Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Reload this Page >

ex-CMB to LAX; pricing with stopovers?

ex-CMB to LAX; pricing with stopovers?

Old Jan 9, 13, 5:55 am
  #16  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: MOW, RU
Programs: SU Gold; KL Plat; BA Gold; A3 Gold
Posts: 2,307
Originally Posted by f4freeJunior View Post
Did anyone successfully manage to include LX longhauls between Europe and and Asia?
LX only allows business for both business and first fares being in the focus.
Keter is offline  
Old Jan 9, 13, 6:20 am
  #17  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: MOW, RU
Programs: SU Gold; KL Plat; BA Gold; A3 Gold
Posts: 2,307
Originally Posted by rcs85551 View Post
Any stopover in IATA region 3 (=i.e. Asia) will definitely trigger a HIP check and a substantial increase in fare.

Stopovers in IATA region 2 (=i.e. Europe) are possible in select markets for which a HIP exemption exists somewhere in the carrier's tariff (the fare itself does not waive the HIP check!).

Stopovers in IATA region 1 (=i.e. USA) are possible without a substantial increase in fare as long as the fare to the stopover point is lower than the one to the final destination.
For the fares the following cities MAY be excluded

BCN, DUB, DUS, FRA, HEL, LON, MAD, MAN, MIL, PAR, ROM, ZRH.

See here. But it still says 'MAY' not 'WILL'.

Added:

Actually HKG stopovers are also permitted free of charge, and if it is in the tariff, then hidden well somewhere...

Last edited by Keter; Jan 9, 13 at 6:28 am
Keter is offline  
Old Jan 12, 13, 5:08 am
  #18  
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: ZRH
Programs: LX SEN, SQ QPPS2, Hilton Gold, Shangri-La Jade, SLH
Posts: 2,890
Originally Posted by Keter View Post
LX only allows business for both business and first fares being in the focus.
Ok thank you. And SQ?
Where do you get that information from? Couldn't find it in EF .
f4freeJunior is offline  
Old Jan 12, 13, 9:34 am
  #19  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: MOW, RU
Programs: SU Gold; KL Plat; BA Gold; A3 Gold
Posts: 2,307
Originally Posted by f4freeJunior View Post
Ok thank you. And SQ?
Where do you get that information from? Couldn't find it in EF .
Its in ExpertFlyer - Bic C letter after routing rules icon, input the airline needed in fare list and one will be provided with the so called RBD Chart 2 (booking codes for a specific secondary airline). For SQ you will most likely only get business, but you may try to find the routes not restricted where A rbd is available for a first class fare. Not posting anything here because the main topic is different and because its not very welcome by the crowds.
Keter is offline  
Old Mar 9, 13, 2:44 pm
  #20  
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: DFW
Programs: AAdvantage Platinum, Hilton HHonors Gold
Posts: 2,863
What's the best way to book these fares? I have them priced on ita but dunno whom to call next
oneworld82 is offline  
Old Mar 9, 13, 2:54 pm
  #21  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SAN
Programs: Lots of faux metal
Posts: 5,338
Originally Posted by oneworld82 View Post
What's the best way to book these fares? I have them priced on ita but dunno whom to call next
You CALL no one! Most OTAs can book or find a real TA to book it. There are several on FT. Try Sykes.
skunker is offline  
Old Mar 9, 13, 3:32 pm
  #22  
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: DFW
Programs: AAdvantage Platinum, Hilton HHonors Gold
Posts: 2,863
Originally Posted by skunker View Post
You CALL no one! Most OTAs can book or find a real TA to book it. There are several on FT. Try Sykes.
This is an-ex CMB fare including EK/BA*AA/AA... no OTA (Orbitz, Travelocity) seem able to pull it...
oneworld82 is offline  
Old Mar 9, 13, 5:19 pm
  #23  
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 77
Ive just held some seats on an itinerary which goes CMB-AUH-DUS-LHR-DFW-SFO with a stopover in DUS And interestingly the fare quoted perfectly in a sabre agency but the Galileo agency could not quote the same fare unless the stopover was removed.
antkleve is offline  
Old Mar 9, 13, 6:26 pm
  #24  
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: DFW
Programs: AAdvantage Platinum, Hilton HHonors Gold
Posts: 2,863
Originally Posted by antkleve View Post
Ive just held some seats on an itinerary which goes CMB-AUH-DUS-LHR-DFW-SFO with a stopover in DUS And interestingly the fare quoted perfectly in a sabre agency but the Galileo agency could not quote the same fare unless the stopover was removed.
Mind PM me how you ticketed it? :-/
oneworld82 is offline  
Old Mar 9, 13, 6:56 pm
  #25  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: DFW
Programs: AA EXP, mid-tier with pretty much everyone else
Posts: 863
I got an OTA to book it by using multi-city search and, oddly enough, searching for business seats. It said "sorry, your requested class was not available" but gave me F seats.
bthotugigem05 is offline  
Old Mar 9, 13, 9:17 pm
  #26  
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: DFW
Programs: AAdvantage Platinum, Hilton HHonors Gold
Posts: 2,863
Originally Posted by bthotugigem05 View Post
I got an OTA to book it by using multi-city search and, oddly enough, searching for business seats. It said "sorry, your requested class was not available" but gave me F seats.
I tried that too.. no avail...
oneworld82 is offline  
Old Mar 9, 13, 9:43 pm
  #27  
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: 048′24″N 17636′59″W
Programs: CX Diamond, BA Gold, Bonvoy Lifetime Platinum, Hilton Diamond, Four Seasons/Belmond Paid Guest
Posts: 1,062
There is a OTA way to do it, but I rather think no one really wants to share lest it go the way of the Dodo aswell.

I doubt a real TA will ticket, you need a FT one.. Guy Betsy may help you.
deadinabsentia is offline  
Old Mar 10, 13, 7:12 am
  #28  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Near the pole, at the beach, top of mountains, underwater, golfing
Programs: AC E, FPC plat, TK E, VA G, HIlton diam, spg plat, CX gold, US air Plat, Hyatt Dia, A club Plat
Posts: 287
Yes it is possible to price and book these cmb tickets on ota!

I booked a few, canceled a few, and re booked a few no problems. Flying back from mle in ek suites ! Fully flex tickets!

1. It is important that booking class a is available. Check it on kvs.
2. Connections have to be valid and Less than 24 hours.
3. No dxb layover over 24 hours.
globaltravelers is offline  
Old Mar 10, 13, 11:53 am
  #29  
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: DFW
Programs: AAdvantage Platinum, Hilton HHonors Gold
Posts: 2,863
Originally Posted by globaltravelers View Post
Yes it is possible to price and book these cmb tickets on ota!

I booked a few, canceled a few, and re booked a few no problems. Flying back from mle in ek suites ! Fully flex tickets!

1. It is important that booking class a is available. Check it on kvs.
2. Connections have to be valid and Less than 24 hours.
3. No dxb layover over 24 hours.
So this is what I am pricing on ITA but cannot get on OTAs:

1. CMB-SIN EK biz
2. SIN-DXB-LHR on EK F
3. LHR-LAX on BA A380 (AA codeshare 6180)
4. LAX-DFW on AA

It's getting frustrating
oneworld82 is offline  
Old Mar 10, 13, 12:20 pm
  #30  
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Here, there you know how it goes.
Posts: 1,516
Originally Posted by oneworld82 View Post
So this is what I am pricing on ITA but cannot get on OTAs:

1. CMB-SIN EK biz
2. SIN-DXB-LHR on EK F
3. LHR-LAX on BA A380 (AA codeshare 6180)
4. LAX-DFW on AA

It's getting frustrating
Try the EK site.
aa213bb is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: