Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old May 21, 2013, 12:18 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: Sykes
  • Fare feels too good to be true? Don't call the airline!!!!!!
  • Double check that the fare is actually in Business or First as some online search engines or OTA's confuse booking classes on some airlines.
  • Post as many details as possible about the First / Business fare, including fare class, fare basis, one-way / roundtrip, sales channel, sample dates & total price, including taxes.
  • Post the details within the thread itself and not in the post title field as any information typed here cannot be seen by members accessing the thread using mobile devices.
  • Refrain from posting fare requests or engaging in off topic debates such as fare trends, specific aircraft configuration or visa requirements
  • The deeply discounted international fares discussed here are almost always specific to a certain country of origin, so don't ask if it works in reverse (e.g. a SFO-LHR-SFO fare usually won't work LHR-SFO-LHR). Domestic fares more commonly work in reverse.
  • Last, but not least, Don't call the Airline!
Print Wikipost

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old Aug 22, 2013, 12:11 pm
  #1651  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ROC/NYC/MSP/LAX/HKG/SIN
Posts: 3,216
Originally Posted by stephem
It's a good fare, but it is Pacific routing only and requires AA flight operated by AA. Correct me if I am wrong, but I don't think AA has any new F on their transpacs yet, so you wont be in a particularly stellar F. Too bad it doesn't allow codeshare metal...

Also, I see lots of cities, SEA is $2739++ Havent looked at MPM and what it would let you do for routings, but assume SEA-LAX-PVG/NRT-ICN is the most straightforward.
It will be a ridiculous fare if the 15% allows the travel past Dec 17.

Last edited by PaulInTheSky; Aug 22, 2013 at 4:16 pm
PaulInTheSky is offline  
Old Aug 22, 2013, 3:02 pm
  #1652  
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
DEL-NYC $1181 Bus Class Many Spring dates

SAUDIA AIRLINES BOM-JFK RT $1181--- I know this fare was posted earlier, but it has come down around $100. It is business class and books in I from BOM JFK Round Trip. From Delta's Charts I is not listed, so does that mean it does not earn any Delta miles? I called Delta, but she didn't seem to really know, and said it probably does not.

Anyone out there know for sure if this does or does not earn Delta Miles?

Last edited by KevinRS; Aug 22, 2013 at 3:35 pm Reason: sorry, forgot to put the airline, and it should be BOM not DEL
KevinRS is offline  
Old Aug 22, 2013, 6:14 pm
  #1653  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS/EAP
Programs: UA 1K, MR LTT, HH Dia, Amex Plat
Posts: 32,542
Originally Posted by KevinRS

Anyone out there know for sure if this does or does not earn Delta Miles?
not listed = no miles
cfischer is offline  
Old Aug 22, 2013, 6:36 pm
  #1654  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Global
Posts: 6,056
Originally Posted by KevinRS
SAUDIA AIRLINES BOM-JFK RT $1181--- I know this fare was posted earlier, but it has come down around $100. It is business class and books in I from BOM JFK Round Trip. From Delta's Charts I is not listed, so does that mean it does not earn any Delta miles? I called Delta, but she didn't seem to really know, and said it probably does not.

Anyone out there know for sure if this does or does not earn Delta Miles?
I am not sure of your question... I fare is discounted business in Delta website.

First/Business - J, C, D, I, Z, F, A, P, G
150% - Miles
100% - MQMs

I am sorry... am I missing something?
Global321 is offline  
Old Aug 22, 2013, 6:49 pm
  #1655  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NYC
Programs: DL DM
Posts: 541
Originally Posted by 110pgl
I am not sure of your question... I fare is discounted business in Delta website.

First/Business - J, C, D, I, Z, F, A, P, G
150% - Miles
100% - MQMs

I am sorry... am I missing something?
You're looking at the wrong chart (that's for DL metal/codeshares). DL's chart for Saudia is here: http://www.delta.com/content/www/en_...es.html#SVSep1

Won't earn anything.
smachiz is offline  
Old Aug 22, 2013, 6:51 pm
  #1656  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SAN
Programs: Lots of faux metal
Posts: 6,447
Originally Posted by 110pgl
I am not sure of your question... I fare is discounted business in Delta website.

First/Business - J, C, D, I, Z, F, A, P, G
150% - Miles
100% - MQMs

I am sorry... am I missing something?
No, he was saying that flying Saudia I fare wouldn't earn on DL. And, he is right.
http://www.delta.com/content/www/en_...-airlines.html
skunker is offline  
Old Aug 22, 2013, 9:47 pm
  #1657  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Global
Posts: 6,056
Originally Posted by skunker
No, he was saying that flying Saudia I fare wouldn't earn on DL. And, he is right.
http://www.delta.com/content/www/en_...-airlines.html
Originally Posted by smachiz
You're looking at the wrong chart (that's for DL metal/codeshares). DL's chart for Saudia is here: http://www.delta.com/content/www/en_...es.html#SVSep1

Won't earn anything.
Got it. My apologies.
Global321 is offline  
Old Aug 23, 2013, 5:03 pm
  #1658  
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Katy, TX
Programs: AA - PLT(2MM); DL - PM(2MM); Hilton - Gold; Marriott Bonvoy- Titanium; Hyatt - Platinum
Posts: 1,719
Originally Posted by 110pgl
I am not sure of your question... I fare is discounted business in Delta website.

First/Business - J, C, D, I, Z, F, A, P, G
150% - Miles
100% - MQMs

I am sorry... am I missing something?
Perhaps that these fare codes earn 150% MQMs as well, at least on DL, AF, and KL flights.
arkangel is offline  
Old Aug 23, 2013, 5:15 pm
  #1659  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Programs: KL Platinum; A3 Gold
Posts: 28,937
Originally Posted by arkangel
Perhaps that these fare codes earn 150% MQMs as well, at least on DL, AF, and KL flights.
As explained above, it's a Saudia (SV) I fare, not a DL, AF or KL fare, so it doesn't give anything whatsoever in Skymiles.
irishguy28 is offline  
Old Aug 24, 2013, 12:20 am
  #1660  
Accor Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: SEA
Programs: Le Club Accorhotels Platinum, Club Carlson Gold
Posts: 918
But our Russian, Czech, and Korean friends might find this fare attractive. It earns 150% on SU and OK and 125% on KE.
VladQ is offline  
Old Aug 24, 2013, 2:29 am
  #1661  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Netherlands
Programs: TK Elite, QR Gold
Posts: 1,272
you would get 150% on Flying Blue too
Culture Guru is offline  
Old Aug 24, 2013, 8:26 am
  #1662  
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kansas City, USA
Programs: AA Platinum Pro, Delta Platinum, Marriott Gold, AVIS Preferred, Hilton Gold
Posts: 2,066
Was able to book the following over Thanksgiving weekend for $1950. Not spectacular but a comfortable Biz fare out of MCI.

NOV 29- MCI-DFW-MIA-MAD (MIA-MAD on IB)

DEC 1 - BCN - LHR (BA)

DEC 2- LHR-DFW-MCI ( 77W from LHR).
MCI777 is offline  
Old Aug 24, 2013, 9:59 am
  #1663  
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manhattan Beach, California
Programs: BMI Diamond Club Gold forever
Posts: 6,367
As mentioned by another poster the last time the SV ex-India fares were discussed, the trick if you want to credit to DL Skymiles is to book the only slightly more expensive DRTSVR fare, which books into "D" and therefore gets Skymiles credit. The difference in those fares is about $20 right now for DEL-NYC-DEL.
stephem is offline  
Old Aug 24, 2013, 11:27 am
  #1664  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: YOW/YUL/YYZ
Posts: 270
DL: NYC to Lima RT ~ $1450

New York (JFK) to Lima (LIM) - Mon, Sep 16
Delta Air Lines Inc. New York (JFK) to Atlanta (ATL) - Mon, Sep 16
Delta Air Lines Inc. 1743 Dep: 8:10AM Arr: 10:30AM 2h 20m Boeing 737 First (A)
Layover in ATL 5h 58m

Delta Air Lines Inc. Atlanta (ATL) to Lima (LIM) - Mon, Sep 16
Delta Air Lines Inc. 151 Dep: 4:28PM Arr: 10:05PM 6h 37m Airbus A330 Business (Z)


Lima (LIM) to New York (JFK) - Tue, Sep 24
Delta Air Lines Inc. Lima (LIM) to Atlanta (ATL) - Tue, Sep 24
Delta Air Lines Inc. 150 Dep: 11:35PM Arr: 7:20AM 6h 45m Airbus A330 Business (Z)
Layover in ATL Wed, Sep 25 1h 45m

Delta Air Lines Inc. Atlanta (ATL) to New York (JFK) - Wed, Sep 25
Delta Air Lines Inc. 2350 Dep: 9:05AM Arr: 11:13AM 2h 8m Airbus A319 First (A)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,465.64
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,465.64
AndrewE is offline  
Old Aug 24, 2013, 11:33 am
  #1665  
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: TBD
Posts: 840
Originally Posted by AndrewE
DL: NYC to Lima RT ~ $1450

New York (JFK) to Lima (LIM) - Mon, Sep 16
Delta Air Lines Inc. New York (JFK) to Atlanta (ATL) - Mon, Sep 16
Delta Air Lines Inc. 1743 Dep: 8:10AM Arr: 10:30AM 2h 20m Boeing 737 First (A)
Layover in ATL 5h 58m

Delta Air Lines Inc. Atlanta (ATL) to Lima (LIM) - Mon, Sep 16
Delta Air Lines Inc. 151 Dep: 4:28PM Arr: 10:05PM 6h 37m Airbus A330 Business (Z)


Lima (LIM) to New York (JFK) - Tue, Sep 24
Delta Air Lines Inc. Lima (LIM) to Atlanta (ATL) - Tue, Sep 24
Delta Air Lines Inc. 150 Dep: 11:35PM Arr: 7:20AM 6h 45m Airbus A330 Business (Z)
Layover in ATL Wed, Sep 25 1h 45m

Delta Air Lines Inc. Atlanta (ATL) to New York (JFK) - Wed, Sep 25
Delta Air Lines Inc. 2350 Dep: 9:05AM Arr: 11:13AM 2h 8m Airbus A319 First (A)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,465.64
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,465.64
AA looks to be about $1600 in Feb:


Feb 13 AA 2379 LGA 5:00PM MIA 8:25PM 3h 25m Boeing 737 First (A)
Layover in MIA 3h 30m
AA 2153 MIA 11:55PM LIM 5:30AM 5h 35m Boeing 757 Business (I)
Feb 23 AA 918 LIM 11:40PM MIA 5:30AM 5h 50m Boeing 767 Business (I)
Layover in MIA 2h 25m
AA 1256 MIA 7:55AM LGA 10:50AM 2h 55m Boeing 737 First (A)
$1,641.00
onfo is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.