Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

    Hide Wikipost
Old Dec 16, 13, 2:40 pm   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: Sykes
Wiki Link
  • Fare feels too good to be true? Don't call the airline!!!!!!
  • Double check that the fare is actually in Business or First as some online search engines or OTA's confuse booking classes on some airlines.
  • Post as many details as possible about the First / Business fare, including fare class, fare basis, one-way / roundtrip, sales channel, sample dates & total price, including taxes.
  • Post the details within the thread itself and not in the post title field as any information typed here cannot be seen by members accessing the thread using mobile devices.
  • Refrain from posting fare requests or engaging in off topic debates such as fare trends, specific aircraft configuration or visa requirements
  • The deeply discounted international fares discussed here are almost always specific to a certain country of origin, so don't ask if it works in reverse (e.g. a SFO-LHR-SFO fare usually won't work LHR-SFO-LHR). Domestic fares more commonly work in reverse.
  • Last, but not least, Don't call the Airline!
Print Wikipost

Closed Thread

Old Jun 17, 13, 7:48 am
  #1246  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PERMANENTLY TERMINATED ACCOUNT
Posts: 13,905
I see availability from BOS to BOG on COPA/UA as well. From $973 ai.
Dieuwer is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 7:50 am
  #1247  
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,089
MUC > DTW in J
~2300 EUR all in.
Bookable delta.com
ZPREU DL Z Round-Trip 1848.00(EUR) B 06/15/13 09/30/13 SU / 3M 07

EDIT: appears most USA destinations have great fares loaded
longest flight is
MUC > LAX @ 2032 EUR ai.
which is ~ 13.4 CPM USD in J. Pretty good.
ZPREU DL Z Round-Trip 1652.00(EUR) B 06/15/13 09/30/13 SU / 3M 07

Last edited by WhiskeyBravo; Jun 17, 13 at 7:56 am
WhiskeyBravo is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 8:30 am
  #1248  
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: LAX / TXL
Posts: 2,176
Originally Posted by FirstClassSE View Post
Is AA matching the UA fare to BOG? Prices seem to be as low as UA. (almost)

F.e LAX-LAS-MIA-BOG-MIA-LAS-LAX for 1000$
Is that a standing price at AA?
Would net 620TP to BA which is pretty good imo.
Looks like AA,DL, and AV have matched.

AV D fare could be worth it for *A fliers as it should earn more miles than UA P.

LA is coming in at $850++

AA,LA are MPM fares (MPM 4177), the rest are routing based with DL allowing the most connections.
Pacha is online now  
Old Jun 17, 13, 8:38 am
  #1249  
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,169
Originally Posted by jbalmuth View Post
I suspect that you're confusing Easter Island (IPC) with the Galapagos Islands (GPS). Besides being in different countries (Chile, Ecuador), they're >2,200 miles from one another.
Indeed, I was.

But, still, how does one use Avios from GYE to GPS?
vrbaba is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 8:47 am
  #1250  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sweden
Programs: HHonors Gold | Club Carlson Gold | Le Club Platinum | British Airways Silver | * Alliance Gold |
Posts: 319
Originally Posted by Pacha View Post
AA,LA are MPM fares (MPM 4177), the rest are routing based with DL allowing the most connections.
Any example routes with LA?
FirstClassSE is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 8:51 am
  #1251  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Programs: Airline nobody. Sad!
Posts: 25,620
Originally Posted by vrbaba View Post
Originally Posted by jbalmuth View Post
I suspect that you're confusing Easter Island (IPC) with the Galapagos Islands (GPS). Besides being in different countries (Chile, Ecuador), they're >2,200 miles from one another.
Indeed, I was.

But, still, how does one use Avios from GYE to GPS?
Give BAEC's local office in your area a call. Flights are GYE-GPS on LAN Ecuador, code XL. The online search doesn't have GPS in it (which could be interpreted a few different ways ).

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/british-airways-executive-club/1232630-redemption-lan-ecuador.html
TheBOSman is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 9:10 am
  #1252  
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: So Cal
Programs: UA scum/0.688MM, WN ALP/CP, Hyatt Diamond, MR/SPG Gold,Hertz PC, National EE, Carlson Silver
Posts: 5,030
Originally Posted by Pacha View Post
Looks like AA,DL, and AV have matched.

AV D fare could be worth it for *A fliers as it should earn more miles than UA P.
Except on UA. AV D fares only earn base miles, no COS bonus
jasonvr is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 10:35 am
  #1253  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sweden
Programs: HHonors Gold | Club Carlson Gold | Le Club Platinum | British Airways Silver | * Alliance Gold |
Posts: 319
I suppose no one had any luck with UA pricing CTG at the same price as ITA? ITA shows but UA comes out much higher.
FirstClassSE is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 11:29 am
  #1254  
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4,440
Can I force I connection in PHX on the return from BOG>LAX on United without bumping up the price?
Centurion is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 11:56 am
  #1255  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Programs: BA Gold, AA Gold, *wood Platinum, Hyatt Platinum
Posts: 1,533
Originally Posted by TheBOSman View Post
Give BAEC's local office in your area a call. Flights are GYE-GPS on LAN Ecuador, code XL.
The last time I called BAEC to make this redemption reservation (last February, iirc), they had availability on literally every date we checked. YMMV.
jbalmuth is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 11:59 am
  #1256  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: EWR Ionosphere Club, LAX Clipper Club, Still Traveling Global, yearly BIS miles
Programs: EAL Silver Wings, I-Club, Flying Colonels DL, WorldPass PLat from the olde Meatball and PE SMARTbank
Posts: 1,653
I had sfo-lax-iah-iad-ewr-bog, and I thought i could just tack on a colombia segment, and still have my 5 domestic segments, but now it will only give me 3

edit: Actually, as best as I can tell, you can still have all the segments, but you can't stay overnight in BOG. So this works, but only because there is no overnight. if you try and take a next day morning flight on the outbound or a previous night flight on the return, it wrecks it...anyone know why? I would prefer my destination to be pereira PEI.
$806.00
San Francisco (SFO) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Thu, Jul 4
United 1472 Dep: 7:15PM Arr: 8:52PM 1h 37m Boeing 737 First (P)
Los Angeles (LAX) to Houston (IAH) - Fri, Jul 5
United 693 Dep: 1:14AM Arr: 6:26AM 3h 12m Boeing 757 First (P)
Houston (IAH) to Washington (IAD) - Fri, Jul 5
United 321 Dep: 7:30AM Arr: 11:34AM 3h 4m Airbus A320 First (P)
Washington (IAD) to Newark (EWR) - Fri, Jul 5
United 4900 Dep: 12:25PM Arr: 1:59PM 1h 34m De Havilland Dash-8 First (P)
Newark (EWR) to Bogota (BOG) - Fri, Jul 5
United 1068 Dep: 4:34PM Arr: 9:34PM 6h 0m Boeing 737 Business (P)
Bogota (BOG) to Medellin (MDE) - Fri, Jul 5
Avianca 8432 Dep: 11:14PM Arr: 12:10AM 0h 56m Airbus A320 Business (D)

Cali (CLO) to Bogota (BOG) - Tue, Jul 9
Avianca 9200 Dep: 5:50AM Arr: 6:47AM 0h 57m Airbus A320 Business (D)
Bogota (BOG) to Newark (EWR) - Tue, Jul 9
United 1069 Dep: 8:48AM Arr: 3:58PM 6h 10m Boeing 737 Business (P)
Newark (EWR) to Chicago (ORD) - Tue, Jul 9
United 3489 Dep: 8:00PM Arr: 9:40PM 2h 40m Embraer RJ-170 First (P)
Chicago (ORD) to Houston (IAH) - Tue, Jul 9
United 1112 Dep: 10:15PM Arr: 12:51AM 2h 36m Boeing 737 First (P)
Houston (IAH) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Wed, Jul 10
United 70 Dep: 6:05AM Arr: 7:29AM 3h 24m Boeing 787 First (P)
Los Angeles (LAX) to San Francisco (SFO) - Wed, Jul 10
United 788 Dep: 8:33AM Arr: 10:10AM 1h 37m Boeing 757 First (P)

Last edited by frank_10b; Jun 17, 13 at 12:20 pm Reason: more info
frank_10b is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 4:57 pm
  #1257  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS/EAP
Programs: UA 1K, MR LTT, HH Gold, Amex Plat
Posts: 23,411
Originally Posted by johnm1019 View Post
MUC > DTW in J
~2300 EUR all in.
Bookable delta.com
ZPREU DL Z Round-Trip 1848.00(EUR) B 06/15/13 09/30/13 SU / 3M 07

EDIT: appears most USA destinations have great fares loaded
longest flight is
MUC > LAX @ 2032 EUR ai.
which is ~ 13.4 CPM USD in J. Pretty good.
ZPREU DL Z Round-Trip 1652.00(EUR) B 06/15/13 09/30/13 SU / 3M 07
MUC-LAX @ 2k is an outstanding price for west coast fares
cfischer is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 5:22 pm
  #1258  
Community Director
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Anywhere warm
Posts: 29,102
Originally Posted by FirstClassSE View Post
I suppose no one had any luck with UA pricing CTG at the same price as ITA? ITA shows but UA comes out much higher.
I purchased LAX-CTG via IAH.

I simply put those codes as my start and end points. I searched for it in business class. I looked at fares for a month at a time for a 2 day trip. The lowest fare that showed was $1303. These were Friday departures. I clicked on one, chose my outbound, and my return then came up as $812. Subsequently someone posted that a 3 night stay was required or over a Saturday night. I don't know, but I got two tickets for a schedule that I liked.

Last edited by SanDiego1K; Jun 17, 13 at 6:34 pm
SanDiego1K is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 6:26 pm
  #1259  
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC area
Programs: UA 1K; HH Gold; *Wood Gold
Posts: 204
I pulled up the LAX-CTG routing last night (alas, couldn't actually fly it and it was booked to P, not Q. Haven't checked today. It was via EWR-BOG going out and BOG-IAH on return.

Sorry, mixed up the two discussions.

Last edited by Fly16; Jun 17, 13 at 6:59 pm Reason: see error
Fly16 is offline  
Old Jun 17, 13, 6:59 pm
  #1260  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego
Programs: IHG Plat, HH Gold, DL Diamond and 1MM, UA, AA
Posts: 3,341
LAX-BOG

Regarding the LAX-BOG fare in domestic first class,

You can route LAX-MSP-JFK-BOG-JFK-MSP-LAX on Delta for $820 for 10,000 flown miles.

Sample dates: Nov 7 and return Nov 11.
Bowgie is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread