Go Back   > >
    Hide Wikipost
Old Oct 17, 17, 7:31 am   -   Wikipost
FlyerTalk Forums Thread Wiki: "Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2017
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: Pat89339
Wiki Link
Happy 2017!

Please use this thread to post or to follow Economy Fares which are 'Good Deals' but where the cost per mile is more than 3-4 cents per mile, which is the usual upper limit for what is considered a true 'MR Deal'.

A few requests for posting in the thread:
  • When posting 'Good deals' fares: please post the city pairs/airport codes and pricing in the body of the post and not just in the post title as it isn't visible for those reading it on mobile devices.
  • Note that you can subscribe to this thread: go to "Thread Tools" at the top of the thread and click on "Subscribe to this thread".
  • This is not a fare request thread. Any fare requests will be deleted.
  • This is not a how to book a fare thread.

Previous 'Good Deals' in Economy threads:
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2016
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2015
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2014
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2013
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2012
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2011
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2010

Happy travels throughout 2017 to all!

Pat89339 and the Mileage Run Moderators
Print Wikipost

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 1, 17, 11:55 am   #46
  
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: TPA
Programs: AA Plat; Marriott Silver
Posts: 2,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by HP. View Post
And therefore obviously not what the OP meant.
SpammersAreScum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 17, 12:02 pm   #47
  
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Programs: AA Plat; IHG PlatAmb; Hilton Carlson Marriott & SPG Gold
Posts: 3,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpammersAreScum View Post
MMY has got to be a typo; for what, I can't tell.
MMX is Malmo, which is served from PRG, but it wouldnt be a cheap flight....
Adam1222 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 17, 12:12 pm   #48
  
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,534
For those who want to travel to Northern Canada.

Air North

40th Anniversary Thank You Sale!
Save 40% off all routes*

Purchase by 02 Feb 2017 11:59 pm PT
Travel 15 Feb - 31 Aug 2017.

Note: Website is very slow at the moment.

Last edited by tracon; Feb 1, 17 at 5:36 pm
tracon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 17, 2:22 pm   #49
  
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: DEN
Programs: UA Platinum
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by HP. View Post
Unless I'm reading that website wrong, it's 11312 CZK (~$450USD) for a VERY long flight to MMY from PRG (including having to transfer from NRT to HND on the way there), and then not quite as long of a return flight to BUD from MMY (including having to transfer from HND to NRT on the way back). Here's an example itinerary:

Dep PRG 11:35 4/26/2017
Arr HEL 14:40 4/26/2017
AY 0716 Finnair

Transfer duration: 2hr 35min

Dep HEL 17:15 4/26/2017
Arr NRT 08:55 4/27/2017
BA 6085 British Airways

Transfer duration: 22hr 00min (transfer to HND)

Dep HND 06:55 4/28/2017
Arr MMY 10:10 4/28/2017
NU 0021 Japan Transocean Air Co

Travel time: 39hr 35min

And then the return flight:

Dep MMY 19:50 05/08/2017
Arr HND 22:25 05/08/2017
NU 0022 Japan Transocean Air Co

Transfer duration: 14hr 30min (transfer to NRT)

Dep NRT: 12:55 05/09/2017
Arr LHR 17:30 05/09/2017
BA 0006 British Airways

Transfer duration: 3hr 25min

Dep LHR 20:55 05/09/2017
Budapešť (BUD) 00:25 05/10/2017
BA 0870 British Airways

Total travel time: 35hr 35min

Not exactly a quick/easy trip, but the price is good...

Last edited by mpiotrow; Feb 3, 17 at 2:05 pm Reason: Fixed date formatting...
mpiotrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 17, 9:14 pm   #50
  
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: TPA
Programs: AA Plat; Marriott Silver
Posts: 2,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpiotrow View Post
Unless I'm reading that website wrong, it's 11312 CZK (~$450USD) for a VERY long flight to MMY from PRG (including having to transfer from NRT to HND on the way there), and then not quite as long of a return flight to BUD from MMY (including having to transfer from HND to NRT on the way back). Here's an example itinerary:

Dep PRG 11:35 4/26/2017
Arr HEL 14:40 4/26/2017
AY 0716 Finnair

Transfer duration: 2hr 35min

Dep HEL 17:15 4/26/2017
Arr NRT 08:55 4/27/2017
BA 6085 British Airways

Transfer duration: 22hr 00min (transfer to HND)

Dep HND 06:55 4/28/2017
Arr MMY 10:10 4/28/2017
NU 0021 Japan Transocean Air Co

Travel time: 39hr 35min

And then the return flight:

Dep MMY 19:50 08/05/2017
Arr HND 22:25 08/05/2017
NU 0022 Japan Transocean Air Co

Transfer duration: 14hr 30min (transfer to NRT)

Dep NRT: 12:55 09/05/2017
Arr LHR 17:30 09/05/2017
BA 0006 British Airways

Transfer duration: 3hr 25min

Dep LHR 20:55 09/05/2017
Budapešť (BUD) 00:25 10/05/2017
BA 0870 British Airways

Total travel time: 35hr 35min

Not exactly a quick/easy trip, but the price is good...
Did you switch date notations from m/d/y to d/m/y halfway through that, or do I need to get my contacts reground?

Ok, perhaps my immediate dismissal ("gotta be a typo") was partially colored by very old memories; I actually lived on Okinawa decades ago, and I believe my father went down to Miyakojima at some point. I see now it's becoming somewhat known as a good quiet beach and snorkeling destination. Good to know.
SpammersAreScum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 17, 10:28 am   #51
  
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Programs: AS MVP, HH Gold
Posts: 733
VX/UA SFO-LAS v.v. $55 RT

Seeing scattered days of in March-May. $55 R/T on Wed, $61 RT mid-week between SFO and LAS on UA and VX. Not bad for segment purposes or a short mid-week trip. Sample itin found on Google Flights:

Tue, Mar 7

2:15 PM – 3:57 PM
Las Vegas (LAS) – San Francisco (SFO)
United 361 · Economy Class · Boeing 737
Average legroom (30")
Often delayed by 30+ min
1h 42m
Wi-Fi
Stream to your device
No in-seat power
Return flight
Tue, Mar 7

7:10 PM – 8:50 PM
San Francisco (SFO) – Las Vegas (LAS)
United 394 · Economy Class · Boeing 737
Average legroom (30")
Often delayed by 30+ min
1h 40m
Wi-Fi
In-seat power
Stream to your device
Ads
Book, track or share this flight
Total incl taxes & fees for 1 adult · Additional bag fees may apply.
$55
FlyingBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 17, 2:06 pm   #52
  
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: DEN
Programs: UA Platinum
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpammersAreScum View Post
Did you switch date notations from m/d/y to d/m/y halfway through that, or do I need to get my contacts reground?
haha...oops! I sure did! I just edited/fixed it.
mpiotrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 17, 1:36 pm   #53
  
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 287
Dublin/Cork to JNB

Sept to Dec

300 Euros or so.

Via London, in which you can add a stopover for another 100 E approx.

Aer Lingus/BA

Last edited by kalderlake; Feb 8, 17 at 2:45 pm
kalderlake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 17, 2:21 pm   #54
  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: LHR
Programs: Accor PLT,Thai Silver, HH Dia, SPG PLT, TK Gold, M&M S, BA Silver, Hyatt Dia
Posts: 3,737
Be good if you can state which airline and where it was found.
ExpatSomchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 17, 2:48 pm   #55
  
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: ORF
Programs: AA Gold, DL Silver, IHG Spire, MR Gold
Posts: 1,725
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExpatSomchai View Post
Be good if you can state which airline and where it was found.
Really??? You cant find this by a simple search
yuel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 17, 3:39 pm   #56
  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: LHR
Programs: Accor PLT,Thai Silver, HH Dia, SPG PLT, TK Gold, M&M S, BA Silver, Hyatt Dia
Posts: 3,737
No I'm lazy - sometimes not all sites bring the same results
ExpatSomchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 17, 4:29 pm   #57
  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: LHR
Programs: Accor PLT,Thai Silver, HH Dia, SPG PLT, TK Gold, M&M S, BA Silver, Hyatt Dia
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalderlake View Post
Dublin/Cork to JNB

Sept to Dec

300 Euros or so.

Via London, in which you can add a stopover for another 100 E approx.

Aer Lingus/BA

Well thanks for that. Just spent €500 for 2 to JNB and managed to book the throne seat on the 380
ExpatSomchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 17, 5:36 pm   #58
  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: LHR
Programs: Accor PLT,Thai Silver, HH Dia, SPG PLT, TK Gold, M&M S, BA Silver, Hyatt Dia
Posts: 3,737
VS DUB - MCO £285

https://www.google.co.uk/flights/#se...I231;q=flights

Sky Team DUB - MCO £272

https://www.google.co.uk/flights/#se...1816;q=flights

AF - DUB - LAX £311

https://www.google.co.uk/flights/#se...1116;q=flights
ExpatSomchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 17, 11:58 am   #59
  
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 160
CMH - Europe, as low as $416

CMH - AMS, ST, as low as $416. Now thru mid May; early Aug thru rest of year.

CMH - PAR/MAD, ST or OW, sub $500; same availability.

CMH - LON, ST or OW, sub $530; same availability.
briancw80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 17, 8:48 am   #60
  
Join Date: May 2000
Location: UAL 1K/2MM, SPG LT PLT75, Marriott LT Plat, IHG Spire
Posts: 2,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by briancw80 View Post
CMH - AMS, ST, as low as $416. Now thru mid May; early Aug thru rest of year.

CMH - PAR/MAD, ST or OW, sub $500; same availability.

CMH - LON, ST or OW, sub $530; same availability.
Thanks! Which airline please?
JNelson113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Thread Tools
Search Thread
Go to Top
Forum Jump
Contact Us - FlyerTalk - Archive - Top