Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > America - USA > New England
Reload this Page >

Logan Airport Term C to E, and E. Pre-Check Questions

Logan Airport Term C to E, and E. Pre-Check Questions

Reply

Old Jun 29, 18, 3:58 pm
  #31  
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,239
Originally Posted by Yahtzee View Post
I've got a BA flight in a couple of weeks. Will try to remember to test this.
That was a flop. Home-printed boarding pass said Pre Check but it was rejected by the machine.
Yahtzee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 18, 4:27 pm
  #32  
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North o' PWM
Programs: Bonvoy Lifetime Titanium, AA Gold, UA Silver
Posts: 3,547
Originally Posted by Yahtzee View Post


That was a flop. Home-printed boarding pass said Pre Check but it was rejected by the machine.
Yup, just like my Porter experience. I hope they can get this fixed.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 18, 12:46 pm
  #33  
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,239
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
Yup, just like my Porter experience. I hope they can get this fixed.
Friend going through with me but on Air France had no problem.
Yahtzee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 18, 3:57 pm
  #34  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kent, UK
Programs: BA Exec Club, Hilton Honors
Posts: 10
Just incase anyone is searching for this info - there is now TSA Precheck at Terminal E, just used it with my BA flight home 😊
Yahtzee likes this.
SteveWhite88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 18, 3:27 am
  #35  
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New England
Programs: DL GM, UA, B6, AA, WN, AS, AGR
Posts: 3,387
Just FYI, TSA at Terminal E opens at 5:30AM, so if you're looking to bypass the disaster that is the security line at C, it won't work if you need to be airside before then!
diburning is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 18, 8:13 am
  #36  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Boston, MA
Programs: AA EXP, SPG Plat 100, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Plat, Hertz PC, Amtrak Select+, UA Silver
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by SteveWhite88 View Post
Just incase anyone is searching for this info - there is now TSA Precheck at Terminal E, just used it with my BA flight home 😊
Can anyone confirm that those flying on BA with Pre printed on the BP are able to use the E Pre lane without issue? Have a flight later this week and this will likely affect when I arrive. The TSA website still doesn’t list E as a location. Thanks!
ryanbriar is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 18, 1:04 pm
  #37  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NYC/BOS/MSY/AUH
Programs: AA EXP, 5MM; BA GLD
Posts: 15,310
Originally Posted by ryanbriar View Post


Can anyone confirm that those flying on BA with Pre printed on the BP are able to use the E Pre lane without issue? Have a flight later this week and this will likely affect when I arrive. The TSA website still doesn’t list E as a location. Thanks!
Do you not trust the prior poster? I can confirm; I used it Saturday night flying BA.
Blumie is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 18, 7:40 pm
  #38  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Boston, MA
Programs: AA EXP, SPG Plat 100, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Plat, Hertz PC, Amtrak Select+, UA Silver
Posts: 22
Thanks Blumie. Just wanted to see if anyone had any recent experience.
ryanbriar is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread