Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

UA: SAN-SIN $1349 AI 5.5 cpm

UA: SAN-SIN $1349 AI 5.5 cpm

Old Jul 6, 12, 11:42 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Programs: UA
Posts: 9
UA: SAN-SIN $1349 AI 5.5 cpm

Not the best MR in cpm but I'm hoping someone else can find a way to lower the fare.

SAN-EWR-ORD-HKG-SIN-HKG-EWR-SIN; $1349.70 AI ; 24,622miles

Thanks for your help!

Last edited by tcook052; Jul 6, 12 at 12:52 pm
gemainebell is offline  
Old Jul 6, 12, 11:49 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Honolulu, HI
Programs: UA 1K 1MM, AA Exec Plat
Posts: 1,223
UA: SAN-SIN 5.5 cpm

What's the sample dates?
1KHI is offline  
Old Jul 6, 12, 11:57 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Programs: UA
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by 1KHI View Post
What's the sample dates?
1-Oct
gemainebell is offline  
Old Jul 6, 12, 12:01 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ROC/NYC/MSP/LAX/HKG/SIN
Programs: AA 1.75MM EXP EMD, UA 1.31MM 1K *G, DL SM, AS MVPG 75K, Marriott LT PLT(PP)/ICH AMB PLT/Hertz PC
Posts: 3,162
What fare? W?
PaulInTheSky is offline  
Old Jul 6, 12, 12:25 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Programs: UA
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by Paulakers2010 View Post
What fare? W?
K
gemainebell is offline  
Old Jul 6, 12, 1:25 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Programs: UA 1K, AA PLT, HH Gold, MR Titanium, IHG Spire, Accor Silver, National EE, Hertz PC
Posts: 3,727
Originally Posted by Paulakers2010 View Post
What fare? W?
You wish.
Santander is offline  
Old Jul 6, 12, 1:34 pm
  #7  
Moderator, Trip Reports
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: 6km East of EPAYE
Programs: UA Silver, AA Platinum, AS & DL GM Marriott TE, Hilton Gold
Posts: 9,532
Don't tempt me!
Madone59 is online now  
Old Jul 6, 12, 1:38 pm
  #8  
Moderator, Trip Reports
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: 6km East of EPAYE
Programs: UA Silver, AA Platinum, AS & DL GM Marriott TE, Hilton Gold
Posts: 9,532
I see $1,200ish turn 'n burns but not through EWR - so they are about 6cpm
Madone59 is online now  
Old Jul 6, 12, 1:44 pm
  #9  
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,621
Good One

Originally Posted by gemainebell View Post
Not the best MR in cpm but I'm hoping someone else can find a way to lower the fare.

SAN-EWR-ORD-HKG-SIN-HKG-EWR-SIN; $1349.70 AI ; 24,622miles

Thanks for your help!
Sure seems a good one in my book.
DaddyRabbit is offline  
Old Jul 6, 12, 1:45 pm
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Programs: OWEmerald; STARGold; SPGPlat; PCPlat/Amb; HiltonDiamond; CarlsonGold; A|ClubPat; AirMilesGold
Posts: 38,108
YYZ-ORD/IAD/EWR-NRT/HKG-SIN rtn was going for $990 a/i last week beginning mid-September and through much of the fall. That's definitely 5 per PQM and for 1Ks 2.5 per RDM. In K, of course.
Shareholder is offline  
Old Jul 6, 12, 2:31 pm
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Programs: UA
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by Madone59 View Post
I see $1,200ish turn 'n burns but not through EWR - so they are about 6cpm
Itinerary
San Diego (SAN) to Singapore (SIN) - Sat, Sep 29
San Diego (SAN) to Newark (EWR) - Sat, Sep 29
United 355 Dep: 9:29PM Arr: 5:34AM 5h 5m Airbus A320 Economy (K)
Layover in EWR Sun, Sep 30 9h 41m

Newark (EWR) to Hong Kong (HKG) - Sun, Sep 30
United 117 Dep: 3:15PM Arr: 7:10PM 15h 55m Boeing 777 Economy (K)
Stop in HKG Mon, Oct 1 1h 30m

Hong Kong (HKG) to Singapore (SIN) - Mon, Oct 1
United 117 Dep: 8:40PM Arr: 12:35AM 3h 55m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Tue, Oct 2


Singapore (SIN) to San Diego (SAN) - Tue, Oct 2
Singapore (SIN) to Hong Kong (HKG) - Tue, Oct 2
United 116 Dep: 5:15AM Arr: 9:05AM 3h 50m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Stop in HKG 1h 20m

Hong Kong (HKG) to Newark (EWR) - Tue, Oct 2
United 116 Dep: 10:25AM Arr: 1:55PM 15h 30m Boeing 777 Economy (K)
Layover in EWR 1h 34m

Newark (EWR) to San Diego (SAN) - Tue, Oct 2
United 1726 Dep: 3:29PM Arr: 6:28PM 5h 59m Boeing 737 Economy (K)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,339.20
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,339.20
gemainebell is offline  
Old Jul 6, 12, 3:05 pm
  #12  
Formerly known as vgandhi
 
Join Date: May 2011
Programs: Delta 1 MM and Platinum, United Premier Platinum, Starwood Gold, Club Carlson Gold, Choice Gold
Posts: 623
UA: SAN-SIN $1349 AI 5.5 cpm

Is any member of skyteam matching
gotofly is offline  
Old Jul 6, 12, 3:08 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: LAX
Programs: UA-1K, Hertz-Gold, Marriott-Gold, PC-Platinum, SPG
Posts: 2,777
Originally Posted by gotofly View Post
Is any member of skyteam matching
Not yet!
lax2010 is offline  
Old Jul 6, 12, 5:15 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ROC/NYC/MSP/LAX/HKG/SIN
Programs: AA 1.75MM EXP EMD, UA 1.31MM 1K *G, DL SM, AS MVPG 75K, Marriott LT PLT(PP)/ICH AMB PLT/Hertz PC
Posts: 3,162
Originally Posted by Santander View Post
You wish.
Well, I would like to have a stop via HKG and SIN for the big conference in Singapore at the end of November and head back in Dec. Still trying to figure out how to make the best use of the eVIPs...
PaulInTheSky is offline  
Old Jul 6, 12, 6:16 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: ARN
Posts: 1,022
I flew LAX-SIN for $660 all in r/t earlier this year, no tricks on Delta. $1352 is a little high...
w0r1dtrave1er is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: