Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Reload this Page >

TIP: More hidden features of ITA

TIP: More hidden features of ITA

    Hide Wikipost
Old Nov 18, 17, 3:59 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: hillrider
Wiki Link
Here are some more hidden features of the ITA software.

The extensions to the itasoftware routing language are accessed by postpending commands after a '/'. There's a wide set of commands available, but there's no description of them available on the ITA web site. Unfortunately, each command applies only to one part of the trip, so they must usually be entered in each box.

EXCLUDE SPECIFIC AIRLINES
Command is "-airlines XX ..."
Ex: prohibit jetBlue or Delta
from: BOS ::/ -airlines B6 DL
to: LAX ::/ -airlines B6 DL

LIMIT TO SPECIFIC AIRLINES
Command is "airlines XX ..."
Ex: consider only jetBlue or Delta
from: BOS ::/ airlines B6 DL
to: LAX ::/ airlines B6 DL

LIMIT TO A SINGLE ALLIANCE
Command is "alliance star-alliance|oneworld|skyteam"
Ex: oneworld carriers only
from: BOS ::/ alliance oneworld
to: LAX ::/ alliance oneworld

EXCLUDE CODESHARES
Command is "-codeshare"
Ex: prohibit jetBlue or Delta
from: BOS ::/ -codeshare
to: LAX ::/ -codeshare

LIMIT DURATION OF ITINERARY, IN MINUTES
Command is "maxdur XXX"
Ex: no more than 5hrs for each part of trip
from: BOS ::/ maxdur 300
to: LAX ::/ maxdur 300

EXCLUDE OVERNIGHT STOPS, AIRPORT CHANGES, REDEYES, PROPELLER PLANES, TRAINS, HELICOPTERS, ANY KIND OF SURFACE TRAVEL
Commands are "-overnight", "-change", "-redeye", "-prop", "-train", "-helicopter", "-surface"
Ex: no overnight stops, no airport changes, no redeyes, no propeller planes
from: BOS ::/ -overnight, -change, -redeye, -prop
to: LAX ::/ -overnight, -change, -redeye, -prop

SET MINIMUM OR MAXIMUM TIME FOR CONNECTIONS, IN MINUTES
Commands are "minconnect XX", "maxconnect XX"
Ex: no less than one hour, no more than two hour connections
from: BOS ::/ minconnect 60, maxconnect 120
to: LAX ::/ minconnect 60, maxconnect 120

EXTRA CONNECTION TIME
Command is "padconnect XX"
Ex: require at least 20 minutes more than airline specified minimum connection time
from: BOS ::/ padconnect 20
to: LAX ::/ padconnect 20

PUTTING LOTS OF THINGS TOGETHER
Separate with commas.
Ex:
from: BOS :: UA UA / f bc=l|bc=y, -redeye, -prop
to: LAX :: UA+ / f ua.bos+lax.yup, padconnect 20, -overnight
Print Wikipost

Old Jul 3, 15, 12:05 pm
  #451  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: SNA
Posts: 17,374
Originally Posted by Calchas View Post
25k is utterly absurd. He could get a AONE4 round the world ticket in First and dispose of the final sector for less.
Concur is extremely bad at pricing multi city international trips.
VickiSoCal is online now  
Old Aug 31, 15, 2:18 pm
  #452  
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NE
Programs: UA PLAT, HH Gold, Marriott Gold
Posts: 211
So I am just not doing something right. Need 8 segments on a flight (4 out, 4 back) and trying to avoid ORD and LGA as well as -nofirstclass. Needs to be on UA, but ORD keeps popping up unless I limit it to one stop.

What am I doing wrong? Help....
ThereYaGo is offline  
Old Aug 31, 15, 2:39 pm
  #453  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,805
Originally Posted by ThereYaGo View Post
So I am just not doing something right. Need 8 segments on a flight (4 out, 4 back) and trying to avoid ORD and LGA as well as -nofirstclass. Needs to be on UA, but ORD keeps popping up unless I limit it to one stop.

What am I doing wrong? Help....
Have you tried UA ~ORD,LGA UA ~ORD,LGA UA ~ORD,LGA UA? A bit difficult to help without your routing string.
Calchas is offline  
Old Aug 31, 15, 4:24 pm
  #454  
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NE
Programs: UA PLAT, HH Gold, Marriott Gold
Posts: 211
Originally Posted by Calchas View Post
Have you tried UA ~ORD,LGA UA ~ORD,LGA UA ~ORD,LGA UA? A bit difficult to help without your routing string.
Thanks, That works... partially. Now it's trying to send me to SEA, way out of the way. So I tried this:

OMA
ua ~ord,sea ua ~ord,sea ua ~ord,sea ua ~ord,sea / -nofirstclass
MEM
ua ~ord,sea ua ~ord,sea ua ~ord,sea ua ~ord,sea / -nofirstclass

Returns multiple airlines only, nothing strictly on UA metal, but when I do this:

ua ua ua ua / -nofirstclass

I can scroll down and see one on UA that works. Just trying to figure it out for future reference.
ThereYaGo is offline  
Old Aug 31, 15, 4:32 pm
  #455  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,805
Originally Posted by ThereYaGo View Post
Thanks, That works... partially. Now it's trying to send me to SEA, way out of the way. So I tried this:

OMA
ua ~ord,sea ua ~ord,sea ua ~ord,sea ua ~ord,sea / -nofirstclass
MEM
ua ~ord,sea ua ~ord,sea ua ~ord,sea ua ~ord,sea / -nofirstclass

Returns multiple airlines only, nothing strictly on UA metal, but when I do this:

ua ua ua ua / -nofirstclass

I can scroll down and see one on UA that works. Just trying to figure it out for future reference.
^ Glad you figured something out

You can use O:UA if you only want flights operated by UA; however flights marketed by other airlines might come up
Calchas is offline  
Old Aug 31, 15, 6:32 pm
  #456  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: FRA
Programs: MR Gold, IHG Gold AMB
Posts: 261
If you don't want codeshare flights, just add nocodeshare at the end:

ua ua ua ua / -nofirstclass; nocodeshare
elva is offline  
Old Aug 31, 15, 7:57 pm
  #457  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,805
Originally Posted by elva View Post
If you don't want codeshare flights, just add nocodeshare at the end:

ua ua ua ua / -nofirstclass; nocodeshare
^ Didn't know that one
Calchas is offline  
Old Sep 2, 15, 9:18 am
  #458  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: DCA, TUL
Programs: Biscoff Medallion, A-Hole Preferred
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by nkedel View Post
The timeout means they're either overloaded, or throttling it more.
I think it errors out under other conditions as well. I frequently have narrow range searches get this error message (so frequently that ITA has become near useless to me in the last couple of months) but full calendar 0-7 days searches work just fine at the same time.
drew870mitchell is offline  
Old Oct 12, 15, 7:50 pm
  #459  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC-ELITE 50K
Posts: 66
Minconnect on Stop Over

Hi,

how can I use the function minconnect when looking to a three stop over itinerary and in one stop over I want to stay 28 hours.

example One way from AAA to DDD connecting in BBB & CCC
However I want to stopover 28 hours in CCC before hitting last leg to DDD

Where do I put the minconnect argument?
camelari is offline  
Old Oct 12, 15, 8:49 pm
  #460  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,805
Originally Posted by camelari View Post
Hi,

how can I use the function minconnect when looking to a three stop over itinerary and in one stop over I want to stay 28 hours.

example One way from AAA to DDD connecting in BBB & CCC
However I want to stopover 28 hours in CCC before hitting last leg to DDD

Where do I put the minconnect argument?
Use the multi city tool to construct this itinerary
Calchas is offline  
Old Oct 12, 15, 8:49 pm
  #461  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ORD
Programs: AA (current EXP, occasional PLT, 0MM); UA; DL
Posts: 6,132
Originally Posted by camelari View Post
Hi,

how can I use the function minconnect when looking to a three stop over itinerary and in one stop over I want to stay 28 hours.

example One way from AAA to DDD connecting in BBB & CCC
However I want to stopover 28 hours in CCC before hitting last leg to DDD

Where do I put the minconnect argument?
Search as multicity. In the last flight (CCC to DDD) use the advanced routing code: /minconnect 1680

(Times are in minutes. 28 hrs = 1680 mins)
aktchi is offline  
Old Oct 13, 15, 8:24 am
  #462  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: BWI
Programs: AA Gold, HH Diamond, National Emerald Executive, TSA Disparager Gold
Posts: 15,127
One thing I'd love to see is the ability to search for mixed class itineraries easily, and also to specify a minimum booking class (ie. such as bc>V for a V or better itin).
Superguy is offline  
Old Oct 13, 15, 11:43 am
  #463  
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SW London
Programs: BAEC Gold; Hilton Diamond;a miscellany of other hotel non-statuses
Posts: 3,225
Originally Posted by Superguy View Post
One thing I'd love to see is the ability to search for mixed class itineraries easily, and also to specify a minimum booking class (ie. such as bc>V for a V or better itin).
That gets complicated when different airlines use the same codes in different order for different buckets.

Are you aware of this style to look for the set you might want on BA for example:

/f bc=h|bc=m|bc=k
EsherFlyer is offline  
Old Jan 2, 16, 2:40 pm
  #464  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Auburn, AL
Programs: DL
Posts: 361
I see a similar if not same question posed just a few entries up thread but am wondering if it makes a difference if the fare rules don't allow stopovers and I am trying to find the longest layover available each way.

Example: I want to take advantage of a Skyteam DTW-SVO fare but am based in ATL. Ideally, I would get to DTW on my own and then fly DTW-AMS/FCO/CDG with the longest layover possible-SVO, and then return SVO-AMS/FCO/CDG again with the longest possible layover-ATL-DTW and I would just get off @ ATL. Can I still use multicity even if the fare rules don't allow stopovers?

Right now for the return I am putting in SVO:: FCO /minconnect 1200 ATL and it errors out. Obviously just putting FCO /minconnect 1200 returns layovers of at least 20 hours, but I want to specify a 2nd layover in ATL on the way home of any duration
zitozac is offline  
Old Jan 2, 16, 4:46 pm
  #465  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,805
Originally Posted by zitozac View Post
I see a similar if not same question posed just a few entries up thread but am wondering if it makes a difference if the fare rules don't allow stopovers and I am trying to find the longest layover available each way.

Example: I want to take advantage of a Skyteam DTW-SVO fare but am based in ATL. Ideally, I would get to DTW on my own and then fly DTW-AMS/FCO/CDG with the longest layover possible-SVO, and then return SVO-AMS/FCO/CDG again with the longest possible layover-ATL-DTW and I would just get off @ ATL. Can I still use multicity even if the fare rules don't allow stopovers?

Right now for the return I am putting in SVO:: FCO /minconnect 1200 ATL and it errors out. Obviously just putting FCO /minconnect 1200 returns layovers of at least 20 hours, but I want to specify a 2nd layover in ATL on the way home of any duration
You can use multicity if you like. The pricing engine will find the best way to price it, using a round trip pricing unit comprising two mirror-image fare components but with stopovers, or as a multi component circle trip comprising numerous fare components, or with end-on-end components, or even multiple pricing units, whatever works out cheapest (and the fare rules mutually allow). The way you input your itinerary does not really seem to affect the method the Matrix uses to compute the price.

If you let us know more about your itinerary maybe someone here can have a go at setting it up.
Calchas is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: