Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page > UA ORD-TLV, $694.97 a/i, 5.4 cpm

UA ORD-TLV, $694.97 a/i, 5.4 cpm

Reply

Old Dec 6, 12, 2:08 pm
  #1
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: ICT & BOS/MHT
Programs: AA ExP, A3 *G, SPG Plat75, Hyatt Diamond, IHG PlatA, Club Carlson Gold, HH Gold
Posts: 1,857
UA ORD-TLV, $694.97 a/i, 5.4 cpm

via The Flight Deal

Sample Date: January 8th – 15th, 2013
Fare Availability: Valid for travel January 1st, 2013 – March 19th, 2013. Use ITA Software Matrix Airfare Search and flexible month search to see availability — enable advanced routing codes and enter “ewr” to search for this fare. Must purchase by December 31st.

Routing: ORD – EWR (Newark) – TLV (Tel Aviv) – EWR – ORD
Mileage: 12,822 miles or 5.4 cents per mile
HansGolden is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 12, 2:37 pm
  #2
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ORD/MDW
Programs: Air: WN CP | Hotels - Gold: Choice, CC, MR, & SPG; Hotels - Dia: HH
Posts: 2,610
If someone really wanted to squeeze more miles, ORD-IAH-EWR-TLV-EWR-IAH-ORD is available for $698.97 for an estimated 15998 total miles or 4.37 CPM.

Sample Dates: Sat., Jan 12-Wed., Jan 16:


Chicago (ORD) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Sat, Jan 12
Chicago (ORD) to Houston (IAH) - Sat, Jan 12
United 1739 Dep: 5:18AM Arr: 8:08AM 2h 50m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Layover in IAH 0h 52m

Houston (IAH) to Newark (EWR) - Sat, Jan 12
United 1188 Dep: 9:00AM Arr: 1:30PM 3h 30m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Layover in EWR 2h 20m

Newark (EWR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Sat, Jan 12
United 84 Dep: 3:50PM Arr: 9:20AM 10h 30m Boeing 777 Economy (K)
Sun, Jan 13

Tel Aviv (TLV) to Chicago (ORD) - Tue, Jan 15
Tel Aviv (TLV) to Newark (EWR) - Tue, Jan 15
United 85 Dep: 11:20AM Arr: 4:40PM 12h 20m Boeing 777 Economy (K)
Layover in EWR 2h 55m

Newark (EWR) to Houston (IAH) - Tue, Jan 15
United 1416 Dep: 7:35PM Arr: 10:33PM 3h 58m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Layover in IAH 7h 27m

Houston (IAH) to Chicago (ORD) - Wed, Jan 16
United 376 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 8:29AM 2h 29m Airbus A319 Economy (K)
FindAWay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 12, 2:53 pm
  #3
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: ICT & BOS/MHT
Programs: AA ExP, A3 *G, SPG Plat75, Hyatt Diamond, IHG PlatA, Club Carlson Gold, HH Gold
Posts: 1,857
Originally Posted by FindAWay View Post
If someone really wanted to squeeze more miles, ORD-IAH-EWR-TLV-EWR-IAH-ORD is available for $698.97 for an estimated 15998 total miles or 4.37 CPM.
Excellent! Way to find a way!
HansGolden is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 12, 4:35 pm
  #4
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto YYZ UA-1K 1MM,QFgold
Programs: Royal Ambassador/ SPG Platinum 75/Marriott gold
Posts: 14,285
now how to get W fare.
why fly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 12, 5:47 pm
  #5
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 8,808
Originally Posted by why fly View Post
now how to get W fare.
Um, book a W fare?
izzik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 12, 10:35 am
  #6
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto YYZ UA-1K 1MM,QFgold
Programs: Royal Ambassador/ SPG Platinum 75/Marriott gold
Posts: 14,285
Originally Posted by izzik View Post
Um, book a W fare?
chuckle at a price I am willing to pay.. its $1325.00
why fly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 12, 2:18 pm
  #7
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: ABQ, ORD, TLV
Programs: Mostly a free agent nowadays: UA, LH, AA, DL; Marriott, Ritz-Carlton, Hilton; Amex Plat
Posts: 1,579
Yep, there it is! Great find. I can't swing those dates, sadly (need to be in TLV in July, and the fares don't last that long).
zcat18 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 12, 4:50 pm
  #8
Used to be '076753k'
 
colinary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: YOW
Programs: AirCanada*G
Posts: 226
Anyway to make this work in march out of YOW???? Dates flexible as I'm off from work march 6th to 16th! Hopefully a fareclass that I can credit to Aeroplan!
colinary is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 12, 1:24 pm
  #9
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1K
Posts: 98
Adding the SFO leg to this itinerary makes the air fare over $1100. Great idea, though.
Quiltingatty is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 12, 8:01 am
  #10
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Programs: Aeroplan - Elite 50K
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by 076753k View Post
Anyway to make this work in march out of YOW???? Dates flexible as I'm off from work march 6th to 16th! Hopefully a fareclass that I can credit to Aeroplan!
I would contact Aeroplan, the website isnt the most up to date...K is one of those fares that I am always afraid of.
djOpel is offline  
Reply With Quote
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:55 pm.

Home - News - Forum - Hotel Reviews - Glossary - Contact Us - Airport Code Lookup - Terms of Use - Privacy Policy - Cookie Policy - Advertise on FlyerTalk - Archive - Top

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by Flyertalk.com. Copyright © 2017 FlyerTalk.com. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.