Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Reload this Page >

TIP: More hidden features of ITA

TIP: More hidden features of ITA

    Hide Wikipost
Old Nov 18, 17, 3:59 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: hillrider
Wiki Link
Here are some more hidden features of the ITA software.

The extensions to the itasoftware routing language are accessed by postpending commands after a '/'. There's a wide set of commands available, but there's no description of them available on the ITA web site. Unfortunately, each command applies only to one part of the trip, so they must usually be entered in each box.

EXCLUDE SPECIFIC AIRLINES
Command is "-airlines XX ..."
Ex: prohibit jetBlue or Delta
from: BOS ::/ -airlines B6 DL
to: LAX ::/ -airlines B6 DL

LIMIT TO SPECIFIC AIRLINES
Command is "airlines XX ..."
Ex: consider only jetBlue or Delta
from: BOS ::/ airlines B6 DL
to: LAX ::/ airlines B6 DL

LIMIT TO A SINGLE ALLIANCE
Command is "alliance star-alliance|oneworld|skyteam"
Ex: oneworld carriers only
from: BOS ::/ alliance oneworld
to: LAX ::/ alliance oneworld

EXCLUDE CODESHARES
Command is "-codeshare"
Ex: prohibit jetBlue or Delta
from: BOS ::/ -codeshare
to: LAX ::/ -codeshare

LIMIT DURATION OF ITINERARY, IN MINUTES
Command is "maxdur XXX"
Ex: no more than 5hrs for each part of trip
from: BOS ::/ maxdur 300
to: LAX ::/ maxdur 300

EXCLUDE OVERNIGHT STOPS, AIRPORT CHANGES, REDEYES, PROPELLER PLANES, TRAINS, HELICOPTERS, ANY KIND OF SURFACE TRAVEL
Commands are "-overnight", "-change", "-redeye", "-prop", "-train", "-helicopter", "-surface"
Ex: no overnight stops, no airport changes, no redeyes, no propeller planes
from: BOS ::/ -overnight, -change, -redeye, -prop
to: LAX ::/ -overnight, -change, -redeye, -prop

SET MINIMUM OR MAXIMUM TIME FOR CONNECTIONS, IN MINUTES
Commands are "minconnect XX", "maxconnect XX"
Ex: no less than one hour, no more than two hour connections
from: BOS ::/ minconnect 60, maxconnect 120
to: LAX ::/ minconnect 60, maxconnect 120

EXTRA CONNECTION TIME
Command is "padconnect XX"
Ex: require at least 20 minutes more than airline specified minimum connection time
from: BOS ::/ padconnect 20
to: LAX ::/ padconnect 20

PUTTING LOTS OF THINGS TOGETHER
Separate with commas.
Ex:
from: BOS :: UA UA / f bc=l|bc=y, -redeye, -prop
to: LAX :: UA+ / f ua.bos+lax.yup, padconnect 20, -overnight
Print Wikipost

Old Mar 20, 17, 4:34 am
  #511  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ORD
Programs: AA (current EXP, occasional PLT, 0MM); UA; DL
Posts: 6,132
Originally Posted by sario View Post
...I would like to know if it's possible to use different command for different segmento in monthly round trip search
Yes, absolutely. A round trip search can be month long, and can also have different advanced routing codes in the outbound and return boxes.
aktchi is offline  
Old Apr 18, 17, 2:56 pm
  #512  
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Programs: UA 1K, Marriott Gold, Hilton Gold, Starwood Gold
Posts: 951
What's the code to avoid a particular connection city? For example, if you want to avoid Beijing airport.
100% Green is offline  
Old Apr 18, 17, 4:04 pm
  #513  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 375
Originally Posted by 100% Green View Post
What's the code to avoid a particular connection city? For example, if you want to avoid Beijing airport.
~PEK
melrowgo is offline  
Old Apr 24, 17, 11:25 am
  #514  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 267
Hi FT experts,
please help what code to use to specify all bussiness or higher , (or basically avoid all ecomonmy)
I have /f bc=j|bc=c|bc=d|bc=p|bc=z , but sometime fare "p" is business for some airlines but is economy for others.
hondaman82 is offline  
Old Apr 24, 17, 11:41 am
  #515  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: NYC
Programs: DL ✈️
Posts: 604
Originally Posted by hondaman82 View Post
Hi FT experts,
please help what code to use to specify all bussiness or higher , (or basically avoid all ecomonmy)
I have /f bc=j|bc=c|bc=d|bc=p|bc=z , but sometime fare "p" is business for some airlines but is economy for others.

Select from the dropdown "Business Class or Higher"
tomasdev is offline  
Old Apr 24, 17, 11:43 am
  #516  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 267
Originally Posted by tomasdev View Post
Select from the dropdown "Business Class or Higher"
LOL wow that is easy,,, I kept thinking the hard way, thanks alot !!!
Althought it does not fit exactly my condition, in a multi trip search, I am looking for trip 1 and 2 for business or higher, and trip 3 in economy

Last edited by hondaman82; Apr 24, 17 at 11:52 am
hondaman82 is offline  
Old Apr 24, 17, 11:49 am
  #517  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London
Programs: Mucci. Nothing else matters.
Posts: 36,745
Originally Posted by hondaman82 View Post
I have /f bc=j|bc=c|bc=d|bc=p|bc=z , but sometime fare "p" is business for some airlines but is economy for others.
If you're ever in a situation in which you do have to do it the hard way, then AFAIK there is no alternative to finding out which booking classes are used by your chosen airline for business class, and then adjusting the code as necessary.
Globaliser is offline  
Old Apr 24, 17, 6:34 pm
  #518  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: in the vicinity of SFO
Programs: AA PLT 1MM
Posts: 18,690
"I" is a very common discount business class fare code, as well, but it depends on the airline.
nkedel is offline  
Old May 17, 17, 9:50 am
  #519  
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: YHZ
Posts: 257
URGENT!!! ITA Problem?

I am looking for fares between YHZ-LHR/LGW right now, for June 5-6 to June 13.

Giving ITA a range of dates, from the end of May, I get, in the calendar, on my dates, $169 USD. When I click on it, the fares come up in the $3-4,000 range for all the airlines.

Anyone else noticed, or can replicate, this??
karns is offline  
Old May 17, 17, 10:20 am
  #520  
Moderator, Trip Reports
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: 6km East of EPAYE
Programs: UA Silver, AA Platinum, AS & DL GM Marriott TE, Hilton Gold
Posts: 9,576
Try using Google Flights - they run off the same data.

I have seen this numerous times where ITA calendar will show some crazy low price but it does not come up when you select dates. Just a glitch, there isn't really a $169 fare out there..................or is there

Update: I looked and can not duplicate the glitch FYI.
Madone59 is offline  
Old May 17, 17, 12:19 pm
  #521  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: ARN
Programs: Bit of this, bit of that
Posts: 446
It seems to happen when switch several times between monthly and daily search.

Just close the window and reopen.
flylonghaul is offline  
Old May 17, 17, 9:41 pm
  #522  
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver / Bellingham
Programs: aeroplan continental
Posts: 12
Angry always problems booking flights i find on ITA Matrix?

Flying YVR to HGH, no problem booking, returning I wanted to fly PVG YVR with a layover(HKG / minconnect 1200) on the return. Even a travel agent I talked to cannot get this without price rising dramatically. Is there any sites where you can book these flights (without changing return into 2 flights)?
for the techies, below is the exact flight.
(I did check ITA again and it shows the same price as originally)
Thanks,
Peter


Vancouver (YVR) to Hangzhou (HGH) — Wed, Jul 5
Vancouver (YVR) to Hong Kong (HKG) — Wed, Jul 5
Hong Kong Airlines 81
Dep: 12:10 pm
Arr: 4:50 pm
13h 40m
Airbus A330
Economy (V)
Layover in HKG
Thu, Jul 6
4h 15m
Hong Kong (HKG) to Hangzhou (HGH) — Thu, Jul 6
Hong Kong Airlines 128
Dep: 9:05 pm
Arr: 11:35 pm
2h 30m
Airbus A320
Economy (V)

Shanghai (PVG) to Vancouver (YVR) — Mon, Jul 17
Shanghai (PVG) to Hong Kong (HKG) — Mon, Jul 17
Hong Kong Airlines 237
Dep: 11:55 am
Arr: 2:45 pm
2h 50m
Airbus A330
Economy (Q)
Layover in HKG
21h 45m
Hong Kong (HKG) to Vancouver (YVR) — Tue, Jul 18
Hong Kong Airlines 80
Dep: 12:30 pm
Arr: 10:10 am
12h 40m
Airbus A330
Economy (Q)
Inline image 8

Mileage
•14,214 total miles
CO2 Emissions
•2,296 kg (estimated by ITA).
Airport Information
•Vancouver International (YVR)
•Hangzhou Xiaoshan International (HGH)
•Shanghai Pudong International (PVG)
•Hong Kong International (HKG)
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
CA$834.11
Total cost for 1 passenger
CA$834.11

Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
Fare for 1 adult
Fare 1: Carrier HX V6MCA21W YVR to HGH (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code V
Covers YVR-HKG (Economy), HKG-HGH (Economy)
CA$224.50
Fare 2: Carrier HX Q6MCA21W SHA to YVR (rules)
Covers PVG-HKG (Economy), HKG-YVR (Economy)
CA$362.50
Hong Kong Airport Construction Fee (G3)
CA$40.40
Hong Kong Airport Passenger Security Charge (I5)
CA$15.80
HX YR surcharge (YR)
CA$105.20
Vancouver Airport Improvement Fee (SQ)
CA$20.00
Canadian Goods and Services Tax (XG)
CA$1.00
Canadian Air Travelers Security Charge (CA)
CA$25.91
Hong Kong Air Passenger Departure Tax (HK)
CA$21.00
China Airport Fee (CN)
CA$17.80
CA$834.11
Subtotal For 1 adult
CA$834.11
Fare Construction (can be useful to travel agents)
YVR HX X/HKG HX HGH 166.88V6MCA21W /-SHA HX X/HKG HX YVR 269.47Q6MCA21W NUC 436.35 END ROE 1.34521 XT 25.91CA 20.00SQ 1.00XG 40.40G3 21.00HK 15.80I5 17.80CN 105.20YR

Total Airfare & Taxes
CA$834.11
pd154 is offline  
Old May 17, 17, 9:59 pm
  #523  
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Programs: AS MVP
Posts: 294
I've noticed this too.
I've seen the whole monthly calendar list way high prices but when you click on them then the actual fare is a more realistic one. So I guess it works the other way too.
Jlove is offline  
Old May 18, 17, 9:36 am
  #524  
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: PDX
Programs: AA Plat, Nexus
Posts: 301
GF and matrix are not always accurate. I just spent a few days chasing a phantom AA fare PDX-YUL. I finally managed to get it about halfway between google flights and the price that appeared when clicking through.

Your particular trip, I can find something close, leaving and returning one day later, for 973CAD. That's searching on HK Air's website.
Cat Man Do is offline  
Old May 18, 17, 10:19 am
  #525  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: ARN
Programs: Bit of this, bit of that
Posts: 446
Originally Posted by pd154 View Post
Flying YVR to HGH, no problem booking, returning I wanted to fly PVG YVR with a layover(HKG / minconnect 1200) on the return. Even a travel agent I talked to cannot get this without price rising dramatically. Is there any sites where you can book these flights (without changing return into 2 flights)?
for the techies, below is the exact flight.
(I did check ITA again and it shows the same price as originally)
Thanks,
Peter


Vancouver (YVR) to Hangzhou (HGH) — Wed, Jul 5
Vancouver (YVR) to Hong Kong (HKG) — Wed, Jul 5
Hong Kong Airlines 81
Dep: 12:10 pm
Arr: 4:50 pm
13h 40m
Airbus A330
Economy (V)
Layover in HKG
Thu, Jul 6
4h 15m
Hong Kong (HKG) to Hangzhou (HGH) — Thu, Jul 6
Hong Kong Airlines 128
Dep: 9:05 pm
Arr: 11:35 pm
2h 30m
Airbus A320
Economy (V)

Shanghai (PVG) to Vancouver (YVR) — Mon, Jul 17
Shanghai (PVG) to Hong Kong (HKG) — Mon, Jul 17
Hong Kong Airlines 237
Dep: 11:55 am
Arr: 2:45 pm
2h 50m
Airbus A330
Economy (Q)
Layover in HKG
21h 45m
Hong Kong (HKG) to Vancouver (YVR) — Tue, Jul 18
Hong Kong Airlines 80
Dep: 12:30 pm
Arr: 10:10 am
12h 40m
Airbus A330
Economy (Q)
Inline image 8

Mileage
•14,214 total miles
CO2 Emissions
•2,296 kg (estimated by ITA).
Airport Information
•Vancouver International (YVR)
•Hangzhou Xiaoshan International (HGH)
•Shanghai Pudong International (PVG)
•Hong Kong International (HKG)
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
CA$834.11
Total cost for 1 passenger
CA$834.11
Problem is booking class availability
ITA is seeing something that isn't actually there.

You need V on the outbound and Q on the inbound
Both of which are sold out at this point

Flying on the 17th outbound you can get V but inbound from PVG there is nothing that week available

P.S Im surprised that the Travel Agent didn't mention that
flylonghaul is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: