Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

KL/AF/DL: LAX-GOT/ARN/HEL Scandinavia $550 ai RT (4.2cpm)

KL/AF/DL: LAX-GOT/ARN/HEL Scandinavia $550 ai RT (4.2cpm)

Old Apr 10, 14, 7:23 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Da World (GOT usually)
Programs: Oneworld, Hilton, IHG
Posts: 409
KL/AF/DL: LAX-GOT/ARN/HEL Scandinavia $550 ai RT (4.2cpm)

Los Angeles (LAX) to Gothenburg (GOT) - Sun, Apr 13
Air France Los Angeles (LAX) to Paris (CDG) - Sun, Apr 13
Air France 65 Dep: 3:50PM Arr: 11:35AM 10h 45m Airbus A380 Economy (V)
Layover in CDG Mon, Apr 14 1h 10m

Air France Paris (CDG) to Gothenburg (GOT) - Mon, Apr 14
Air France 1452 Dep: 12:45PM Arr: 2:45PM 2h 0m Embraer RJ-190 Economy (L)
OPERATED BY HOP!-REGIONAL

Gothenburg (GOT) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Tue, Apr 22
Air France Gothenburg (GOT) to Paris (CDG) - Tue, Apr 22
Air France 1553 Dep: 6:45AM Arr: 8:55AM 2h 10m Embraer RJ-190 Economy (L)
OPERATED BY HOP!-REGIONAL Layover in CDG 1h 35m

Air France Paris (CDG) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Tue, Apr 22
Air France 66 Dep: 10:30AM Arr: 1:05PM 11h 35m Airbus A380 Economy (V)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $561.70
Total cost for 1 passenger $561.70
greyguy1 is offline  
Old Apr 10, 14, 9:30 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: PBI/FLL/MIA/BOS/NYC/DXB
Programs: Emirates Skywards (Gold) / SPG Gold / Intercontinental Ambassador / AMEX Platinum
Posts: 196
KL AF DL LAX-Scandinavia GOT ARN HEL $550 4.2cpm

Accrue mileage in this class?
sis22 is offline  
Old Apr 10, 14, 10:55 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Programs: DL DM, AA Plat, Hertz #1 Gold
Posts: 279
The OP has not specified who is the marketing carrier.
If it is DL ticket stock, you earn 100% mileage
klashn is offline  
Old Apr 11, 14, 8:07 am
  #4  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Look up - On a ✈ DELTA ✈ jet NOW!
Programs: Blogger & Delta Diamond Medallion Million Miler
Posts: 4,178
open dates

lots of open dates on this one! what a sweet deal! Thank you so much NAI for the attack fare.^
http://deltamileagerun.boardingarea....lax-to-got.jpg

Last edited by Prospero; Apr 12, 14 at 2:25 pm Reason: Image too large for post frame
Renes Points is offline  
Old Apr 11, 14, 9:06 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: PBI/FLL/MIA/BOS/NYC/DXB
Programs: Emirates Skywards (Gold) / SPG Gold / Intercontinental Ambassador / AMEX Platinum
Posts: 196
if you had to pick one of these cities, which one is best to visit for the weekend?

thanks.
sis22 is offline  
Old Apr 11, 14, 9:35 am
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Da World (GOT usually)
Programs: Oneworld, Hilton, IHG
Posts: 409
Originally Posted by sis22 View Post
if you had to pick one of these cities, which one is best to visit for the weekend?

thanks.
Gothenburg, no question.
PM me, I live there and can give you tips. ☺
greyguy1 is offline  
Old Apr 11, 14, 9:46 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Programs: AS MVPG, Hyatt Discoverist, Hilton Gold
Posts: 3,399
Seems to be booking mostly in V class. Good for some programs, but no good for others.
Jeeves is offline  
Old Apr 11, 14, 9:47 am
  #8  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Look up - On a ✈ DELTA ✈ jet NOW!
Programs: Blogger & Delta Diamond Medallion Million Miler
Posts: 4,178
Originally Posted by greyguy1 View Post
Gothenburg, no question.
PM me, I live there and can give you tips. ☺
Neat! My old home town. I tossed up a post with lots of GOT tips too!
Renes Points is offline  
Old Apr 11, 14, 11:26 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 569
Also works from SFO.
danielm is offline  
Old Apr 11, 14, 12:38 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Midwest
Programs: DL DM
Posts: 401
and LGB and SNA, which opens up a bunch of cheaper positioning flights from elsewhere in the country.
thepaul500 is offline  
Old Apr 11, 14, 3:23 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: ARN
Posts: 1,027
UA matched $508
w0r1dtrave1er is offline  
Old Apr 11, 14, 3:29 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SAN
Programs: Lots of faux metal
Posts: 5,335
Originally Posted by greyguy1 View Post
Los Angeles (LAX) to Gothenburg (GOT) - Sun, Apr 13
Air France Los Angeles (LAX) to Paris (CDG) - Sun, Apr 13
Air France 65 Dep: 3:50PM Arr: 11:35AM 10h 45m Airbus A380 Economy (V)
Layover in CDG Mon, Apr 14 1h 10m

Air France Paris (CDG) to Gothenburg (GOT) - Mon, Apr 14
Air France 1452 Dep: 12:45PM Arr: 2:45PM 2h 0m Embraer RJ-190 Economy (L)
OPERATED BY HOP!-REGIONAL

Gothenburg (GOT) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Tue, Apr 22
Air France Gothenburg (GOT) to Paris (CDG) - Tue, Apr 22
Air France 1553 Dep: 6:45AM Arr: 8:55AM 2h 10m Embraer RJ-190 Economy (L)
OPERATED BY HOP!-REGIONAL Layover in CDG 1h 35m

Air France Paris (CDG) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Tue, Apr 22
Air France 66 Dep: 10:30AM Arr: 1:05PM 11h 35m Airbus A380 Economy (V)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $561.70
Total cost for 1 passenger $561.70
Uh...http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/22678780-post32916.html
skunker is offline  
Old Apr 11, 14, 3:34 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego
Programs: IHG Spire Amb, HH Gold, DL Diamond and 1MM
Posts: 3,434
Looking at early Dec, about 6 to the 10th. There's Julstaden or Christmas festival from late November in GOT. Is that worth seeing? Is it a weekend only event?
Bowgie is offline  
Old Apr 11, 14, 4:04 pm
  #14  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Da World (GOT usually)
Programs: Oneworld, Hilton, IHG
Posts: 409
Originally Posted by skunker View Post
*a is also available.
greyguy1 is offline  
Old Apr 11, 14, 6:14 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 460
Ironically most of these are KLM/AF flights that accrue no MQDs ... but are still operated on Delta aircraft.

Last edited by SansSerif; Apr 14, 14 at 11:14 pm Reason: Changed MQMs to MQDS
SansSerif is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: