Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2014

"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2014

    Hide Wikipost
Old Oct 25, 14, 12:43 pm   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: Firewind
Wiki Link
The below is from our moderator (taken from the first post of the thread - bolding is mine). Feel free to add more if necessary / as needed.

Happy 2014!

Please use this thread to post or to follow Economy Fares which are 'Good Deals' but where the cost per mile is more than 3-4 cents per mile, which is the usual upper limit for what is considered a true 'MR Deal'.

A few requests for posting in the thread:

-members posting their deals please post the city pairs/airport codes and pricing in the body of the post and not just in the post title as it isn't visible for those reading it on mobile devices (ETA: ...or in email alerts)

-some members may be unaware that you can subscribe to this thread and to do that you can go to "Thread Tools" at the top of the thread and click on "Subscribe to this thread".
Print Wikipost

Closed Thread

Old Feb 4, 14, 12:57 pm
  #181  
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: BRS; PVG
Programs: BA Gold, A3 *G, EY Gold, AZ CFP (ST E+). Hilton Gold
Posts: 271
Originally Posted by FlightWhite View Post
Having trouble finding this one except on that website
The deal was only briefly available on Sunday:
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/milea...n-140-eur.html
hawklx is offline  
Old Feb 4, 14, 2:16 pm
  #182  
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC *P
Posts: 1,807
Originally Posted by botato View Post
AA/US: YYZ-MAN $483 rt (Via PHL)



Still available. Bookable at aa.com.

Toronto to Manchester
1 Adult
Tuesday February 11, 2014 Tuesday February 18, 2014
Your Trip Price:
$483.00 USD

Baggage and Optional Charges
Flight Depart Arrive
American Airlines

4157

Operated by US Airways Express-Air Wisconsin


Toronto (YYZ)
February 11, 2014 03:20 PM

Travel Time : 1 h 36 m
Cabin Class : Economy
Seat : unassigned


Philadelphia (PHL)
February 11, 2014 04:56 PM

Booking Code : Q
Plane Type : CRJ
American Airlines

734

Operated by US Airways


Philadelphia (PHL)
February 11, 2014 08:45 PM

Travel Time : 7 h 0 m
Cabin Class : Economy
Seat : unassigned


Manchester (MAN)
February 12, 2014 08:45 AM

Booking Code : Q
Plane Type : 332
Flight Depart Arrive
American Airlines

735

Operated by US Airways


Manchester (MAN)
February 18, 2014 10:45 AM

Travel Time : 8 h 0 m
Cabin Class : Economy
Seat : unassigned


Philadelphia (PHL)
February 18, 2014 01:45 PM

Booking Code : Q
Plane Type : 332
American Airlines

4061

Operated by US Airways Express-Air Wisconsin


Philadelphia (PHL)
February 18, 2014 03:44 PM

Travel Time : 1 h 37 m
Cabin Class : Economy
Seat : unassigned


Toronto (YYZ)
February 18, 2014 05:21 PM

Booking Code : Q
Plane Type : CRJ
Originally Posted by sokolov View Post
CAD 483 return is unbelievable! CAD 125 of that is only the UK Departure tax. CAD 483 is less than the YQ Air Canada would charge on a TA return.
I see this fare indicated the "date tabs" but no flight option seems to show this.

Also, $483 is in USD...
mudd_stuffin is offline  
Old Feb 4, 14, 2:34 pm
  #183  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Coast, Best Coast
Programs: Flying whoever is most convenient
Posts: 15,094
Originally Posted by mudd_stuffin View Post
I see this fare indicated the "date tabs" but no flight option seems to show this.

Also, $483 is in USD...
if you sort the results by fare (arrows on the top of each column) you'll see it pop up.



in other news:

UA: SMF-IAH-EWR-SXM $202 one way (4.2cpm). sample date 5/10/14
PV_Premier is offline  
Old Feb 4, 14, 3:03 pm
  #184  
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC *P
Posts: 1,807
Originally Posted by PV_Premier View Post
if you sort the results by fare (arrows on the top of each column) you'll see it pop up.


Thanks... but I see $648 (still) which is what I saw without sorting?
mudd_stuffin is offline  
Old Feb 4, 14, 4:53 pm
  #185  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Programs: DL PM, MR Plat/LTG, Hilton Gold, UA Silver, AA Gold
Posts: 6,468
RDU - FLL - LIM v.v. - same day turn (or longer) available on B6 for $457. Not a great MR deal since it's B6, but pretty good deal for anyone wanting to go to LIM. $500ish from NYC
Duke787 is offline  
Old Feb 4, 14, 8:09 pm
  #186  
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Programs: AegeanGold, *AGold, 1WorldSapphire, AAPlat, HHDiamond, HyattPlat, SPGGold
Posts: 75
Originally Posted by flyerdude88 View Post
RDU - FLL - LIM v.v. - same day turn (or longer) available on B6 for $457. Not a great MR deal since it's B6, but pretty good deal for anyone wanting to go to LIM. $500ish from NYC
nice one! esp since I live in ATL I can position to RDU by driving
thanks
darmajaya is offline  
Old Feb 5, 14, 6:07 am
  #187  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CHS
Programs: DL Diamond, WN A-List, Marriott Platinum Elite, Hyatt Globalist
Posts: 633
Originally Posted by flyerdude88 View Post
RDU - FLL - LIM v.v. - same day turn (or longer) available on B6 for $457. Not a great MR deal since it's B6, but pretty good deal for anyone wanting to go to LIM. $500ish from NYC
Originally Posted by darmajaya View Post
nice one! esp since I live in ATL I can position to RDU by driving
thanks
Anyone have sample dates on this? Trying to find the fare with matrix.ita but no luck so far....
jmgriffin is offline  
Old Feb 5, 14, 7:32 am
  #188  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CHS
Programs: DL Diamond, WN A-List, Marriott Platinum Elite, Hyatt Globalist
Posts: 633
Originally Posted by flyerdude88 View Post
RDU - FLL - LIM v.v. - same day turn (or longer) available on B6 for $457. Not a great MR deal since it's B6, but pretty good deal for anyone wanting to go to LIM. $500ish from NYC
Originally Posted by darmajaya View Post
nice one! esp since I live in ATL I can position to RDU by driving
thanks
Originally Posted by jmgriffin View Post
Anyone have sample dates on this? Trying to find the fare with matrix.ita but no luck so far....
I'm finding slightly better fares on jetblue.com but still nothing near the $457 mark
jmgriffin is offline  
Old Feb 5, 14, 8:06 am
  #189  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: DFW
Programs: AA EXP, mid-tier with pretty much everyone else
Posts: 807
I saw a $678 round trip from JFK-MXP for February. $17.50 base fare, kind of low on the MPM so can't really make it more of a mileage run, more of a mileage jog I guess.
bthotugigem05 is offline  
Old Feb 5, 14, 9:18 am
  #190  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Programs: DL PM, MR Plat/LTG, Hilton Gold, UA Silver, AA Gold
Posts: 6,468
Originally Posted by jmgriffin View Post
I'm finding slightly better fares on jetblue.com but still nothing near the $457 mark
Look at October 21st. Same day turn that day is $457 and a 3-day turn is $483

It looks like the same day turn requires you to book into jetblue.com via google.com/flights or hipmunk (jetblue.com won't give you the option since it's an hour connection - I assume it's the same plane you arrive on). Multiple day turn you can see just on jetblue.com

From itamatrix for Oct 21st same day turn:

Raleigh/Durham (RDU) to Lima (LIM) - Tue, Oct 21

Jetblue Airways Corporation 1125 Dep: 11:15AM Arr: 1:18PM 2h 3m Embraer RJ-190 Coach (S)
Layover in FLL 4h 7m
Jetblue Airways Corporation 1825 Dep: 5:25PM Arr: 10:06PM 5h 41m Airbus A320 Coach (S)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lima (LIM) to Raleigh/Durham (RDU) - Tue, Oct 21

Jetblue Airways Corporation 1824 Dep: 11:19PM Arr: 6:20AM 6h 1m Airbus A320 Coach (P)
Layover in FLL Wed, Oct 22 7h 35m
Jetblue Airways Corporation 1126 Dep: 1:55PM Arr: 3:55PM 2h Embraer RJ-190 Coach (P)


FARE AND BOOKING DETAILS

Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.

Fare 1: Carrier B6 SH21AE4U RDU to LIM $182.01
Passenger type ADT, one-way fare, booking code S
Covers RDU-FLL (Economy), FLL-LIM (Economy)

Fare 2: Carrier B6 PI21AE4U LIM to RDU $156.01
Passenger type ADT, one-way fare, booking code P
Covers LIM-FLL (Economy), FLL-RDU (Economy)

US September 11th Security Fee (AY) $7.50
US Passenger Facility Charge (XF) $13.50
US International Departure Tax (US) $17.50
Peru Int'l Arrival Tax (DY) $15.00
US International Arrival Tax (US) $17.50
Peru Airport Departure Tax (HW) $30.74
US Customs Fee (YC) $5.50
US Immigration Fee (XY) $7.00
USDA APHIS Fee (XA) $5.00

Subtotal per passenger $457.24
Number of passengers x1

Total airfare & taxes $457.24
Duke787 is offline  
Old Feb 5, 14, 3:15 pm
  #191  
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
RIC LIM

Same as RDU through ATL to LIM but a few $s less, Sept dates at $432 and a few miles more 8,064
wrongway is offline  
Old Feb 5, 14, 3:38 pm
  #192  
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CHS
Programs: DL Diamond, WN A-List, Marriott Platinum Elite, Hyatt Globalist
Posts: 633
Originally Posted by wrongway View Post
Same as RDU through ATL to LIM but a few $s less, Sept dates at $432 and a few miles more 8,064
Good find! I like that better, would prefer to earn DL MQMs than fly B6.
jmgriffin is offline  
Old Feb 5, 14, 4:43 pm
  #193  
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: DFW/SEA
Programs: *A Silver, AA Gold + Miles Scattered Everywhere.
Posts: 2,045
LAX to Kingston Jamaica $338

Good deal between LAX and Kingston Jamaica on Copa via PTY for $338. 7 day stay required hence posting here. Works this month and sporadic dates in March(Mar 2-10)

Last edited by aaron1262; Feb 5, 14 at 5:16 pm
aaron1262 is offline  
Old Feb 5, 14, 4:52 pm
  #194  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: PBI/FLL/MIA/BOS/NYC/DXB
Programs: Emirates Skywards (Gold) / SPG Gold / Intercontinental Ambassador / AMEX Platinum
Posts: 194
Originally Posted by aaron1262 View Post
Good deal between LAX and Kingston Jamaica on Copa via PTY. 7 day stay required hence posting here. Works this month and sporadic dates in March(Mar 2-10)
have been playing around with this and trying to make it work for presidents weekend but to no avail........
sis22 is offline  
Old Feb 5, 14, 8:42 pm
  #195  
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: SFO/TPA
Programs: AA Plat, Hyatt Plat
Posts: 156
DTW-PHL-FLL-PHL-DTW for $140 r/t, 4.8cpm. Unfortunately this has a Saturday night minimum stay and is only available for Tues/Wed, so this isn't as suitable for a MR as for a temporary "defrost"

Available through mid-May.
mtvesuvius is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread