Go Back   > > >
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Aug 10, 11, 5:18 pm   #1
Formerly known as I_Hate_US_Airways
Original Poster
  
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Just South Of North
Programs: My Loyalty Programs? I now VOTE with my wallet!!!
Posts: 2,549
Exclamation No More Form 6059B For Global Entry???

Arrived at IAD from FCO last week. Used the GE kiosk & proceeded to clear domestic TSA. A CBP Supervisor informed me that I no longer had to fill out from 6059B since I was using Global Entry!

Hadn't heard of this before. Does this mean I also don't have to fill it out when entering/exiting Canada???
I_Can_Fly_US_Airways is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 5:30 pm   #2
  
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: WAS
Programs: AMEX Platinum, Global Entry, Priority Pass, SPG Gold, HHonors Gold
Posts: 1,589
You answer the questions covered on the 6059B on the kiosk, so their is no need for redundant forms. You do not need one for travel from Canada or anywhere else. In fact it is my understanding that you can use NEXUS kiosk in Canada when ENTERING the US.

The CBP (and I) recommend you keep a 6059B filled out with all of the constant information (Name, Passport #, Address), which you can whip out and fill with current information (Value of Goods, Flight #) when needed. This will speed your arrival when the kiosk gives you an X and you have to visit a CBP officer.
14940674 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 6:00 pm   #3
FlyerTalk Evangelist
  
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greater DC
Programs: UA plus
Posts: 12,938
You don't need the form when entering the US where a Global Entry machine is available. If there is no machine, then the form is required.
GoingAway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 6:19 pm   #4
  
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: WAS
Programs: AMEX Platinum, Global Entry, Priority Pass, SPG Gold, HHonors Gold
Posts: 1,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoingAway View Post
You don't need the form when entering the US where a Global Entry machine is available. If there is no machine, then the form is required.
I had heard that even if the machine functions correctly, if you receive an X you need to turn in a 6059B. Is this not true?
14940674 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 6:21 pm   #5
FlyerTalk Evangelist
  
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greater DC
Programs: UA plus
Posts: 12,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by 14940674 View Post
I had heard that even if the machine functions correctly, if you receive an X you need to turn in a 6059B. Is this not true?
I've never done so, and had a bunch of x's when I first started using GE for food products before they modified the verbiage
GoingAway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 6:23 pm   #6
  
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: WAS
Programs: AMEX Platinum, Global Entry, Priority Pass, SPG Gold, HHonors Gold
Posts: 1,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoingAway View Post
I've never done so, and had a bunch of x's when I first started using GE for food products before they modified the verbiage
I guess the CBP interviewer who told me that was wrong. I assume you still carry an extra 6059B in case the machines are inop.
14940674 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 6:31 pm   #7
FlyerTalk Evangelist
  
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greater DC
Programs: UA plus
Posts: 12,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by 14940674 View Post
I guess the CBP interviewer who told me that was wrong. I assume you still carry an extra 6059B in case the machines are inop.
Usually, its stuck in the pp holder
GoingAway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 6:36 pm   #8
  
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC Aeroplan - Elite Status. DL Skymiles - Regular Status
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by 14940674 View Post
You answer the questions covered on the 6059B on the kiosk, so their is no need for redundant forms. You do not need one for travel from Canada or anywhere else. In fact it is my understanding that you can use NEXUS kiosk in Canada when ENTERING the US.
Form 6059B is still required when using a NEXUS kiosk in Canada.

Also - GE members unfortunately cannot use the kiosks in Canada (they require iris scan, from my understanding GE goes by fingerprints). They can, however, use the crew line.
alexb133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 6:44 pm   #9
  
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: WAS
Programs: AMEX Platinum, Global Entry, Priority Pass, SPG Gold, HHonors Gold
Posts: 1,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexb133 View Post
Also - GE members unfortunately cannot use the kiosks in Canada (they require iris scan, from my understanding GE goes by fingerprints). They can, however, use the crew line.
Do you have to wait in the crew line, or can you cut to the front?
14940674 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 6:47 pm   #10
FlyerTalk Evangelist
  
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greater DC
Programs: UA plus
Posts: 12,938
It's actually the nexus line, and you wait your turn
GoingAway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 7:37 pm   #11
  
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, CANADA
Programs: AC E75K, SPG Lifetime Platinum
Posts: 1,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexb133 View Post
Form 6059B is still required when using a NEXUS kiosk in Canada.

Also - GE members unfortunately cannot use the kiosks in Canada (they require iris scan, from my understanding GE goes by fingerprints). They can, however, use the crew line.
Global Entry kiosks have been installed in YVR and YOW, will be deployed to YYZ soon.

Edit - Sorry, YOW has GE now

Last edited by Jebby_ca; Aug 10, 11 at 8:07 pm
Jebby_ca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 8:00 pm   #12
  
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: WAS
Programs: AMEX Platinum, Global Entry, Priority Pass, SPG Gold, HHonors Gold
Posts: 1,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jebby_ca View Post
Global Entry kiosks have been installed in YVR and YUL, will be deployed to YYZ soon.
Good news! Will they be installed at other Canadian airports?
14940674 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 8:08 pm   #13
  
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, CANADA
Programs: AC E75K, SPG Lifetime Platinum
Posts: 1,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by 14940674 View Post
Good news! Will they be installed at other Canadian airports?
See http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/newsroom/...l/07262011.xml
Jebby_ca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 8:41 pm   #14
  
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: WAS
Programs: AMEX Platinum, Global Entry, Priority Pass, SPG Gold, HHonors Gold
Posts: 1,589
Thanks for the link Jebby_ca. Do you have reason to believe the kiosks will be expanded past those four airports?
14940674 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 11, 10:03 pm   #15
  
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC Aeroplan - Elite Status. DL Skymiles - Regular Status
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by 14940674 View Post
Do you have to wait in the crew line, or can you cut to the front?
You have to wait your turn. Though based on what I've seen, crew gets processed fairly quickly.
alexb133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Thread Tools
Search Thread
Go to Top
Forum Jump
Contact Us - FlyerTalk - Archive - Top