Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Reload this Page >

ITA multi city origin no longer work

ITA multi city origin no longer work

Old May 2, 18, 11:54 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: HKG
Programs: Aeroflot Bonus (silver)
Posts: 370
ITA multi city origin no longer work

In the past I always searched ITA matrix for fare using multiple airports as origin because they are near my home. However it no longer works. I'm trying to search an itinerary starting from HKG,CAN because they are Aeroflot destinations near to my home, but ITA matrix now pops up "Multiple JOCs found in slice 0, constrain origins to a single country" such that I can no longer search for fare.

How can I make it work like before?
miklcct is offline  
Old May 3, 18, 12:03 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,141
It could be programming error. Send a feedback to ITA by clicking the text at the top right corner of the homepage.
zoqfotpik is offline  
Old May 3, 18, 12:09 am
  #3  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany; Toronto, Canada; and SW Florida, USA
Programs: UA 1K, BA Gold, Hyatt Globalist, and assorted others
Posts: 22,913
Works fine for me.
LondonElite is offline  
Old May 3, 18, 4:48 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 52
Originally Posted by LondonElite View Post
Works fine for me.
????
nolamers is offline  
Old May 3, 18, 6:05 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Basel
Posts: 448
ITA Software Matrix Airfare Search Consolidated Information and Help Thread
Jsandell likes this.
adrianlondon is offline  
Old May 3, 18, 6:09 am
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany; Toronto, Canada; and SW Florida, USA
Programs: UA 1K, BA Gold, Hyatt Globalist, and assorted others
Posts: 22,913
Originally Posted by nolamers View Post
????
How would you like me to respond?
LondonElite is offline  
Old May 3, 18, 7:31 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Netherlands
Programs: A3*G
Posts: 119
I noticed the same issue (searches from AMS,DUS,BRU); sent them a message through the feedback link.
ErnstH is offline  
Old May 17, 18, 6:05 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Programs: A3 gld, BA bron, KL silv, 6C plat, EH silv, EM, GT, HY, NH, NS, RT, SH, SW gold, BW, WY
Posts: 976
You can no longer search for fares that specify a departure point in different countries in the same search. For example you can still enter FRA, MUC, DUS, HAM in the departure field but you cannot enter AMS, CDG, BRU.
lhr baby is offline  
Old May 18, 18, 10:07 am
  #9  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany; Toronto, Canada; and SW Florida, USA
Programs: UA 1K, BA Gold, Hyatt Globalist, and assorted others
Posts: 22,913
That would explain it.
LondonElite is offline  
Old May 18, 18, 12:40 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Netherlands - AMS
Programs: Flying Blue Platinum; Alaska MVP
Posts: 103
Noticed it a few days ago, quite a shame, being based in the Netherlands, all other interesting departure points are abroad
danfl44 is offline  
Old May 18, 18, 7:53 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Programs: A3 gld, BA bron, KL silv, 6C plat, EH silv, EM, GT, HY, NH, NS, RT, SH, SW gold, BW, WY
Posts: 976
Originally Posted by danfl44 View Post
Noticed it a few days ago, quite a shame, being based in the Netherlands, all other interesting departure points are abroad
Quite a shame being based in UK. All other interesting departure points are called AMS.
lhr baby is offline  
Old May 19, 18, 4:18 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Programs: AAdvantage
Posts: 3
Is ITA Matrix now limiting "departing from" airports?

I apologize if I'm posting in the wrong forum or thread, but I'm not sure where else to post and have an important question.

I've regularly used ITA for the last couple of years, but beginning this week, I started receiving a new error message stating that all of the "Departing from" (a/k/a origin) airports must be located in the same country. For example, if I insert CDG as my initial "Departing from" airport and then click "Nearby" and choose all airports within 2000 miles (including those from other countries), I will receive an error message when I run the search. If I remove all of the airports other than those located in France, the search will then complete without any problem. This is something new. I never had this problem before. I can still include airports from multiple countries in the "Destination" airport, but not the "Departing from." Does anyone know whether something has changed?
Jsandell is offline  
Old May 19, 18, 7:56 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Programs: UA 1K, AA EXP, SPG Plat
Posts: 13
Just tested it as well, getting the same response, that's a serious downgrade

I suggest we all use the "feedback" link on the main page and ask it back
darkobeatsdeath is offline  
Old May 19, 18, 8:04 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Programs: AAdvantage
Posts: 3
Thanks for confirming. And I submitted that feedback last night, although I'm doubtful it will help. I'm hoping maybe this is simply some type of glitch that will be fixed, rather than an intentional downgrade. But who knows.
Jsandell is offline  
Old May 25, 18, 8:38 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Programs: BAEC
Posts: 82
Damn it. And it is no longer possible to search based on aircraft type.

Please if there is anyone left in ITAsoftware can you release a paid-for version that brings back all the features that I need, and presumably others here.
IncidentalTourist is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread