Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old May 21, 2013, 12:18 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: Sykes
  • Fare feels too good to be true? Don't call the airline!!!!!!
  • Double check that the fare is actually in Business or First as some online search engines or OTA's confuse booking classes on some airlines.
  • Post as many details as possible about the First / Business fare, including fare class, fare basis, one-way / roundtrip, sales channel, sample dates & total price, including taxes.
  • Post the details within the thread itself and not in the post title field as any information typed here cannot be seen by members accessing the thread using mobile devices.
  • Refrain from posting fare requests or engaging in off topic debates such as fare trends, specific aircraft configuration or visa requirements
  • The deeply discounted international fares discussed here are almost always specific to a certain country of origin, so don't ask if it works in reverse (e.g. a SFO-LHR-SFO fare usually won't work LHR-SFO-LHR). Domestic fares more commonly work in reverse.
  • Last, but not least, Don't call the Airline!
Print Wikipost

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old Jul 16, 2013, 7:35 pm
  #1456  
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC
Programs: Amtrak Select Plus, Marriott Platinum, Marriott Lifetime Gold, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 3,125
Originally Posted by cfischer
That's a really bad fare out of IAD for Thanksgiving to be honest. I currently have fare out of BOS for $1350 and > 20k qualiying miles. Check out AC routings through IST.
Agreed. Good Thanksgiving J fares to Europe are usually in the $1300-1600 range. Lowest I've paid is $999 on NW, but that was years ago.
vatraveler is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2013, 8:25 pm
  #1457  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Programs: DL Platinum
Posts: 556
Originally Posted by vatraveler
Agreed. Good Thanksgiving J fares to Europe are usually in the $1300-1600 range. Lowest I've paid is $999 on NW, but that was years ago.
Do we ever see fares in the $1500-2000 range TPAC over Thanksgiving?
s1c3r1a1b3b3l1e1 is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2013, 8:57 pm
  #1458  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SAN
Programs: Lots of faux metal
Posts: 6,462
Originally Posted by s1c3r1a1b3b3l1e1
Do we ever see fares in the $1500-2000 range TPAC over Thanksgiving?
In coach.
skunker is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2013, 9:10 pm
  #1459  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,074
YVR-Hawaii all islands. UA F.
$1100-$1200.
Routings through DEN available.
One ways available for slightly more than 50%.
tracon is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2013, 9:50 pm
  #1460  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,946
Originally Posted by cfischer
That's a really bad fare out of IAD for Thanksgiving to be honest. I currently have fare out of BOS for $1350 and > 20k qualiying miles. Check out AC routings through IST.
Originally Posted by dieuwer2
The high fare could be related to the open-jaw or FCO-AMS leg. A simple IAD-FCO-IAD return might be cheaper.
I can't seem to price at $1350 from BOS. Any tips/sample dates or routing?
mileageking is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2013, 10:30 pm
  #1461  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto YYZ UA-1K 1MM,QFgold
Programs: Royal Ambassador/ SPG Platinum 75/Marriott gold
Posts: 14,283
Originally Posted by cfischer
That's a really bad fare out of IAD for Thanksgiving to be honest. I currently have fare out of BOS for $1350 and > 20k qualiying miles. Check out AC routings through IST.
I cant find that? This is another one... not nearly as good as yours. I can get BOS to work to either LHR or AMS for that price.

New York (LGA) to Amsterdam (AMS) - Tue, Nov 26
Air Canada New York (LGA) to Toronto (YYZ) - Tue, Nov 26
Air Canada 701 Dep: 6:30AM Arr: 8:07AM 1h 37m Embraer RJ-175 Business (Z)

Layover in YYZ 11h 53m

Air Canada Toronto (YYZ) to Istanbul (IST) - Tue, Nov 26
Air Canada 810 Dep: 8:00PM Arr: 1:15PM 10h 15m Boeing 767 Business (Z)

Layover in IST Wed, Nov 27 6h 30m

Turkish Airlines Istanbul (IST) to Amsterdam (AMS) - Wed, Nov 27
Turkish Airlines 1955 Dep: 7:45PM Arr: 10:35PM 3h 50m Airbus A320 Business (J)



Amsterdam (AMS) to New York (LGA) - Fri, Nov 29
Turkish Airlines Amsterdam (AMS) to Istanbul (IST) - Fri, Nov 29
Turkish Airlines 1952 Dep: 11:40AM Arr: 4:10PM 3h 30m Airbus A321 Business (J)

Layover in IST 22h 35m

Air Canada Istanbul (IST) to Toronto (YYZ) - Sat, Nov 30
Air Canada 811 Dep: 2:45PM Arr: 6:50PM 11h 5m Boeing 767 Business (Z)

Layover in YYZ 1h 40m

Air Canada Toronto (YYZ) to New York (LGA) - Sat, Nov 30
Air Canada 726 Dep: 8:30PM Arr: 9:58PM 1h 28m Embraer RJ-175 Business (Z)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,753.90
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,753.90
why fly is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2013, 11:11 pm
  #1462  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego
Programs: IHG Spire Amb, HH Diamond, DL Diamond and 1MM
Posts: 3,612
Turkey Day biz-class fares not so awesome

Originally Posted by s1c3r1a1b3b3l1e1
Do we ever see fares in the $1500-2000 range TPAC over Thanksgiving?
I recall $2100-ish from the west coast two years ago, but just paid $2566 for a Delta "Z-fare" SAN-SLC-CDG-AMS (dest) AMS-LAX-SAN leaving the day after Thanksgiving.

Pretty similar prices for west coast to most places in Europe T-giving weekend. Probably should have passed.

Last edited by Bowgie; Jul 16, 2013 at 11:48 pm
Bowgie is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2013, 11:18 am
  #1463  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: VIE, BUD, PRG
Programs: LH SEN, DL Plat
Posts: 332
Kiev/Moscow to BKK on Emirates First about 3k EUR r/t

Kiev/Moscow to BKK on Emirates First about 3k EUR r/t - all legs in F.
ben63 is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2013, 1:26 pm
  #1464  
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Programs: Mileageplus
Posts: 47
Originally Posted by why fly
I cant find that? This is another one... not nearly as good as yours. I can get BOS to work to either LHR or AMS for that price.

New York (LGA) to Amsterdam (AMS) - Tue, Nov 26
Air Canada New York (LGA) to Toronto (YYZ) - Tue, Nov 26
Air Canada 701 Dep: 6:30AM Arr: 8:07AM 1h 37m Embraer RJ-175 Business (Z)

Layover in YYZ 11h 53m

Air Canada Toronto (YYZ) to Istanbul (IST) - Tue, Nov 26
Air Canada 810 Dep: 8:00PM Arr: 1:15PM 10h 15m Boeing 767 Business (Z)

Layover in IST Wed, Nov 27 6h 30m

Turkish Airlines Istanbul (IST) to Amsterdam (AMS) - Wed, Nov 27
Turkish Airlines 1955 Dep: 7:45PM Arr: 10:35PM 3h 50m Airbus A320 Business (J)



Amsterdam (AMS) to New York (LGA) - Fri, Nov 29
Turkish Airlines Amsterdam (AMS) to Istanbul (IST) - Fri, Nov 29
Turkish Airlines 1952 Dep: 11:40AM Arr: 4:10PM 3h 30m Airbus A321 Business (J)

Layover in IST 22h 35m

Air Canada Istanbul (IST) to Toronto (YYZ) - Sat, Nov 30
Air Canada 811 Dep: 2:45PM Arr: 6:50PM 11h 5m Boeing 767 Business (Z)

Layover in YYZ 1h 40m

Air Canada Toronto (YYZ) to New York (LGA) - Sat, Nov 30
Air Canada 726 Dep: 8:30PM Arr: 9:58PM 1h 28m Embraer RJ-175 Business (Z)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,753.90
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,753.90
How would I go about booking this fare? I found it on ITA but I tried booking through UA, Air Canada and TK and no one can pull it up. Is there another website I could use to book it?

Thanks!
Nath36 is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2013, 1:30 pm
  #1465  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: FLL
Programs: US CP, AA Plat, DL Silver, EY Gold, Kimpton IC, SPG Plat
Posts: 411
Originally Posted by Nath36
How would I go about booking this fare? I found it on ITA but I tried booking through UA, Air Canada and TK and no one can pull it up. Is there another website I could use to book it?

Thanks!
Did you try any OTAs like orbitz?
tangel is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2013, 1:41 pm
  #1466  
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Programs: Mileageplus
Posts: 47
Originally Posted by tangel
Did you try any OTAs like orbitz?
Tried orbitz and it timed out. Expedia only lets you do 5 segments. Any other ideas?
Nath36 is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2013, 1:46 pm
  #1467  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS
Posts: 15,027
Originally Posted by Nath36
Tried orbitz and it timed out. Expedia only lets you do 5 segments. Any other ideas?
Just tried Orbitz and it immediately gave me an option for $1683.90 ai.
Type in your dates, departure and arrival airport, select business class, and use the option "Narrow the search to my preferred airlines". Select Air Canada and Turkish Airlines as your preferred airlines.
Dieuwer is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2013, 1:52 pm
  #1468  
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Programs: Mileageplus
Posts: 47
Originally Posted by dieuwer2
Just tried Orbitz and it immediately gave me an option for $1683.90 ai.
Type in your dates, departure and arrival airport, select business class, and use the option "Narrow the search to my preferred airlines". Select Air Canada and Turkish Airlines as your preferred airlines.
I did that...it must be my firewall ...I'll try it when i get home. Thanks!
Nath36 is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2013, 2:12 pm
  #1469  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Trenton, NJ (PHL, EWR)
Programs: A3 Gold, BA Bronze
Posts: 1,633
Dates I'm looking for may be a bit outside the T-Giving window (11/27-12/8), but I'm seeing ~$2050 from NYC-IST on various airlines, nothing in the $1700 range, sadly.
FlyIgglesFly is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2013, 2:21 pm
  #1470  
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: YYZ
Programs: AA LT Plat, AC 25K, Marriott Plat, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 1,137
DXB/AUH-LHR on EK/EY/VS/BA/QF, LHR-YYZ on BA, round-trip in biz, pricing out to $3085. It's an AA fare, BA on the AA codeshare, QF on the EK codeshare.

Just about to book my mum to come visit us

EDIT: fare expires 21st July, travel must commence by 31st October.

Last edited by nabeelj; Jul 17, 2013 at 2:26 pm
nabeelj is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.