Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Reload this Page >

[FARE GONE] DL low fares across the board

[FARE GONE] DL low fares across the board

Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:02 am
  #91  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NC
Programs: AAConciergeKey/2MM, DL DM/2 MM, UA Gold,Hilton Diamond, IHG Plat, Hyatt Globalist, Marriott Titanium
Posts: 12,036
Anyone able to cancel anything? I booked a duplicate, but the website won't let me cancel. Same with app...I guess they are overloaded or being worked on...
SkyTeam777 is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:03 am
  #92  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ATL/MOO (Many Others Often)
Programs: DL GM (2MM), Lifetime Marriott Plat, Hilton Gold, IHG Plat
Posts: 2,456
JAX-ANC just booked now through Skyscanner.net on ebookers.com. I have a DL record locator but no ticket number. They say they'll email in 45 minutes with the ticket. We'll see about that. $71 all in.

This shows up in my delta.com upcoming trips but no seat selections allowed yet. They say within 24 hours. Again, we'll see.

Per up thread, I have an issued ticket for my wife and me with confirmed seat numbers (in First). This JAX to ANC is just for the fun of it.

Last edited by woody125; Dec 26, 2013 at 10:08 am Reason: Additional info
woody125 is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:03 am
  #93  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Programs: UA Gold 1MM, AA EXP, HH Diamond, MR Gold, Avis PC, Hertz PC
Posts: 1,255
I think I just got a confirmation from Vliegtickets.nl per the previous post for IAD-HNL in Oct for friends.

EDIT: No ticket numbers from this yet, so we'll see if this goes through...
coolbeans202 is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:06 am
  #94  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: LAX / TPE / NYC
Programs: UA Gold/*G, Marriott/SPG Gold Elite
Posts: 164
LAX-JFK March 28, 2014 $32.70 tax included. Booked and ticketed! So glad I stumbled upon it by accident.
foppishbum is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:06 am
  #95  
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Minneapolis
Programs: Delta Gold
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by ikvliegveel
still bookable on dutch OTA such as vliegtickets.nl
Bummer to miss these deals but I do still see stuff on http://www.vliegtickets.nl

Anyone know how to translate that page to English?
RobKopp is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:09 am
  #96  
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Programs: UA Gold, Delta Gold, AA Plat
Posts: 1,269
NYC - LAS in BIZ available for $ 35 ai ow

NYC - LAS in BIZ available for $ 35 ai ow (if booked via cashback site, it is just about $ 30)
flyinghigh77 is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:09 am
  #97  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Los Angeles & Orange County, CA
Programs: Wouldn't you like to know?!
Posts: 23,822
Didn't anyone bother trying the good ol' Delta.com?

It worked just as well
BlissWorld is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:10 am
  #98  
Formerly known as caveruner17
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: ORD
Posts: 433
Booked ORD-SLC Memorial Day weekend. Never been to SLC before, but for $26 RT, I'm in to go exploring!
caverunner17 is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:11 am
  #99  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: YEG
Programs: HH Silver
Posts: 56,466
Originally Posted by BlissWorld
Didn't anyone bother trying the good ol' Delta.com?

It worked just as well
I did and the pricing was very different for my itinerary. XP.ca worked for ideal dates for me and good times so ^
tcook052 is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:11 am
  #100  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland, IL, USA
Programs: WN CP, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 14,203
Originally Posted by BlissWorld
Didn't anyone bother trying the good ol' Delta.com?

It worked just as well
ORD-HNL for about $73, but when you click through it goes back to regular.
toomanybooks is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:11 am
  #101  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: MSY; 2-time FT Fantasy Football Champ, now in recovery.
Programs: AA lifetime GLD; UA Silver; Marriott LTTE; IHG Plat,
Posts: 14,534
Originally Posted by BlissWorld
Didn't anyone bother trying the good ol' Delta.com?

It worked just as well
Yup, that's where I got mine. Stumbled onto this via kayak, which took me to Delta, did the rest right there.
swag is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:12 am
  #102  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: BTR
Programs: DL GM, UA Silver, Marriott Plat, National Exec
Posts: 1,810
Got one confirmed for a friend to come visit in February. Odds DL ends up honoring the fares?
lsugolfer is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:13 am
  #103  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: MSP
Posts: 330
Originally Posted by tcook052
I did and the pricing was very different for my itinerary. XP.ca worked for ideal dates for me and good times so ^
I was able to get 3 trips with the reduced rates through DL.com before it went down.
Just booked another 2 through one of the euro websites mentioned here, also very reduced rate. (if they ticket of course)
BBPlaya13 is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:13 am
  #104  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Antonio
Programs: AS MVP
Posts: 2,276
...and I just got the SAT-Yellowstone (JAC) trip booked at ebookers.com 34.50 Euro pp all in. fingers crossed!
KennyBSAT is offline  
Old Dec 26, 2013, 10:13 am
  #105  
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NYC
Programs: UA Club Card, UA & DL Platinum; Hyatt's Gold Passport, AVIS President's Club, AA, GOES
Posts: 268
Wow! Business Class $116.45 each from SFO to SFO via LAX

Delta Air Lines
DL # 472
Sun, Mar 16, 2014 07:00 AM
John F. Kennedy International Airport,New York,NY (JFK)
Delta Air Lines
Sun, Mar 16, 2014 10:35 AM
Los Angeles International Airport,Los Angeles,CA (LAX)
Non-stop 6 hr 35 min
Business (C)
Stop over in Los Angeles, CA(LAX) for 2 hr 25 min
Delta Air Lines
DL # 5842
Sun, Mar 16, 2014 01:00 PM
Los Angeles International Airport,Los Angeles,CA (LAX)
Delta Air Lines
Sun, Mar 16, 2014 02:25 PM
San Francisco International Airport,San Francisco,CA (SFO)
Non-stop 1 hr 25 min
Economy (G)
Delta Air Lines
DL # 5843
Mon, Mar 31, 2014 01:00 PM
San Francisco International Airport,San Francisco,CA (SFO)
Delta Air Lines
Mon, Mar 31, 2014 02:35 PM
Los Angeles International Airport,Los Angeles,CA (LAX)
Non-stop 1 hr 35 min
Economy (G)
Stop over in Los Angeles, CA(LAX) for 1 hr 25 min
Delta Air Lines
DL # 2362
Mon, Mar 31, 2014 04:00 PM
Los Angeles International Airport,Los Angeles,CA (LAX)
Delta Air Lines
Tue, Apr 01, 2014 12:30 AM
John F. Kennedy International Airport,New York,NY (JFK)
Non-stop 5 hr 30 min
Business (C)
RSonny2010 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.