Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

"Good Deal" premium fares - 2010

"Good Deal" premium fares - 2010

Old Jan 1, 2010, 7:01 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,813
"Good Deal" premium fares - 2010

Originally Posted by Anglo Large Clawed Otter
True, but the angled-flats on the A340 are quite nice. Just did ORD-IST last week, and it was one of the best angled-flat products I've sampled (just a notch below EK's seat on the 77L and 77W, and on par if not better than KL's new product, IMHO).
Agreed, though I still prefer the LH business seats better.


[This is a continuation of this thread:
"Good Deal" premium fares
Final page of 2009 "Good Deal" premum fares
Regards, BiziBB, Moderator Mileage Run]

Last edited by BiziBB; Mar 24, 2010 at 5:20 am Reason: "Good Deals" premium fares link: http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/mileage-run-deals/1066569-good-deal-premium-fares-2010-a.htm
JC1120 is offline  
Old Jan 1, 2010, 9:30 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,259
Sgn-jfk $3000

I am seeing SGN-JFK for $3055 in NH C. Great chance to try the new "staggered" C cabin on NH's new 77W! Bookable on orbitz.
bangkokiscool is offline  
Old Jan 1, 2010, 11:23 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1K
Posts: 4,449
Nice

Originally Posted by bangkokiscool
I am seeing SGN-JFK for $3055 in NH C. Great chance to try the new "staggered" C cabin on NH's new 77W! Bookable on orbitz.
This is great. Do you think this will be cheaper from SFO?
SFflyer123 is offline  
Old Jan 2, 2010, 2:22 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,791
Originally Posted by bangkokiscool
I am seeing SGN-JFK for $3055 in NH C. Great chance to try the new "staggered" C cabin on NH's new 77W! Bookable on orbitz.
Is that return?
view is offline  
Old Jan 2, 2010, 6:22 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,946
Originally Posted by view
Is that return?
Yes thats a r/t fare

Code:
SGN  Ho Chi Minh City VN [VVTS]
JFK  New York John F Kennedy Int'l NY US [KJFK]
WED  31 Mar 2010 | RT | Business

Carrier    From    To    Fare      Cur   AdvanceP  Min  Max  Fare Basis | Travel Period
---------  ------  ----  --------  ----  --------  ---  ---  --------------------------
NH         SGN     NYC      2772   USD                  180  D6MVN
Routing Rules: SGN-NYC/NH/D6MVN/2772 USD]
Code:
SGNNYC-NH  2JAN10      *RULE DISPLAY*     TARIFF 0003 RULE 3500 
* ADD APPLICABLE TAX * FED INSP FEES *                          
   -FARE BASIS         USD       NUC                PTC  FT  GI 
D6MVN           R   2800.00   2800.00               ADT  EX  PA 
D6MVN/CH25      R   2100.00   2100.00               CNN  EX  PA 
D6MVN           R   2800.00   2800.00               UNN  EX  PA 
D6MVN/CH25      R   2100.00   2100.00               INS  EX  PA 
D6MVN/IN90      R    280.00    280.00               INF  EX  PA 
BOOKING CODES        D                                          
PFCS MAY VARY BY RTG                                            
INDUSTRY FARE TYPE -  BX - BUSINESS CLASS EXCURSION             
MPM - PA 10730 VIA PACIFIC
---------------------------------------------------------------

ROUTING 5020 FROM-TO  SGN-TYO-NYC*
mileageking is offline  
Old Jan 2, 2010, 7:09 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: BRU
Programs: A3/Gold, BA/Gold + other less precious metals
Posts: 2,641
Originally Posted by SFflyer123
This is great. Do you think this will be cheaper from SFO?
Do you mean TO SFO? I don't think this fare is valid in the opposite direction, it is FROM SGN.
nomad1974 is offline  
Old Jan 2, 2010, 7:55 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1K
Posts: 4,449
Originally Posted by nomad1974
Do you mean TO SFO? I don't think this fare is valid in the opposite direction, it is FROM SGN.
My mistake, sorry.
SFflyer123 is offline  
Old Jan 2, 2010, 8:01 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,259
NH does have a decent ($2800-ish) fare from SGN to SFO as well, but it won't be in the new C product, just the old slopey seat. However, you can get UA metal from NRT to SFO which is UA's lie flat on the 744.
bangkokiscool is offline  
Old Jan 4, 2010, 6:24 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Programs: SK*G, PC Plat Amb, Hertz #1 Gold
Posts: 1,874
Originally Posted by Fims
if you have tkt number you can see the classes at http://eitr.amadeusasia.com/

150 fee sounds like I class and that is 25% fare penalty if cancelled.
I can confirm that ARN-HEL-HKG is "D" class and HKG-SYD is "I" class.
Bjornstrom is offline  
Old Jan 4, 2010, 10:04 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: So. California
Programs: UA, SPG
Posts: 1,385
DPS To LAX on SQ, UA (from sin to nrt) and NH (from NRT to LAX) in Business class: $3245 all in.

In First class, it appears to be 4807. I can book the C class on Orbitz, but when I try the F class it prices but then when I try to book it says lower fares are available but alas they are C fares.


Here is the cut and paste from the orbitz site....messy but perhaps it helps.

Total Airfare $2,926.00
Taxes and Fees $319.69
Total trip cost $3,245.69 USD

Act fast! Only 3 tickets left at this price!
Wednesday, March 24, 2010 Leave
Singapore Airlines 947

* Business
* Boeing 777
* Meal
* 2hr 30min
* 1040 miles

Depart: 8:05pm evening Denpasar Bali, Indonesia Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai (DPS) 2+ stops
Arrive: 10:35pm evening Singapore, Singapore Singapore Changi (SIN)

Change Airline. Time between flights: 8hr 45min
All Nippon Airways 7050 Operated by: UNITED AIRLINES -- UA 0876

* Business
* Boeing 777
* Breakfast
* 6hr 30min
* 3312 miles

Depart: 7:20am morning Singapore, Singapore Singapore Changi (SIN)
Arrive: 2:50pm afternoon Tokyo, Japan Tokyo Narita (NRT)

Change planes. Time between flights: 2hr 15min
All Nippon Airways 6

* Business
* Boeing 777
* Meal
* 9hr 40min
* 5451 miles

Depart: 5:05pm evening Tokyo, Japan Tokyo Narita (NRT)
Arrive: 10:45am morning Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles International (LAX)

This is an overnight flight.
Total duration: 29hr 40min Total miles: 9803 miles
Wednesday, April 7, 2010 Return
All Nippon Airways 5

* Business
* Boeing 777
* Meal
* 11hr 30min
* 5451 miles

Depart: 12:55pm afternoon Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles International (LAX) 2+ stops
Arrive: 4:25pm afternoon Tokyo, Japan Tokyo Narita (NRT)

Change planes. Time between flights: 1hr 25min
All Nippon Airways 7051 Operated by: UNITED AIRLINES -- UA 0803

* Business
* Boeing 777
* Dinner
* 7hr 5min
* 3312 miles

Depart: 5:50pm evening Tokyo, Japan Tokyo Narita (NRT)
Arrive: 11:55pm evening Singapore, Singapore Singapore Changi (SIN)

Change Airline. Time between flights: 9hr 40min
Singapore Airlines 942

* Business
* Boeing 777
* Meal
* 2hr 30min
* 1040 miles

Depart: 9:35am morning Singapore, Singapore Singapore Changi (SIN)
Arrive: 12:05pm afternoon Denpasar Bali, Indonesia Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai (DPS)

This flight arrives two days later.
Total duration: 32hr 10min Total miles: 9803 miles
peter11 is offline  
Old Jan 4, 2010, 10:08 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near SEA
Programs: UA MM, AS MVPG75K, Marriott Lifetime Gold
Posts: 7,973
Originally Posted by peter11
DPS To LAX on SQ, UA (from sin to nrt) and NH (from NRT to LAX) in Business class: $3245 all in.
Typo?
bmvaughn is offline  
Old Jan 4, 2010, 10:09 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: So. California
Programs: UA, SPG
Posts: 1,385
Originally Posted by bmvaughn
Typo?

No typo.....Denpasar, Bali to Los Angeles, CA

It's not all on SQ....

DPS to SIN on SQ
Sin to NRT on UA metal NH codeshare
NRT to LAX on NH
peter11 is offline  
Old Jan 4, 2010, 10:13 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near SEA
Programs: UA MM, AS MVPG75K, Marriott Lifetime Gold
Posts: 7,973
Originally Posted by peter11
No typo.....Denpasar, Bali to Los Angeles, CA
The way it was phrased made it look like it was all SQ
bmvaughn is offline  
Old Jan 4, 2010, 10:15 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: So. California
Programs: UA, SPG
Posts: 1,385
Originally Posted by bmvaughn
The way it was phrased made it look like it was all SQ
SQ and NH with a little UA in the middle....still not bad.....and perhaps someone smarter than me can get the system to offer the SQ flight from SIN to NRT....then that would be something right?
peter11 is offline  
Old Jan 5, 2010, 8:14 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Programs: skittles and m&m
Posts: 75
Originally Posted by Fims
if you have tkt number you can see the classes at http://eitr.amadeusasia.com/

150€ fee sounds like I class and that is 25% fare penalty if cancelled.

PS. MR rule number 1 - do not call the airline!!!!
I found on expedia that changing or canceling more than 48 is for free. Is that right also in this case ARN-HEL-xxx-SYD?
otherside is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.