Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Reload this Page >

TIP: More hidden features of ITA

TIP: More hidden features of ITA

    Hide Wikipost
Old Nov 18, 17, 3:59 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: hillrider
Wiki Link
Here are some more hidden features of the ITA software.

The extensions to the itasoftware routing language are accessed by postpending commands after a '/'. There's a wide set of commands available, but there's no description of them available on the ITA web site. Unfortunately, each command applies only to one part of the trip, so they must usually be entered in each box.

EXCLUDE SPECIFIC AIRLINES
Command is "-airlines XX ..."
Ex: prohibit jetBlue or Delta
from: BOS ::/ -airlines B6 DL
to: LAX ::/ -airlines B6 DL

LIMIT TO SPECIFIC AIRLINES
Command is "airlines XX ..."
Ex: consider only jetBlue or Delta
from: BOS ::/ airlines B6 DL
to: LAX ::/ airlines B6 DL

LIMIT TO A SINGLE ALLIANCE
Command is "alliance star-alliance|oneworld|skyteam"
Ex: oneworld carriers only
from: BOS ::/ alliance oneworld
to: LAX ::/ alliance oneworld

EXCLUDE CODESHARES
Command is "-codeshare"
Ex: prohibit jetBlue or Delta
from: BOS ::/ -codeshare
to: LAX ::/ -codeshare

LIMIT DURATION OF ITINERARY, IN MINUTES
Command is "maxdur XXX"
Ex: no more than 5hrs for each part of trip
from: BOS ::/ maxdur 300
to: LAX ::/ maxdur 300

EXCLUDE OVERNIGHT STOPS, AIRPORT CHANGES, REDEYES, PROPELLER PLANES, TRAINS, HELICOPTERS, ANY KIND OF SURFACE TRAVEL
Commands are "-overnight", "-change", "-redeye", "-prop", "-train", "-helicopter", "-surface"
Ex: no overnight stops, no airport changes, no redeyes, no propeller planes
from: BOS ::/ -overnight, -change, -redeye, -prop
to: LAX ::/ -overnight, -change, -redeye, -prop

SET MINIMUM OR MAXIMUM TIME FOR CONNECTIONS, IN MINUTES
Commands are "minconnect XX", "maxconnect XX"
Ex: no less than one hour, no more than two hour connections
from: BOS ::/ minconnect 60, maxconnect 120
to: LAX ::/ minconnect 60, maxconnect 120

EXTRA CONNECTION TIME
Command is "padconnect XX"
Ex: require at least 20 minutes more than airline specified minimum connection time
from: BOS ::/ padconnect 20
to: LAX ::/ padconnect 20

PUTTING LOTS OF THINGS TOGETHER
Separate with commas.
Ex:
from: BOS :: UA UA / f bc=l|bc=y, -redeye, -prop
to: LAX :: UA+ / f ua.bos+lax.yup, padconnect 20, -overnight
Print Wikipost

Reply

Old Sep 24, 16, 9:27 pm
  #481  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 362
Originally Posted by jackal View Post
Are you looking for a particular airline? If so, you can specifically search for flights on, say, UA and then you'd only have to exclude cities that UA flies to HKG from (SFO, ORD, and EWR, I believe?) and you wouldn't have to bother excluding other cities like PHX, DFW, etc. as UA doesn't fly to HKG from those cities.
I'm looking for AA or oneworld, but the principle still applies. Will try to find out the common connection cities for PVG. Thx
melrowgo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 16, 1:29 pm
  #482  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Programs: M&M
Posts: 855
Originally Posted by melrowgo View Post
Is there was a way to code a request such that there is at least one stop in the route, but exclude airports in a particular country for the stop(s)? For example, I'd like to do a trip from the US to PVG, returning with a stop in a 3rd country to eliminate the need for a visa. I know I can code in specific cities like NRT, but I wondered if I could just let the system choose for me. Or am I making this too complicated?
Your best bet is actually buying a separate one-way ref ticket. That's less prone to things going wrong and you don't need to pay up for a fare that allows stopovers (assuming the lowest won't allow).

Having said that yea, you'd need to disallow city-by-city.
FrankTalk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 16, 12:05 pm
  #483  
Company Representative - ITA Software
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 324
Originally Posted by melrowgo View Post
Is there was a way to code a request such that there is at least one stop in the route, but exclude airports in a particular country for the stop(s)? For example, I'd like to do a trip from the US to PVG, returning with a stop in a 3rd country to eliminate the need for a visa. I know I can code in specific cities like NRT, but I wondered if I could just let the system choose for me. Or am I making this too complicated?
It's not clear to me exactly what you want to do, but you can refer to an entire country using the syntax:

l:nXX

(l: means "location" and n is the prefix for "nation")

So to say "flight sequences with one stop not in the US" you would type

~l:nUS

in the advanced routing codes field.
Calchas likes this.
ITA Hacker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 16, 1:36 pm
  #484  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Programs: M&M
Posts: 855
Woohoo, this is amazing!

Also a question: is there a way/chance to implement "o:" to work with specific flight numbers? For example I want to fly jfklhr on BA178, right now it takes a separate search to get all the codeshare flight numbers, noting them, then specifying all in the new search. Also relevant to the other 2 alliances where a flight can have 3-4-5 codes.
FrankTalk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 16, 1:58 pm
  #485  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: DFW
Programs: AS, BA, AA
Posts: 3,669
Originally Posted by ITA Hacker View Post
It's not clear to me exactly what you want to do, but you can refer to an entire country using the syntax:

l:nXX

(l: means "location" and n is the prefix for "nation")

So to say "flight sequences with one stop not in the US" you would type

~l:nUS

in the advanced routing codes field.
Do you just use the ISO 2-letter country codes?

Besides n=nation, what other modifiers are there for the "location" parameter?
janetdoe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 16, 3:01 pm
  #486  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 362
Originally Posted by ITA Hacker View Post
So to say "flight sequences with one stop not in the US" you would type

~l:nUS

in the advanced routing codes field.
That's exactly what I'm looking for. Thank you! And if I want a flight with more than one stop, none of which are in the US, do I just add a + afterward (as in ~l:nUS+), or how do I designate this?
melrowgo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 16, 3:58 pm
  #487  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Programs: M&M
Posts: 855
you use the "~l:nUS" as many times as many connections you want. Probably easiest is

PVG:: ~l:nUS ~l:nUS? ~l:nUS?

With one, two or three connections not in the US.
FrankTalk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 16, 9:56 pm
  #488  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 362
Originally Posted by FrankTalk View Post
you use the "~l:nUS" as many times as many connections you want. Probably easiest is

PVG:: ~l:nUS ~l:nUS? ~l:nUS?

With one, two or three connections not in the US.
Outstanding! I have never seen this parameter listed, so I appreciate your passing it along. Makes me wonder what other ones are out there that don't seem to be listed in the various wikis I've seen.
melrowgo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 16, 11:00 am
  #489  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,664
Originally Posted by FrankTalk View Post
you use the "~l:nUS" as many times as many connections you want. Probably easiest is

PVG:: ~l:nUS ~l:nUS? ~l:nUS?

With one, two or three connections not in the US.
Or ~l:nUS* for any number, possibly zero

Last edited by Calchas; Oct 3, 16 at 3:08 am
Calchas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 16, 1:03 pm
  #490  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Programs: M&M
Posts: 855
It might be in my head only, but i seem to have better results applying connections individually, even with "?", than using * or +.
FrankTalk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 16, 9:23 am
  #491  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,664
Originally Posted by FrankTalk View Post
It might be in my head only, but i seem to have better results applying connections individually, even with "?", than using * or +.
Certainly possible, the more constrained you can be the better chance ITA has of finding what you want, given the limited resources it allocates to each search.
Calchas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 16, 3:47 pm
  #492  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: RDU, NC, USA
Programs: UA 1K/MM, Hilton something
Posts: 806
I've tried what I think are all the combinations to get this to work, with various errors such as "illegal faring spec" and "maxconnect expects exactly one argument". What I'm trying to construct is something along the lines of:

"Get me from RDU to LHR on no more than two UA flights, with a maximum connection time of 180 minutes and a base fare code of 'W'".

None of these work as routing strings:

Code:
UA UA / f bc=w, maxconnect 180
UA UA /  maxconnect 180, f bc=w
UA UA /  maxconnect 180 f bc=w
UA UA / f bc=w / maxconnect 180
I think this should be possible somehow, I'm just not quite sure how... ;-)
ljwobker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 16, 5:31 pm
  #493  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,664
Originally Posted by ljwobker View Post
I've tried what I think are all the combinations to get this to work, with various errors such as "illegal faring spec" and "maxconnect expects exactly one argument". What I'm trying to construct is something along the lines of:

"Get me from RDU to LHR on no more than two UA flights, with a maximum connection time of 180 minutes and a base fare code of 'W'".

None of these work as routing strings:

Code:
UA UA / f bc=w, maxconnect 180
UA UA /  maxconnect 180, f bc=w
UA UA /  maxconnect 180 f bc=w
UA UA / f bc=w / maxconnect 180
I think this should be possible somehow, I'm just not quite sure how... ;-)
Semi colon is your friend
UA UA / f bc=w ; maxconnect 180
Calchas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 16, 11:22 am
  #494  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: RDU, NC, USA
Programs: UA 1K/MM, Hilton something
Posts: 806
Originally Posted by Calchas View Post
Semi colon is your friend
UA UA / f bc=w ; maxconnect 180
Dammit. It's always the last place you look... Thanks!
ljwobker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 17, 4:58 pm
  #495  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Programs: M&M
Posts: 855
Hi, is it possible to specify both fare to be used and booking class for the seat? Ie something like:

SFO:: DL /F BC=P&DL..M-

Above does nothing, that's why I'm wondering.
FrankTalk is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread