Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > America - USA > Midwest
Reload this Page >

ORD T1, T2, T3 to T5 busing being looked at for connecting pax

ORD T1, T2, T3 to T5 busing being looked at for connecting pax

Old Sep 20, 16, 6:34 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 625
ORD T1, T2, T3 to T5 busing being looked at for connecting pax

There is a concept to bus a portion of connecting passengers from the domestic terminals to T5 airside in order to produce a more passenger friendly experience.

Currently only QR and BA bus their own connecting passengers from the end of the K concourse. This would replace that with a program being handled by the CDA for the entire airport.
ords is offline  
Old Sep 20, 16, 8:48 am
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: somewhere north of London, UK
Programs: HH Gold, BA Silver, Accor Silver
Posts: 15,243
This would make so much sense and would presumably remove a large part of the queues at TSA in T5...
Swiss Tony is offline  
Old Sep 21, 16, 2:34 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United States
Programs: UA, AA, DL, Amtrak
Posts: 4,636
Yeah, thumbs up to this. Assuming it actually happens. Can the OP provide a link or source?
fairviewroad is offline  
Old Sep 21, 16, 8:05 pm
  #4  
glg
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Chicago, IL, US
Posts: 2,182
Originally Posted by fairviewroad View Post
Yeah, thumbs up to this. Assuming it actually happens. Can the OP provide a link or source?
It's well known in the Chicago forum that ords works at ORD and has access to inside information, so there won't be a link at this time. The plan may or may not be implemented. Note that he says "being looked at", so it's something in the planning stages now. Stuff like they have to figure out cost, who will pay for it, etc.

eg, just thinking, UA/*A will think AA/OW should pay more since two *A partners (LH and ANA) have departures in T1, so their connections are mostly to SK, where BA and IB will be able to drop their existing services if the airport runs one instead.
glg is offline  
Old Sep 24, 16, 8:38 pm
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Durham, NC (RDU/GSO/CLT)
Programs: AA EXP/1MM, DL PM, UA Plat, HH DIA, Hyatt Discoverist, IHG Spire/AMB, Marriott Titanium, Hertz PC
Posts: 29,624
Please please please can this happen. Twice this year I've had to take the train to T5, once from T2 and once from T3. The security checkpoint in T5 during the morning isn't too bad, but in the afternoon it's awful. Last month it took me a half hour to get from the check in counter to the lounge.
CMK10 is offline  
Old Oct 20, 16, 9:23 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: ORD/NYC
Programs: AS MVP 75K; UA Plat MM; Hyatt Globalist; Starwood, Marriott, Hilton Gold.
Posts: 5,181
This would be such a great thing. How do I ask my local politician to get this to happen?
Buster CT1K is offline  
Old Oct 21, 16, 7:02 am
  #7  
glg
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Chicago, IL, US
Posts: 2,182
Originally Posted by Buster CT1K View Post
This would be such a great thing. How do I ask my local politician to get this to happen?
Aldercritters don't seem to get much say about the airport. Either call Rahm or tell your airline it's needed and they need to pay for it.
glg is offline  
Old Dec 2, 16, 9:55 am
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 625
Progress being made on this. So far a spring startup is the target date.
ords is offline  
Old Mar 1, 17, 10:01 am
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 625
I can't elaborate on too many details but pickup points at T1/T2 and T3 have been identified with 4 drop off locations at T5. Still pushing for an April startup.
ords is offline  
Old Mar 1, 17, 7:27 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: ORD
Programs: AA PLT
Posts: 2,695
Thanks for the update, that's great news. 4 dropoff points seems like a lot -- will all four be used, or are they still deciding which of the four to use?
linglingfool is offline  
Old Mar 2, 17, 3:58 am
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 625
Originally Posted by linglingfool View Post
Thanks for the update, that's great news. 4 dropoff points seems like a lot -- will all four be used, or are they still deciding which of the four to use?
The plan is to have all 4 available and used when there's no departures in a gate.

The drop off areas are tied with a specific T5 gate that gives ADA access.
ords is offline  
Old Mar 16, 17, 7:52 am
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 625
Looking at June 1st startup now but it does appear this is going to happen.
ords is offline  
Old Mar 20, 17, 8:19 am
  #13  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: The electrified part of North Carolina
Programs: UA GM, AA GM, DL GM
Posts: 4,157
Originally Posted by glg View Post
eg, just thinking, UA/*A will think AA/OW should pay more since two *A partners (LH and ANA) have departures in T1, so their connections are mostly to SK
TK, LO, OS, LX, and OZ also operate from T5, so there would be a fair number of *A passengers that would connect from a UA or AC flight to a *A flight leaving from T5.

Last edited by UA1K_no_more; Mar 20, 17 at 1:54 pm
UA1K_no_more is offline  
Old Mar 20, 17, 3:54 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,010
Originally Posted by UA1K_no_more View Post
TK, LO, OS, LX, and OZ also operate from T5, so there would be a fair number of *A passengers that would connect from a UA or AC flight to a *A flight leaving from T5.
And BR (EVA Air)
JimInOhio is offline  
Old Mar 21, 17, 9:46 am
  #15  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: The electrified part of North Carolina
Programs: UA GM, AA GM, DL GM
Posts: 4,157
Originally Posted by JimInOhio View Post
And BR (EVA Air)
Yeah, forgot that one.
So it'll be four destinations (HND, NRT, MUC, FRA) operated by LH/NH from T1, while it'll be nine destinations (VIE, TPE, IST, WAW, KRK, ZRH, ICN, ARN, CPH) operated by *A airlines from T5.
It appears that most traffic connecting from UA/AC flights to non-UA/AC *A flights would require a transfer to T5.

Last edited by UA1K_no_more; Mar 21, 17 at 9:57 am
UA1K_no_more is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread