Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

Delta $767: Dallas, Miami, Philadelphia, Phoenix to Hong Kong, October

Delta $767: Dallas, Miami, Philadelphia, Phoenix to Hong Kong, October

Old Sep 16, 14, 6:11 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 372
Delta $767: Dallas, Miami, Philadelphia, Phoenix to Hong Kong, October

Must use ITA advanced routing Code: dl+ /f bc=v for both departing and destination flights to see deals


Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to Hong Kong (HKG) - Wed, Oct 1
Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to Detroit (DTW) - Wed, Oct 1
Delta Air Lines Inc. 2541 Dep: 7:30AM Arr: 11:07AM 2h 37m Airbus A320 Economy (V)
Layover in DTW 4h 16m

Detroit (DTW) to Tokyo (NRT) - Wed, Oct 1
Delta Air Lines Inc. 275 Dep: 3:23PM Arr: 5:45PM 13h 22m Boeing 777 Economy (V)
Layover in NRT Thu, Oct 2 0h 45m

Tokyo (NRT) to Hong Kong (HKG) - Thu, Oct 2
Delta Air Lines Inc. 121 Dep: 6:30PM Arr: 10:25PM 4h 55m Boeing 767 Economy (V)



Hong Kong (HKG) to Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) - Wed, Oct 8
Hong Kong (HKG) to Seattle (SEA) - Wed, Oct 8
Delta Air Lines Inc. 282 Dep: 10:25AM Arr: 8:02AM 12h 37m Airbus A330 Economy (V)
Stop in SEA 1h 49m

Seattle (SEA) to Atlanta (ATL) - Wed, Oct 8
Delta Air Lines Inc. 282 Dep: 9:51AM Arr: 5:31PM 4h 40m Boeing 767 Economy (V)
Layover in ATL 1h 24m

Atlanta (ATL) to Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) - Wed, Oct 8
Delta Air Lines Inc. 85 Dep: 6:55PM Arr: 8:17PM 2h 22m MD-80 Economy (V)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $766.70
Total cost for 1 passenger $766.70



Miami (MIA) to Hong Kong (HKG) - Mon, Oct 6
Miami (MIA) to New York (JFK) - Mon, Oct 6
Delta Air Lines Inc. 782 Dep: 7:05AM Arr: 9:59AM 2h 54m MD-80 Economy (V)
Layover in JFK 4h 46m

New York (JFK) to Tokyo (NRT) - Mon, Oct 6
Delta Air Lines Inc. 473 Dep: 2:45PM Arr: 5:35PM 13h 50m Boeing 747 Economy (V)
Layover in NRT Tue, Oct 7 0h 55m

Tokyo (NRT) to Hong Kong (HKG) - Tue, Oct 7
Delta Air Lines Inc. 121 Dep: 6:30PM Arr: 10:25PM 4h 55m Boeing 767 Economy (V)



Hong Kong (HKG) to Miami (MIA) - Mon, Oct 13
Hong Kong (HKG) to Seattle (SEA) - Mon, Oct 13
Delta Air Lines Inc. 282 Dep: 10:25AM Arr: 8:02AM 12h 37m Airbus A330 Economy (V)
Stop in SEA 1h 49m

Seattle (SEA) to Atlanta (ATL) - Mon, Oct 13
Delta Air Lines Inc. 282 Dep: 9:51AM Arr: 5:31PM 4h 40m Boeing 767 Economy (V)
Layover in ATL 1h 39m

Atlanta (ATL) to Miami (MIA) - Mon, Oct 13
Delta Air Lines Inc. 2160 Dep: 7:10PM Arr: 9:06PM 1h 56m Airbus A320 Economy (V)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $766.70
Total cost for 1 passenger $766.70



Philadelphia (PHL) to Hong Kong (HKG) - Wed, Oct 1
Philadelphia (PHL) to Detroit (DTW) - Wed, Oct 1
Delta Air Lines Inc. 2489 Dep: 5:50AM Arr: 7:23AM 1h 33m MD-90 Economy (V)
Layover in DTW 8h 0m

Detroit (DTW) to Tokyo (NRT) - Wed, Oct 1
Delta Air Lines Inc. 275 Dep: 3:23PM Arr: 5:45PM 13h 22m Boeing 777 Economy (V)
Layover in NRT Thu, Oct 2 0h 45m

Tokyo (NRT) to Hong Kong (HKG) - Thu, Oct 2
Delta Air Lines Inc. 121 Dep: 6:30PM Arr: 10:25PM 4h 55m Boeing 767 Economy (V)



Hong Kong (HKG) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Wed, Oct 8
Hong Kong (HKG) to Seattle (SEA) - Wed, Oct 8
Delta Air Lines Inc. 282 Dep: 10:25AM Arr: 8:02AM 12h 37m Airbus A330 Economy (V)
Stop in SEA 1h 49m

Seattle (SEA) to Atlanta (ATL) - Wed, Oct 8
Delta Air Lines Inc. 282 Dep: 9:51AM Arr: 5:31PM 4h 40m Boeing 767 Economy (V)
Layover in ATL 1h 44m

Atlanta (ATL) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Wed, Oct 8
Delta Air Lines Inc. 2094 Dep: 7:15PM Arr: 9:24PM 2h 9m MD-90 Economy (V)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $766.70
Total cost for 1 passenger $766.70



Phoenix (PHX) to Hong Kong (HKG) - Tue, Oct 7
Phoenix (PHX) to Seattle (SEA) - Tue, Oct 7
Delta Air Lines Inc. 7559 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 8:55AM 2h 55m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
OPERATED BY ALASKA AIRLINES INC. Layover in SEA 5h 10m

Seattle (SEA) to Tokyo (NRT) - Tue, Oct 7
Delta Air Lines Inc. 167 Dep: 2:05PM Arr: 4:50PM 10h 45m Airbus A330 Economy (V)
Layover in NRT Wed, Oct 8 1h 40m

Tokyo (NRT) to Hong Kong (HKG) - Wed, Oct 8
Delta Air Lines Inc. 121 Dep: 6:30PM Arr: 10:25PM 4h 55m Boeing 767 Economy (V)



Hong Kong (HKG) to Phoenix (PHX) - Tue, Oct 14
Hong Kong (HKG) to Seattle (SEA) - Tue, Oct 14
Delta Air Lines Inc. 282 Dep: 10:25AM Arr: 8:02AM 12h 37m Airbus A330 Economy (V)
Layover in SEA 10h 18m

Seattle (SEA) to Phoenix (PHX) - Tue, Oct 14
Delta Air Lines Inc. 9144 Dep: 6:20PM Arr: 9:03PM 2h 43m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
OPERATED BY ALASKA AIRLINES INC.

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $766.70
Total cost for 1 passenger $766.70
SanFranDan is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 6:34 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: RDU
Programs: AA PLT
Posts: 619
Works from RDU as well - I guess DL still considers us a AA/US hub.
hogo74 is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 9:48 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 168
the flight deal tweeted that this is down to $667 now
gothaggis is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 10:52 am
  #4  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend, Moderator, Information Desk, Ambassador, Alaska Airlines
Hilton Contributor BadgeIHG Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: ANC, MRI
Programs: AS MVP Gold75K, AS 1MM, Maika`i Card, AGR, HH Gold, Hertz PC, Marriott LTG, SPG Gold, CO, 7H, BA, 8E
Posts: 41,817
Wirelessly posted (beckoa's BB: Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9810; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.11+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/7.1.0.694 Mobile Safari/534.11+)

Thanks for posting the ITA code ^

Fun to have an AS flight for PHX
beckoa is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 11:13 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: WAS
Programs: American Airlines, Delta, United Airlines
Posts: 68
Thanks op, the fare is valid from STL too!
goldendragon822 is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 1:12 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 228
If I did a Delta Status Challenge, I'm getting 18800 for DFW-ATL-SEA-HKG round trip...so this should qualify right? Planning to go for the Platinum status.
nowstime is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 2:59 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CVG
Programs: DL Diamond, UA Platinum
Posts: 353
As low as $601

From MIA on 9/30. Return on 10/21... Bookable on .com
That's 3.2 cpm

Last edited by topcat_dcx; Sep 16, 14 at 3:00 pm Reason: updated for cpm
topcat_dcx is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 3:33 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New York, NY
Programs: AA ExPl, DL PM, UA Silver, Hyatt Globalist, Marriott Titanium, probably some others
Posts: 1,952
ITA is pricing this out in March at $660, but can't get .com or Orbitz to recreate.
steveholt is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 4:10 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: RDU
Programs: AA PLT
Posts: 619
Originally Posted by steveholt View Post
ITA is pricing this out in March at $660, but can't get .com or Orbitz to recreate.
I see 3/12 - 3/25 for $668 on delta.com

It looks like there are a number of cheap fares filed, all with slightly different advance purchase / minimum stay / day of travel requirements. What they all have in common is a) V fare, b) max stay 180 days, c) valid 8/15 - 12/9 and 1/1 - 5/23

VLXGNNYR $258 base / 50 day advance / 14 day min / Mo - Th
VLXONNYR $309 base / none / 14 day min / Mo - Th
VLXGZNYR $309 base / 50 day advance / no min / Mo - Th
VLX47NYR $325 base / 14 day advance / 7 day min / Mo - Th

VLWGNNYR $359 base / 50 day advance / 14 day min / Fr - Su
VLWONNYR $410 base / none / 14 day min / Mo - Th
VLWGZNYR $410 base / 50 day advance / no min / Mo - Th
VLW47NYR $394 base / 14 day advance / 7 day min / Mo - Th
hogo74 is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 4:31 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 14
Anyone have a clever way of making this work out of NYC? Getting to PHL is kind of a hassle.
Modernity is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 4:42 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Florida
Programs: Delta Skymiles
Posts: 150
Thanks, just booked MIA-HKG for 2 at $626 pp. on delta.com Oct 14-21. Our first and last MR.
bobf is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 5:30 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: DFW/SEA
Programs: *A Silver, AA Gold + Miles Scattered Everywhere.
Posts: 2,045
down to $570 on some longer stays (Nov 24-Dec15). Have not yet found shorter ones but probably available.
aaron1262 is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 6:54 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 21
can someone please show me a screenshot how you would type this in the advanced routing space? I am not understanding how it works.

PHL :: DL+ /f bc=v is not working for me

EDIT nevermind... guess the website was just slow

Last edited by mahdego; Sep 16, 14 at 7:04 pm
mahdego is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 6:59 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: ITH, BOS, HKG, MEL
Programs: AA EXP, AS MVPG, SPG Plat, Hyatt DM, Marriott Plat, Hilton Gold, IHG Gold
Posts: 1,746
Thanks op!! just booked a PHL-HKG for $678. That's 3.7cpm! I highly suspect that this is some kind of dump/mistake fare as it showed the taxes as -$107 on one of the confirmation page
jona970318 is offline  
Old Sep 16, 14, 8:57 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Here Today Gone Tomorrow
Programs: NW Silver, CO Silver,SPG Gold, USMint Presidential, Chase/BA 100k
Posts: 791
Originally Posted by jona970318 View Post
Thanks op!! just booked a PHL-HKG for $678. That's 3.7cpm! I highly suspect that this is some kind of dump/mistake fare as it showed the taxes as -$107 on one of the confirmation page
I think DL is just going after AA hubs. Seems like a good old fashion fare war. I wish DL would match that out of IAH
nwa330 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: