Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

AA: BUF - SJU / $295.40ai (5cpm)

AA: BUF - SJU / $295.40ai (5cpm)

Old Nov 2, 12, 10:23 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Programs: AC & HH
Posts: 71
AA: BUF - SJU / $295.40ai (5cpm)

Hello everyone,

Please forgive me if this isn't a great mileage run (it's my first try at posting one) but for a segment run I thought it might be a winner on AA!

Itinerary

Buffalo (BUF) to San Juan (SJU) - Sun, Jan 27
Buffalo (BUF) to Chicago (ORD) - Sun, Jan 27
American 3943 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 7:00AM 2h 0m Embraer ERJ-145 Economy (Q)
OPERATED BY AMERICAN EAGLE AIRLINES Layover in ORD 0h 55m

Chicago (ORD) to Atlanta (ATL) - Sun, Jan 27
American 3844 Dep: 7:55AM Arr: 10:45AM 1h 50m Canadair RJ 700 Economy (Q)
OPERATED BY AMERICAN EAGLE AIRLINES Layover in ATL 3h 40m

Atlanta (ATL) to Miami (MIA) - Sun, Jan 27
American 1119 Dep: 2:25PM Arr: 4:25PM 2h 0m Boeing 737 Economy (Q)
Layover in MIA 2h 45m

Miami (MIA) to San Juan (SJU) - Sun, Jan 27
American 1299 Dep: 7:10PM Arr: 10:40PM 2h 30m Boeing 757 Economy (Q)


San Juan (SJU) to Buffalo (BUF) - Tue, Jan 29
San Juan (SJU) to Miami (MIA) - Tue, Jan 29
American 1312 Dep: 8:50AM Arr: 10:40AM 2h 50m Boeing 757 Economy (Q)
Layover in MIA 4h 0m

Miami (MIA) to Atlanta (ATL) - Tue, Jan 29
American 1568 Dep: 2:40PM Arr: 4:45PM 2h 5m Boeing 737 Economy (Q)
Layover in ATL 1h 35m

Atlanta (ATL) to Chicago (ORD) - Tue, Jan 29
American 3718 Dep: 6:20PM Arr: 7:40PM 2h 20m Canadair RJ 700 Economy (Q)
OPERATED BY AMERICAN EAGLE AIRLINES Layover in ORD 1h 50m

Chicago (ORD) to Buffalo (BUF) - Tue, Jan 29
American 4232 Dep: 9:30PM Arr: 11:59PM 1h 29m Embraer ERJ-140 Economy (Q)
OPERATED BY AMERICAN EAGLE AIRLINES
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $295.40
Total cost for 1 passenger $295.40
What do you think? Not bad? Really bad?
Oapos is offline  
Old Nov 2, 12, 11:33 am
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Programs: Airline nobody. Sad!
Posts: 26,062
Originally Posted by Oapos View Post
Hello everyone,

Please forgive me if this isn't a great mileage run (it's my first try at posting one) but for a segment run I thought it might be a winner on AA!



What do you think? Not bad? Really bad?
Seems decent for BUF, not much posted from there. As a segment run it is ~$300/8 segments, or $37.50 per segment, which is pretty solid for AA. I assume it requires at least 1 night, your post shows a 2 night stay. Are you able to find any 1 night itineraries?
TheBOSman is offline  
Old Nov 2, 12, 2:07 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AA Plat,PC Plat, HHonors Gold
Posts: 904
WIth the DEQM/DRDM promotion this is really solid
kyunbit is offline  
Old Nov 3, 12, 1:20 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Programs: AC & HH
Posts: 71
Originally Posted by kyunbit View Post
WIth the DEQM/DRDM promotion this is really solid
I might actually jump on this one myself. While you aren't able to get the double promotion on this itinerary it would be a great way to get 8 sectors to start off 2013!

To confirm, 2 nights are required for this fare.
Oapos is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread