Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > America - USA > New England
Reload this Page >

Logan Airport Term C to E, and E. Pre-Check Questions

Logan Airport Term C to E, and E. Pre-Check Questions

Old Jun 29, 18, 3:58 pm
  #31  
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Programs: AA Million Miler, Mosaic, Delta Platinum
Posts: 1,408
Originally Posted by Yahtzee View Post
I've got a BA flight in a couple of weeks. Will try to remember to test this.
That was a flop. Home-printed boarding pass said Pre Check but it was rejected by the machine.
Yahtzee is offline  
Old Jun 29, 18, 4:27 pm
  #32  
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Exclusively OMNI/PR, for Reasons
Posts: 4,188
Originally Posted by Yahtzee View Post


That was a flop. Home-printed boarding pass said Pre Check but it was rejected by the machine.
Yup, just like my Porter experience. I hope they can get this fixed.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
Old Jun 30, 18, 12:46 pm
  #33  
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Programs: AA Million Miler, Mosaic, Delta Platinum
Posts: 1,408
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
Yup, just like my Porter experience. I hope they can get this fixed.
Friend going through with me but on Air France had no problem.
Yahtzee is offline  
Old Aug 28, 18, 3:57 pm
  #34  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kent, UK
Programs: BA Gold, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Gold, UA Premier Platinum
Posts: 113
Just incase anyone is searching for this info - there is now TSA Precheck at Terminal E, just used it with my BA flight home 😊
Yahtzee likes this.
SteveWhite88 is offline  
Old Aug 30, 18, 3:27 am
  #35  
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New England
Programs: DL GM, UA, B6, AA, WN, AS, AGR
Posts: 4,676
Just FYI, TSA at Terminal E opens at 5:30AM, so if you're looking to bypass the disaster that is the security line at C, it won't work if you need to be airside before then!
diburning is offline  
Old Nov 25, 18, 8:13 am
  #36  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Boston, MA
Programs: AA EXP, DL Diamond, Hilton Diamond, Bonvoy Ambassador (RIP SPG), Aeroplan 75K
Posts: 315
Originally Posted by SteveWhite88 View Post
Just incase anyone is searching for this info - there is now TSA Precheck at Terminal E, just used it with my BA flight home 😊
Can anyone confirm that those flying on BA with Pre printed on the BP are able to use the E Pre lane without issue? Have a flight later this week and this will likely affect when I arrive. The TSA website still doesn’t list E as a location. Thanks!
ryanbriar is offline  
Old Nov 25, 18, 1:04 pm
  #37  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MSY (finally); previously NYC, BOS, AUH
Programs: AA EXP, 5MM; BA GLD
Posts: 16,338
Originally Posted by ryanbriar View Post


Can anyone confirm that those flying on BA with Pre printed on the BP are able to use the E Pre lane without issue? Have a flight later this week and this will likely affect when I arrive. The TSA website still doesn’t list E as a location. Thanks!
Do you not trust the prior poster? I can confirm; I used it Saturday night flying BA.
Blumie is offline  
Old Nov 26, 18, 7:40 pm
  #38  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Boston, MA
Programs: AA EXP, DL Diamond, Hilton Diamond, Bonvoy Ambassador (RIP SPG), Aeroplan 75K
Posts: 315
Thanks Blumie. Just wanted to see if anyone had any recent experience.
ryanbriar is offline  
Old Apr 30, 19, 10:17 am
  #39  
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 110
Ill be connecting JetBlue to Icelandair C to E in June with a 5.5 hour connection time. Is it confirmed you can still go between C and E airside? I have a toddler and would like to access the Kidport in C for a while and not worry about going through security again. Massport website still shows no airside access between two.
bradleykhofmann is offline  
Old Apr 30, 19, 11:09 am
  #40  
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Programs: AA Million Miler, Mosaic, Delta Platinum
Posts: 1,408
Originally Posted by bradleykhofmann View Post
Ill be connecting JetBlue to Icelandair C to E in June with a 5.5 hour connection time. Is it confirmed you can still go between C and E airside? I have a toddler and would like to access the Kidport in C for a while and not worry about going through security again. Massport website still shows no airside access between two.
Yes, there's easy airside access.
Yahtzee is offline  
Old Apr 30, 19, 12:56 pm
  #41  
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: BOS
Programs: B6, Amtrak, DL, AA, Marriott, Hilton
Posts: 261
The maps isn't the clearest, but if you look near gate C5 (which is really E3, they're dual-numbered) you'll see the connection to the main section of terminal E. It's not the clearest, but it is within security. The signage in the terminal is much more clear than the online map.
octr202 is offline  
Old Jun 21, 22, 1:21 pm
  #42  
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: I-95
Programs: DL, B6, UA, AGR
Posts: 114
Adding a datapoint to Terminal E security Precheck. Went through 9am on Thursday, Precheck was closed, long security line with Allegiant, Frontier, Hawaiian, and JAL flights. We went through the 'priority lane' which maybe saved us a minute, got our card for precheck, snaked through a line for 20 minutes, then finally went through security having to still take out laptop and toiletries.


Came back on Saturday evening and went out through E, and the Precheck lane was open for the big evening bank of flights.

Last edited by Sicariis; Jun 21, 22 at 1:45 pm
Sicariis is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread