Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

DL/KLM: IAD-AMS-JNB $784 ai RT (4.15cpm)

DL/KLM: IAD-AMS-JNB $784 ai RT (4.15cpm)

Old Mar 14, 13, 2:21 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Programs: UA Silver/Marriott Gold/SPG Gold/Club Carlson Gold
Posts: 534
DL/KLM: IAD-AMS-JNB $784 ai RT (4.15cpm)

Books into R on KLM which gets 100% credit on Delta.

Example date 4/27-4/29 w/ overnight in JNB

PERMITTED 01APR 13 THROUGH 15MAY 13 OR 01APR 14 THROUGH
15MAY 14 ON THE OUTBOUND TRANSATLANTIC SECTOR.

Washington (IAD) to Johannesburg (JNB) - Sat, Apr 27
Washington (IAD) to Amsterdam (AMS) - Sat, Apr 27
KLM 652 Dep: 5:55PM Arr: 7:35AM 7h 40m Airbus A330 Economy (R)
Layover in AMS Sun, Apr 28 2h 50m

Amsterdam (AMS) to Johannesburg (JNB) - Sun, Apr 28
KLM 591 Dep: 10:25AM Arr: 9:15PM 10h 50m Boeing 777 Economy (R)


Johannesburg (JNB) to Washington (IAD) - Mon, Apr 29
Johannesburg (JNB) to Amsterdam (AMS) - Mon, Apr 29
KLM 592 Dep: 11:15PM Arr: 10:20AM 11h 5m Boeing 777 Economy (R)
Layover in AMS Tue, Apr 30 2h 20m

Amsterdam (AMS) to Washington (IAD) - Tue, Apr 30
KLM 651 Dep: 12:40PM Arr: 3:10PM 8h 30m Airbus A330 Economy (R)

Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
Fare 1: Carrier KL RKPR5US WAS to JNB (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code R
Covers IAD-AMS (Economy), AMS-JNB (Economy)
$121.50
Fare 2: Carrier KL RKPR5US JNB to WAS (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code R
Covers JNB-AMS (Economy), AMS-IAD (Economy)
$121.50
The Netherlands Passenger Service Charge (RN) $17.40
The Netherlands Noise Isolation Charge (VV) $5.20
The Netherlands Security Service Charge (CJ) $18.80
US International Departure Tax (US) $17.20
(YR) $380.00
US September 11th Security Fee (AY) $2.50
US Passenger Facility Charge (XF) $4.50
US International Arrival Tax (US) $17.20
USDA APHIS Fee (XA) $5.00
US Immigration Fee (XY) $7.00
US Customs Fee (YC) $5.50
South Africa Passenger Service Charge (ZA) $36.10
South Africa Air Passenger Tax (WC) $20.90
South Africa Passenger Safety Charge (EV) $1.80
South Africa Passenger Services and Security Charge (UM) $2.20

Subtotal per passenger $784.30
Number of passengers x1

TOTAL AIRFARE & TAXES $784.30
This ticket is non-refundable.
Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.

Last edited by Majikow; Mar 14, 13 at 2:22 pm Reason: Add fare data
Majikow is offline  
Old Mar 14, 13, 3:00 pm
  #2  
Formerly known as caveruner17
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: ORD
Posts: 432
Looks like a nice YQ there.....
caverunner17 is offline  
Old Mar 14, 13, 3:14 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Home Airports: CAE/CLT
Programs: Hyatt Globalist, National Executive
Posts: 5,443
Tough trip. I did that same sort twice in one month, except on AA and BA.

To anyone who does this, enjoy....
Gamecock is offline  
Old Mar 14, 13, 5:14 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Detroit
Programs: NWA, AC., SWA, AA.,UA, HH
Posts: 165
deleted

Last edited by Jigger; Mar 14, 13 at 5:19 pm Reason: double post
Jigger is offline  
Old Mar 14, 13, 5:17 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Detroit
Programs: NWA, AC., SWA, AA.,UA, HH
Posts: 165
Help and advice please

If I book the following it looks like I dont need to stay overnight
Please confirmI can get EQMs and suggest and agent I can call to book
Happy to pay a fee to the agent
Jigger
Washington (IAD) to Johannesburg (JNB) - Sat, Apr 20
KLM Washington (IAD) to Amsterdam (AMS) - Sat, Apr 20
KLM 652 Dep: 5:55PM Arr: 7:35AM 7h 40m Airbus A330 Economy (R)

Layover in AMS Sun, Apr 21 2h 50m

KLM Amsterdam (AMS) to Johannesburg (JNB) - Sun, Apr 21
KLM 591 Dep: 10:25AM Arr: 9:15PM 10h 50m Boeing 777 Economy (R)



Johannesburg (JNB) to Washington (IAD) - Sun, Apr 21
KLM Johannesburg (JNB) to Amsterdam (AMS) - Sun, Apr 21
KLM 592 Dep: 11:15PM Arr: 10:20AM 11h 5m Boeing 777 Economy (N)

Layover in AMS Mon, Apr 22 2h 20m

KLM Amsterdam (AMS) to Washington (IAD) - Mon, Apr 22
KLM 651 Dep: 12:40PM Arr: 3:10PM 8h 30m Airbus A330 Economy (N)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $834.30
Total cost for 1 passenger $834.30
Jigger is offline  
Old Mar 14, 13, 8:01 pm
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Programs: UA Silver/Marriott Gold/SPG Gold/Club Carlson Gold
Posts: 534
Book on KLM's website.

Yes, you will get EQMs (otherwise it wouldn't be a mileage run).

See here for the EQM earning for Delta on KLM:
http://www.delta.com/content/www/en_...-airlines.html
Majikow is offline  
Old Mar 14, 13, 10:04 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: BNA
Posts: 2,076
Man, I wish these JNB deals were good through June. Looks like a decent fare though.
chuckd is offline  
Old Mar 15, 13, 12:57 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: YVR
Programs: Aeroplan, AAdvantage
Posts: 2,068
Originally Posted by Jigger View Post
If I book the following it looks like I dont need to stay overnight
o_O you want to fly like 40+ hrs without rest?
chx1975 is offline  
Old Mar 15, 13, 4:16 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Internet
Programs: Alaska Mileage Plan
Posts: 695
You'd go to South Africa and not see it? Take two weeks off and enjoy it--it's amazing!
TProphet is offline  
Old Mar 15, 13, 8:38 am
  #10  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 3,317
I can't imagine doing this run without staying and seeing S.A. The travel is worth more than the points, in my opinion.
pricesquire is offline  
Old Mar 15, 13, 9:59 am
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Programs: UA Silver/Marriott Gold/SPG Gold/Club Carlson Gold
Posts: 534
Agreed with the above posters. I originally looked at this more of a vacation fare that just also happens to be barely over 4cpm. I wish United had a fare like this and I jump all over it. Not much of a Delta flyer these days.
Majikow is offline  
Old Mar 15, 13, 10:20 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PDX|AKL|AMS|GVA|CPT - or somewhere in between
Programs: DL DM; 2MM
Posts: 2,316
I actually just returned from a better itin for 3.3 cpm as a vaca run to wonderful Cape Town and will repeat this itin again in May: IAH-AMS-JNB-CPT-JNB-AMS-IAH - also for 3.3 cpm and make use of a forced AMS layover to attend a family reunion.
This fare has been around for the past few years - I used the IAD-CPT-JNB-IAD itin in February & March '12 to visit friends in Pretoria and Cape Town when the fare was lower than the current, being 3.4 cpm
Travelomania is offline  
Old Mar 15, 13, 12:02 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PDX|AKL|AMS|GVA|CPT - or somewhere in between
Programs: DL DM; 2MM
Posts: 2,316
AMS-CPT

Just a quick note to folks searching for dates to book this to CPT:

When I booked my itin way back in early November of 2012 through Delta Vacations with a BOGO offer as mentioned here, it was already difficult to get all the legs together for dates that would work for me.
Now, after returning from my umptiest trip to South Africa and experiencing only full KL loads from Amsterdam, I have to acknowledge that it's one of the most popular vacation destinations for the Dutch as it's their former colony, despite the 11-hr flights. Many have second homes in the Western Cape and book their flights as soon as available.

So be prepared to find scarce availability from AMS to CPT this late into the season.
Jo'burg might have better availability.

Good luck ^
Travelomania is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: