Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old May 21, 2013, 12:18 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: Sykes
  • Fare feels too good to be true? Don't call the airline!!!!!!
  • Double check that the fare is actually in Business or First as some online search engines or OTA's confuse booking classes on some airlines.
  • Post as many details as possible about the First / Business fare, including fare class, fare basis, one-way / roundtrip, sales channel, sample dates & total price, including taxes.
  • Post the details within the thread itself and not in the post title field as any information typed here cannot be seen by members accessing the thread using mobile devices.
  • Refrain from posting fare requests or engaging in off topic debates such as fare trends, specific aircraft configuration or visa requirements
  • The deeply discounted international fares discussed here are almost always specific to a certain country of origin, so don't ask if it works in reverse (e.g. a SFO-LHR-SFO fare usually won't work LHR-SFO-LHR). Domestic fares more commonly work in reverse.
  • Last, but not least, Don't call the Airline!
Print Wikipost

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old Jul 19, 2013, 6:27 am
  #1486  
AHO
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,044
[First class] Cairo-Paris/London R/T, Qatar Airways, from 1,585 EUR/2,075 USD all-in

[First class] Cairo-Paris/London R/T, Qatar Airways, from 1,585 EUR/2,075 USD incl. taxes

CAI-CDG/LHR R/T
Type of journey : Round trip
Airlines : Qatar Airways (QR)
Cabin Class : FirstBooking Class : A
Fare basis : ARTEG
Price :
  • Paris : 11,220 EGP + taxes approx 3,300 EGP and up, total about 1,585 EUR/2,075 incl. taxes
  • London : 11,220 EGP + taxes approx 4,400 EGP and up, total about 1,705 EUR/2,235 USD incl. taxes
Advance Purchase Requirements : No
Purchase latest : by 2013-SEP-30
Min / Max stay : 3 days / 12 months
Valid for departure : between 2013-July-01 and 2013-SEP-30
Travel must be completed : by 2013-SEP-30
Stopover : up to 2 stopover are permitted. First stopover costs 400 EGP, second stopover costs 200 EGP
STPC : If the shortest possible transfer in Doha is longer than 8 hours and shorter than 24 hours, Qatar Airways offer free hotel stay.
Child discount : No
Refundable : Yes, against 200 EGP
Rebookable : Yes, first time free, scond time 150 EGP.
Routing : Cairo-(QR)-Doha-(QR)-London/Paris

Qatar Airways First class on Airbus A340-600



(Photo: Qatar Airways on Flickr)

Credit:
Qatar Airways A class gives:
[First class] Kairo-Paris/London T/R, Qatar Airways, från 13.600 SEK inkl. skatter

FYI, Doha-London is almost as long as London-Boston.
AHO is offline  
Old Jul 20, 2013, 7:06 am
  #1487  
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ORD
Programs: BA, AA, SQ, UA, AC, WS, MR TIT
Posts: 8,688
Originally Posted by AHO
[First class] Cairo-Paris/London R/T, Qatar Airways, from 1,585 EUR/2,075 USD incl. taxes.
Do you get free limo service in LHR for this kind of fare in F class.
NA-Flyer is offline  
Old Jul 20, 2013, 8:41 am
  #1488  
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dubai
Programs: Skywards Gold, Etihad Silver, Qatar Gold, IHG Plat, Marriott Gold, SPG, Hilton
Posts: 311
QR does not offer Limo service anywhere as far as I know.
sammy7 is offline  
Old Jul 20, 2013, 8:52 am
  #1489  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: YOW/YUL/YYZ
Posts: 270
Originally Posted by AHO
[First class] Cairo-Paris/London R/T, Qatar Airways, from 1,585 EUR/2,075 USD incl. taxes
Does QR use a heavy or narrow body on CAI-DOH-CAI ?
AndrewE is offline  
Old Jul 20, 2013, 9:13 am
  #1490  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,946
Originally Posted by andrewe
does qr use a heavy or narrow body on cai-doh-cai ?
qr503/502 - 320
qr509/508 - 332
qr515/514 - 332
mileageking is offline  
Old Jul 21, 2013, 12:47 am
  #1491  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: VIE, BUD, PRG
Programs: LH SEN, DL Plat
Posts: 332
east Europe to Canada business rt for 1150 EUR

It's on TK and books to restricted business "K" class.
ben63 is offline  
Old Jul 21, 2013, 1:26 am
  #1492  
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Trier, Germany
Programs: TK*G, LH*S, HH Diamond, Marriott Ambassador
Posts: 52
Originally Posted by ben63
It's on TK and books to restricted business "K" class.
Could you give some more information please ?
DariusTR is offline  
Old Jul 21, 2013, 1:42 am
  #1493  
FlyerTalk Evangelist, Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere between 0 and 13,000 metres high
Programs: AF/KL Life Plat, BA GGL+GfL, ALL Plat, Hilton Diam, Marriott Gold, blablablah, etc
Posts: 30,790
OS J return from ARN (Stockholm) to Australia (MEL, SYD) for €2460 ai. Valid most of the Autumn, routes via VIE and BKK with the last segment operated by TG. Plenty of availability and outstanding service (especially with the new excellent J layout on VIE-BKK) but books in P so limited earnings on most FFPs.
orbitmic is offline  
Old Jul 21, 2013, 4:44 am
  #1494  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SE Asia
Posts: 1,274
Originally Posted by AHO
[First class] Cairo-Paris/London R/T, Qatar Airways, from 1,585 EUR/2,075 USD incl. taxes

CAI-CDG/LHR R/T
Type of journey : Round trip
Airlines : Qatar Airways (QR)
Cabin Class : FirstBooking Class : A
Fare basis : ARTEG
Price :
  • Paris : 11,220 EGP + taxes approx 3,300 EGP and up, total about 1,585 EUR/2,075 incl. taxes
  • London : 11,220 EGP + taxes approx 4,400 EGP and up, total about 1,705 EUR/2,235 USD incl. taxes
Advance Purchase Requirements : No
Purchase latest : by 2013-SEP-30
Min / Max stay : 3 days / 12 months
Valid for departure : between 2013-July-01 and 2013-SEP-30
Travel must be completed : by 2013-SEP-30
Stopover : up to 2 stopover are permitted. First stopover costs 400 EGP, second stopover costs 200 EGP
STPC : If the shortest possible transfer in Doha is longer than 8 hours and shorter than 24 hours, Qatar Airways offer free hotel stay.
Child discount : No
Refundable : Yes, against 200 EGP
Rebookable : Yes, first time free, scond time 150 EGP.
Routing : Cairo-(QR)-Doha-(QR)-London/Paris

Qatar Airways First class on Airbus A340-600



(Photo: Qatar Airways on Flickr)

Credit:
Qatar Airways A class gives:
[First class] Kairo-Paris/London T/R, Qatar Airways, från 13.600 SEK inkl. skatter

FYI, Doha-London is almost as long as London-Boston.
Be aware CAI-DOH will be business class. QR only operates 1st class with 3 classes of service on DOH-LHR, DOH-CDG and to two other routes in its entire network
kmcbrid2 is offline  
Old Jul 21, 2013, 7:49 am
  #1495  
s54
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: MUC
Programs: HH, MM
Posts: 7
Originally Posted by ben63
It's on TK and books to restricted business "K" class.
I think this is a nice one. It is even upgradeable (what farerules say).
But the hours for the first turn hurts...

Last edited by s54; Jul 21, 2013 at 7:55 am
s54 is offline  
Old Jul 21, 2013, 7:57 am
  #1496  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Programs: UA1k; Bonvoy Titanium; Hilton Gold; IHG Gold; AA Plat Pro
Posts: 1,805
Originally Posted by s54
I think this is a nice one. It is even upgradeable (what farerules say).
But the hours for the first turn hurts...
Details please. Where do you find it?
1k650 is offline  
Old Jul 21, 2013, 7:59 am
  #1497  
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: YTO/DEL/BOM/GAU
Programs: A few airlines, hotel programs and car rentals
Posts: 1,246
Originally Posted by AHO
[Business class] Delhi/Mumbai-New York/Washigton R/T, Saudia, 1,250 USD/960 EUR incl. taxes

DEL/BOM-IAD/JFK R/T
Airlines: Saudia (SV, Skyteam member)
Cabin class: Business
Booking class: I
Fare basis: IRTSVR
Fare: 65.000 INR + taxes ca 9.600 INR and up, total approx. 1,250 USD / 960 EUR incl. taxes
Min/Max stay: -- / 12 months
Valid for departure: between 2013-APR-01 and 2014-DEC-31
Stopover: Unlimited stopover is allowed
Transfer: 1 transfer in each direction is permitted
HIP Check: No
Child discount: 25% discount from the base fare
Refund: Yes, against 200 SAR
Rebooking: Yes, against 100 SAR each time
Routing: Mumbai/Delhi-(SV)-Riyadh/Jeddah-(SV)-New York/Washington

Saudi Arabian Airlines Business class on Boeing 777-200ER

(Photo: Saudi Arabian Airlines by Hassan Ansari on Flickr)

Two return trips of Mumbai-Jeddah-Washington is enough for qualifying Air France/KLM Flying Blue Gold.

[Business class] Delhi/Mumbai-New York/Washigton T/R, Saudia, 8.400 SEK inkl. skatter
Can anyone tell me if this fare is still available? I did try saudia's website, but they were quoting a much higher fare. Also, is the fare available only through OTAs/TAs ? Any specific routings?

I would be a DL Gold, after just one trip !!
AvidFlyer1990 is offline  
Old Jul 21, 2013, 9:02 am
  #1498  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: MUC
Programs: LH SEN, BA Gold, HH Gold, CC Gold, AMB
Posts: 120
Originally Posted by ben63
It's on TK and books to restricted business "K" class.
He is talking about BUD-YYZ! Have fun guys
texmex is offline  
Old Jul 21, 2013, 9:23 am
  #1499  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,946
Originally Posted by cfischer
That's a really bad fare out of IAD for Thanksgiving to be honest. I currently have fare out of BOS for $1350 and > 20k qualiying miles. Check out AC routings through IST.
Originally Posted by mileageking
I can't seem to price at $1350 from BOS. Any tips/sample dates or routing?
Originally Posted by why fly
I cant find that? This is another one... not nearly as good as yours. I can get BOS to work to either LHR or AMS for that price.

New York (LGA) to Amsterdam (AMS) - Tue, Nov 26
Air Canada New York (LGA) to Toronto (YYZ) - Tue, Nov 26
Air Canada 701 Dep: 6:30AM Arr: 8:07AM 1h 37m Embraer RJ-175 Business (Z)

Layover in YYZ 11h 53m

Air Canada Toronto (YYZ) to Istanbul (IST) - Tue, Nov 26
Air Canada 810 Dep: 8:00PM Arr: 1:15PM 10h 15m Boeing 767 Business (Z)

Layover in IST Wed, Nov 27 6h 30m

Turkish Airlines Istanbul (IST) to Amsterdam (AMS) - Wed, Nov 27
Turkish Airlines 1955 Dep: 7:45PM Arr: 10:35PM 3h 50m Airbus A320 Business (J)



Amsterdam (AMS) to New York (LGA) - Fri, Nov 29
Turkish Airlines Amsterdam (AMS) to Istanbul (IST) - Fri, Nov 29
Turkish Airlines 1952 Dep: 11:40AM Arr: 4:10PM 3h 30m Airbus A321 Business (J)

Layover in IST 22h 35m

Air Canada Istanbul (IST) to Toronto (YYZ) - Sat, Nov 30
Air Canada 811 Dep: 2:45PM Arr: 6:50PM 11h 5m Boeing 767 Business (Z)

Layover in YYZ 1h 40m

Air Canada Toronto (YYZ) to New York (LGA) - Sat, Nov 30
Air Canada 726 Dep: 8:30PM Arr: 9:58PM 1h 28m Embraer RJ-175 Business (Z)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,753.90
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,753.90
Originally Posted by cfischer
yep, Orbitz works well. Trick can be to specify arilines and use coach, then select segments founds on ITA and once clicking through Orbitz will reprice to Business.
Originally Posted by why fly
No Idea........ I am awaiting cfischer to tell us...... he is the one saying there is a $1350 fare Im trying to find it.

oops he has posted above..... However i am going to assume its a fuel dump because hes not giving detailed information.
Originally Posted by RCyyz
I'd like a little clarity on the $1350 BOS fare as well please. I'm only able to find fares in the $1750 - $1900 range. That's not bad for a Z fare across the pond, but it's not $1350!
Was anyone else able to price at $1350? I tried many things but no luck.
mileageking is offline  
Old Jul 21, 2013, 10:11 am
  #1500  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: YOW/YUL/YYZ
Posts: 270
Originally Posted by why fly View Post
I cant find that? This is another one... not nearly as good as yours. I can get BOS to work to either LHR or AMS for that price.

good for FRA and MUC as well

Boston (BOS) to Frankfurt (FRA) - Tue, Nov 26
Air Canada Boston (BOS) to Toronto (YYZ) - Tue, Nov 26
Air Canada 361 Dep: 1:40PM Arr: 3:33PM 1h 53m Embraer RJ-175 Business (Z)
Layover in YYZ 4h 27m

Air Canada Toronto (YYZ) to Istanbul (IST) - Tue, Nov 26
Air Canada 810 Dep: 8:00PM Arr: 1:15PM 10h 15m Boeing 767 Business (Z)
Layover in IST Wed, Nov 27 1h 55m

Deutsche Lufthansa AG Istanbul (IST) to Frankfurt (FRA) - Wed, Nov 27
Deutsche Lufthansa AG 7063 Dep: 3:10PM Arr: 5:25PM 3h 15m Airbus A321 Business (Z)
OPERATED BY TURKISH AIRLINES INC.

Munich (MUC) to Boston (BOS) - Sat, Nov 30
Deutsche Lufthansa AG Munich (MUC) to Istanbul (IST) - Sat, Nov 30
Deutsche Lufthansa AG 7074 Dep: 7:25AM Arr: 11:05AM 2h 40m Airbus A320 Business (Z)
OPERATED BY TURKISH AIRLINES INC. Layover in IST 3h 40m

Air Canada Istanbul (IST) to Toronto (YYZ) - Sat, Nov 30
Air Canada 811 Dep: 2:45PM Arr: 6:50PM 11h 5m Boeing 767 Business (Z)
Layover in YYZ 1h 35m

Air Canada Toronto (YYZ) to Boston (BOS) - Sat, Nov 30
Air Canada 368 Dep: 8:25PM Arr: 9:56PM 1h 31m Embraer RJ-175 Business (Z)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,763.60
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,763.60
AndrewE is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.