Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

    Hide Wikipost
Old Dec 16, 13, 2:40 pm   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: Sykes
Wiki Link
  • Fare feels too good to be true? Don't call the airline!!!!!!
  • Double check that the fare is actually in Business or First as some online search engines or OTA's confuse booking classes on some airlines.
  • Post as many details as possible about the First / Business fare, including fare class, fare basis, one-way / roundtrip, sales channel, sample dates & total price, including taxes.
  • Post the details within the thread itself and not in the post title field as any information typed here cannot be seen by members accessing the thread using mobile devices.
  • Refrain from posting fare requests or engaging in off topic debates such as fare trends, specific aircraft configuration or visa requirements
  • The deeply discounted international fares discussed here are almost always specific to a certain country of origin, so don't ask if it works in reverse (e.g. a SFO-LHR-SFO fare usually won't work LHR-SFO-LHR). Domestic fares more commonly work in reverse.
  • Last, but not least, Don't call the Airline!
Print Wikipost

Closed Thread

Old May 24, 13, 3:15 pm
  #1096  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: somewhere north of London, UK
Programs: HH Gold, BA Silver, Accor Silver
Posts: 15,243
Assume this doesn't contravene any cross-posting rules...

American Airlines have some fares out of Dublin to the Caribbean. It looks as if you can be creative - best I've found so far was 38k miles, 1200 BA tier points for 1350.

Book before June 7th.

Enjoy!
Swiss Tony is offline  
Old May 24, 13, 6:00 pm
  #1097  
Hyatt Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Victoria, B.C.
Programs: Hyatt Globalist, AA Gold LT
Posts: 1,668
Dublin (DUB) to Grand Cayman Island (GCM) $1736 AI

American Airlines Business class: DUB-GCM R/T, 1,736 USD all-in

Airline: American
Cabin class: Business
Booking class: I
Fare basis: INE7A7Q1
Price: 1283 USD + tax approx 453 USD, total 1.736 USD incl. taxes
Advance purchase: 3 days
Buy latest:
Min/Max stay: SU / 12 months
Valid for departure: between 2013-MAY-22 and ???
Stopover: None
Child discount: 25% of the base fare
Refundable: No
Change: Yes, against 250 USD each time
Routing: DUB-(BA)-LHR-(AA)-ORD-MIA-GCM
smilee is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 6:35 am
  #1098  
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,548
Originally Posted by SCLflyer View Post
Hi, was checking the economy class "promo" fare for the route and decided to check pricing on Business Class. Great fare! be advised that LAN flies a 767 only once or twice a week from SCL-MVD, otherwise it's premium economy...

Not as good as the IPC deal, but still!


Miami (MIA) to Montevideo (MVD) - Thu, Aug 15
Montevideo (MVD) to Miami (MIA) - Fri, Aug 23
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,536.90
TAM via GIG/GRU as well - z fare - Good til end of schedule.
erik123 is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 7:33 am
  #1099  
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: North West, UK
Programs: BA GfL (GGL/CCR), Hilton Diamond
Posts: 1,858
Originally Posted by Swiss Tony View Post
American Airlines have some fares out of Dublin to the Caribbean. It looks as if you can be creative - best I've found so far was 38k miles, 1200 BA tier points for 1350.
Swiss Tony - what route did you try to get this result?
billinghamn is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 7:36 am
  #1100  
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 315
ANC-SFO ANC-LAXRT Both for approx $1,050

I am not sure if this is a good premium fare for anyone else or the cpm formula, but when I route through MSP, I receive 12,000EQMs for approx $1,000. I've booked one to SFO and two to LAX.

DL's nonstop ANC-LAXRT prices at $869 if you can find the seats but that is not nearly as good as routing through MSP (maybe you freaks,and I mean that in the very best, jealous way , can do better and find routing through ATL??).

Also not great at all, but I figured I would mention it, is DL is offering a $570RT first class fare on their summer ANC-SEA route. This is what we Alaskans were paying for the lowest supersaver COACH fare (if yo could find that!) just a few months ago. AS charges $623 ONE WAY for that fare.

Perhaps someone can post the rules of the fares. I found the ANC-SFO one all the way to Thanksgiving weekend! I am in the process of booking that one now. As stated before DL's ANC-SEA is just seasonal through late August (as is the ANC-LAX non-stop). I did not look extensively for the ANC-LAX fare (with stops) much past summer, but I don't think I could find it after September.

Last edited by TravelMann; May 25, 13 at 7:40 am Reason: more information
TravelMann is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 9:43 am
  #1101  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: London
Programs: Hilton IHG LH BA TK
Posts: 11,662
Originally Posted by billinghamn View Post
Swiss Tony - what route did you try to get this result?
Bridgetown came out at a smidge over 1150. Routed through LHR and MIA going out, MIA JFK coming back. With option of adding in any of TPA, MCO, IAD (for TP lovers) between MIA and JFK: or LHR (for convenience) between JFK and DUB, an extra 30 or so.


My travel dates are October.
IAN-UK is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 10:38 am
  #1102  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: YOW/YUL/YYZ
Posts: 270
Originally Posted by billinghamn View Post
Swiss Tony - what route did you try to get this result?
Maybe something like this ...



Dublin (DUB) to Grand Cayman Island (GCM) - Sat, Jul 27
Dublin (DUB) to London (LHR) - Sat, Jul 27
British Airways p.l.c. 835 Dep: 1:05PM Arr: 2:25PM 1h 20m Airbus A319 Business (J)
Layover in LHR 2h 50m

London (LHR) to Chicago (ORD) - Sat, Jul 27
American Airlines Inc. 91 Dep: 5:15PM Arr: 8:05PM 8h 50m Boeing 767 Business (I)
Layover in ORD 1h 35m

Chicago (ORD) to Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) - Sat, Jul 27
American Airlines Inc. 2359 Dep: 9:40PM Arr: 11:55PM 2h 15m MD-80 First (A)
Layover in DFW 7h 45m

Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to Miami (MIA) - Sun, Jul 28
American Airlines Inc. 1442 Dep: 7:40AM Arr: 11:35AM 2h 55m Boeing 767 First (A)
Layover in MIA 3h 5m

Miami (MIA) to Grand Cayman Island (GCM) - Sun, Jul 28
American Airlines Inc. 2071 Dep: 2:40PM Arr: 3:05PM 1h 25m Boeing 737 Business (I)


Grand Cayman Island (GCM) to Dublin (DUB) - Sun, Aug 4
Grand Cayman Island (GCM) to Miami (MIA) - Sun, Aug 4
American Airlines Inc. 1700 Dep: 7:30AM Arr: 10:00AM 1h 30m Boeing 737 Business (I)
Layover in MIA 2h 20m

Miami (MIA) to Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) - Sun, Aug 4
American Airlines Inc. 1029 Dep: 12:20PM Arr: 2:20PM 3h 0m Boeing 757 First (A)
Layover in DFW 1h 0m

Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to Chicago (ORD) - Sun, Aug 4
American Airlines Inc. 2364 Dep: 3:20PM Arr: 5:45PM 2h 25m MD-80 First (A)
Layover in ORD 1h 30m

Chicago (ORD) to London (LHR) - Sun, Aug 4
American Airlines Inc. 46 Dep: 7:15PM Arr: 9:00AM 7h 45m Boeing 777 Business (I)
Layover in LHR Mon, Aug 5 1h 35m

London (LHR) to Dublin (DUB) - Mon, Aug 5
British Airways p.l.c. 834 Dep: 10:35AM Arr: 11:50AM 1h 15m Airbus A319 Business (J)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,771.05
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,771.05
AndrewE is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 10:44 am
  #1103  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: YOW/YUL/YYZ
Posts: 270
decent fares out of MIA to EZE ...



Miami (MIA) to Buenos Aires (EZE) - Thu, Jul 18
Aerolineas Argentinas 1303 Dep: 9:45AM Arr: 7:45PM 9h 0m Airbus A340 Business (C)


Buenos Aires (EZE) to Miami (MIA) - Thu, Jul 25
Aerolineas Argentinas 1304 Dep: 8:30AM Arr: 4:40PM 9h 10m Airbus A340 Business (C)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,787.22
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,787.22



Miami (MIA) to Buenos Aires (EZE) - Thu, Jul 18
American Airlines Inc. 909 Dep: 8:30PM Arr: 6:15AM 8h 45m Boeing 777 Business (I)
Fri, Jul 19

Buenos Aires (EZE) to Miami (MIA) - Fri, Jul 26
American Airlines Inc. 900 Dep: 7:55PM Arr: 4:15AM 9h 20m Boeing 777 Business (I)
Sat, Jul 27
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,998.22
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,998.22

AndrewE is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 3:07 pm
  #1104  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: East Coast
Programs: AA CONCIERGE KEY, HILTON DIAMOND
Posts: 8,273
Excellent ex CMB F fares ticketed by AA

Removed due to private requests

Last edited by fly747first; May 26, 13 at 5:50 pm
fly747first is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 3:41 pm
  #1105  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: BHX
Programs: BA GGL, Marriott Plat, SPG Plat, HH Diamond, Accor Plat, Cafe Nero Loyalty Card
Posts: 6,226
Originally Posted by Swiss Tony View Post
Assume this doesn't contravene any cross-posting rules...

American Airlines have some fares out of Dublin to the Caribbean. It looks as if you can be creative - best I've found so far was 38k miles, 1200 BA tier points for 1350.

Book before June 7th.

Enjoy!
What are the stopover rules?
Wozza2404 is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 5:02 pm
  #1106  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,885
Originally Posted by fly747first View Post
Hello AA flyers. Just wanted to share my experience finding an excellent F fare ex CMB.

Here it is:

CMB - BOM (Jet Z/Business), 737-800
BOM - LHR (Jet A/First), 777-300ER
LHR - JFK (BA A/First), 747-400 with the new FIRST product
overnight
JFK - MIA (AA A/First), 767-200

Fare: $1699 + $417.90 tax = $2116.90 one-way basis

I booked the ticket through Fare Buzz, but on my credit card, the actual charge appears as American Airlines.
Isn't it always at that price, except before there was EK F?
yerffej201 is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 5:31 pm
  #1107  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: East Coast
Programs: AA CONCIERGE KEY, HILTON DIAMOND
Posts: 8,273
Originally Posted by yerffej201 View Post
Isn't it always at that price, except before there was EK F?
The lowest ex CMB EK F fare I ever got was $650 one-way several years ago, but it was CMB DXB KIX back when EK first deployed the A340-500 with F Suites, but never saw such low F fares to the US.
fly747first is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 5:33 pm
  #1108  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: East Coast
Programs: AA CONCIERGE KEY, HILTON DIAMOND
Posts: 8,273
Originally Posted by AndrewE View Post
decent fares out of MIA to EZE ...



Miami (MIA) to Buenos Aires (EZE) - Thu, Jul 18
Aerolineas Argentinas 1303 Dep: 9:45AM Arr: 7:45PM 9h 0m Airbus A340 Business (C)


Buenos Aires (EZE) to Miami (MIA) - Thu, Jul 25
Aerolineas Argentinas 1304 Dep: 8:30AM Arr: 4:40PM 9h 10m Airbus A340 Business (C)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,787.22
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,787.22



Miami (MIA) to Buenos Aires (EZE) - Thu, Jul 18
American Airlines Inc. 909 Dep: 8:30PM Arr: 6:15AM 8h 45m Boeing 777 Business (I)
Fri, Jul 19

Buenos Aires (EZE) to Miami (MIA) - Fri, Jul 26
American Airlines Inc. 900 Dep: 7:55PM Arr: 4:15AM 9h 20m Boeing 777 Business (I)
Sat, Jul 27
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,998.22
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,998.22

Considering the archaic J seats and surly cabin crews of Aerolineas Argentinas, that fare is still a ripoff.
fly747first is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 6:00 pm
  #1109  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SAN
Programs: Lots of faux metal
Posts: 5,207
Originally Posted by fly747first View Post
The lowest ex CMB EK F fare I ever got was $650 one-way several years ago, but it was CMB DXB KIX back when EK first deployed the A340-500 with F Suites, but never saw such low F fares to the US.
The fare you "found" has been around for several years and has been discussed extensively.
skunker is offline  
Old May 25, 13, 10:02 pm
  #1110  
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: North West, UK
Programs: BA GfL (GGL/CCR), Hilton Diamond
Posts: 1,858
Originally Posted by AndrewE View Post
Maybe something like this ...



Dublin (DUB) to Grand Cayman Island (GCM) - Sat, Jul 27
Dublin (DUB) to London (LHR) - Sat, Jul 27
British Airways p.l.c. 835 Dep: 1:05PM Arr: 2:25PM 1h 20m Airbus A319 Business (J)
Layover in LHR 2h 50m

London (LHR) to Chicago (ORD) - Sat, Jul 27
American Airlines Inc. 91 Dep: 5:15PM Arr: 8:05PM 8h 50m Boeing 767 Business (I)
Layover in ORD 1h 35m

Chicago (ORD) to Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) - Sat, Jul 27
American Airlines Inc. 2359 Dep: 9:40PM Arr: 11:55PM 2h 15m MD-80 First (A)
Layover in DFW 7h 45m

Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to Miami (MIA) - Sun, Jul 28
American Airlines Inc. 1442 Dep: 7:40AM Arr: 11:35AM 2h 55m Boeing 767 First (A)
Layover in MIA 3h 5m

Miami (MIA) to Grand Cayman Island (GCM) - Sun, Jul 28
American Airlines Inc. 2071 Dep: 2:40PM Arr: 3:05PM 1h 25m Boeing 737 Business (I)


Grand Cayman Island (GCM) to Dublin (DUB) - Sun, Aug 4
Grand Cayman Island (GCM) to Miami (MIA) - Sun, Aug 4
American Airlines Inc. 1700 Dep: 7:30AM Arr: 10:00AM 1h 30m Boeing 737 Business (I)
Layover in MIA 2h 20m

Miami (MIA) to Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) - Sun, Aug 4
American Airlines Inc. 1029 Dep: 12:20PM Arr: 2:20PM 3h 0m Boeing 757 First (A)
Layover in DFW 1h 0m

Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) to Chicago (ORD) - Sun, Aug 4
American Airlines Inc. 2364 Dep: 3:20PM Arr: 5:45PM 2h 25m MD-80 First (A)
Layover in ORD 1h 30m

Chicago (ORD) to London (LHR) - Sun, Aug 4
American Airlines Inc. 46 Dep: 7:15PM Arr: 9:00AM 7h 45m Boeing 777 Business (I)
Layover in LHR Mon, Aug 5 1h 35m

London (LHR) to Dublin (DUB) - Mon, Aug 5
British Airways p.l.c. 834 Dep: 10:35AM Arr: 11:50AM 1h 15m Airbus A319 Business (J)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,771.05
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,771.05
I found similar routing but the problem is that this only generates: DUB-LHR (40 TPs), LHR-ORD (140 TPs), ORD-DFW (60 TPs), DFW-MIA (60 TPs) and MIA-GCM (40 TPs) so 680 TPs return.

Swiss Tony indicated he could do 1200 TPs for 1350 DUB-GCM.
billinghamn is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread