Community
[…] In fact there is which I cited earlier: 49 USC 46503 .

The wording does require an "assault" to take place, but whether that could include a verbal (only) assault I don't know. There have been rare prosecutions under this code so it would seem to pass the void for vagueness test.
Wally Bird is offline  
Old Apr 29, 2013, 8:13 am
  #33  
Moderator: Coupon Connection & S.P.A.M
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Louisville, KY
Programs: Destination Unknown, TSA Disparager Diamond (LTDD)
Posts: 57,952
Originally Posted by Wally Bird
In fact there is which I cited earlier: 49 USC 46503 .

The wording does require an "assault" to take place, but whether that could include a verbal (only) assault I don't know. There have been rare prosecutions under this code so it would seem to pass the void for vagueness test.
"An individual in an area within a commercial service airport in the United States who, by assaulting a Federal, airport, or air carrier employee who has security duties within the airport, interferes with the performance of the duties of the employee or lessens the ability of the employee to perform those duties, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both."

1) I think you'd need a physical assault to take place, otherwise it would be a rather vague law to prosecute on. There are already laws against physical assault on anyone; this may simply up the penalties for doing so to a specific group of people.