Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Reload this Page >

I need help. Is this a good deal?

I need help. Is this a good deal?

Old Jan 2, 16, 1:11 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Omaha, NE
Programs: AA, Delta, and United
Posts: 21
I need help. Is this a good deal?

Hi guys,

I'm new to the mileage world. But I have a few free days and a novel I need to finish writing so I thought I'd try to fine a good run.

I'm flying out of Omaha and found this one for $563 and about 7,200 miles.

https://www.google.com/flights/#sear...MA0AA3372;eo=e

Not sure if the link will show but it's pretty much OMA - MIA - SEA - JFK - OMA ....there are some stops for some of the flights.

So is that a good deal for the price and the miles? I know it will be a long time of sitting, but that's kind of what I'm looking for so I can finish my book.

Thanks! ~Linds
WriterGirlLinds is offline  
Old Jan 2, 16, 7:14 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North America
Programs: DL Diamond, former UA1K MM lifetime (left UA for DL), FPCPlat, DL Biz and Plat Amex
Posts: 644
do the math...figure out how much per earning mile

if it's under 5cents per earning/qualifying mile, it's a good deal. The lower the better.
privacylawyer is offline  
Old Jan 2, 16, 10:26 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Programs: AA EXP, SPG Platinum
Posts: 230
I need help. Is this a good deal?

At nearly $0.08/mile that is not considered a good deal. I don't know the costs out of Omaha or what you may need them for, so it may make sense in your case. However, this is pretty high as most people don't go north of 5 cents/mile as previously mentioned.
sm82 is offline  
Old Jan 2, 16, 11:19 am
  #4  
Moderator, Trip Reports
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: 6km East of EPAYE
Programs: UA Silver, AA Platinum, AS & DL GM Marriott TE, Hilton Gold
Posts: 9,577
Welcome to Flyertalk WriterGirlLinds ^.

Most people will not MR above 5cpm but OMA can be tough. When I lived in ROC I focused on 7cpm or below which is what you should aim for.
Madone59 is offline  
Old Jan 2, 16, 1:32 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NYC, SFO
Programs: AY+ Plat, AA Plat, Marriott Titanium, Hyatt Discoverist
Posts: 2,840
This will give you 11,686 miles for $571 (4.9cpm). Same dates (except you get back Fri morning) and no overnights (2 red eyes).

https://www.google.com/flights/#sear...=ONEWORLD;eo=e
flyingeph12 is offline  
Old Jan 2, 16, 1:39 pm
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: HH Diamond, Marriott Platinum, IHG Gold, Hyatt something
Posts: 28,927
Are you looking to get status on a particular airline? Do you have status now?

You can often find intl itineraries at a much lower cpm, but obviously need a passport.
Jaimito Cartero is online now  
Old Jan 2, 16, 2:40 pm
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Omaha, NE
Programs: AA, Delta, and United
Posts: 21
Originally Posted by flyingeph12 View Post
This will give you 11,686 miles for $571 (4.9cpm). Same dates (except you get back Fri morning) and no overnights (2 red eyes).

https://www.google.com/flights/#sear...=ONEWORLD;eo=e
Thanks. I like that one better.

Originally Posted by Jaimito Cartero View Post
Are you looking to get status on a particular airline? Do you have status now?

You can often find intl itineraries at a much lower cpm, but obviously need a passport.

I'm willing to look internationally I just have to leave from OMA or somewhere near there and I have a hard time finding flights. I would like to bump my status on Delta or AA since those are the main airlines out of OMA. And I'm a newbie so I am still testing the waters on flights.

Last edited by Pat89339; Jan 2, 16 at 3:13 pm Reason: Consecutive posts
WriterGirlLinds is offline  
Old Jan 2, 16, 2:51 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 11
Shake hand. My home airport is Omaha NE as well. It's a tough place to find the flight. I usually take Oma - DFW - PDX - ANC - SEA - DFW - OMA for $325. (Next day return with red flight) But the deal is gone. I'm looking for the new route as well. If you find any flight out from Omaha perhaps we can travel together
deeyuan is offline  
Old Jan 2, 16, 4:59 pm
  #9  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: HH Diamond, Marriott Platinum, IHG Gold, Hyatt something
Posts: 28,927
There have been a lot of US-CGK (Jakarta) flights in the $800-900 range.

Here's one for $783 rt. Try to book only AA codeshare flights, though, even if it's JAL flights.

Omaha (OMA) to Jakarta (CGK) Wed, Jan 13
Long layover

Omaha (OMA) to Chicago (ORD) Wed, Jan 13
American Airlines Inc. 3351
Dep: 5:58 am
Arr: 7:35 am
1h 37m
Canadair RJ 700
Economy (Q)
OPERATED BY ENVOY AIR AS AMERICAN EAGLE
Layover in ORD
4h 30m

Chicago (ORD) to Tokyo (NRT) Wed, Jan 13
American Airlines Inc. 153
Dep: 12:05 pm
Arr: 4:30 pm
13h 25m
Boeing 787
Economy (Q)
Lunch, DinnerMovieIn-seat Video Player
Layover in NRT
Thu, Jan 14
1h 30m

Tokyo (NRT) to Jakarta (CGK) Thu, Jan 14
American Airlines Inc. 8499
Dep: 6:00 pm
Arr: 12:10 am
8h 10m
Boeing 767
Economy (Q)
Meal, Refreshments
OPERATED BY JAPAN AIRLINES
Fri, Jan 15
Jakarta (CGK) to Omaha (OMA) Sun, Jan 17
Long layoverOvernight flight

Jakarta (CGK) to Tokyo (NRT) Sun, Jan 17
Japan Airlines 726
Dep: 9:25 pm
Arr: 6:35 am
7h 10m
Boeing 777
Economy (S)
Refreshments, Meal
Layover in NRT
Mon, Jan 18
4h 55m

Tokyo (NRT) to Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) Mon, Jan 18
American Airlines Inc. 176
Dep: 11:30 am
Arr: 8:10 am
11h 40m
Boeing 777
Economy (Q)
Lunch, BreakfastMovieIn-seat Video Player
Layover in DFW
2h 10m

Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to Omaha (OMA) Mon, Jan 18
American Airlines Inc. 2277
Dep: 10:20 am
Arr: 12:09 pm
1h 49m
MD-80
Economy (Q)
Jaimito Cartero is online now  
Old Jan 2, 16, 5:38 pm
  #10  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Omaha, NE
Programs: AA, Delta, and United
Posts: 21
Originally Posted by Jaimito Cartero View Post
There have been a lot of US-CGK (Jakarta) flights in the $800-900 range.

Here's one for $783 rt. Try to book only AA codeshare flights, though, even if it's JAL flights.

Omaha (OMA) to Jakarta (CGK) Wed, Jan 13
Long layover

Omaha (OMA) to Chicago (ORD) Wed, Jan 13
American Airlines Inc. 3351
Dep: 5:58 am
Arr: 7:35 am
1h 37m
Canadair RJ 700
Economy (Q)
OPERATED BY ENVOY AIR AS AMERICAN EAGLE
Layover in ORD
4h 30m

Chicago (ORD) to Tokyo (NRT) Wed, Jan 13
American Airlines Inc. 153
Dep: 12:05 pm
Arr: 4:30 pm
13h 25m
Boeing 787
Economy (Q)
Lunch, DinnerMovieIn-seat Video Player
Layover in NRT
Thu, Jan 14
1h 30m

Tokyo (NRT) to Jakarta (CGK) Thu, Jan 14
American Airlines Inc. 8499
Dep: 6:00 pm
Arr: 12:10 am
8h 10m
Boeing 767
Economy (Q)
Meal, Refreshments
OPERATED BY JAPAN AIRLINES
Fri, Jan 15
Jakarta (CGK) to Omaha (OMA) Sun, Jan 17
Long layoverOvernight flight

Jakarta (CGK) to Tokyo (NRT) Sun, Jan 17
Japan Airlines 726
Dep: 9:25 pm
Arr: 6:35 am
7h 10m
Boeing 777
Economy (S)
Refreshments, Meal
Layover in NRT
Mon, Jan 18
4h 55m

Tokyo (NRT) to Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) Mon, Jan 18
American Airlines Inc. 176
Dep: 11:30 am
Arr: 8:10 am
11h 40m
Boeing 777
Economy (Q)
Lunch, BreakfastMovieIn-seat Video Player
Layover in DFW
2h 10m

Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to Omaha (OMA) Mon, Jan 18
American Airlines Inc. 2277
Dep: 10:20 am
Arr: 12:09 pm
1h 49m
MD-80
Economy (Q)
Wow nice! Thanks. I would have never found that!
WriterGirlLinds is offline  
Old Jan 2, 16, 7:13 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NYC, SFO
Programs: AY+ Plat, AA Plat, Marriott Titanium, Hyatt Discoverist
Posts: 2,840
I need help. Is this a good deal?

Better to route through DFW as it is a little bit more miles. The following is all on AA flight numbers even though a lot of it is JL metal. If you are not careful to book AA flight numbers, the JL flights earn 0.15EQMs.

https://www.google.com/flights/#sear...2277;a=AA;eo=e

Last edited by flyingeph12; Jan 2, 16 at 7:23 pm
flyingeph12 is offline  
Old Jan 2, 16, 7:19 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: CVG
Programs: AA: Plat HH:Gold
Posts: 17
Still Newbie…
Doesnt the flights on Japan airlines if in economy (exception on Y/B) only earn .5 miles for EQM??
From AA.com
Travel ticketed as an American Airlines marketed flight (booked as an AA flight number) and operated by Japan Airlines will earn AAdvantage base miles, Elite Qualifying Miles (EQMs) and Ellite Qualifying Segments (EQSs) according to the AA mileage accrual chart.

So does this mean that if it is booked as AA 8849, then you're good and you would qualify for the full miles. But the return flight 726, would only qualify for the .5 miles?
Triharder is offline  
Old Jan 2, 16, 7:36 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NYC, SFO
Programs: AY+ Plat, AA Plat, Marriott Titanium, Hyatt Discoverist
Posts: 2,840
Originally Posted by Triharder View Post
Still Newbie…
Doesnt the flights on Japan airlines if in economy (exception on Y/B) only earn .5 miles for EQM??
From AA.com
Travel ticketed as an American Airlines marketed flight (booked as an AA flight number) and operated by Japan Airlines will earn AAdvantage base miles, Elite Qualifying Miles (EQMs) and Ellite Qualifying Segments (EQSs) according to the AA mileage accrual chart.

So does this mean that if it is booked as AA 8849, then you're good and you would qualify for the full miles. But the return flight 726, would only qualify for the .5 miles?
I am basing my reply on how EQPs used to work, which I believe is still the case under the 2016 system, although I may be wrong.

Since the base miles for the lowest economy fare class on JL is 30%, you would get 0.5EQM of 30%. The same logic applies for the slightly higher classes.
flyingeph12 is offline  
Old Jan 4, 16, 12:54 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: BOM/DEL/GAU
Programs: A few airlines, hotel programs and car rentals
Posts: 1,126
Originally Posted by WriterGirlLinds View Post
I would like to bump my status on Delta or AA since those are the main airlines out of OMA. And I'm a newbie so I am still testing the waters on flights.
Currently, AA has, by far, the best FF program amongst the US3. This is true till June/July (?) of this year, when the earnings are going revenue-based. Still, without a minimum-spend requirement, IMO, it should be a decent program...at the moment.

DL, operationally, is the best. However, qualifying is slightly tougher (compared to other airlines). FWIW, if you take advantage of the DL co-branded cards, it might not be too difficult for you. You might want to read up EXTENSIVELY on both the programs, and see which program meets your needs better, and stick to it.

FYI, I do quite a few MRs on DL, so if you happen to go the DL route, here's hoping to run into you sometime. Cheers and safe flying!
AvidFlyer1990 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: