Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

UA: YEG/YXE/YYC-DEN-LAX-PVG ~CAD$780 RT ai (4.7 cpm CAD )

UA: YEG/YXE/YYC-DEN-LAX-PVG ~CAD$780 RT ai (4.7 cpm CAD )

Old Feb 4, 14, 11:14 am
  #1  
Original Member
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Programs: Starbucks Gold
Posts: 875
UA: YEG/YXE/YYC-DEN-LAX-PVG ~CAD$780 RT ai (4.7 cpm CAD )

Quick search around and found this. Availability in the next few months.

Can also route through SFO, or ORD (from YXE) with a little less miles. I'm sure someone can be a bit more creative on routing and squeeze out a few more miles.

FEB 5 - Also YYJ, YVR, though the cpm are a little less. YCD is in the ballpark too for the fare. I believe all require 5 night min stay. Not sure about YYJ, YVR, YCD routing through DEN and LAX also

Last edited by Rad456; Feb 5, 14 at 9:02 am
Rad456 is offline  
Old Feb 4, 14, 12:14 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: YWG
Posts: 2,115
Dates? Can't seem to replicate. Lowest I can find is $950.
hydrogen is offline  
Old Feb 4, 14, 12:21 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: HKG YYZ SYD
Programs: oneworld *A,Nexus/GE
Posts: 126
Originally Posted by hydrogen View Post
Dates? Can't seem to replicate. Lowest I can find is $950.
Feb 19 and return Feb 26 for $710 CAD on UA site. Hope can help.
ncncyoo is offline  
Old Feb 4, 14, 12:34 pm
  #4  
Original Member
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Programs: Starbucks Gold
Posts: 875
Originally Posted by hydrogen View Post
Dates? Can't seem to replicate. Lowest I can find is $950.
Did a flexible date search on united.ca.

Fares can be a bit lower the $780 cost is for the lower cpm routing
Rad456 is offline  
Old Feb 4, 14, 12:47 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: HKG YYZ SYD
Programs: oneworld *A,Nexus/GE
Posts: 126
Originally Posted by ncncyoo View Post
Feb 19 and return Feb 26 for $710 CAD on UA site. Hope can help.


May use fare calendar.
ncncyoo is offline  
Old Feb 4, 14, 3:09 pm
  #6  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Programs: A3*G, UA*S, MR PPE, HHonors Gold, Carlson Gold, NEXUS
Posts: 3,479
I'm thinking about TWOV, so I looked up the fare rules. Specifically:

END-ON-END
END-ON-END COMBINATIONS PERMITTED. VALIDATE ALL FARE
COMPONENTS. SIDE TRIPS PERMITTED.
PROVIDED -
COMBINATIONS ARE FOR CARRIER UA/CM WITHIN AREA 1
COMBINATIONS ARE FOR CARRIER UA WITHIN AREA 3
COMBINATIONS ARE FOR CARRIER UA/LH/LX/OS/AC/SN
PUBLISHED FOR TRAVEL VIA THE ATLANTIC.
Can I do anything with this, given that UA doesn't operate any within-Asia flights ex-PVG (from what I can see)?
pewpew is offline  
Old Feb 4, 14, 3:45 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: YVR
Programs: UA 1K, IHG AMB, Marriott Gold
Posts: 124
It works out of YVR, too, but minimum 5 days stay.
1kdreamer is offline  
Old Feb 5, 14, 3:28 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: YYC
Programs: UA 1K, AC E50K, WS Gold, AA Plat, Hertz PC, National EE
Posts: 2,696
Originally Posted by 1kdreamer View Post
It works out of YVR, too, but minimum 5 days stay.
Looks like AC has matched at $729 but it is Tango
SKYEG is offline  
Old Feb 6, 14, 8:47 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: YWG
Programs: Aeroplan, MileagePlus, Marriott Rewards
Posts: 2,128
For anyone contemplating a MR, how soon can a visa for CN typically be turned around? I've only ever done it in HK before. Can I just show up at a consulate and get it on the spot?
heraclitus is offline  
Old Feb 7, 14, 4:22 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Programs: UA 1K, Marriott Bonvoy PLAT, Fairmont PLAT, Priority Pass
Posts: 3,009
Exclamation Not a MR, but a great way to accumulate UA miles!

The good news is this one is still around, and can still qualify for the 100 % miles on UA (K class fare = 50 % after March 31).

The bad news? Its not really a MR. The best I could find is YOW-ORD-SFO-PVG-EWR-YOW, 16383 miles 4.7 cpm and is based on a 7-day stay (Mar 18-25).

I would love to see the same fare for YOW-PVG-PEK-YOW prior to 1 April. Anyone?
Antonio8069 is offline  
Old Feb 7, 14, 4:45 pm
  #11  
Original Member
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Programs: Starbucks Gold
Posts: 875
Originally Posted by Antonio8069 View Post
The good news is this one is still around, and can still qualify for the 100 % miles on UA (K class fare = 50 % after March 31).

The bad news? Its not really a MR. The best I could find is YOW-ORD-SFO-PVG-EWR-YOW, 16383 miles 4.7 cpm and is based on a 7-day stay (Mar 18-25).

I would love to see the same fare for YOW-PVG-PEK-YOW prior to 1 April. Anyone?

Just curious for future posts, what makes it not really a MR? The minimum stay or the cpm?
Rad456 is offline  
Old Feb 7, 14, 6:52 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Programs: UA 1K, HH Gold, MR Plat, IHG Plat, National EE, Hertz PC
Posts: 3,687
Originally Posted by Rad456 View Post
Just curious for future posts, what makes it not really a MR? The minimum stay or the cpm?
Minimum stay
Santander is offline  
Old Feb 7, 14, 11:14 pm
  #13  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto YYZ UA-1K 1MM,QFgold
Programs: Royal Ambassador/ SPG Platinum 75/Marriott gold
Posts: 14,285
Originally Posted by Rad456 View Post
Just curious for future posts, what makes it not really a MR? The minimum stay or the cpm?
two reasons, its UA so you get 100% miles to UA program. # 2 its UA so they don't retroactively change mileage rules, and play around with tango and Tango + fares after you have bought them.

There is not such thing as a mileage run with AC. Why would anyone do that?
why fly is offline  
Old Feb 9, 14, 2:10 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: YYZ/SFO/HKG/TXL
Programs: AC SE100K, AA EXP, Fairmont Plat, SPG Plat
Posts: 1,469
FYI there are some YYJ pricing in at $730s on 6/7 nights from at least late-feb into mid-march.

Also FYI YYZ is pricing in $850 for 16k+ mile routings ie. EWR,SFO/ORD for CPM of $.052. Not as good as the YYJ deal but not shabby for YYZ. Same fare restrictions, 6 night minimum.
Bonaventure is offline  
Old Feb 9, 14, 9:27 pm
  #15  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto YYZ UA-1K 1MM,QFgold
Programs: Royal Ambassador/ SPG Platinum 75/Marriott gold
Posts: 14,285
Toronto (YYZ) to Shanghai (PVG) - Wed, Mar 12
United Airlines, Inc. Toronto (YYZ) to Chicago (ORD) - Wed, Mar 12
United Airlines, Inc. 1715 Dep: 7:45AM Arr: 8:33AM 1h 48m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Layover in ORD 2h 32m

United Airlines, Inc. Chicago (ORD) to Shanghai (PVG) - Wed, Mar 12
United Airlines, Inc. 835 Dep: 11:05AM Arr: 2:50PM 14h 45m Boeing 777 Economy (K)

Thu, Mar 13

Shanghai (PVG) to Toronto (YYZ) - Wed, Mar 19
United Airlines, Inc. Shanghai (PVG) to Newark (EWR) - Wed, Mar 19
United Airlines, Inc. 87 Dep: 4:30PM Arr: 7:05PM 14h 35m Boeing 777 Economy (K)

Layover in EWR 2h 0m

United Airlines, Inc. Newark (EWR) to Toronto (YYZ) - Wed, Mar 19
United Airlines, Inc. 8567 Dep: 9:05PM Arr: 10:43PM 1h 38m Embraer RJ-175 Economy (K)
OPERATED BY AIR CANADA EXPRESS - SKY REGIONAL
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) CA$851.16
Total cost for 1 passenger CA$851.16
why fly is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread