Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page > US DCA-SEA $246 4.8 CPM same day

US DCA-SEA $246 4.8 CPM same day

Reply

Old Jun 21, 12, 3:47 pm
  #1
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: DCA
Posts: 68
US DCA-SEA $246 4.8 CPM same day

Newbie here! I apologize if I screwed up the semantics or posting (I'm going to the Chicago seminar in October)

I found it on ITA and booked on usairways.com. Maybe the vets can make this a better MR.
oceangirl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 12, 3:58 pm
  #2
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: BWIADCA
Programs: UA DL HH
Posts: 1,417
US DCA-SEA $246 4.8 CPM same day

Sample dates?
bwiadca is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 12, 4:04 pm
  #3
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: DCA
Posts: 68
Saturday September 24

Sorry, I messed that up! I should have put the one day I found it available! Maybe the moderator could update the thread name? I'll try to figure that out too. Sorry for the trouble.
oceangirl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 12, 4:43 pm
  #4
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: BWIADCA
Programs: UA DL HH
Posts: 1,417
US DCA-SEA $246 4.8 CPM same day

So what's the date?
bwiadca is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 12, 4:44 pm
  #5
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: DC Area
Programs: UA 1K; SPG Plat, Marriott LT P; Nat'l EE; Hertz PC
Posts: 2,116
Originally Posted by oceangirl View Post
Sorry, I messed that up! I should have put the one day I found it available! Maybe the moderator could update the thread name? I'll try to figure that out too. Sorry for the trouble.
Saturday September 24 doesn't exist in 2012... November 24th?
nevansm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 12, 5:02 pm
  #6
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: DCA
Posts: 68
Saturday September 29 (for real this time)

OMG I am a dummy today!!! Trying to work AND do fun stuff.

From ITA:

Washington (DCA) to Seattle (SEA) - Sat, Sep 29
Washington (DCA) to Charlotte (CLT) - Sat, Sep 29
US Airways 1813 Dep: 5:45AM Arr: 7:08AM 1h 23m Airbus A319 Economy (R)
Layover in CLT 0h 32m

Charlotte (CLT) to Seattle (SEA) - Sat, Sep 29
US Airways 571 Dep: 7:40AM Arr: 10:12AM 5h 32m Airbus A321 Economy (R)

Seattle (SEA) to Washington (DCA) - Sat, Sep 29
Seattle (SEA) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Sat, Sep 29
US Airways 68 Dep: 11:15AM Arr: 7:24PM 5h 9m Airbus A320 Economy (R)
Layover in PHL 3h 30m

Philadelphia (PHL) to Washington (DCA) - Sat, Sep 29
US Airways 3789 Dep: 10:54PM Arr: 11:50PM 0h 56m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (R)
OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS EXPRESS-AIR WISCONSIN

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $245.70
Total cost for 1 passenger $245.70
oceangirl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 12, 5:24 pm
  #7
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: DC, LAS
Programs: UA/CO gold
Posts: 119
i see the to, maybe the from is sold out.

*i stand corrected, it is on usairways.com not kayak.
cbkcc1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 12, 5:38 pm
  #8
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: IAD, DCA
Programs: A3 Gold (*A Gold), CC Gold
Posts: 91
I see it on matrix, but not on US Air.

*edit* Apparently a lot of us are slow today. Found it by searching using DCA-SEA (not multi-city). With this, plus another flight I should be *G by the end of the year. Nice. Thanks OP.

*edit* Looks like it's gone.

Last edited by LowlySpartan; Jun 21, 12 at 6:44 pm
LowlySpartan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 12, 6:42 pm
  #9
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: BOS/BTV
Programs: Delta Plat, former AA EXP, AS Gold, SPG Gold, IHG Plat.
Posts: 618
Originally Posted by oceangirl View Post
From ITA:

Washington (DCA) to Seattle (SEA) - Sat, Sep 29
Seattle (SEA) to Washington (DCA) - Sat, Sep 29

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $245.70
Total cost for 1 passenger $245.70
Decent fare... wonder if AA or UA will match? Not seeing anything good on AA out of WAS right now.
pfbloom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 12, 12:00 pm
  #10
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Washington, DC
Programs: UA 2mm 1K, Hyatt Diamond, Starwood Lifetime Platinum, Hilton Diamond, National Executive Elite
Posts: 249
BWI-SEA from Expert Flyer today

OA14ERJ1 AA O One-Way 114.00(USD) E 14

RXAUNJ6P US R One-Way 114.00(USD) E 14

GA14MN UA G One-Way 117.00(USD) E 14

RXAUNJ6P US R One-Way 117.00(USD) E 14

TA14A0NJ DL T One-Way 117.00(USD) E 14
cbchicago is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 12, 5:13 pm
  #11
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Programs: CO-Plat/UA-1P, HHonors-Gold
Posts: 200
US DCA-SEA $246 4.8 CPM same day

Bwi-sea was a 5.7 cpm same day on a regular search on ua for 9/29. It may improve with some good bonus stops
BuckleandBoots is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 12, 11:31 pm
  #12
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AA Plat,PC Plat, HHonors Gold
Posts: 894
Not working in reverse?
kyunbit is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 12, 7:16 am
  #13
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: IAD/DCA
Programs: DL: Gold
Posts: 61
Would be great if Alaska matched!
rsoxtim is offline  
Reply With Quote
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 8:57 pm.

Home - News - Forum - Hotel Reviews - Glossary - Contact Us - Airport Code Lookup - Terms of Use - Privacy Policy - Cookie Policy - Advertise on FlyerTalk - Archive - Top

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by Flyertalk.com. Copyright 2017 FlyerTalk.com. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.