PHL-DPS (Bali) $537 RT

Old Oct 14, 14, 8:44 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Programs: DL-Platinum
Posts: 135
PHL-DPS (Bali) $537 RT

DL: PHL-DPS (Bali) $537 RT

March 11th-March 25. If you stay shorter, it goes up to $735ish.

Last edited by gregman858; Oct 14, 14 at 9:04 am
gregman858 is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 8:50 am
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: DL Silver, HH Diamond, IHG Plat, BW Diamond
Posts: 25,738
Originally Posted by gregman858 View Post
PHL-DPS (Bali) $537 RT

March 11th-March 25. If you stay shorter, it goes up to $735ish.
Carrier? Routing?
Jaimito Cartero is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 8:52 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 1,154
Outbound flight
Wed, Mar 11

6:00 am – 6:55 am
Philadelphia – New York PHL–JFK
Delta 6066 Economy Embraer ERJ-135/145
Operated by Chautauqua DBA Delta Connection
0h 55m
Layover in New York JFK6h 02m

12:57 pm – 4:10 pm+1
New York – Tokyo JFK–NRT
Delta 473 Economy Boeing 777
14h 13m
Layover in Tokyo NRT1h 55m

6:05 pm+1 – 9:25 pm+1
Tokyo – Taipei City NRT–TPE
Delta 473 Economy Airbus A330
4h 20m
Layover in Taipei City TPE Overnight11h 50m

9:15 am+2 – 2:35 pm+2
Taipei City – Denpasar TPE–DPS
China Airlines 771 Economy Airbus A330
5h 20m
Return flight
Wed, Mar 25

12:25 am – 8:25 am
Denpasar – Seoul DPS–ICN
Garuda Indonesia 870 Economy Airbus A330
Overnight flight
7h 00m
Layover in Seoul ICN2h 40m

11:05 am – 10:44 am
Seoul – Detroit ICN–DTW
Delta 158 Economy Boeing 747
Overnight flight
12h 39m
Layover in Detroit DTW9h 46m

8:30 pm – 10:05 pm
Detroit – Philadelphia DTW–PHL
Delta 1749 Economy Boeing 717
Often delayed by 30+ min
hamburglar is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 9:00 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Where can you book this?
shelleygspan is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 9:07 am
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Programs: DL-Platinum
Posts: 135
I'm also finding dates in January and February. I used Google Flights and by clicking "Book on Delta", it is allowing me to book January 12-January 26th for $541 RT.
gregman858 is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 9:10 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Programs: UA,AC,DL,AA
Posts: 225
Very HOT!!
oh101 is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 9:18 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Midwest
Programs: DL DM, AA EXP
Posts: 401
couple dollars cheaper leaving from allentown (ABE)
thepaul500 is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 9:23 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 13
for see this on ITA use routing code: f* dl f*
SabihaGokcen is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 9:26 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 168
fare is good, but transit time is not - looking at around 40 hours or so each way (although i guess 2 overnight layovers - jfk and taipei)
gothaggis is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 9:33 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CVG
Programs: DL Diamond, UA Platinum
Posts: 346
cannot find bookable for $500ish...
only bookable option is $800-995$...
topcat_dcx is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 9:38 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 918
Good fare. Only overnight layover is in Taipei. Which isn't so bad, I think. However, if this is routable via JFK then that'd be decent.
nas6034 is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 9:40 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CVG
Programs: DL Diamond, UA Platinum
Posts: 346
multiple routing options..
jfk-nrt
atl-nrt
dtw-nrt
sea-icn
etc..
topcat_dcx is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 10:06 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NYC, SCQ
Posts: 67
seeing dates from ABE and PHL as early as this week...haven't tried to book yet

Last edited by dcas; Oct 14, 14 at 10:19 am
dcas is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 10:13 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Canada / USA
Posts: 6,043
Google Flights is no longer giving me a through route to delta.com, instead telling me to call to book. Searching directly with Delta gives me an error.

All OTAs I've tried so far are not pricing correctly.

Any suggestions appreciated...

EDIT: Priceline has it...
YYZC2 is offline  
Old Oct 14, 14, 10:21 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Programs: Delta Gold, Alaska Gold 75K, LATAM Black
Posts: 3,272
PHL-DPS (Bali) $537 RT

Would I be able to use a delta voucher on this itinerary even though some of the flights are not delta?:/
Mauibaby2008 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread