Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Reload this Page >

[FARE GONE] Lots of UA ATL-AMS (and other cities) Z fares; less than $2k for July

[FARE GONE] Lots of UA ATL-AMS (and other cities) Z fares; less than $2k for July

    Hide Wikipost
Old Apr 4, 14, 5:16 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: cesco.g
Wiki Link
There are two categories of US cities involved, DL hubs and other, generally secondary, airports.
From some DL Hubs, UA P fares are valid to a much wider range of cities in Europe:
SLC/MSP/DTW/ATL/CVG/MEM-AMS/MXP/FCO/CDG/MLA/VCE/TRN/FLR/NAP/PMO/CTA/BUD/PRG/CPH/IST/WAW/ARN/OSL/KRK/PRG/TLL/RIX/etc
(but not JFK nor LAX?)

Other airports are valid to a smaller set of cities in Europe:
BOS/SJC/SMF/MOD/BWI/BUR/ONT/SNA/PSP/HNL/SEA/PDX/AUS/PIT/TUS/TPA/ALB/etc/etc-AMS/MXP/FCO/CDG/MLA/VCE/TRN/FLR/NAP/PMO/CTA/etc

Most UA hubs don't have the fare filed (not SFO for sure), but apparently EWR has at least EWR-VCE/NCE (but not EWR-MXP/PMO/FCO/CDG)

Some destinations in Europe have a slightly higher base fare:
MRS/LYS

(please add more cities to either origin or destination side that are valid)


Be careful in your airline selection - there are PQM/RDM implications to this. For example, for the UA program, UA P earns 150% PQM/RDM, LH P earns 100% PQM/RDM, and it appears that OS P earns nothing.
Similarly it looks like UA P class credited to Aegean (A3) earns nothing. Visit this United webpage then click on the Star Alliance partner to determine mileage earnings.
Print Wikipost

Old Apr 1, 14, 2:35 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
IHG Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: PHX
Programs: DL PM (and falling fast!), AA EXP, IHG Spire, IC Amb
Posts: 3,836
[FARE GONE] Lots of UA ATL-AMS (and other cities) Z fares; less than $2k for July

WOW! Lots of UA ATL-AMS (and other cities) Z fares for less than $2k for July travel...

Jul 3 UA 3777 ATL 2:15PM IAD 3:55PM 1h 40m Canadair RJ 700 First (P)
Layover in IAD 1h 30m
UA 946 IAD 5:25PM AMS 7:15AM 7h 50m Boeing 767 Business (P)
Jul 14 UA 908 AMS 10:55AM ORD 12:55PM 9h 0m Boeing 767 Business (P)
Layover in ORD 3h 5m
UA 5566 ORD 4:00PM ATL 6:47PM 1h 47m Canadair RJ 700 First (P)
$1,972.00
355F1 is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 2:42 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Programs: UA 1K, Hyatt Globalist, Virtuoso Travel Agent, Commercial Pilot
Posts: 1,770
Originally Posted by 355F1 View Post
WOW! Lots of UA ATL-AMS (and other cities) Z fares for less than $2k for July travel...

Jul 3 UA 3777 ATL 2:15PM IAD 3:55PM 1h 40m Canadair RJ 700 First (P)
Layover in IAD 1h 30m
UA 946 IAD 5:25PM AMS 7:15AM 7h 50m Boeing 767 Business (P)
Jul 14 UA 908 AMS 10:55AM ORD 12:55PM 9h 0m Boeing 767 Business (P)
Layover in ORD 3h 5m
UA 5566 ORD 4:00PM ATL 6:47PM 1h 47m Canadair RJ 700 First (P)
$1,972.00
That same itin is now pricing $2671.40 for me. Still a reasonable deal. Pretty much every US Delta Hub -> Europe SkyTeam hub flight is running $2500-$3k on UA/LH/LX/SN/OS.
Sykes is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 2:46 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sonoma
Programs: Several here and there, but not as many during my road warrior days!
Posts: 574
Originally Posted by 355F1 View Post
WOW! Lots of UA ATL-AMS (and other cities) Z fares for less than $2k for July travel...

Jul 3 UA 3777 ATL 2:15PM IAD 3:55PM 1h 40m Canadair RJ 700 First (P)
Layover in IAD 1h 30m
UA 946 IAD 5:25PM AMS 7:15AM 7h 50m Boeing 767 Business (P)
Jul 14 UA 908 AMS 10:55AM ORD 12:55PM 9h 0m Boeing 767 Business (P)
Layover in ORD 3h 5m
UA 5566 ORD 4:00PM ATL 6:47PM 1h 47m Canadair RJ 700 First (P)
$1,972.00
I am also seeing the same pricing using the OP dates for SEA/PDX/SMF but not SFO or LAX.
sonomawine is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 2:55 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SEA
Programs: UA 1K 1.9MM; AS; GP D; HH D
Posts: 130
SEA-FLR/PSA UA Summer sale base fare PNC2S is showing as $1,000 on EF (the validation text shows $1,800 [now corrected to $1,000])

Confirmed on ITA $500 EW, YQ is $856

Last edited by Biggles209; Apr 1, 14 at 3:08 pm Reason: Add confirmation; add PSA
Biggles209 is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 3:22 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: TPA
Programs: UA Gold
Posts: 341
Originally Posted by 355F1 View Post
WOW! Lots of UA ATL-AMS (and other cities) Z fares for less than $2k for July travel...
Definitely still happening. Looks like *A and ST are back at another hub attack.

Atlanta (ATL) to Copenhagen (CPH) - Thu, Jul 10
United Airlines, Inc. Atlanta (ATL) to Toronto (YYZ) - Thu, Jul 10
United Airlines, Inc. 8109 Dep: 5:00PM Arr: 7:09PM 2h 9m Canadair RJ 705 First (P)
OPERATED BY AIR CANADA EXPRESS - JAZZ Layover in YYZ 1h 41m

United Airlines, Inc. Toronto (YYZ) to Copenhagen (CPH) - Thu, Jul 10
United Airlines, Inc. 8524 Dep: 8:50PM Arr: 10:25AM 7h 35m Airbus A330 Business (P)
OPERATED BY AIR CANADA Fri, Jul 11


Copenhagen (CPH) to Atlanta (ATL) - Sun, Jul 13
United Airlines, Inc. Copenhagen (CPH) to Toronto (YYZ) - Sun, Jul 13
United Airlines, Inc. 8375 Dep: 12:20PM Arr: 2:40PM 8h 20m Airbus A330 Business (P)
OPERATED BY AIR CANADA Layover in YYZ 2h 5m

United Airlines, Inc. Toronto (YYZ) to Atlanta (ATL) - Sun, Jul 13
United Airlines, Inc. 8108 Dep: 4:45PM Arr: 6:52PM 2h 7m Canadair RJ 705 First (P)
OPERATED BY AIR CANADA EXPRESS - JAZZ

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,906.10
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,906.10
FTstudent is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 3:27 pm
  #6  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: The shape-shifting urban sprawl that is El Lay. FT member #71.
Programs: UA PremEx MM; AA dirt; Hilton Diamond; Marriott Plat, & some other titles with marginal value
Posts: 4,425
Seeing DTW-FCO on United business on selected July days for $1521 all in. Depending on routing, initial domestic segment maybe in coach.

Also LAS-FCO on some July days is about $1950.

Last edited by Craig6z; Apr 1, 14 at 3:47 pm
Craig6z is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 3:27 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,233
Originally Posted by 355F1 View Post
WOW! Lots of UA ATL-AMS (and other cities) Z fares for less than $2k for July travel...

Jul 3 UA 3777 ATL 2:15PM IAD 3:55PM 1h 40m Canadair RJ 700 First (P)
Layover in IAD 1h 30m
UA 946 IAD 5:25PM AMS 7:15AM 7h 50m Boeing 767 Business (P)
Jul 14 UA 908 AMS 10:55AM ORD 12:55PM 9h 0m Boeing 767 Business (P)
Layover in ORD 3h 5m
UA 5566 ORD 4:00PM ATL 6:47PM 1h 47m Canadair RJ 700 First (P)
$1,972.00
ANC/HNL/SJU as starting points also work....
CokeandTaco is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 3:58 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: TPA
Programs: UA Gold
Posts: 341
Crazy. ALT-FCO is down to $1498 with departs on Thurs, Fri, Sat in July on *A

Great timing, since I booked the YYZ-BOM last night, and is probably insanity as a weekend trip.

Last edited by FTstudent; Apr 1, 14 at 4:21 pm
FTstudent is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 4:18 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Programs: Alaska MVPG, SPG Gold, HHonors Gold, CX Silver, Global Entry
Posts: 225
Originally Posted by sonomawine View Post
I am also seeing the same pricing using the OP dates for SEA/PDX/SMF but not SFO or LAX.
$1500 for SEA-FCO in July, LH there, UA return. Great deal.
mpc7488 is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 4:27 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: LAX
Posts: 1,917
$1469 for SEA->AMS->SEA (via IAH both ways) on UA metal in P during July/August, can even do same day turnaround
steveman518 is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 5:00 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SoCal
Programs: AA EXP, OZ*G, Avis CHM, Hilton Gold, Marriott Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 886
Wow, yeah great weekend getaway for those from SEA! Did a sample PNR just to check --- very bookable - outbound through IAD returning with IAH - sample July 18 weekend below.

1 UA 419P 17JUL TH SEAIAD SS1 700A 250P/O $ J03 E
2 UA 946P 17JUL TH IADAMS SS1 525P 715A#1/O $ J03 E
3 UA 59P 20JUL SU AMSIAH SS1 1010A 130P/O $ J04 E
4 UA1459P 20JUL SU IAHSEA SS1 315P 600P/O $ J04 E

* NONREF/0VALUAFTDPT/CHGFEE
* PRICING RULES VALIDATING CARRIER DEFAULT UA
** 17JUL DEPARTURE DATE/ 04APR IS LAST DATE TO TICKET

TICKET BASE USD TX/FEE USD TKT TTL USD
*TTL 500.00 969.90 1469.90

*AS BOOKED
LOWEST FARE ALREADY BOOKED IN THIS COMPARTMENT
FBC ADT PNC2S
ADT SEA UA X/WAS UA AMS250.00UA X/HOU UA SEA250.00NUC500.00END

Last edited by Insiderdude; Apr 1, 14 at 5:28 pm
Insiderdude is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 5:13 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SAN/TIJ or under water.
Programs: Club interjet; Airbnb
Posts: 1,879
Working from SAN late June through mid-August.
P Class $1480 SAN-EWR-FCO.
hiyo is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 5:17 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Programs: UA 1K, Hyatt Globalist, Virtuoso Travel Agent, Commercial Pilot
Posts: 1,770
Originally Posted by sonomawine View Post
I am also seeing the same pricing using the OP dates for SEA/PDX/SMF but not SFO or LAX.
Now ~$1500 for pretty much all the fares. Booking a SMF fare for myself ... optimistic that a one of the United Express segments will have a schedule change and I'll be able to change it to SFO.

Worth noting that this works for UA/LX/LH. LX still awards 150% RDM/EQM when credited to UA if you want to try something a bit nicer.
Sykes is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 5:24 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SFO/SJC
Programs: AMEX PLT, Plat AMB, SPG/MR Gold
Posts: 1,510
Originally Posted by Sykes View Post
Now ~$1500 for pretty much all the fares. Booking a SMF fare for myself ... optimistic that a one of the United Express segments will have a schedule change and I'll be able to change it to SFO.

Worth noting that this works for UA/LX/LH. LX still awards 150% RDM/EQM when credited to UA if you want to try something a bit nicer.
sykes, SJC works, albeit at 1600...
patchan8984 is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 5:26 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SF BayArea
Programs: Nothing worth mentioning
Posts: 2,223
Originally Posted by sonomawine View Post
I am also seeing the same pricing using the OP dates for SEA/PDX/SMF but not SFO or LAX.
SFO Bay Area: $1480 RT P fare July dates available from SJC-DEN-IAD-FCO for a few $$ more can route via MUC
travelsavant is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread