Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Reload this Page >

TIP: More hidden features of ITA

Old Jan 21, 2015, 10:55 am
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: hillrider
Here are some more hidden features of the ITA software.

The extensions to the itasoftware routing language are accessed by postpending commands after a '/'. There's a wide set of commands available, but there's no description of them available on the ITA web site. Unfortunately, each command applies only to one part of the trip, so they must usually be entered in each box.

EXCLUDE SPECIFIC AIRLINES
Command is "-airlines XX ..."
Ex: prohibit jetBlue or Delta
from: BOS ::/ -airlines B6 DL
to: LAX ::/ -airlines B6 DL

LIMIT TO SPECIFIC AIRLINES
Command is "airlines XX ..."
Ex: consider only jetBlue or Delta
from: BOS ::/ airlines B6 DL
to: LAX ::/ airlines B6 DL

LIMIT TO A SINGLE ALLIANCE
Command is "alliance star-alliance|oneworld|skyteam"
Ex: oneworld carriers only
from: BOS ::/ alliance oneworld
to: LAX ::/ alliance oneworld

EXCLUDE CODESHARES
Command is "-codeshare"
Ex: prohibit jetBlue or Delta
from: BOS ::/ -codeshare
to: LAX ::/ -codeshare

LIMIT DURATION OF ITINERARY, IN MINUTES
Command is "maxdur XXX"
Ex: no more than 5hrs for each part of trip
from: BOS ::/ maxdur 300
to: LAX ::/ maxdur 300

EXCLUDE OVERNIGHT STOPS, AIRPORT CHANGES, REDEYES, PROPELLER PLANES, TRAINS, HELICOPTERS, ANY KIND OF SURFACE TRAVEL
Commands are "-overnight", "-change", "-redeye", "-prop", "-train", "-helicopter", "-surface"
Ex: no overnight stops, no airport changes, no redeyes, no propeller planes
from: BOS ::/ -overnight, -change, -redeye, -prop
to: LAX ::/ -overnight, -change, -redeye, -prop

SET MINIMUM OR MAXIMUM TIME FOR CONNECTIONS, IN MINUTES
Commands are "minconnect XX", "maxconnect XX"
Ex: no less than one hour, no more than two hour connections
from: BOS ::/ minconnect 60, maxconnect 120
to: LAX ::/ minconnect 60, maxconnect 120

EXTRA CONNECTION TIME
Command is "padconnect XX"
Ex: require at least 20 minutes more than airline specified minimum connection time
from: BOS ::/ padconnect 20
to: LAX ::/ padconnect 20

PUTTING LOTS OF THINGS TOGETHER
Separate with commas.
Ex:
from: BOS :: UA UA / f bc=l|bc=y, -redeye, -prop
to: LAX :: UA+ / f ua.bos+lax.yup, padconnect 20, -overnight
Print Wikipost

TIP: More hidden features of ITA

Old Nov 26, 2013, 1:05 am
  #361  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: NYC
Posts: 543
Originally Posted by traveller1971
Does anybody know if you can combine alliances into a single query?
Alas, no:

Advanced Routing Code: "/ alliance star-alliance oneworld"
QPX Warning message: Malformed SLICE-COMMAND-LINE: alliance expects exactly one argument

Advanced Routing Code: "/ alliance star-alliance;oneworld"
QPX Warning message: Illegal COMMAND-LINE prefix: oneworld

Originally Posted by jackal
Hmm, can you negate (with -) the alliance flag? Haven't tried, but wonder if the syntax would work.
No, it doesn't:

Advanced Routing Code: "/ alliance ~star-alliance"
QPX Warning message: SLICE-PERMITTED-ALLIANCE: "~star-alliance" is not a Carrier Alliance

Advanced Routing Code: "/ ~alliance star-alliance"
QPX Warning message: Illegal COMMAND-LINE prefix: ~alliance
st1575 is offline  
Old Dec 10, 2013, 12:28 pm
  #362  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC-ELITE 50K
Posts: 66
Fare booking class with multiple airlines??

How can I specify a fare class on three or four airlines in a single search.

For example YYZ to LAX Fare booking class M on either AC/UA/AA?
camelari is offline  
Old Dec 10, 2013, 1:33 pm
  #363  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Europe
Posts: 74
Originally Posted by camelari
How can I specify a fare class on three or four airlines in a single search.

For example YYZ to LAX Fare booking class M on either AC/UA/AA?
AC,UA,AA+ / f bc=m
Pinni is offline  
Old Dec 11, 2013, 9:32 am
  #364  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC-ELITE 50K
Posts: 66
Originally Posted by Pinni
AC,UA,AA+ / f bc=m
I am posting the following getting error code

ac+,ua+ / f bc=k
camelari is offline  
Old Dec 11, 2013, 9:41 am
  #365  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London
Programs: Mucci. Nothing else matters.
Posts: 38,648
Originally Posted by camelari
I am posting the following getting error code

ac+,ua+ / f bc=k
Try:

ac,ua+ / f bc=k
Globaliser is offline  
Old Dec 11, 2013, 2:07 pm
  #366  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SGF
Programs: AS, AA, UA, AGR S (former 75K, GLD, 1K, and S+, now an elite peon)
Posts: 23,221
Originally Posted by Globaliser
Try:

ac,ua+ / f bc=k
does ac,ua+ mean the same thing as ac+,ua+?

The latter has never worked for me, but I've never tried the former, as I interpret it to mean "one segment on AC or any number of segments on UA." I want the search to mean "any number of segments on AC or any number of segments on UA," or even better, "any number of segments on AC and/or UA."

If it means the latter, that's big news for my ITA searches!
jackal is offline  
Old Dec 12, 2013, 1:14 pm
  #367  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London
Programs: Mucci. Nothing else matters.
Posts: 38,648
Originally Posted by jackal
does ac,ua+ mean the same thing as ac+,ua+?

The latter has never worked for me, but I've never tried the former, as I interpret it to mean "one segment on AC or any number of segments on UA." I want the search to mean "any number of segments on AC or any number of segments on UA," or even better, "any number of segments on AC and/or UA."
I suspect that the reason why ac+,ua+ doesn't work is that it's not valid, as the error messages show.

As far as I can see ac,ua+ means "any number of segments on AC and/or UA". I haven't found any valid combinations for AC and UA, but I have tried this formula with BA/QF on multi-sector trips between the UK and Australia, and seen different combinations of BA and QF codes returned.
Globaliser is offline  
Old Dec 15, 2013, 9:35 am
  #368  
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SW London
Programs: BAEC Silver; Hilton Diamond;a miscellany of other hotel non-statuses
Posts: 3,607
Originally Posted by camelari
How can I specify a fare class on three or four airlines in a single search.

For example YYZ to LAX Fare booking class M on either AC/UA/AA?
I'm not near a computer it try it right now, but isn't that:

f+ /f o=ua|o=ac|o=aa, bc=m

Or similar? Assuming you want operating carrier to be those three to simplify earning, etc.

Last edited by EsherFlyer; Dec 15, 2013 at 12:45 pm
EsherFlyer is offline  
Old Dec 15, 2013, 5:15 pm
  #369  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC-ELITE 50K
Posts: 66
Smile

Originally Posted by EsherFlyer
I'm not near a computer it try it right now, but isn't that:

f+ /f o=ua|o=ac|o=aa, bc=m

Or similar? Assuming you want operating carrier to be those three to simplify earning, etc.
That doesn't work at all nice try though :-)
camelari is offline  
Old Jan 20, 2014, 8:26 am
  #370  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC-ELITE 50K
Posts: 66
Code Share.

How is it possible to price a UA code share on AC?

I want get price from UA on AC flights.

If i input O:AC+ it only shows me AC flights and AC being the carrier.
camelari is offline  
Old Jan 20, 2014, 8:30 am
  #371  
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Code:
O:AC+ / f UA
should do the trick.
onoez is offline  
Old Jan 20, 2014, 8:35 am
  #372  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC-ELITE 50K
Posts: 66
Originally Posted by onoez
Code:
O:AC+ / f UA
should do the trick.
Great

Can you specify a fare basis code?
camelari is offline  
Old Jan 20, 2014, 8:38 am
  #373  
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Yeah, just use e.g.

Code:
/ f UA..LA14FS
onoez is offline  
Old Jan 21, 2014, 9:08 am
  #374  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 12,097
Originally Posted by onoez
Yeah, just use e.g.

Code:
/ f UA..LA14FS
And you can use a wildcard, e.g.
Code:
/ f UA..L-
or you can specify carrier and one or more booking designator(s), e.g.
Code:
/ f UA|bc=L

/ f UA|bc=K|bc=L
hillrider is offline  
Old Feb 19, 2014, 10:47 pm
  #375  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ORD
Programs: status free since 2017
Posts: 2,193
Is there any way to define various connection cities?

For ex, right now I have to do this as two different queries:
JFK :: aa DFW aa
SFO

JFK :: aa ORD aa
SFO

Can I define multiple options for connecting cities in one query?
carsnoceans is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.