Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old May 21, 2013, 12:18 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: Sykes
  • Fare feels too good to be true? Don't call the airline!!!!!!
  • Double check that the fare is actually in Business or First as some online search engines or OTA's confuse booking classes on some airlines.
  • Post as many details as possible about the First / Business fare, including fare class, fare basis, one-way / roundtrip, sales channel, sample dates & total price, including taxes.
  • Post the details within the thread itself and not in the post title field as any information typed here cannot be seen by members accessing the thread using mobile devices.
  • Refrain from posting fare requests or engaging in off topic debates such as fare trends, specific aircraft configuration or visa requirements
  • The deeply discounted international fares discussed here are almost always specific to a certain country of origin, so don't ask if it works in reverse (e.g. a SFO-LHR-SFO fare usually won't work LHR-SFO-LHR). Domestic fares more commonly work in reverse.
  • Last, but not least, Don't call the Airline!
Print Wikipost

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old Jul 11, 2013, 1:09 pm
  #1426  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SAN
Programs: Lots of faux metal
Posts: 6,456
In case no one has noticed, the PNH-LAX fare on MH is gone. Looks like they posted a new fare on 6/30.
skunker is offline  
Old Jul 11, 2013, 2:30 pm
  #1427  
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Multiple locations
Programs: AAdvantage ExPlat LT Gold, BA Silver, Aegean Star Gold
Posts: 5,057
Originally Posted by skunker
In case no one has noticed, the PNH-LAX fare on MH is gone. Looks like they posted a new fare on 6/30.
I saw that... it's about 800 bucks more... combined with CMB.. a sad sad pair of days...
jfkeze is offline  
Old Jul 11, 2013, 6:05 pm
  #1428  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: YOW/YUL/YYZ
Posts: 270
alas, all is not lost ...

Colombo (CMB) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Mon, Sep 9
Thai Airways Colombo (CMB) to Bangkok (BKK) - Mon, Sep 9
Thai Airways 308 Dep: 1:40AM Arr: 6:35AM 3h 25m Airbus A330 Business (J)
Layover in BKK 16h 35m

Thai Airways Bangkok (BKK) to Seoul (ICN) - Mon, Sep 9
Thai Airways 658 Dep: 11:10PM Arr: 6:35AM 5h 25m Boeing 777 Business (J)
Layover in ICN Tue, Sep 10 9h 50m

Thai Airways Seoul (ICN) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Tue, Sep 10
Thai Airways 692 Dep: 4:25PM Arr: 12:00PM 11h 35m Boeing 777 Business (J)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,553.40
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,553.40
AndrewE is offline  
Old Jul 11, 2013, 6:09 pm
  #1429  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: YOW/YUL/YYZ
Posts: 270
for our Turkish friends ...

IST-DPS-IST $2,236


Istanbul (IST) to Denpasar Bali (DPS) - Mon, Aug 26
Malaysia Airlines Istanbul (IST) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL) - Mon, Aug 26
Malaysia Airlines 9476 Dep: 1:15AM Arr: 4:50PM 10h 35m Airbus A340 Business (Z)
OPERATED BY TURKISH AIRLINES Layover in KUL 6h 40m

Malaysia Airlines Kuala Lumpur (KUL) to Denpasar Bali (DPS) - Mon, Aug 26
Malaysia Airlines 867 Dep: 11:30PM Arr: 2:30AM 3h 0m Boeing 737 Business (Z)
Tue, Aug 27

Denpasar Bali (DPS) to Istanbul (IST) - Wed, Sep 4
Malaysia Airlines Denpasar Bali (DPS) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL) - Wed, Sep 4
Malaysia Airlines 714 Dep: 12:50PM Arr: 3:50PM 3h 0m Boeing 777 Business (Z)
Layover in KUL 7h 25m

Malaysia Airlines Kuala Lumpur (KUL) to Istanbul (IST) - Wed, Sep 4
Malaysia Airlines 9477 Dep: 11:15PM Arr: 5:35AM 11h 20m Airbus A340 Business (Z)
OPERATED BY TURKISH AIRLINES Thu, Sep 5
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $2,236.00
Total cost for 1 passenger $2,236.00
AndrewE is offline  
Old Jul 11, 2013, 6:09 pm
  #1430  
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: LHR (sometimes CLE, SFO, BOS, LAX, SEA)
Programs: UA 1K
Posts: 5,902
Originally Posted by AndrewE
alas, all is not lost ...
There is also a fare on the newest *A carrier that routes cmb-bkk-cgk-tpe-lax at 14.8cpm, this was the best routing I could find.

To my mind the most interesting routing is cmb-bkk-ctu-tpe-lax didn't double-check, but the fare may allow you a stopover to go see the pandas.
mherdeg is offline  
Old Jul 11, 2013, 9:46 pm
  #1431  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Here
Programs: HHonors Diamond, AA EXP
Posts: 1,496
Originally Posted by jfkeze
I saw that... it's about 800 bucks more... combined with CMB.. a sad sad pair of days...
When life closes one door it opens several others.. and for CMB it has now
ashkale is offline  
Old Jul 12, 2013, 6:11 am
  #1432  
Moderator, El Al and Marriott Bonvoy, FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hyatt Contributor BadgeMarriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: SIN
Programs: SQ*G, Mar LTT, Hyatt Glb, AA LTG, LY, HH, IC, BA, DL, UA SLV
Posts: 12,039
Originally Posted by ashkale
When life closes one door it opens several others.. and for CMB it has now
Why? I understood that it just changed so now R/T is the way it is cost effective.
yosithezet is offline  
Old Jul 12, 2013, 6:58 am
  #1433  
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The KUL city
Programs: AA Lifetime Plat, TK Elite+
Posts: 2,678
Originally Posted by skunker
In case no one has noticed, the PNH-LAX fare on MH is gone. Looks like they posted a new fare on 6/30.
Out of curiosity, how much was it.
nov11 is offline  
Old Jul 12, 2013, 8:20 am
  #1434  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Here
Programs: HHonors Diamond, AA EXP
Posts: 1,496
Originally Posted by yosithezet
Why? I understood that it just changed so now R/T is the way it is cost effective.
Yes thats one of the other doors..
ashkale is offline  
Old Jul 12, 2013, 8:21 am
  #1435  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Here
Programs: HHonors Diamond, AA EXP
Posts: 1,496
Originally Posted by nov11
Out of curiosity, how much was it.
~2.2k
ashkale is offline  
Old Jul 12, 2013, 8:40 am
  #1436  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SAN
Programs: Lots of faux metal
Posts: 6,456
Originally Posted by ashkale
~2.2k
Over $800 was fuel surcharge. MH has some of the highest YQ I have ever seen.
skunker is offline  
Old Jul 13, 2013, 3:38 am
  #1437  
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The KUL city
Programs: AA Lifetime Plat, TK Elite+
Posts: 2,678
Originally Posted by ashkale
~2.2k
Thank you!

Originally Posted by skunker
Over $800 was fuel surcharge. MH has some of the highest YQ I have ever seen.
MH is in the process of incorporating YQ into their base fares. Most SE Asia and some East Asia destinations have YQ incorporated into their base fare.

Funny thing is if you look at redeeming Avios points on KUL-BKK (YQ incorporated into MH's fares), on MH flights, you have "carrier imposed charge" of $43 while on RJ flights, you have "fuel surcharge" of $47.
nov11 is offline  
Old Jul 13, 2013, 4:35 am
  #1438  
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dublin
Programs: EY Platinum/M&M Gold
Posts: 822
ETIHAD ex DUB

Abu Dhabi- Pearl Businessfrom € 1403
Dublin - Abu Dhabi

You must travel between:
10 Jul 2013 - 30 November 2013

Minimum and maximum stay:
3 days / 3 months

Bangkok- Pearl Businessfrom € 1727
Beijing- Pearl Businessfrom € 1958
Brisbane- Pearl Businessfrom € 2711
Colombo- Pearl Businessfrom € 1748
Dubai- Pearl Businessfrom € 1403
Dubai- Pearl Businessfrom € 1403
Johannesburg- Pearl Businessfrom € 1679
Kuala Lumpur- Pearl Businessfrom € 1727
Male- Pearl Businessfrom € 1680
Manila- Pearl Businessfrom € 1751
Melbourne- Pearl Businessfrom € 2711
Seychelles- Pearl Businessfrom € 1705
Shanghai- Pearl Businessfrom € 1958
Singapore- Pearl Businessfrom € 1727
Sydney- Pearl Businessfrom € 2711
irish mark is offline  
Old Jul 14, 2013, 1:03 am
  #1439  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 704
TK: CAI-BKK $1290 ai RT (Business J Class; 10850 flown miles)

Acrual depends on program.

TK : 1,5xflown miles=7,9 cpm. TK Elite : 5,9cpm.All status earning.
LH : 1,5xflown miles=7,9cpm. LH Sen : 6,3cpm.
UA : Only actual flown miles in TK J.

.
.Lots of awailability in January 14,could not find the fare for trips of less than 5 nights,so maybe not strictly a MR. But a great bussines class fare to a popular destination at that time.
Also KUL : 1221.
Stopover permited in IST.

Last edited by geirfugl; Jul 14, 2013 at 4:30 am
geirfugl is offline  
Old Jul 14, 2013, 3:56 am
  #1440  
formerly known as DeltaNYC
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: YYZ, mostly...
Programs: AC SE100K / FB Platinum / BA Bronze / Marriott Ambassador (LT Plat) / Hilton Diamond / IHG Plat
Posts: 1,707
Originally Posted by geirfugl
Acrual depends on program.

TK : 1,5xflown miles=7,9 cpm. TK Elite : 5,9cpm.All status earning.
LH : 1,5xflown miles=7,9cpm. LH Sen : 6,3cpm.
UA : Only actual flown miles in TK J.

.
.Lots of awailability in January 14,could not find the fare for trips of less than 5 nights,so maybe not strictly a MR. But a great bussines class fare to a popular destination at that time.
There is availability in Sept & Oct as well.

Qatar & Etihad are about $150 cheaper.

For the TK fare:

Sales restrictions
TICKETS MUST BE ISSUED ON/AFTER 27MAY 13 AND ON/BEFORE
31MAR 14.

Penalties
CHANGES
ANY TIME
CHARGE EUR 100.00 FOR REISSUE/REVALIDATION.

CANCELLATIONS
TICKET IS NON-REFUNDABLE IN CASE OF NO-SHOW.
NOTE -
NOT PERMITTED EVEN FOR MEDICAL REASON
FOR NON REFUNDABLE TICKETS THE -YR- SURCHARGE
WILL NOT BE REFUNDED.
BEFORE DEPARTURE
CHARGE EUR 200.00 FOR CANCEL/REFUND.
Far Siren is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.