Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2014

"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2014

    Hide Wikipost
Old Oct 25, 14, 12:43 pm   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: Firewind
Wiki Link
The below is from our moderator (taken from the first post of the thread - bolding is mine). Feel free to add more if necessary / as needed.

Happy 2014!

Please use this thread to post or to follow Economy Fares which are 'Good Deals' but where the cost per mile is more than 3-4 cents per mile, which is the usual upper limit for what is considered a true 'MR Deal'.

A few requests for posting in the thread:

-members posting their deals please post the city pairs/airport codes and pricing in the body of the post and not just in the post title as it isn't visible for those reading it on mobile devices (ETA: ...or in email alerts)

-some members may be unaware that you can subscribe to this thread and to do that you can go to "Thread Tools" at the top of the thread and click on "Subscribe to this thread".
Print Wikipost

Closed Thread

Old Jan 19, 14, 2:04 am
  #76  
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London (~75% of the year).
Programs: AA EXP
Posts: 426
AA: LHR-DFW-EZE RT $956ai. 4.8cpm (bit less from CDG)

$956/580 from LHR, e.g. feb 4 to feb 10th on aa.com

extra 40 if you want to return faster, 1 night min.

A bit cheaper from CDG ($913). NOTE: ITA was showing cheap but different prices than aa.com or americanairlines.co.uk
zoombee is offline  
Old Jan 19, 14, 2:27 am
  #77  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Denver
Programs: United
Posts: 6
UA: DEN-SJU $471 8129 miles 5.8CPM

It's middle of the week and the turns are pretty tight (although there are some options). If you do the DEN-LAX-EWR-SJU-EWR-LAX-DEN it's $551, 9836 miles, 5.6CPM, but you spend the night in LAX.

Denver (DEN) to San Juan (SJU) - Tue, Mar 11
United Airlines, Inc. Denver (DEN) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Tue, Mar 11
United Airlines, Inc. 746 Dep: 3:33PM Arr: 5:04PM 2h 31m Airbus A320 Economy (N)
Layover in LAX 4h 54m

United Airlines, Inc. Los Angeles (LAX) to Newark (EWR) - Tue, Mar 11
United Airlines, Inc. 841 Dep: 9:58PM Arr: 6:00AM 5h 2m Boeing 757 Economy (L)
Layover in EWR Wed, Mar 12 1h 29m

United Airlines, Inc. Newark (EWR) to San Juan (SJU) - Wed, Mar 12
United Airlines, Inc. 1216 Dep: 7:29AM Arr: 11:28AM 3h 59m Boeing 737 Economy (L)


San Juan (SJU) to Denver (DEN) - Wed, Mar 12
United Airlines, Inc. San Juan (SJU) to Newark (EWR) - Wed, Mar 12
United Airlines, Inc. 1633 Dep: 12:19PM Arr: 4:35PM 4h 16m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Layover in EWR 0h 59m

United Airlines, Inc. Newark (EWR) to Denver (DEN) - Wed, Mar 12
United Airlines, Inc. 1422 Dep: 5:34PM Arr: 8:04PM 4h 30m Boeing 737 Economy (K)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $470.05
Total cost for 1 passenger $470.05
Graves is offline  
Old Jan 19, 14, 8:36 am
  #78  
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Programs: AA Plat, WN A-List, UA Gold, Hilton Gold, SBUX Gold
Posts: 94
UA: IAD/DCA-GDL/PBC from $298 ai r/t

You can get this down to 5.6cpm if you're still playing that game, for example Feb 18-19 IAD-EWR-IAH-GDL-IAH-EWR-IAD.

But this is probably better for a short getaway. Hotels are pretty cheap in both Guadalajara and Puebla and both cities are away from the drug violence. You just have to choose between the hustle and bustle of Guadalajara and the colonial charm of Puebla. Any opinions?

MEX is available for a little more and has nonstops from IAD.
bloxomo is offline  
Old Jan 20, 14, 10:34 am
  #79  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PVD
Programs: AA PLT
Posts: 1,288
LX/UL: BOS-CMB $528 all-in, L booking class, available Mar28-May15 departures

Routing: BOS-LX-ZRH-LX-DXB-UL-CMB

Found on kayak.com
timid_trnchcoat is offline  
Old Jan 20, 14, 12:05 pm
  #80  
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: GSO
Programs: AA EXP, DL Nothing, A3 *G, Hertz #1 Gold, SPG Plat
Posts: 739
UA/US: GSO-PWM $168 rt

Looks to be available for a good number of days in January-April:
tmm1012 is offline  
Old Jan 20, 14, 1:08 pm
  #81  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 33
Originally Posted by timid_trnchcoat View Post
LX/UL: BOS-CMB $528 all-in, L booking class, available Mar28-May15 departures

Routing: BOS-LX-ZRH-LX-DXB-UL-CMB

Found on kayak.com
Found it but seems to only work for 5/15-6/7. Where you able to find any other dates?
americanonabudget is offline  
Old Jan 20, 14, 7:34 pm
  #82  
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NYC
Programs: UA Silver
Posts: 38
B6: Superbowl Weekend NYC-> SEA $96

Depart either Thursday Jan 30 or Friday Jan 31, Return Sunday 2/2 on red eye.

Does not appear to work the other way around.
juanomatic is offline  
Old Jan 20, 14, 7:50 pm
  #83  
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: DFW/SEA
Programs: *A Silver, AA Gold + Miles Scattered Everywhere.
Posts: 2,045
Originally Posted by americanonabudget View Post
Found it but seems to only work for 5/15-6/7. Where you able to find any other dates?
5/15-22 seems to work.
aaron1262 is offline  
Old Jan 21, 14, 1:34 am
  #84  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 33
Originally Posted by aaron1262 View Post
5/15-22 seems to work.
Looks like a mistake with YQ missing. Only a good deal though on a few dates where matrix shows a regular fare of about 1200. Would have been great for June or July.
americanonabudget is offline  
Old Jan 21, 14, 9:57 am
  #85  
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Programs: *A G, OW Sapphire
Posts: 158
Originally Posted by juanomatic View Post
Depart either Thursday Jan 30 or Friday Jan 31, Return Sunday 2/2 on red eye.

Does not appear to work the other way around.
Now Jan 30 (JFK-SEA) and return Feb 3 (SEA-JFK) are $48 each way
Jestner is offline  
Old Jan 21, 14, 4:31 pm
  #86  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Programs: IHG Plat, Hilton Silver, SPG Preferred Plus
Posts: 89
DL: HNL-BCN, Nov. 2014, $901

17,152 miles, 5.2 cpm. Depart Honolulu 11/2, depart Barcelona 11/12.
nightmarch is offline  
Old Jan 21, 14, 7:23 pm
  #87  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 390
Originally Posted by nightmarch View Post
17,152 miles, 5.2 cpm. Depart Honolulu 11/2, depart Barcelona 11/12.
Bloody good find. 850 euro the opposite way... I wish some of these great fares started in Europe, I'd like to go to Hawaii.
telabadmanwot is offline  
Old Jan 22, 14, 12:15 am
  #88  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: London
Programs: Hilton IHG LH BA TK
Posts: 11,431
Originally Posted by telabadmanwot View Post
Bloody good find. 850 euro the opposite way... I wish some of these great fares started in Europe, I'd like to go to Hawaii.
There've been a number of ex-Europe to HNL fares around 1600, but in business-class.
IAN-UK is offline  
Old Jan 22, 14, 10:28 am
  #89  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Programs: AS, QF, SK
Posts: 127
AS/DL: SEA>SLC (x2) (10,496 miles @ 3.77 cpm)

So this is my first post here (I've been stalking the forum for a little while) so apologies if this isn't done right. This one is a true easy-peasy milk run.

Anyhow, Alaska is currently offering double elite qualifying miles on all of their routes to Salt Lake City. They are also offering 5,000 bonus miles if you fly round trip through a "West Coast ski destination" twice by March 31st (must register your FF number on the requisite sites which I'll put below) before flying - of which Salt Lake City is one of those destinations.

Just booked SEA>SLC>SEA>SLC starting at 7 am and finishing at 6:30 for February 8th, $99 each way.

$99x4=$396
687 miles x 2 each way = 5,496 miles
5,000 non-status bonus miles for 2 round trips = 5,000 miles

As an added bonus, you'll be home for dinner.

http://www.alaskaair.com/www2/Promo/...C||&pid=AS1403
http://www.alaskaair.com/www2/Promo/...2||&pid=AS1311

Last edited by tcook052; Jan 22, 14 at 11:21 am
Quintious is offline  
Old Jan 22, 14, 12:18 pm
  #90  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: BOS
Posts: 256
SATA: BOS-LIS $602 RT ai, June, July and August

Great fare if you want to get to Europe in the middle of summer. Multiple dates, bookable on SATA website.
MyXa is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread