Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2014

"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2014

    Hide Wikipost
Old Oct 25, 14, 12:43 pm   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: Firewind
Wiki Link
The below is from our moderator (taken from the first post of the thread - bolding is mine). Feel free to add more if necessary / as needed.

Happy 2014!

Please use this thread to post or to follow Economy Fares which are 'Good Deals' but where the cost per mile is more than 3-4 cents per mile, which is the usual upper limit for what is considered a true 'MR Deal'.

A few requests for posting in the thread:

-members posting their deals please post the city pairs/airport codes and pricing in the body of the post and not just in the post title as it isn't visible for those reading it on mobile devices (ETA: ...or in email alerts)

-some members may be unaware that you can subscribe to this thread and to do that you can go to "Thread Tools" at the top of the thread and click on "Subscribe to this thread".
Print Wikipost

Closed Thread

Old Jan 3, 14, 2:59 am
  #16  
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: LAS based - Home is worldwide
Programs: OneWorld Emeralds, Star Gold, SkyTeam Silver, Southwest A-List, VIP Car Renter, Hotel Elite
Posts: 7,150
Originally Posted by americanonabudget View Post
US: PHL to LAS (rt) $214

Example date: March 28th to 29th (lots of different availability)

About 4.9 cpm and in general a great price for a 4.5-5.5 hour flight.
This has been as low as $132 in the past few months due to a NK-US-UA fare war. Keep an eye on this fare...


Edit - fare is back at $62 one way.

Last edited by Mrp Alert; Jan 4, 14 at 10:04 am
Mrp Alert is offline  
Old Jan 3, 14, 10:31 am
  #17  
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SAN
Posts: 109
UA: LAX-LHR Direct rt $748

http://www.theflightdeal.com/2014/01...cluding-taxes/
scratchphysics is offline  
Old Jan 3, 14, 12:08 pm
  #18  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: GVA (Greater Vancouver Area)
Programs: DREAD Gold; UA 1.021MM; Bonvoy Au-197; PCC Elite+; CWC Au-197; CCC Elite; WoH Dis
Posts: 48,652
Originally Posted by scratchphysics View Post
UA: LAX-LHR Direct rt $748
Actually, it's non-stop. And the W fare is pretty decent, too. Thanks for the post.
mahasamatman is offline  
Old Jan 3, 14, 12:27 pm
  #19  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Coast Best Coast
Programs: DL PM
Posts: 15,069
Originally Posted by scratchphysics View Post
didn't check the K fare, but the W can be routed via several other cities for only a tax add (eg, IAD/IAH/ORD/EWR).

also codeshare routings at the same price via YVR/YYZ/YUL and $1235 for the W for LAX-FRA on LH then to LHR

purchase deadline is today 1/3/14
PV_Premier is offline  
Old Jan 3, 14, 2:05 pm
  #20  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: MIA
Programs: AAdvantage Gold
Posts: 11
FLL-SFO - $312 rt, 5.2 cents per mile.

Stops in either DFW or ORD. Route through ORD to maximize mileage.

Multiple dates available in February. You can do one night or 0 nights if you are willing to take a red-eye back.
bestia101 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 14, 3:42 pm
  #21  
Ambassador: LAN LANPASS
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bogotá
Programs: BAEC Gold, Avianca Lifemiles Diamond
Posts: 4,611
LA: MIA-BOG-LIM-MAD US$1152 ai RT (6.6˘/mile)

LAN deals are never mindblowing, but they are also rare as chicken teeth so here goes.

This one is interesting because it seems to take the battle to AA and IB's doorstep by offering a circuitous routing from MIA to MAD.

Books in classes that accumulate 100% in LA and I think AA too. Plus MIA MAD is hardly a route that nobody would want to fly.

Spotted on Matrix so no doubt bookable on LAN.com. Possibly as a multi segment with short layovers if it doesn't want to price it straight out.

The LA NEESP407 fare component is also available for US$920 from BOG to MAD via LIM for 14178 miles.

ETA: I was looking at fares in FEB example 2-28
JohnnyColombia is offline  
Old Jan 3, 14, 7:07 pm
  #22  
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 785
BR: SFO-MNL-SFO $870.50 r/t

San Francisco (SFO) to Manila (MNL) - Mon, Jan 27
EVA Airways Corporation San Francisco (SFO) to Taipei (TPE) - Mon, Jan 27
EVA Airways Corporation 7 Dep: 12:40AM Arr: 6:40AM 14h 0m Boeing 777 Economy (V)

Layover in TPE Tue, Jan 28 2h 50m

EVA Airways Corporation Taipei (TPE) to Manila (MNL) - Tue, Jan 28
EVA Airways Corporation 271 Dep: 9:30AM Arr: 11:50AM 2h 20m Boeing 747 Economy (V)



Manila (MNL) to San Francisco (SFO) - Tue, Jan 28
EVA Airways Corporation Manila (MNL) to Taipei (TPE) - Tue, Jan 28
EVA Airways Corporation 272 Dep: 12:50PM Arr: 3:00PM 2h 10m Boeing 747 Economy (V)

Layover in TPE 4h 50m

EVA Airways Corporation Taipei (TPE) to San Francisco (SFO) - Tue, Jan 28
EVA Airways Corporation 18 Dep: 7:50PM Arr: 2:50PM 11h 0m Boeing 777 Economy (V)
Dalat767 is offline  
Old Jan 4, 14, 7:30 am
  #23  
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: ORD
Programs: AA, UA, GE
Posts: 3,522
Originally Posted by Dalat767 View Post
San Francisco (SFO) to Manila (MNL) - Mon, Jan 27
EVA Airways Corporation San Francisco (SFO) to Taipei (TPE) - Mon, Jan 27
EVA Airways Corporation 7 Dep: 12:40AM Arr: 6:40AM 14h 0m Boeing 777 Economy (V)

Layover in TPE Tue, Jan 28 2h 50m

EVA Airways Corporation Taipei (TPE) to Manila (MNL) - Tue, Jan 28
EVA Airways Corporation 271 Dep: 9:30AM Arr: 11:50AM 2h 20m Boeing 747 Economy (V)



Manila (MNL) to San Francisco (SFO) - Tue, Jan 28
EVA Airways Corporation Manila (MNL) to Taipei (TPE) - Tue, Jan 28
EVA Airways Corporation 272 Dep: 12:50PM Arr: 3:00PM 2h 10m Boeing 747 Economy (V)

Layover in TPE 4h 50m

EVA Airways Corporation Taipei (TPE) to San Francisco (SFO) - Tue, Jan 28
EVA Airways Corporation 18 Dep: 7:50PM Arr: 2:50PM 11h 0m Boeing 777 Economy (V)
It may be a good fare for travel but BR V fares nothing on UA.
cheltzel is offline  
Old Jan 5, 14, 7:35 pm
  #24  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: BOS
Posts: 256
EK: JFK-MXP $602 rt ai, with coupon $574

It is a direct flight. I booked a ticket 5/15-5/20. Wide availability until May 22.
Used coupon: USRMN13
MyXa is offline  
Old Jan 6, 14, 12:03 am
  #25  
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles, calif.
Programs: AAdvantage PLAT
Posts: 7,001
AA LAX-BOS $270-$294 with very good availability through first week of March. I routed via DFW on a redeye for $281 with seven hours to go into Boston, grab lunch with friends before taking the evening flight back. UA and B6 matching.

Not MR material, but great for a quick weekend in Boston.
MAH4546 is offline  
Old Jan 6, 14, 12:16 am
  #26  
Ambassador: LAN LANPASS
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bogotá
Programs: BAEC Gold, Avianca Lifemiles Diamond
Posts: 4,611
AA: FLL ORD LAX RT for $276

Same day turns available, plenty of availability in Feb

Books in O but the same fare can be found in Q
JohnnyColombia is offline  
Old Jan 6, 14, 8:21 am
  #27  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: DFW, ORD, IND
Programs: AMEX PL, Avis First, AA GLD
Posts: 249
Any good runs out of IND or DFW on AA?
frubio2012 is offline  
Old Jan 6, 14, 5:13 pm
  #28  
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,233
US: CLE-IAH starting @ ~$156ai (R)

Sample:
Jan 28 CLE-PHL-IAH-PHL-CLE ~$159ai (R) (3368mi ~4.7cpm)

-21 Day Advance.
-Dates through May.
-For one-way fares.
CokeandTaco is offline  
Old Jan 6, 14, 5:32 pm
  #29  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Coast Best Coast
Programs: DL PM
Posts: 15,069
Originally Posted by CokeandTaco View Post
US: CLE-IAH starting @ ~$156ai (R)

Sample:
Jan 28 CLE-PHL-IAH-PHL-CLE ~$159ai (R) (3368mi ~4.7cpm)

-21 Day Advance.
-Dates through May.
-For one-way fares.
hopefully will prompt a PHX-PHL/CLT fare from UA
PV_Premier is offline  
Old Jan 6, 14, 9:18 pm
  #30  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Coast Best Coast
Programs: DL PM
Posts: 15,069
UA
CLT-PHX $229

IAH connection

2/10-11



AS
SEA-STL and vv, $129 one way
direct
every day in February

Last edited by PV_Premier; Jan 7, 14 at 9:48 am
PV_Premier is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread