Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > America - USA > Midwest
Reload this Page >

ORD T1, T2, T3 to T5 busing being looked at for connecting pax

ORD T1, T2, T3 to T5 busing being looked at for connecting pax

Old Jun 7, 23, 8:50 am
  #391  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Programs: UA MM
Posts: 3,837
Originally Posted by spainflyer
Good news, if true. But, over on UpgradedPoints.com, dated May 29, 2023, we are told the TTB:
"itís not available for international passengers arriving into T5 with connections in Terminals 1 to 3."
and also:
"Hot TIP:
The TTB service has been temporarily suspended."
Anyone have recent (i.e. June, 2023) experience traveling airside from T5 to T3? I've got to do this on Saturday, June 10th. Thanks!
The fact that it mentions "international passengers" must be a reference that they exit immigration and customs landside othewise it would menton the TTB is not available to ALL passengers arriving at T5.

Also, the official website references T5 gate M13 as a TTB pickup location.
GUWonder likes this.
JimInOhio is offline  
Old Jun 7, 23, 2:49 pm
  #392  
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: ORD
Programs: UA, AA, HH, MR, MB, UR
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by BTA
I'm also flying through T5 on Saturday so interested in the latter issue. The link in your post goes to the O'Hare website, and shows nothing about TTB not running. I saw TTB running in late May, but not since the date of that blog post, not sure if the update to the post is related to that or something else.

I interpret the bold text below simply due to the fact that international arrival passengers into T5 have to clear customs formalities, and then exit landside. Then it would be easier to just take the more frequent ATS train back to Terminals 1-3, then clear security there.
Can you provide an update when you do? Weíre trying to do the same (on Qatar too) in a couple weeks. Thanks!
BTA likes this.
Rick Londberg is offline  
Old Jun 10, 23, 7:01 pm
  #393  
BTA
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MKE
Programs: Fly: AA EXP UA Gold MM Stay: Hyatt Globalist, Marriott LT Plat Drive: Avis PC, Hertz PC
Posts: 781
Originally Posted by Rick Londberg
Can you provide an update when you do? Weíre trying to do the same (on Qatar too) in a couple weeks. Thanks!
delayed getting here but dropped bags and convinced my lovely wife it was worth the hassle to ATS to T3 for Flagship.

The QR agent at check in told me my emerald status was in the record so Iíd get my miles. Would be nice, but this is an award ticketÖhe also asked how I earned it already? Seems he thought it is a lifetime status?

At the T3 security line, we had PreCheck, and I had to point it out to the checker as she seemed unfamiliar with QR boarding passes, but didnít care at all that we werenít departing T3

While we caught the TTB timing almost perfectly at k20. Then annoyingly went to G concourse, and just sat for an extended time. Not exactly efficient, but we got there after 10 min or so
BTA is online now  
Old Aug 11, 23, 2:35 pm
  #394  
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: SEA, MKE, PSP
Programs: AS MVP75K
Posts: 374
Has anyone recently taken this bus from T5-T3? I have SkyClub access. I also have Precheck and Clear, clearing security at T5 has been easy peezy in the early morning hours. I've been taking Delta so didn't need the bus, but next month I'm taking Alaska out of E gates. So I'd like to take this bus from T5-T3 and walk over to T2. Even on their website it says T5-T3 takes 5 minutes.

Also looking at the map for T5, I don't even see M13 listed. the Skyclub is sandwiched between M11 and M14.
scklumb is offline  
Old Aug 13, 23, 7:15 am
  #395  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by scklumb
Has anyone recently taken this bus from T5-T3? I have SkyClub access. I also have Precheck and Clear, clearing security at T5 has been easy peezy in the early morning hours. I've been taking Delta so didn't need the bus, but next month I'm taking Alaska out of E gates. So I'd like to take this bus from T5-T3 and walk over to T2. Even on their website it says T5-T3 takes 5 minutes.

Also looking at the map for T5, I don't even see M13 listed. the Skyclub is sandwiched between M11 and M14.
It's just past the Evolve store on the left when walking to the skyclub. It's a set of double glass doors.
ords is offline  
Old Sep 13, 23, 10:20 pm
  #396  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere near a Airstrip
Programs: BAEC Gold, Hilton Gold, Marriot Platinum
Posts: 645
Based on what I read upthread and at https://www.flychicago.com/ohare/Ser...Pages/tbt.aspx

the Terminal Transfer Bus on the secure side is available for transfer for both directions - which means, Arriving from a International Non Pre-Clearence Airport, after clearing CBP, Customs, and ReChecking the Bags at United Bag Drop, I need to clear security again either it T5 and use Terminal Transfer Bus or use ATS to go to T1, clear TSA and move to United Gate.

So either way, have to clear security and it might be easier in T1 due to frequent ATS compared to 15-20 mins of TTB

Please let me know otherwise.
Whizkid is offline  
Old Sep 13, 23, 10:27 pm
  #397  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: MSN
Programs: AA, BAEC Silver
Posts: 3,865
Originally Posted by Whizkid
Based on what I read upthread and at https://www.flychicago.com/ohare/Ser...Pages/tbt.aspx

the Terminal Transfer Bus on the secure side is available for transfer for both directions - which means, Arriving from a International Non Pre-Clearence Airport, after clearing CBP, Customs, and ReChecking the Bags at United Bag Drop, I need to clear security again either it T5 and use Terminal Transfer Bus or use ATS to go to T1, clear TSA and move to United Gate.

So either way, have to clear security and it might be easier in T1 due to frequent ATS compared to 15-20 mins of TTB

Please let me know otherwise.
When I came through in July there were agents in T5 trying to convince me to use T5 security and the TTB for an AA connection. I ignored them, walked straight onto an ATS train and was very quickly through T3 security (Pre-Check). Even without Pre-Check I think T1-3 security would usually be quicker than T5.
goodeats21 and cheltzel like this.
MADPhil is offline  
Old Sep 14, 23, 5:32 pm
  #398  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DAY
Programs: UA 1K 1MM; Marriott LT Titanium; Amex MR; Chase UR; Hertz PC; Global Entry
Posts: 9,864
I just used the TTB for the 1st time, so thought I would provide a data point.

Went from B1 to Terminal 5.

Guard at B1 required a check of both Boarding Pass and Passport, then directed to sit in a roped off waiting area. Waited 10 minutes.
2nd guard entered the area and asked us to go down to the bus. This guard then checked boarding pass and passport again.
Note: There are a lot of steps to negotiate to get down to the apron and bus access. I did not see an elevator, so unsure if anyone with mobility issues could be accommodated.

Bus went directly to T5 and took about 15 minutes. Numerous times stopped and waited for aircraft traffic.
Arrival at T5 was more accessible with both stairs and a bank of 3 elevators.

Not sure how much time (if any) is saved, but certainly less hassle. And the bonus of driving around the taxiways and watching airport ops.
I would certainly allow at least 30 minutes for the transfer.
goodeats21 is offline  
Old Sep 15, 23, 7:54 am
  #399  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Programs: UA MM
Posts: 3,837
Originally Posted by goodeats21
I just used the TTB for the 1st time, so thought I would provide a data point.

Went from B1 to Terminal 5.

Guard at B1 required a check of both Boarding Pass and Passport, then directed to sit in a roped off waiting area. Waited 10 minutes.
2nd guard entered the area and asked us to go down to the bus. This guard then checked boarding pass and passport again.
Note: There are a lot of steps to negotiate to get down to the apron and bus access. I did not see an elevator, so unsure if anyone with mobility issues could be accommodated.

Bus went directly to T5 and took about 15 minutes. Numerous times stopped and waited for aircraft traffic.
Arrival at T5 was more accessible with both stairs and a bank of 3 elevators.

Not sure how much time (if any) is saved, but certainly less hassle. And the bonus of driving around the taxiways and watching airport ops.
I would certainly allow at least 30 minutes for the transfer.
Why would they ask to see a passport? You don't need one to fly on DL, WN, or F9 out of T5.
JimInOhio is offline  
Old Sep 16, 23, 4:34 am
  #400  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DAY
Programs: UA 1K 1MM; Marriott LT Titanium; Amex MR; Chase UR; Hertz PC; Global Entry
Posts: 9,864
Originally Posted by JimInOhio
Why would they ask to see a passport? You don't need one to fly on DL, WN, or F9 out of T5.
No idea. And no idea why they need to check BP and passport twice at the same location within 10 minutes of each other.

They asked for BP first, so I guess they could have seen what airline I am flying to know International, but still not sure why they would need to check it.

They also had a security staff on board the bus in addition to the driver, which I haven't seen at other bus transfer airports (EWR).

I also noticed the check-in agent was keeping a tally sheet. Looked like tracking how many users and broken down by airline or something.
goodeats21 is offline  
Old Sep 16, 23, 7:04 am
  #401  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Programs: UA MM
Posts: 3,837
Originally Posted by goodeats21
No idea. And no idea why they need to check BP and passport twice at the same location within 10 minutes of each other.

They asked for BP first, so I guess they could have seen what airline I am flying to know International, but still not sure why they would need to check it.

They also had a security staff on board the bus in addition to the driver, which I haven't seen at other bus transfer airports (EWR).

I also noticed the check-in agent was keeping a tally sheet. Looked like tracking how many users and broken down by airline or something.
Every once in awhile you hear about someone packing their passport in their luggage or just forgetting it (or even losing it while traveling). I suppose they could be using this step to make sure travelers have it before itís too late to find it if they donít.
JimInOhio is offline  
Old Sep 16, 23, 12:57 pm
  #402  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DAY
Programs: UA 1K 1MM; Marriott LT Titanium; Amex MR; Chase UR; Hertz PC; Global Entry
Posts: 9,864
Originally Posted by JimInOhio
Every once in awhile you hear about someone packing their passport in their luggage or just forgetting it (or even losing it while traveling). I suppose they could be using this step to make sure travelers have it before itís too late to find it if they donít.
Maybe. But definitely examined pretty closely, ensured name match, etc.
Some version of security theater perhaps.
goodeats21 is offline  
Old Sep 16, 23, 1:08 pm
  #403  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,510
Don't the airlines pay for the TTB bus? That would explain why they are tallying who is with which airline.
threeoh is offline  
Old Sep 16, 23, 3:46 pm
  #404  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Programs: UA MM
Posts: 3,837
Originally Posted by threeoh
Don't the airlines pay for the TTB bus? That would explain why they are tallying who is with which airline.
I think I read on this forum the airlines pay for at least some of the expense. Maybe WN and/or F9 (or even DL) donít want to pay.
JimInOhio is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.