Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

UA/US/DL : SEATTLE - (BDA) HAMILTON, BERMUDA From $275 a.i.

UA/US/DL : SEATTLE - (BDA) HAMILTON, BERMUDA From $275 a.i.

Old Aug 11, 12, 2:19 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Programs: AP, UA, AA
Posts: 707
UA/US/DL : SEATTLE - (BDA) HAMILTON, BERMUDA From $275 a.i.

Sample Date : UA: SEA-BDA Sept 7-11 $275 a.i.
UA: SEA-SFO-EWR-BDA-EWR-LAX-SEA $282 a.i.

$109 a.i. One way connect through various cities
Many dates and routes available.
No Minimum Stay
Bookable on a few sites.

Last edited by Raffles longhaul; Aug 14, 12 at 12:00 am
Raffles longhaul is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 3:59 am
  #2  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA | IAD | BWI | BOS | OSL
Programs: AMEX Plat, AA EXP, DL Diamond Medallion, US, B6, SPG Gold,Marriott Gold,Hilton Gold,Starbucks Gold
Posts: 1,388
Originally Posted by Raffles longhaul View Post
Sample Date : UA: SEA-BDA Sept 7-11 $275 a.i.
UA: SEA-SFO-EWR-BDA-EWR-LAX-SEA $282 a.i.

$109 One way connect through various cities
Many dates and routes available.
Bookable on a few sites.
Insanely good fare...I often pay on average around $400+ from either BOS or WAS to BDA so...I would buy a few of these if it were $275 right now.
krpjr is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 6:07 am
  #3  
formerly known as Frugal Travel Guy
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Hilton Head Island, SC
Programs: AA Exec Plat, UA Gold, HH Gold, SPG Gold, Marriott Silver, Hyatt Platinum
Posts: 1,914
Great to have you back

Originally Posted by Raffles longhaul View Post
Sample Date : UA: SEA-BDA Sept 7-11 $275 a.i.
UA: SEA-SFO-EWR-BDA-EWR-LAX-SEA $282 a.i.

$109 One way connect through various cities
Many dates and routes available.
Bookable on a few sites.
I've missed seeing your amazing finds.
ingy is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 6:31 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: DFW
Programs: AA - EXP
Posts: 1,215
Seems like DL is 3.8 CPM. Good find but not enough for me to position from ATL. :-(
MichaelKade is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 10:50 am
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Coast, Best Coast
Programs: Flying whoever is most convenient
Posts: 15,521
great find, wish this was good ex-SFO or that i hadn't already jumped on the september FLL run
PV_Premier is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 11:01 am
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Programs: Airline nobody. Sad!
Posts: 25,798
Originally Posted by Frugal Travel Guy View Post
I've missed seeing your amazing finds.
+1. Raffles longhaul is the standard by which all other insane non mistake fares are measured.

I'm seeing 3.8 cpm on UA and DL depending on dates. AA is also out there but is a little higher. Spent a lot of time on my BOS-SIN thread this morning working it down cpm-wise, and Raffles longhaul smokes it as always .

Bermuda airport taxes are high though, I thought it was supposed to be a tax avoiding haven?

Bermuda Departure Tax (BM) $35.00
Bermuda Aviation Security Fee (BL) $4.30
Bermuda Passenger Facility Charge (EN) $4.00

Last edited by TheBOSman; Aug 11, 12 at 11:07 am
TheBOSman is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 11:32 am
  #7  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA | IAD | BWI | BOS | OSL
Programs: AMEX Plat, AA EXP, DL Diamond Medallion, US, B6, SPG Gold,Marriott Gold,Hilton Gold,Starbucks Gold
Posts: 1,388
Originally Posted by TheBOSman View Post
+1. Raffles longhaul is the standard by which all other insane non mistake fares are measured.

I'm seeing 3.8 cpm on UA and DL depending on dates. AA is also out there but is a little higher. Spent a lot of time on my BOS-SIN thread this morning working it down cpm-wise, and Raffles longhaul smokes it as always .

Bermuda airport taxes are high though, I thought it was supposed to be a tax avoiding haven?

Bermuda Departure Tax (BM) $35.00
Bermuda Aviation Security Fee (BL) $4.30
Bermuda Passenger Facility Charge (EN) $4.00

Clearly you haven't been updated as of late on the new process .
krpjr is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 11:47 am
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Programs: Airline nobody. Sad!
Posts: 25,798
Originally Posted by krpjr View Post
Clearly you haven't been updated as of late on the new process .
Clearly ITA hasn't either .

Getting to SEA isn't too high from BOS either right now, but the thought of flying BOS-BDA via SEA (and probably LAX/SFO) does make me laugh .
TheBOSman is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 11:55 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PDX
Programs: AS MVP, BW Plat, SPG Gold, IHG Plat
Posts: 7,435
Is this good exPDX??
PDXPremier is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 11:57 am
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Programs: Airline nobody. Sad!
Posts: 25,798
Originally Posted by PDXPremier View Post
Is this good exPDX??
No, you will have to get to SEA to start this fare.
TheBOSman is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 12:18 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SJC/MRY
Programs: AA EXP 1MM, Marriott Plat, HH Diamond, Chase Private Client
Posts: 262
Originally Posted by ddrost1 View Post
great find, wish this was good ex-SFO or that i hadn't already jumped on the september FLL run
+1 SFO-SJU run/vaca takes me out of this as well.
jaytmoore is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 12:30 pm
  #12  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: BOS/ORH
Programs: AS MVPG
Posts: 18,055
Originally Posted by TheBOSman View Post
Clearly ITA hasn't either .

Getting to SEA isn't too high from BOS either right now, but the thought of flying BOS-BDA via SEA (and probably LAX/SFO) does make me laugh .
I'm not sure how to book it but here's one for you 3.7CPM out of BOS

CDKing is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 12:37 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SMX
Programs: DL FO
Posts: 319
Sooo tempted to pull the trigger on this wild VR itinerary. Positioning to SEA brings it up to 5 cpm overall, but still not a bad fare at all to BDA, and it would be a lot of fun.

Colorado Springs (COS) to Bermuda (BDA) - Wed, Jan 23
Colorado Springs (COS) to Salt Lake City (SLC) - Wed, Jan 23
Delta 4630 Dep: 8:10AM Arr: 10:00AM 1h 50m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (L)
OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA DELTA CONNECTION Layover in SLC 1h 5m

Salt Lake City (SLC) to Seattle (SEA) - Wed, Jan 23
Delta 2157 Dep: 11:05AM Arr: 12:16PM 2h 11m Boeing 737 Economy (L)
Layover in SEA 1h 29m

Seattle (SEA) to Detroit (DTW) - Wed, Jan 23
Delta 2149 Dep: 1:45PM Arr: 9:00PM 4h 15m Boeing 737 Economy (T)
Layover in DTW 0h 55m

Detroit (DTW) to Minneapolis/Saint Paul (MSP) - Wed, Jan 23
Delta 512 Dep: 9:55PM Arr: 10:52PM 1h 57m Boeing 737 Economy (T)
Layover in MSP 6h 28m

Minneapolis/Saint Paul (MSP) to Atlanta (ATL) - Thu, Jan 24
Delta 2130 Dep: 5:20AM Arr: 9:00AM 2h 40m MD-90 Economy (T)
Layover in ATL 1h 0m

Atlanta (ATL) to Bermuda (BDA) - Thu, Jan 24
Delta 656 Dep: 10:00AM Arr: 2:05PM 3h 5m Boeing 737 Economy (T)



Bermuda (BDA) to Colorado Springs (COS) - Mon, Jan 28
Bermuda (BDA) to Atlanta (ATL) - Mon, Jan 28
Delta 657 Dep: 3:05PM Arr: 5:30PM 3h 25m Boeing 737 Economy (T)
Layover in ATL 3h 15m

Atlanta (ATL) to New York (JFK) - Mon, Jan 28
Delta 1642 Dep: 8:45PM Arr: 11:15PM 2h 30m MD-80 Economy (T)
Layover in JFK 8h 30m

New York (JFK) to Seattle (SEA) - Tue, Jan 29
Delta 183 Dep: 7:45AM Arr: 10:55AM 6h 10m Boeing 757 Economy (T)
Layover in SEA 2h 20m

Seattle (SEA) to Salt Lake City (SLC) - Tue, Jan 29
Delta 2157 Dep: 1:15PM Arr: 4:15PM 2h 0m Boeing 737 Economy (U)
Layover in SLC 3h 50m

Salt Lake City (SLC) to Colorado Springs (COS) - Tue, Jan 29
Delta 4689 Dep: 8:05PM Arr: 9:38PM 1h 33m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (U)
OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA DELTA CONNECTION

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $559.70
Total cost for 1 passenger $559.70
Ooompa Loompa is offline  
Old Aug 11, 12, 12:43 pm
  #14  
Moderator: Budget Travel forum & Credit Card Programs, FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: YYJ/YVR/SEA
Programs: UA lifetime MM / *A Gold
Posts: 13,367
Originally Posted by TheBOSman View Post
the thought of flying BOS-BDA via SEA (and probably LAX/SFO) does make me laugh .
Um, this is the Mileage Run forum, no

Another gem from Raffles longhaul Thanks and keep 'em coming ^

EmailKid
EmailKid is online now  
Old Aug 11, 12, 12:57 pm
  #15  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Programs: Airline nobody. Sad!
Posts: 25,798
Originally Posted by EmailKid View Post
Um, this is the Mileage Run forum, no

Another gem from Raffles longhaul Thanks and keep 'em coming ^

EmailKid
Sarcasm. BOS-BDA via SEA is a MR-ing dream . I'm so time constrained now that it is difficult, though.
TheBOSman is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: