MU (China Eastern) business (I basis)
HKG to DXB with a stopover in PVG or KMG for $704. It's not a great run at 14cpm, but if you need to do the route it's barely more expensive than coach on most carriers.
I can see less than 500$ from BKK to DXB via KMG.
At least on ITA - I did not try to book it.
Seems pretty good...
^
FlyingOutTLV is offline  
Old May 30, 14, 9:36 am
  #1702  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: TUS, SEA, OTP, OMR
Posts: 868
Originally Posted by FlyingOutTLV View Post
I can see less than 500$ from BKK to DXB via KMG.
At least on ITA - I did not try to book it.
Seems pretty good...
^
Unfortunately, it appears that KMG doesn't (yet?) have Transit without Visa implemented, so these will require at least a single entry visa.
WhIteSidE is offline  
Old May 30, 14, 11:43 am
  #1703  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SAN, MIA, GOT
Posts: 319
Originally Posted by papyPiHi View Post
Hi,

Did a quick search on QR flights, it seems ARN-BKK for the end of November is dirt cheap!

ARN-DOH-BKK in business is only SEK 27000, for 2 passengers (ca GBP 2500)

Sample dates: 18NOV-5DEC
Bookable on QR website

Thats normal price from SWE.
They sometimes run 2-4-1 for 22000SEK (2400EUR) ARN-DOH-BKK.
DreamTrip is offline  
Old May 30, 14, 2:58 pm
  #1704  
AHO
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,044
Originally Posted by WhIteSidE View Post
Unfortunately, it appears that KMG doesn't (yet?) have Transit without Visa implemented, so these will require at least a single entry visa.
There may be a hope.
Originally Posted by InKunming
Kunming may launch 72-hour visa-free stay policy in June

So far, Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Dalian, and Chongqing have already launched 72-hour visa-free service. Kunming is expected to launch the same service on June 1 this year.

By then, foreigners will be allowed to stroll about Kunming without visas in 72 hours after their arrivals, which may greatly boost local tourism development and boost exchanges with the world. It is predicted that with the policy , more foreign airlines would like to open international air routes in the city.
http://en.kunming.cn/index/content/2...nt_3536114.htm
AHO is offline  
Old May 30, 14, 6:17 pm
  #1705  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: YVR
Programs: AP 50k, Accor Plat, SPG Gold
Posts: 118
Originally Posted by AHO View Post
If you leave within 24 hours, you should still be able to do it without a visa.
chocobill is offline  
Old May 31, 14, 12:01 am
  #1706  
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Programs: BA Silver
Posts: 197
OSL - SYD Approx 2200

Not sure if this is a good price or not (or even if it has been published before) but I'm finding Oslo to Sydney via London/Singapore on BA and BA/Qantas for less than 2200 in Business (J and I). A380 or 777. Example dates Out 30th January - Return 1 March. ITA shows lots of other dates available at around this price. Also possible with return from Bangkok.
polemi is offline  
Old May 31, 14, 12:53 am
  #1707  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: VIE, BUD, PRG
Programs: LH SEN, DL Plat
Posts: 332
DXB-TYO r/t 666EUR

Originally Posted by chocobill View Post
If you leave within 24 hours, you should still be able to do it without a visa.
what if you have a stop in both of Kumming and Shanghai? It can be a good deal if you don't need the chinese Visa.

Itinerary

Dubai (DXB) to Tokyo (HND) - Sat, Sep 6
China Eastern Airlines Dubai (DXB) to Kunming (KMG) - Sat, Sep 6
China Eastern Airlines 756 Dep: 8:30PM Arr: 7:00AM 6h 30m Airbus A330 Business (I)
Layover in KMG Sun, Sep 7 12h 20m

China Eastern Airlines Kunming (KMG) to Shanghai (SHA) - Sun, Sep 7
China Eastern Airlines 5815 Dep: 7:20PM Arr: 10:15PM 2h 55m Airbus A321 First (F)
Layover in SHA 10h 50m

China Eastern Airlines Shanghai (SHA) to Tokyo (HND) - Mon, Sep 8
China Eastern Airlines 9815 Dep: 9:05AM Arr: 12:30PM 2h 25m Airbus A330 Business (I)
OPERATED BY SHANGHAI AIRLINES CO. LTD.

Tokyo (HND) to Dubai (DXB) - Mon, Sep 22
China Eastern Airlines Tokyo (HND) to Shanghai (SHA) - Mon, Sep 22
China Eastern Airlines 538 Dep: 2:30PM Arr: 4:30PM 3h 0m Airbus A321 Business (I)
Layover in SHA 15h 10m

China Eastern Airlines Shanghai (SHA) to Kunming (KMG) - Tue, Sep 23
China Eastern Airlines 5804 Dep: 7:40AM Arr: 10:55AM 3h 15m Boeing 737 First (F)
Layover in KMG 5h 15m

China Eastern Airlines Kunming (KMG) to Dubai (DXB) - Tue, Sep 23
China Eastern Airlines 755 Dep: 4:10PM Arr: 7:00PM 6h 50m Airbus A330 Business (I)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) €666.16
Total cost for 1 passenger €666.16
ben63 is offline  
Old May 31, 14, 12:54 am
  #1708  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3,167
Now this is a mean price.
mlqsko is online now  
Old May 31, 14, 1:53 am
  #1709  
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Programs: BA silver, Hilton Gold, Accor platinum
Posts: 76
Originally Posted by ben63 View Post
what if you have a stop in both of Kumming and Shanghai? It can be a good deal if you don't need the chinese Visa.

Itinerary

Dubai (DXB) to Tokyo (HND) - Sat, Sep 6
China Eastern Airlines Dubai (DXB) to Kunming (KMG) - Sat, Sep 6
China Eastern Airlines 756 Dep: 8:30PM Arr: 7:00AM 6h 30m Airbus A330 Business (I)
Layover in KMG Sun, Sep 7 12h 20m

China Eastern Airlines Kunming (KMG) to Shanghai (SHA) - Sun, Sep 7
China Eastern Airlines 5815 Dep: 7:20PM Arr: 10:15PM 2h 55m Airbus A321 First (F)
Layover in SHA 10h 50m

China Eastern Airlines Shanghai (SHA) to Tokyo (HND) - Mon, Sep 8
China Eastern Airlines 9815 Dep: 9:05AM Arr: 12:30PM 2h 25m Airbus A330 Business (I)
OPERATED BY SHANGHAI AIRLINES CO. LTD.

Tokyo (HND) to Dubai (DXB) - Mon, Sep 22
China Eastern Airlines Tokyo (HND) to Shanghai (SHA) - Mon, Sep 22
China Eastern Airlines 538 Dep: 2:30PM Arr: 4:30PM 3h 0m Airbus A321 Business (I)
Layover in SHA 15h 10m

China Eastern Airlines Shanghai (SHA) to Kunming (KMG) - Tue, Sep 23
China Eastern Airlines 5804 Dep: 7:40AM Arr: 10:55AM 3h 15m Boeing 737 First (F)
Layover in KMG 5h 15m

China Eastern Airlines Kunming (KMG) to Dubai (DXB) - Tue, Sep 23
China Eastern Airlines 755 Dep: 4:10PM Arr: 7:00PM 6h 50m Airbus A330 Business (I)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) 666.16
Total cost for 1 passenger 666.16

I think this routing will need a visa as it has multiple stops in China. The 24-hour period is calculated from the scheduled first landing to the scheduled last departure in China. The 72 hour visa waiver rules applicable in some cities requires you to leave China from the airport where you arrived into China. You would therefore need a visa to arrive into China at Shanghai and depart China from Kunming if the first landing and the last departure from China exceed 24 hours.

The above itinerary arrives China at 7am Sunday and departs China 9.05am Monday which exceeds 24 hours.
travellertales is offline  
Old May 31, 14, 6:44 am
  #1710  
2020 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Anywhere but home
Programs: UA 1K/MM; AA EXP; DL SM/MM; HH DIA; AClub, PC Plat; MR Gold
Posts: 4,261
Montreal to Singapore on LX, P class, from CAD 3,421

Montreal to Singapore on LX, P class, from CAD 3,421 (USD 3,156)

I took advantage of a similar fare last year when the route was introduced and looks like it's back, but must be booked by today (31 May). Available for travel through end of schedule. Long layover in ZRH though. Bookable through LX website. Example:

Montreal (YUL) - Singapore (SIN)
27 December 2014
16:55 YUL 06:20 +1 ZRH
Business - P
LX 87

28 December 2014
22:45 ZRH 18:00 +2 SIN
Business - P
LX 178

Singapore (SIN) - Montreal (YUL)
06 January 2015
23:35 SIN 06:10 +1 ZRH
Business - P
LX 179

07 January 2015
12:50 ZRH 15:15 +1 YUL
Business - P
LX 86

Grand total CAD 3,421.25

Last edited by FlytheTail; May 31, 14 at 6:51 am
FlytheTail is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: