Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Reload this Page >

[FARE GONE] RTW for <$1K FCO-SIN-USA from $338

Old Nov 25, 2014, 7:15 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: Hyacinthe
DO NOT CALL THE AIRLINE

Availability

From: FCO/MXP, BCN/MAD, OTP, MLA, IST (although I couldn't get the OTP origin to ticket)

Via: SIN/PEK

To: SEA/PDX/SLC/LAX/ATL/EWR/JFK/SJU (probably others)

Routing: AUH between Europe and Asia. NRT (and optionally HNL) between Asia and North America.

Interesting options: Some city combinations will book into T fares on AZ for a few dollars more, which will earn 100% on Flying Blue. AS has confirmed booking date will not be taken into consideration for mileage credit. DL V fare will earn 50% for 2015 travel. AS metal may be available on HNL-North America segments (if you choose to route via HNL).

Booking Engines: Orbitz, Priceline and others. Depending on the flights, Google Flights and Hipmunk are not showing these fares.

And remember, DO NOT CALL THE AIRLINE
_______________________________________

Italy - SIN - United States:
Here are the current flight schedules of people. If anyone has their dates to add or any corrections please do tell!

1/29
LIN-SIN GregoireDumas

2/2
SIN-JFK GregoireDumas

3/9
MXP-SIN soulgems

3/15
SIN-LAX soulgems

3/25
FCO-SIN deltaspartan

3/26
FCO-SIN Globalhobo2

3/29
SIN-LAX deltaspartan

4/1
VCE-SIN Server

4/5
SIN-LAX Server

4/8
VCE-SIN volazz

4/9
SIN-MCI Globalhobo2

4/12
SIN-LAX volazz

5/1
MXP-SIN 24Yukon24

5/3
VCE-SIN Tuvalu

5/4
SIN-SEA 24Yukon24

5/10
SIN-LAX Tuvalu

5/17
MXP-SIN venkol

5/19
FCO-SIN seychellesbound

5/21
MXP-SIN jpauls123

5/22
FCO-SIN krupdogg

5/25
SIN-JFK(-DTW) seychellesbound

5/26
VCE-SIN larapanget

5/27
FCO-SIN stumpletonwang
SIN-JFK jpauls123

5/30
SIN-BWI venkol

5/31
SIN-LAX larapanget

6/2
SIN-JFK krupdogg

6/4
SIN-JFK stumpletonwang

6/8
VCE-SIN yakadayaka

6/11
FCO-SIN constituo

6/16
SIN-JFK constituo

6/17
MXP-SIN abielewi
MXP-SIN Clincher

6/19
MXP-SIN jpauls123

6/22
SIN-JFK Clincher
SIN-JFK yakadayaka

6/23
SIN-JFK jpauls123

6/24
SIN-JFK abielewi

6/30
FCO-SIN PHLightPhanatic
VCE-SIN Epicura
VCE-SIN mtvesuvius

7/10
SIN-EWR PHLightPhanatic

7/25
SIN-LAX mtvesuvius

9/10
FCO-SIN mustardboy

9/14
SIN-LAX mustardboy

9/15
FCO-SIN GuyverII

9/20
SIN-LAX GuyverII
Print Wikipost

[FARE GONE] RTW for <$1K FCO-SIN-USA from $338

Old Nov 25, 2014, 12:03 am
  #46  
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NY
Programs: OZ DMPL,KE MC, AA EXP ,IHG SPIREAMB , HYATT DMD
Posts: 22
website?

Where can i find this fares?
bargainlover is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 12:08 am
  #47  
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: EWR
Posts: 2,117
Available for this weekend as well FCO-SIN-SEA $383 AI from Priceline
steveman518 is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 12:59 am
  #48  
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 93
Originally Posted by DLDFW
The Etihad/Alitalia portion does not earn anything on delta?
I don't know abot Etihad, but look at the thread from a few months ago and Alitalia flights do earn mileage on Delta.

I wish this was posted a couple of months ago. It would have been perfect to complement that other deal. Too late for me now. Plenty of others don't fly until next year. It's great for them. Cheaper than a ticket back to the US from Tokyo.
strandedintokyo is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 1:19 am
  #49  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,265
Thx OP, just booked for next summer.

Don't know if this was already mentioned, but you can route SIN-LAX via NRT and HNL.

This kind of fare tends to pop up once in a while but this one is actually the best one I've seen so far (transpacific is covered). Mine was around 260 EUR on the big O.
Epicura is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 1:21 am
  #50  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 723
priceline/orbitz

Do either priceline or orbitz offer 24 hour cancellation window?
flyer31 is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 1:24 am
  #51  
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: SFO
Posts: 514
Originally Posted by Epicura
Thx OP, just booked for next summer.

Don't know if this was already mentioned, but you can route SIN-LAX via NRT and HNL.

This kind of fare tends to pop up once in a while but this one is actually the best one I've seen so far (transpacific is covered). Mine was around 260 EUR on the big O.

What are your dates? Looking for something similar but to SFO! Thanks in advance.
emofeng is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 1:32 am
  #52  
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: AMS
Posts: 10
Works to SJU for $429.

And STT (British Virgin Islands) for $500. Probably more to find in the caribbean area.
MTTH is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 1:33 am
  #53  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,265
Originally Posted by emofeng
What are your dates? Looking for something similar but to SFO! Thanks in advance.
Fare is available for outbounds until 30/06.

Mine are 30/06 (night flight) and 9/07. You can easily look up dates in ITA, just make sure to add the carrier in your search (AZ+ and DL+).

24 h cancellation as usual on the big O.

I have the same issue as was mentioned (flight pending government approval for the VCE-AUH leg) and I guess that's why it's not ticketed yet.
Epicura is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 1:39 am
  #54  
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: west coast best coast
Programs: TINDER GOLD, STARBUCKS GOLD, COSTCO EXECUTIVE!!
Posts: 3,995
Originally Posted by Epicura
Fare is available for outbounds until 30/06.

Mine are 30/06 (night flight) and 9/07. You can easily look up dates in ITA, just make sure to add the carrier in your search (AZ+ and DL+).

24 h cancellation as usual on the big O.

I have the same issue as was mentioned (flight pending government approval for the VCE-AUH leg) and I guess that's why it's not ticketed yet.
Fare is definitely farther than that: peak summer time included. You can book into any class as well for AZ, just gets a bit more expensive.

e.g.

Rome (FCO) to Singapore (SIN) - Tue, Aug 4
Alitalia Rome (FCO) to Abu Dhabi (AUH) - Tue, Aug 4
Alitalia 7040 Dep: 12:00PM Arr: 7:55PM 5h 55m Airbus A330 Economy (N)
OPERATED BY ETIHAD AIRWAYS Layover in AUH 2h 5m

Alitalia Abu Dhabi (AUH) to Singapore (SIN) - Tue, Aug 4
Alitalia 5740 Dep: 10:00PM Arr: 10:05AM 8h 5m Airbus A330 Economy (N)
OPERATED BY ETIHAD AIRWAYS Wed, Aug 5

Singapore (SIN) to Seattle (SEA) - Tue, Aug 11
Delta Singapore (SIN) to Tokyo (NRT) - Tue, Aug 11
Delta 166 Dep: 6:50AM Arr: 2:55PM 7h 5m Boeing 777 Economy (V)
Layover in NRT 9h 10m
This flight contains airport changes

Delta Tokyo (HND) to Seattle (SEA) - Wed, Aug 12
Delta 580 Dep: 12:05AM Arr: 5:34PM 9h 29m Boeing 767 Economy (V)
Tue, Aug 11
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $570.40
Total cost for 1 passenger $570.40
keitherson is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 1:39 am
  #55  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 723
Originally Posted by Epicura
Fare is available for outbounds until 30/06.

Mine are 30/06 (night flight) and 9/07. You can easily look up dates in ITA, just make sure to add the carrier in your search (AZ+ and DL+).

24 h cancellation as usual on the big O.

I have the same issue as was mentioned (flight pending government approval for the VCE-AUH leg) and I guess that's why it's not ticketed yet.
For my dates fare is cheaper on priceline. Does priceline have a 24 hour policy for these tickets.
flyer31 is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 1:39 am
  #56  
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
MXP -> SIN -> SEA available beginning of May for $340 on O.
hotbird is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 1:42 am
  #57  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 239
Epicura
Fare is available for outbounds until 30/06.
:-( Noooooo :-( is this 100% sure? I need this one month later. :-( :-(

I can find fares only for 500 Euro ++++
tortellini is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 1:45 am
  #58  
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: EWR
Posts: 2,117
Just booked FCO-SIN-SEA for this weekend-let's hope it tickets...
steveman518 is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 1:47 am
  #59  
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: west coast best coast
Programs: TINDER GOLD, STARBUCKS GOLD, COSTCO EXECUTIVE!!
Posts: 3,995
Generous rules on the combined DL fare means you can take the intra-asia flight on Singapore, ANA, and JAL.
keitherson is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2014, 1:49 am
  #60  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,265
Originally Posted by keitherson
Fare is definitely farther than that: peak summer time included. You can book into any class as well for AZ, just gets a bit more expensive.
Could well be, I did not check too many dates as in ITA fare rules stated 30/06.

And "a bit more expensive": it's nearly double the price , but nevertheless still a very good deal.
Epicura is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.