Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old May 21, 2013, 12:18 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: Sykes
  • Fare feels too good to be true? Don't call the airline!!!!!!
  • Double check that the fare is actually in Business or First as some online search engines or OTA's confuse booking classes on some airlines.
  • Post as many details as possible about the First / Business fare, including fare class, fare basis, one-way / roundtrip, sales channel, sample dates & total price, including taxes.
  • Post the details within the thread itself and not in the post title field as any information typed here cannot be seen by members accessing the thread using mobile devices.
  • Refrain from posting fare requests or engaging in off topic debates such as fare trends, specific aircraft configuration or visa requirements
  • The deeply discounted international fares discussed here are almost always specific to a certain country of origin, so don't ask if it works in reverse (e.g. a SFO-LHR-SFO fare usually won't work LHR-SFO-LHR). Domestic fares more commonly work in reverse.
  • Last, but not least, Don't call the Airline!
Print Wikipost

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old Apr 23, 2013, 2:47 pm
  #901  
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: YUL
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 2,103
Originally Posted by AndrewE
*A fare to JNB for a few hundred dollars more



Montreal (YUL) to Johannesburg (JNB) - Tue, Jun 11
Montreal (YUL) to London (LHR) - Tue, Jun 11
Air Canada 864 Dep: 7:50PM Arr: 7:30AM 6h 40m Airbus A330 Business (Z)
Layover in LHR Wed, Jun 12 11h 30m

London (LHR) to Johannesburg (JNB) - Wed, Jun 12
Air Canada 6536 Dep: 7:00PM Arr: 7:15AM 11h 15m Airbus A340 Business (Z)
OPERATED BY SOUTH AFRICAN AIRWAYS Thu, Jun 13

Johannesburg (JNB) to Montreal (YUL) - Sun, Jun 23
Johannesburg (JNB) to Zurich (ZRH) - Sun, Jun 23
SWISS 289 Dep: 7:30PM Arr: 6:10AM 10h 40m Airbus A340 Business (Z)
Layover in ZRH Mon, Jun 24 6h 40m

Zurich (ZRH) to Montreal (YUL) - Mon, Jun 24
Air Canada 6821 Dep: 12:50PM Arr: 3:00PM 8h 10m Airbus A330 Business (Z)
OPERATED BY SWISS
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) CA$2,723.15
Total cost for 1 passenger CA$2,723.15

Anyone fare the fare details? I'm unable to find this one.
How to book? Thanks!
fly-yul is offline  
Old Apr 23, 2013, 3:14 pm
  #902  
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC
Programs: UA-1K MM, AA-Gold, DL-Silver, AS-MVP
Posts: 2,522
Originally Posted by mkjr
JAL to HKG from YVR - CA$2,486.91 in J all in... ;-) [BKK and PVG a hundred or so more]
Certainly good YVR-HKG C/J fare. But be warned, YVR-NRT is in JAL SkyRecliner and NRT-HKG is in SkyLuxe seat. None of which are lie-flat or flat-beds. You do get outstanding service and good food.

JAL SkyRecliner
hirohito888 is offline  
Old Apr 23, 2013, 3:51 pm
  #903  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Canada
Programs: AC*SE
Posts: 1,965
Originally Posted by fly-yul
Anyone fare the fare details? I'm unable to find this one.
How to book? Thanks!
The fare to JNB is gone as of midnight last night
CdnFlier is offline  
Old Apr 23, 2013, 9:19 pm
  #904  
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: DFW/SEA
Programs: *A Silver, AA Gold + Miles Scattered Everywhere.
Posts: 2,045
Originally Posted by Arcanum
LX J: YUL-SIN RT $2541 CAD

[/I]
This is a ridiculous deal. To make it even sweeter, if you credit Aegean Swiss P class earns 200%. So for that price you're getting 40,000+ miles which is just over 6 CPM. You'll also have * Gold status is locked in as well.
aaron1262 is offline  
Old Apr 24, 2013, 8:13 am
  #905  
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Left
Programs: FT
Posts: 7,285
Originally Posted by hirohito888
Certainly good YVR-HKG C/J fare. But be warned, YVR-NRT is in JAL SkyRecliner and NRT-HKG is in SkyLuxe seat. None of which are lie-flat or flat-beds. You do get outstanding service and good food.

JAL SkyRecliner
agreed...should have noted that the seats on the 767s are not the best.
mkjr is offline  
Old Apr 24, 2013, 1:40 pm
  #906  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: ICT
Programs: AA ExP
Posts: 1,860
http://www.lan.com/en_us/sitio_perso...medium=display

LAN biz
MIA-BOG - $699
MIA-UIO - $799
MIA-LIM - $1299
MIA-SCL - $2199
MIA-EZE - $2199

Obviously the latter two aren't good deals compared to some of the deals we just had, but they're still quite good in the general scheme of things.
HansGolden is offline  
Old Apr 24, 2013, 3:35 pm
  #907  
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Seattle
Programs: AS MVPG 75K
Posts: 2,574
Originally Posted by HansGolden
MIA-BOG - $699
Important to remember that LAN Colombia will not be a oneworld affiliate until Q4 2013 so no mileage credit to OW partners on this route.
BrewerSEA is offline  
Old Apr 24, 2013, 4:05 pm
  #908  
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SFO
Programs: UA S
Posts: 1,335
Originally Posted by HansGolden
http://www.lan.com/en_us/sitio_perso...medium=display

LAN biz
MIA-BOG - $699
MIA-UIO - $799
MIA-LIM - $1299
MIA-SCL - $2199
MIA-EZE - $2199

Obviously the latter two aren't good deals compared to some of the deals we just had, but they're still quite good in the general scheme of things.
LAX/SFO - EZE are $2500, also not too bad. I did MIA-SCL-IPC and return on LAN J last week, very nice ^ 3/4 segments were with their newly rennovated product

Last edited by whakojacko; Apr 24, 2013 at 4:52 pm
whakojacko is offline  
Old Apr 25, 2013, 12:07 am
  #909  
Moderator: Hyatt Gold Passport & Star Alliance
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: London, UK
Programs: UA-1K 3MM/HY- LT Globalist/BA-GGLfL
Posts: 12,194
Originally Posted by ldnhlj
More LX Business Sales booking into P

From BRU

Boston from EUR 1957.-
Chicago (ORD) from EUR 2238.-
Miami from EUR 1687.-
Montreal (YUL) from EUR 2100.-
New York (EWR) from EUR 1957.-
New York (JFK) from EUR 1957.-
San Francisco from EUR 1757.-

From LUX:


Boston from EUR 1933.-
Chicago (ORD) from EUR 2214.-
Miami from EUR 1663.-
Montreal (YUL) from EUR 2076.-
New York (EWR) from EUR 1933.-
New York (JFK) from EUR 1933.-
San Francisco from EUR 1733.-

Time to put those e-upgrades to use to experience LX F on the cheap?
These seem to be gone
Markie is online now  
Old Apr 25, 2013, 5:42 am
  #910  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: BHX
Programs: BA GGL CCR GfL, SQ Gold, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Marriott Plat, Cafe Nero Loyalty Card (7 Stamps)
Posts: 7,392
Originally Posted by Markie
These seem to be gone
The BA fares had to be booked by 24/4. Assuming LH were matching, so their fares have gone too.
Wozza2404 is offline  
Old Apr 26, 2013, 9:36 am
  #911  
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,006
Nice J deal on AZ from MIL to FOR (Fortaleza - Brasil) 1.350€ all-in, books in I
Guess it might work from other cities too.
Available only in May as this route won't be operated during summer

Hope this can help who is looking to build ST status
maclover is offline  
Old Apr 26, 2013, 7:32 pm
  #912  
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: BCN-BUE-PSA-GRU
Programs: BA Gold - A3 Gold - FB Gold - IHG Plat - SPG Gold -Hyatt Platinum
Posts: 1,581
Originally Posted by maclover
Nice J deal on AZ from MIL to FOR (Fortaleza - Brasil) 1.350 all-in, books in I
Guess it might work from other cities too.
Available only in May as this route won't be operated during summer

Hope this can help who is looking to build ST status
Very nice deal!
Thank you for sharing.
heramato is offline  
Old Apr 27, 2013, 10:06 am
  #913  
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,470
NYC-TLV Business class on LOT $3,031.47 all summer long.
greendx is offline  
Old Apr 27, 2013, 10:42 am
  #914  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Benicia, California, USA
Programs: AA PLT,AS,UA PP,J6,FB,EY,LH,SQ,HH Dmd,Hyatt Glbl,Marriott Plat,IHG Plat,Accor Gold
Posts: 10,845
Originally Posted by modjo
Some very good deals on MH out of France at the minute. Here
Aus and NZ for less than 2500e ai sounds pretty good to me.
Originally Posted by erik123
Also good deals starting in most other destinations. Some offer a 25% child discount which makes it even better for those with kids.
A belated but big thanks for posting this. Helped make a complicated SFO-BRU-DAC RT possible by providing a modestly priced AMS-KUL-AMS RT.
Thunderroad is offline  
Old Apr 28, 2013, 3:37 pm
  #915  
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Atlanta
Programs: Delta DM
Posts: 15
Post DL: HNL-SJU $619 ~ 6.44 cents/MQM (with flat bed seats!)

HNL-SLC-ATL-SJU or
HNL-LAX-ATL-SJU
HNL-SEA-ATL-SJU

Works the other direction as well.

9610 MQMs (incl 50% class bonus). With DM status and Amex Reserve card, you will earn ~ 18,856 SkyMiles or 3.28 cents/mile. Not bad for a premium fare.

I booked this trip in January, but it is available again with lots of dates from now until end of the year. Prices are a little higher starting in January.

If you pick the right times you could get flat bed seats from HNL to LAX on a 763 and flat beds on a 777 or 767 from LAX to ATL.
tradejockey is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.